Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee
12 MAY 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Joint Committee meeting for the review of AITIGA (ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement) was held in Putrajaya, Malaysia from 7-9 May 2024 and was co-chaired by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, India and Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa, Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia. The delegates from India and all 10 ASEAN countries participated in the discussions.
The discussions for review of AITIGA, to make it more trade-facilitative and beneficial for businesses across the region, started in May 2023. The Joint Committee undertaking the review work has met four times so far. The Joint Committee finalised its Terms of Reference and the Negotiating Structure for the review negotiations in its first two meetings and initiated the negotiations for review of AITIGA from its third meeting held from 18-19 February 2024 in New Delhi.
A total of 8 Sub-Committees have been constituted for dealing with different policy areas of the Agreement in the review and out of these, 5 Sub-Committees have started their discussions. All the 5 Sub-Committee reported the outcomes of their discussions to the 4th AITIGA Joint Committee. Four of these Sub-Committees dealing with ‘National Treatment and Market Access’, ‘Rules of Origin’, ‘Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures’ and ‘Legal and Institutional Issues’ also met physically in Putrajaya, Malaysia alongside the 4th AITIGA Joint Committee. The Sub-Committee on Sanitary and Phytosanitary had met earlier on 3rd May 2024. The Joint Committee provided necessary guidance to the Sub-Committees.
ASEAN is one of the major trade partners of India with a share of 11% in India’s global trade. The bilateral trade stood at USD 122.67 Bn during 2023-24. The upgradation of AITIGA will further boost bilateral trade. Both sides would next meet for the 5th Joint Committee meeting from 29-31 July 2024 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آسیان –انڈیا ٹریڈ اِن گڈس اگریمنٹ کی جوائنٹ کمیٹی کی چوتھی میٹنگ
12 MAY 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے (آسیان – انڈیا ٹریڈ اِن گڈس اگریمنٹ)کے جائزے کے لیے جوائنٹ کمیٹی کی چوتھی میٹنگ کا اہتمام پتراجیہ ، ملیشیا میں 7 سے 9 مئی 2024 کے دوران کیا گیا۔ محکمہ تجارت، بھارت کے ایڈیشن سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور وزارت سرمایہ کاری، تجارت و صنعت، ملیشیا کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل (تجارت) محترمہ مستورا احمد مصطفیٰ نے اس میٹنگ مشترکہ صدارت کے فرائض انجام دیے۔ بھارت اور تمام 10 آسیان ممالک کے مندوبین نے اس تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیا۔
اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جائزے کے لیے بات چیت، تاکہ اسے پورے خطے میں تجارت کے لیے مزید آسان اور فائدہ مند بنایا جا سکے، مئی 2023 میں شروع ہوئی ۔ جائزے لینے والی والی مشترکہ کمیٹی کی اب تک چار بار میٹنگ ہو چکی ہے۔ مشترکہ کمیٹی نے اپنی پہلی دو میٹنگوں میں جائزہ مذاکرات کے لیے اپنی شرائط کے حوالے اور گفت و شنید کے ڈھانچے کو حتمی شکل دی اور 18-19 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اپنی تیسری میٹنگ سے اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جائزے کے لیے مذاکرات کا آغاز کیا۔
جائزے میں معاہدے کے مختلف پالیسی معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے 8 ذیلی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں اور ان میں سے 5 ذیلی کمیٹیوں نے اپنے تبادلہ خیال کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔ تمام 5 ذیلی کمیٹیوں نے اپنی بات چیت کے نتائج کی اطلاع چوتھی اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے مشترکہ کمیٹی کو دی۔ ان میں سے چار ذیلی کمیٹیاں جو 'قومی ٹریٹمنٹ اور منڈی رسائی'، 'اصل کے اصول'، 'معیار، تکنیکی ضابطے اور موافقت کی تشخیص کے طریقہ کار' اور 'قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی مسائل' سے نمٹتی ہیں، نے بھی چوتھی اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے مشترکہ کمیٹی کے ساتھ ملیشیا کے پتراجیہ میں روبرو ملاقات کی۔ سینیٹری اور فائٹو سینیٹری کی ذیلی کمیٹی کا اجلاس اس سے قبل 3 مئی 2024 کو ہوا تھا۔ مشترکہ کمیٹی نے ذیلی کمیٹیوں کو ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
آسیان ہندوستان کے بڑے تجارتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا ہندوستان کی عالمی تجارت میں 11 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ باہمی تجارت 2023-24 کے دوران 122.67بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر رہی۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کی جدیدی کاری سے باہمی تجارت کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ دونوں فریق اگلی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے 5ویں اجلاس کے لیے 29-31 جولائی 2024 کو جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں ملاقات کریں گے۔