Ministry of Defence
Military Nursing Service celebrates International Nurses Day, 2024
11 MAY 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
International Nurses Day 2024 was celebrated on 11 May 2024 at Ayurvigyan Auditorium, Army Hospital (R & R). Maj Gen Kanwarjit Singh, Offg Commandant Army Hospital (R&R) attended the occasion as the Chief Guest. Maj Gen Sheena P D. Principal Matron welcomed the gathering.
International Nurses Day is celebrated across the world, every year on the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale to mark the contributions of nurses towards society.
International Council of Nurses has declared the theme for this year as ‘Our Nurses Our Future, The Economic Power of Care’ and the theme was unveiled by Maj Gen I D Flora, Addl DGMNS. To commemorate the occasion, a debate on ‘Artificial Intelligence in Nursing: Boon or a Bane’ and a panel discussion on the theme was conducted. The eminent panelists discussed various aspects including challenges in the nursing profession, approaches to empower nurses, the leadership role of nurses, nursing education, digitalization in health care, nurse burn out, etc.
The Chief Guest felicitated the panelists and awarded the meritorious Nursing Officers with Appreciation certificates. Capt Deepa Shajan was awarded with the Pushpnaranjan Award. The Chief Guest also addressed the gathering and motivated them to uphold the professional standards and ethos set by Military Nursing Officers. He complimented the MNS Officers for working tirelessly in endless shifts taking care of patients with utmost compassion and empathy.
9JG5.jpeg)
P0Z8.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करी परिचारिका सेवा विभागाने साजरा केला आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचारिका दिन, 2024
11 MAY 2024 1:11PM by PIB Mumbai
‘आपल्या परिचारिका आपले भविष्य, काळजीची आर्थिक शक्ती’ ही यावर्षीची संकल्पना असल्याचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचारिका परिषदेने घोषित केले आहे. या संकल्पनेचे अनावरण मेजर जनरल आय डी फ्लोरा, अतिरिक्त डीजीएमएनएस यांनी केले. यानिमित्ताने ‘ रुग्ण सेवेत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर: शाप की वरदान’ या विषयावर चर्चा आणि गट चर्चेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या गटातील जेष्ठ सदस्यांनी परिचारक व्यवसायातील आव्हाने, परिचारिकांना सक्षम बनवण्याचा दृष्टिकोन, परिचारिकांची नेतृत्व भूमिका, परिचारिका शिक्षण, आरोग्य सेवेतील डिजिटलायझेशन, परिचारिकांचे तणाव’ इत्यादींसह विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा केली.
प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते विजयी स्पर्धकांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला तसेच गुणवंत परिचारक अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशस्तीपत्र देऊन गौरविण्यात आले. कॅप्टन दीपा शजन यांना पुष्पनरंजन पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. प्रमुख पाहुण्यांनी यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि त्यांनी सैनिकी सर्व परिचारक अधिकाऱ्यांनी विहित व्यावसायिक मानकांचे आणि नैतिकतेचे पालन करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. अत्यंत सहानुभूतीने आणि मनापासून काळजी घेणाऱ्या आणि निरंतर वेगवेगळ्या पाळ्यांमध्ये अथकपणे काम करणाऱ्या परिचारक अधिकाऱ्यांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
9JG5.jpeg)
P0Z8.jpeg)