Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Maiden India Pavilion at World Hydrogen Summit 2024, Netherlands showcases National Green Hydrogen Mission
14 MAY 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, India has set up its own pavilion, at the World Hydrogen Summit 2024, being held in Rotterdam, Netherlands, during May 13 – 15, 2024. The India Pavilion, set up by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, is one of the largest pavilions at the Summit and has been inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla on May 12, 2024.
The World Hydrogen Summit is a prestigious event in the global green hydrogen ecosystem. Around 15,000 delegates from around the world are expected to attend the Summit. The India Pavilion at the conference provides India an opportunity to showcase to the world the progress made by the country in the field of Green Hydrogen.
The Indian delegation comprises nominees from Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and from private sector companies as well. In addition to various G2G interactions, the Summit provides a platform for Indian industry to engage with companies from around the globe.
India launched its National Green Hydrogen Mission in January 2023 with an overall outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores. India has set an ambitious target to achieve a green hydrogen production capacity of 5 MMT (Million Metric Tonnes) by end of the year 2030. As on date, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has awarded tenders for setting up of 412,000 tonnes of Green Hydrogen production capacity and 1,500 MW of electrolyzer manufacturing capacity.
India has also notified scheme guidelines for use of Green Hydrogen in steel, transport / mobility and shipping sectors. The Department of Science and Technology has initiated Hydrogen Valley Innovation Clusters to foster innovation and promote Green Hydrogen ecosystem in India.
A dedicated portal for the National Green Hydrogen Mission has been launched recently, to serve as a one-stop location for information on the Mission and steps taken for the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in India. The portal can be accessed here: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नेदरलँड मधील जागतिक हायड्रोजन परिषद 2024 मध्ये इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन मोहिमेचे प्रदर्शन
14 MAY 2024 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2024
नेदरलँड्स येथील रॉटरडॅम येथे 13 ते 15 मे 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित जागतिक हायड्रोजन परिषद 2024 मध्ये भारताने प्रथमच स्वतःचे दालन उभारले आहे. भारत सरकारच्या नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केलेला इंडिया पॅव्हेलियन शिखर परिषदेतील सर्वात मोठ्या दालनापैकी एक आहे आणि त्याचे उद्‌घाटन 12 मे 2024 रोजी नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव भूपिंदर एस. भल्ला यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले.
जागतिक हायड्रोजन परिषद हा जागतिक ग्रीन हायड्रोजन परिसंस्थेतील एक प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम आहे. या शिखर परिषदेला जगभरातून सुमारे 15,000 प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणे अपेक्षित आहे. परिषदेतील इंडिया पॅव्हेलियन भारताला ग्रीन हायड्रोजनच्या क्षेत्रात देशाने केलेली प्रगती जगासमोर दाखवण्याची संधी प्रदान करते.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळात नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांमधील नामांकित व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे. विविध देशांच्या शासनाच्या परस्परसंवादांव्यतिरिक्त, शिखर परिषद भारतीय उद्योगांना जगभरातील कंपन्यांशी संलग्न होण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करते.
भारताने आपले एकूण 19,744 कोटी रुपयांचे राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियान जानेवारी 2023 मध्ये सुरू केले. भारताने 2030 च्या अखेरीस 5 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनची ग्रीन हायड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता साध्य करण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे. आजपर्यंत, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने 412,000 टन हरित हायड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता आणि 1,500 मेगावॅट इलेक्ट्रोलायझर उत्पादन क्षमता यासाठी निविदा काढल्या आहेत.
नॅशनल ग्रीन हायड्रोजन मोहिमेसाठी एक समर्पित पोर्टलचे अलीकडेच उद्घाटन करण्यात आले , जे ही मोहीम आणि भारतातील ग्रीन हायड्रोजन इकोसिस्टमच्या विकासासाठी उचललेल्या पावलांबद्दल माहितीसाठी एक महत्त्वाचे स्थान म्हणून काम करते. https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/ या पोर्टलवर माहिती घेता येईल.