Ministry of Defence
Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act notified through Gazette Notification
10 MAY 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act has been notified through a Gazette Notification to be enforced with effect from May 10, 2024. In order to bolster effective command, control and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), the bill was passed by both the Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023. The Bill received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023.
The Act empowers Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of ISOs to exercise control over Service personnel, serving under them, for effective maintenance of discipline and administration, without disturbing the unique service conditions of each individual Service.
With the notification, the Act will empower the Heads of ISOs and pave the way for expeditious disposal of cases, avoid multiple proceedings and will be a step towards greater integration & jointness among the Armed Forces personnel.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্টার-সার্ভিসেস অর্গানাইজেশনস্‌ (কমান্ড, কন্ট্রোল অ্যান্ড ডিসিপ্লিন) আইন, গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে প্রকাশিত
10 MAY 2024 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২৪
ইন্টার-সার্ভিসেস অর্গানাইজেশনস্‌ (কমান্ড, কন্ট্রোল অ্যান্ড ডিসিপ্লিন) আইন, গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এই আইনটি আজ থেকেই কার্যকর হবে। ইন্টার-সার্ভিস অর্গানাইজেশনস্‌ - এর কমান্ড, কন্ট্রোল এবং সুচারু কাজের জন্য এই বিলটি সংসদের উভয় কক্ষে ২০২৩ – এর বাদল অধিবেশনে পাশ হয়েছিল। বিলটি রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্মতি পায় ১৫ অগাস্ট ২০২৩ তারিখে।
এই আইনবলে আইএসও-র কমান্ডার ইন চিফ এবং অফিসার ইন কমান্ড প্রশাসনিক শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখতে তাঁদের অধীনস্থ কর্মীদের উপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ রাখতে পারবেন। তবে তা প্রত্যেক আলাদা পরিষেবার শৃঙ্খলাকে কোনোভাবেই বিঘ্নিত করবে না।
এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের ফলে আইনটি আইএসও-র প্রধানদের সহজেই বিভিন্ন মামলার দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষমতা প্রদান করবে। এর ফলে, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মীদের মধ্যে সংহতি ও একতার ক্ষেত্রটি আরও জোরদার হবে।