Ministry of Defence
Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act notified through Gazette Notification
10 MAY 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act has been notified through a Gazette Notification to be enforced with effect from May 10, 2024. In order to bolster effective command, control and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), the bill was passed by both the Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023. The Bill received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023.
The Act empowers Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of ISOs to exercise control over Service personnel, serving under them, for effective maintenance of discipline and administration, without disturbing the unique service conditions of each individual Service.
With the notification, the Act will empower the Heads of ISOs and pave the way for expeditious disposal of cases, avoid multiple proceedings and will be a step towards greater integration & jointness among the Armed Forces personnel.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमांड, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) अधिनियम को राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया
10 MAY 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमांड, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) अधिनियम को राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है। यह 10 मई, 2024 से लागू होगा। अंतर-सेवा संगठनों (आईएसओ) के प्रभावी आदेश, नियंत्रण और कुशल कामकाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह विधेयक 2023 के मानसून सत्र में संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित किया गया था। इस विधेयक को 15 अगस्त, 2023 को राष्ट्रपति की सहमति प्राप्त हुई।
अधिनियम आईएसओ के कमांडर-इन-चीफ और ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड को प्रत्येक सेवा की विशिष्ट व्यक्तिगत सेवा की शर्तों को बिना छेड़े, अनुशासन और प्रशासन को प्रभावी बनाए रखने के लिए, अपने अधीन सेवारत सेवा कर्मियों पर नियंत्रण रखने का अधिकार देता है।
अधिसूचना के साथ ही अधिनियम आईएसओ के प्रमुखों को सशक्त बनाकर कई कार्यवाहियों से बचाकर मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, और यह सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों के बीच अधिक एकीकरण और एकजुटता की दिशा में एक कदम होगा।