Ministry of Home Affairs
Alert against incidents of ‘Blackmail’ and ‘Digital Arrest’ by Cyber Criminals Impersonating State/UT Police, NCB, CBI, RBI and other Law Enforcement Agencies
14 MAY 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
A large number of complaints are being reported on National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (NCRP) regarding intimidation, blackmail, extortion and “Digital Arrests” by cyber criminals posing as Police Authorities, Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), Narcotics Department, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Enforcement Directorate and other Law Enforcement Agencies.
These fraudsters typically call a potential victim and inform that the victim has sent or is the intended recipient of a parcel, which contains illegal goods, drugs, fake passports or any other contraband item. Sometimes, they also inform that a near or dear one of the victim has been found to be involved in a crime or an accident and is in their custody. A demand for money is made to compromise the “case”. In certain instances, unsuspecting victims are made to undergo “Digital Arrest” and remain visually available over Skype or other video conferencing platform to the fraudsters, till their demands are met. The fraudsters are known to use studios modeled on Police Stations and Government offices and wear uniforms to appear genuine.
Across the country, several victims have lost large amounts of money to such criminals. This is an organized online economic crime and is learnt to be operated by cross-border crime syndicates.
The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), under the Ministry of Home Affairs, coordinates activities related to combating cybercrime in the country. MHA is closely working with other Ministries and their agencies, RBI and other organizations to counter these frauds. I4C is also providing inputs and technical support to Police Authorities of States/UTs for identifying and investigating the cases.
I4C has also blocked more than 1,000 Skype IDs involved in such activities, in collaboration with Microsoft. It is also facilitating blocking of SIM cards, Mobile devices and Mule accounts used by such fraudsters. I4C has also issued various alerts through infographics and videos on its social media platform ‘Cyberdost’ for e.g. X, Facebook, Instagram and others.
Citizens are advised to be alert and spread awareness about these types of frauds. On receipt of such calls, the citizens should immediately report the incident on cybercrime helpline number 1930 or www.cybercrime.gov.in for assistance.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
साइबर अपराधीहरूद्वारा पुलिस, एनसीबी, सीबीआइ, आरबीआइ अनि अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेन्सीको रूप धारण गरी साइबर अपराधीहरूद्वारा “ब्ल्याकमेल” र “डिजिटल अरेस्टका” घटना विरुद्ध खबरदारी
14 MAY 2024 4:15PM by PIB Gangtok
राष्ट्रिय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिङ पोर्टलमा (एनसीआरपी) साइबर अपराधीहरूद्वारा पुलिस अधिकारी, केन्द्रिय जाँच ब्यूरो (सीबीआइ), नार्कोटिक्स विभाग, भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क, प्रवर्तन निर्देशालय अनि अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेन्सीको रूप धारण गरी धम्की, ब्ल्याकमेल, जबजस्ती असुली र “डिजिटल अरेस्ट” जस्ता घटनालाई परिणाम दिइएको सम्बन्धणा धेरै सङ्ख्यामा उजुरी दर्ता भइरहेका छन्।
यी धोखेबाजहरूले प्रायः सम्भावित पीडितलाई कल गरी उनीहरूले कुनै पार्सल पठाएको वा प्राप्त गरेको बताउँदछन्, जसमा अवैध सामान, ड्रग्स, नकली राहदानी वा अन्य कुनै प्रतिबन्धित वस्तु छ। कहिले-काहिँ पीडितका कोई नजिकका वा प्रिय व्यक्ति कुनै अपराध वा दुर्घटनामा सामेल पाइएको र तिनलाई हिरासतमा राखिएको बताउने गर्दछन्। यस्ता कथित मामिलामा सम्झौता गर्नका लागि पैसाको माग गरिन्छ। केही मामिलामा पीडितले “डिजिटल अरेस्टको” सामना गर्नुपर्दछ र उनीहरूको माग पूरा नभएसम्म पीडितलाई स्काइप वा अन्य भिडियो कन्फरेन्सिङ पेल्टफर्ममा धोखेबाजीका लागि उपलब्ध रहन बाध्य गराउँदछन्। यी जालसाजहरू पुलिस स्टेशन अनि सरकारी कार्यालयका रूपमा बनाइएको स्टुडियोको उपयोग गर्न खप्पिस हुन्छन् र असली देखिने उर्दी लगाएका हुन्छन्।
देशभरीका कैयौं पीडितले यस्ता अपराधीको जालमा फसेर धेरै धेरै ठूलो मात्रामा धन गुमाएका छन्। यो एउटा सङ्गठित अनलाइन आर्थिक अपराध हो र यसलाई सीमापारिको आपराधिक सिण्डिकेटले सञ्चालित गरिरहेको जानकारी पाइएको छ।
गृह मन्त्रालय अन्तर्गत साइबर अपराध समन्वय केन्द्रले (14सी), देशमा साइबर अपराधलाई सम्बधित गर्न सम्बन्धित गतिविधिको समन्वयन गर्दछ। गृह मन्त्रालयले यस्ता साइबर अपराधलाई सम्बोधित गर्नका लागि अन्य मन्त्रालय अनि एजेन्सीहरू, भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क तथा अन्य सङ्गठनका साथ मिलेर काम गरिरहेको छ। 14-सीले यस्ता मामिलाको पहिचान अनि जाँचका लागि राज्य तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशका पुलिस अधिकारीहरूलाई इनपुट अनि तकनिकी सहायता पनि प्रदान गरिरहेको छ।
14-सीले माइक्रोसफ्टको सहयोगमा यस्ता गतिविधिमा सामेल एक हजारभन्दा धेरै स्काइप आइडी पनि ब्लक गरेको छ। यी धोखेबाजहरूद्वारा उपयोग गरिने सिमकार्ड, मोबाइल उपकरण अनि म्यूल खातालाई ब्लक गर्न पनि मद्दत गरिँदैछ। 14-सी ले आफ्नो सोशल मिडिया पेल्टफर्म ‘Cyberdost’ मा इन्फोग्राफिक्स अनि भिडियोको माध्यमद्वारा विभिन्न अलर्ट जारी गरेको छ, जस्तै एक्स, फेसबुक, इन्स्टाग्राम अनि अन्य सोशल मिडिया प्लेटफर्म।
नागरिकहरूलाई यस प्रकारको जालसाजीबाट सावधान रहन र यसबारे जागरूकता फैलाउने सल्लाह दिइन्छ। यस्तो कल आए नागरिकहरूले तत्काल साइबरक्राइम हेल्पलाइन नम्बर 1930 वा www.cybercrime.gov.in म सहयतका लागि त्यसलाई रिपोर्ट गर्नुपर्नेछ।