Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee
12 MAY 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Joint Committee meeting for the review of AITIGA (ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement) was held in Putrajaya, Malaysia from 7-9 May 2024 and was co-chaired by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, India and Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa, Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia. The delegates from India and all 10 ASEAN countries participated in the discussions.
The discussions for review of AITIGA, to make it more trade-facilitative and beneficial for businesses across the region, started in May 2023. The Joint Committee undertaking the review work has met four times so far. The Joint Committee finalised its Terms of Reference and the Negotiating Structure for the review negotiations in its first two meetings and initiated the negotiations for review of AITIGA from its third meeting held from 18-19 February 2024 in New Delhi.
A total of 8 Sub-Committees have been constituted for dealing with different policy areas of the Agreement in the review and out of these, 5 Sub-Committees have started their discussions. All the 5 Sub-Committee reported the outcomes of their discussions to the 4th AITIGA Joint Committee. Four of these Sub-Committees dealing with ‘National Treatment and Market Access’, ‘Rules of Origin’, ‘Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures’ and ‘Legal and Institutional Issues’ also met physically in Putrajaya, Malaysia alongside the 4th AITIGA Joint Committee. The Sub-Committee on Sanitary and Phytosanitary had met earlier on 3rd May 2024. The Joint Committee provided necessary guidance to the Sub-Committees.
ASEAN is one of the major trade partners of India with a share of 11% in India’s global trade. The bilateral trade stood at USD 122.67 Bn during 2023-24. The upgradation of AITIGA will further boost bilateral trade. Both sides would next meet for the 5th Joint Committee meeting from 29-31 July 2024 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आसियान-भारत माल व्यापार समझौता संयुक्त समिति की चौथी बैठक
12 MAY 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
एआईटीआईजीए (आसियान-भारत माल व्यापार समझौता) की समीक्षा के लिए संयुक्त समिति की चौथी बैठक 7-9 मई 2024 को मलेशिया के पुत्रजया में आयोजित की गई और इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारत के वाणिज्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और मलेशिया के निवेश, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय की उप महासचिव (व्यापार) सुश्री मस्तूरा अहमद मुस्तफा ने की। इस बैठक में भारत और सभी 10 आसियान देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने चर्चा में भाग लिया।
इसे पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यवसायों को व्यापार की दृष्टि से अधिक सुविधाजनक और लाभकारी बनाने हेतु एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा के लिए चर्चा मई 2023 में शुरू हुई थी। समीक्षा कार्य करने वाली संयुक्त समिति की अब तक चार बार बैठक हो चुकी है। संयुक्त समिति ने अपनी पहली दो बैठकों में समीक्षा वार्ता के लिए संदर्भ की शर्तों एवं बातचीत की संरचना को अंतिम रूप दिया और नई दिल्ली में 18-19 फरवरी 2024 को आयोजित अपनी तीसरी बैठक से एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा के लिए बातचीत शुरू की।
समीक्षा में समझौते के विभिन्न नीतिगत क्षेत्रों के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए कुल 8 उप-समितियों का गठन किया गया है और इनमें से 5 उप-समितियों ने अपनी चर्चा शुरू कर दी है। सभी 5 उप-समितियों ने चौथी एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति को अपनी चर्चाओं के परिणामों की सूचना दी। इनमें से 'राष्ट्रीय व्यवहार एवं बाजार की सुलभता', 'उदगम के नियम', 'मानक, तकनीकी विनियम और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाएं' और 'कानूनी एवं संस्थागत मुद्दे' से संबंधित चार उप-समितियों की बैठक मलेशिया के पुत्रजया में चौथी एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति की बैठक के साथ हुई। स्वच्छता एवं पादप स्वच्छता से संबंधित उप-समिति की बैठक पूर्व में 3 मई, 2024 को हुई थी। संयुक्त समिति ने उप-समितियों को आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार में 11 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी के साथ आसियान भारत के प्रमुख व्यापार भागीदारों में से एक है। वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 122.67 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा। एआईटीआईजीए के उन्नयन से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। दोनों पक्ष अगली बार 29-31 जुलाई 2024 को पांचवीं संयुक्त समिति की बैठक के लिए इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में मिलेंगे।