Ministry of Defence
Military Nursing Service celebrates International Nurses Day, 2024
11 MAY 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
International Nurses Day 2024 was celebrated on 11 May 2024 at Ayurvigyan Auditorium, Army Hospital (R & R). Maj Gen Kanwarjit Singh, Offg Commandant Army Hospital (R&R) attended the occasion as the Chief Guest. Maj Gen Sheena P D. Principal Matron welcomed the gathering.
International Nurses Day is celebrated across the world, every year on the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale to mark the contributions of nurses towards society.
International Council of Nurses has declared the theme for this year as ‘Our Nurses Our Future, The Economic Power of Care’ and the theme was unveiled by Maj Gen I D Flora, Addl DGMNS. To commemorate the occasion, a debate on ‘Artificial Intelligence in Nursing: Boon or a Bane’ and a panel discussion on the theme was conducted. The eminent panelists discussed various aspects including challenges in the nursing profession, approaches to empower nurses, the leadership role of nurses, nursing education, digitalization in health care, nurse burn out, etc.
The Chief Guest felicitated the panelists and awarded the meritorious Nursing Officers with Appreciation certificates. Capt Deepa Shajan was awarded with the Pushpnaranjan Award. The Chief Guest also addressed the gathering and motivated them to uphold the professional standards and ethos set by Military Nursing Officers. He complimented the MNS Officers for working tirelessly in endless shifts taking care of patients with utmost compassion and empathy.
9JG5.jpeg)
P0Z8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس نے نرسوں کا بین الاقوامی دن 2024 منایا
11 MAY 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
11 مئی 2024 کو آیوروگیان آڈی ٹوریم، آرمی ہسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) میں نرسوں کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا گیا۔ میجر جنرل کنور جیت سنگھ، او ایف ایف جی کمانڈینٹ آرمی ہسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) نے اس تقریب میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ میجر جنرل شینا پی ڈی پرنسپل میٹرون نے مجمع کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
نرسوں کا عالمی دن دنیا بھر میں ہر سال فلورنس نائٹنگل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ معاشرے میں نرسوں کی خدمات کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔
نرسوں کی بین الاقوامی کونسل نے اس سال کے موضوع ’’ہماری نرسیں ہمارا مستقبل، دیکھ بھال کی اقتصادی طاقت‘‘کا اعلان کیا ہے اور موضوع کی رونمائی میجر جنرل آئی ڈی فلورا، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی ایم این ایس نے کی۔ اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے، ’نرسنگ کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت: نعمت یا نقصان‘ پر ایک مباحثہ اور اس موضوع پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ممتاز پینلسٹ حضرات نے نرسنگ کے پیشے میں درپیش چنوتیوں ، نرسوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے طریقوں، نرسوں کے قائدانہ کردار، نرسنگ کی تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، نرسوں کے شدید تناؤ وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات سمیت مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مہمان خصوصی نے پینلسٹ حضرات کی ستائش کی اور نمایاں نرسنگ افسران کو تعریفی اسناد سے نوازا۔ کیپٹن دیپا شجن کو پشپ نارنجن ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ مہمان خصوصی نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور انہیں ملٹری نرسنگ افسران کے وضع کردہ پیشہ ورانہ معیارات اور اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے ایم این ایس افسروں کی ستائش کی کہ وہ بے حد شفقت اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہوئے لامتناہی شفٹوں میں انتھک کام کر رہے ہیں۔
9JG5.jpeg)
P0Z8.jpeg)