Ministry of Defence
Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act notified through Gazette Notification
10 MAY 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act has been notified through a Gazette Notification to be enforced with effect from May 10, 2024. In order to bolster effective command, control and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), the bill was passed by both the Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023. The Bill received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023.
The Act empowers Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of ISOs to exercise control over Service personnel, serving under them, for effective maintenance of discipline and administration, without disturbing the unique service conditions of each individual Service.
With the notification, the Act will empower the Heads of ISOs and pave the way for expeditious disposal of cases, avoid multiple proceedings and will be a step towards greater integration & jointness among the Armed Forces personnel.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇൻ്റർ-സർവീസസ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻസ് (കമാൻഡ്, കൺട്രോൾ & ഡിസിപ്ലിൻ) നിയമം ഗസറ്റിലൂടെ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
10 MAY 2024 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 10 മെയ് 2024
2024 മെയ് 09 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിലൂടെ ഇൻ്റർ-സർവീസസ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻസ് (കമാൻഡ്, കൺട്രോൾ, ഡിസിപ്ലിൻ) നിയമം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു . ഇൻ്റർ-സർവീസസ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷനുകളുടെ (ഐഎസ്ഒ) ഫലപ്രദമായ കമാൻഡും നിയന്ത്രണവും കാര്യക്ഷമമായ പ്രവർത്തനവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, 2023 ലെ മൺസൂൺ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പാർലമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ഇരുസഭകളും ബിൽ പാസാക്കിയിരുന്നു .2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15 ന് ബില്ലിന് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു.
ഓരോ വ്യക്തിഗത സേവനത്തിൻ്റെയും തനതായ സേവന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്ക് ഭംഗം വരുത്താതെ, അച്ചടക്കവും ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണവും കാര്യക്ഷമമായി പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ഐഎസ്ഒകളുടെ കമാൻഡർ-ഇൻ-ചീഫ്, ഓഫീസർ-ഇൻ-കമാൻഡ് എന്നിവർക്ക്, അവർക്ക് കീഴിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന, സേവന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ മേൽ നിയന്ത്രണം ചെലുത്താൻ ഈ നിയമം അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
വിജ്ഞാപനത്തോടെ, നിയമം ഐഎസ്ഒ മേധാവികളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും കേസുകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുകയും ഒന്നിലധികം നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുകയും സായുധ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ കൂടുതൽ സംയോജനത്തിനും കൂട്ടുകെട്ടിനുമുള്ള ഒരു ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പായിരിക്കും.