Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Maiden India Pavilion at World Hydrogen Summit 2024, Netherlands showcases National Green Hydrogen Mission
14 MAY 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, India has set up its own pavilion, at the World Hydrogen Summit 2024, being held in Rotterdam, Netherlands, during May 13 – 15, 2024. The India Pavilion, set up by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, is one of the largest pavilions at the Summit and has been inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla on May 12, 2024.
The World Hydrogen Summit is a prestigious event in the global green hydrogen ecosystem. Around 15,000 delegates from around the world are expected to attend the Summit. The India Pavilion at the conference provides India an opportunity to showcase to the world the progress made by the country in the field of Green Hydrogen.
The Indian delegation comprises nominees from Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and from private sector companies as well. In addition to various G2G interactions, the Summit provides a platform for Indian industry to engage with companies from around the globe.
India launched its National Green Hydrogen Mission in January 2023 with an overall outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores. India has set an ambitious target to achieve a green hydrogen production capacity of 5 MMT (Million Metric Tonnes) by end of the year 2030. As on date, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has awarded tenders for setting up of 412,000 tonnes of Green Hydrogen production capacity and 1,500 MW of electrolyzer manufacturing capacity.
India has also notified scheme guidelines for use of Green Hydrogen in steel, transport / mobility and shipping sectors. The Department of Science and Technology has initiated Hydrogen Valley Innovation Clusters to foster innovation and promote Green Hydrogen ecosystem in India.
A dedicated portal for the National Green Hydrogen Mission has been launched recently, to serve as a one-stop location for information on the Mission and steps taken for the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in India. The portal can be accessed here: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نیدرلینڈس میں منعقدہ عالمی ہائیڈروجن سربراہ ملاقات 2024 میں،لگے بھارت کے واحد پویلین میں نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی نمائش کی گئی
14 MAY 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
نیدرلینڈس میں روٹر ڈَم کے مقام پر 13 سے 15 مئی 2024 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی عالمی ہائیڈروجن سربراہ ملاقات 2024 میں ہندوستان نے پہلی مرتبہ اپنا پویلین قائم کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہندکی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی طرف سے قائم کردہ انڈیا پویلین، سربراہ ملاقات کے سب سے بڑے پویلینز میں سے ایک ہے اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھوپندر ایس بھلّا نے 12 مئی 2024 کو اس کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔
عالمی ہائیڈروجن سربراہ ملاقات ، عالمی سبز ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک باوقار تقریب ہے۔ اس سربراہ ملاقات میں دنیا بھر سے تقریباً 15000 مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ کانفرنس میں انڈیا پویلین ہندوستان کو، سبز ہائیڈروجن کے شعبے میں ملک میں کی گئی ترقی کو دنیا کے سامنے نمایاں کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی وفد میں نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ، ریلوے کی وزارت، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے نامزد افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔ مختلف جی 2 جی روابط کے علاوہ، یہ سربراہ ملاقات ہندوستانی صنعت کو دنیا بھر کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان نے اپنے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کاجنوری 2023 میں آغازکیا تھا، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 19,744 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ ہندوستان نے سال 2030 کے آخر تک 5 ایم ایم ٹی (ملین میٹرک ٹن) کی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ایک جرات مندانہ ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ آج تک، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے 412,000 ٹن سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کرنے اور 1,500 میگاواٹ الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ٹینڈرس جاری کئے ہیں۔
بھارت نے اسٹیل، ٹرانسپورٹ/موبیلٹی اور جہاز رانی کے شعبوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کو بھی مشتہرکیا ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ہندوستان میں جدت طرازی کو پروان چڑھانےکے لئے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہائیڈروجن ویلی انوویشن کلسٹرس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے لیے ایک مخصوص پورٹل حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو مشن کے بارے میں معلومات اور ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک مقام پر سبھی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کے لئے یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے : https://nghm.mnre.gov.in