Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Maiden India Pavilion at World Hydrogen Summit 2024, Netherlands showcases National Green Hydrogen Mission
14 MAY 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, India has set up its own pavilion, at the World Hydrogen Summit 2024, being held in Rotterdam, Netherlands, during May 13 – 15, 2024. The India Pavilion, set up by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, is one of the largest pavilions at the Summit and has been inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla on May 12, 2024.
The World Hydrogen Summit is a prestigious event in the global green hydrogen ecosystem. Around 15,000 delegates from around the world are expected to attend the Summit. The India Pavilion at the conference provides India an opportunity to showcase to the world the progress made by the country in the field of Green Hydrogen.
The Indian delegation comprises nominees from Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and from private sector companies as well. In addition to various G2G interactions, the Summit provides a platform for Indian industry to engage with companies from around the globe.
India launched its National Green Hydrogen Mission in January 2023 with an overall outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores. India has set an ambitious target to achieve a green hydrogen production capacity of 5 MMT (Million Metric Tonnes) by end of the year 2030. As on date, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has awarded tenders for setting up of 412,000 tonnes of Green Hydrogen production capacity and 1,500 MW of electrolyzer manufacturing capacity.
India has also notified scheme guidelines for use of Green Hydrogen in steel, transport / mobility and shipping sectors. The Department of Science and Technology has initiated Hydrogen Valley Innovation Clusters to foster innovation and promote Green Hydrogen ecosystem in India.
A dedicated portal for the National Green Hydrogen Mission has been launched recently, to serve as a one-stop location for information on the Mission and steps taken for the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in India. The portal can be accessed here: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विश्व हाइड्रोजन शिखर सम्मेलन 2024, नीदरलैंड में मेडेन इंडिया पवेलियन ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन का प्रदर्शन किया
14 MAY 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने पहली बार 13 से 15 मई, 2024 तक रॉटरडैम, नीदरलैंड में आयोजित होने वाले विश्व हाइड्रोजन शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 में अपना स्वयं का मंडप स्थापित किया है । भारत मंडप, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय भारत सरकार, द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है, और शिखर सम्मेलन के सबसे बड़े मंडपों में से एक है। इसका उद्घाटन 12 मई, 2024 को नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री भूपिंदर एस. भल्ला ने किया।
वैश्विक हरित हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विश्व हाइड्रोजन शिखर सम्मेलन एक प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम है। दुनिया भर से लगभग 15,000 प्रतिनिधियों के शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। भारत मंडप, सम्मेलन में भारत के हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में की गई प्रगति को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, रेल मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के मनोनीत व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। विभिन्न जी2जी मेल-जोल के अलावा, शिखर सम्मेलन भारतीय उद्योग को दुनिया भर की कंपनियों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
भारत ने जनवरी 2023 में 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के समग्र परिव्यय के साथ अपना राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया । भारत ने वर्ष 2030 के अंत तक 5 एमएमटी (मिलियन मीट्रिक टन) की हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। अभी तक, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने 412,000 टन हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता और 1,500 मेगावाट इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र विनिर्माण क्षमता की स्थापना के लिए निविदाएं प्रदान की हैं।
भारत ने इस्पात , परिवहन/गतिशीलता और शिपिंग क्षेत्रों में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश भी अधिसूचित किए हैं । विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने भारत में नवाचार और हरित हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हाइड्रोजन वैली इनोवेशन क्लस्टर की शुरुआत की है।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया है, जो मिशन और भारत में हरित हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी के लिए वन-स्टॉप के रूप में काम करेगा। पोर्टल तक यहां से पहुंचा जा सकता है: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/