Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) - Quarterly Bulletin (January-March 2024)
Unemployment Rate (UR) in urban areas decreased to 6.7% during January-March 2024 for persons of age 15 years and above
Female UR decreased to 8.5% in January-March 2024
Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in urban areas shows an increasing trend from 48.5% to 50.2% during January-March 2023 to January-March 2024 respectively for persons of age 15 years and above
Female Labour Force Participation Rate in urban areas rises to 25.6% during January-March 2024, reflecting Overall Increasing Trend in LFPR
Increasing Trend in Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above from 45.2% in January-March 2023 to 46.9% in January-March 2024
Female Worker Population Ratio in urban areas rises to 23.4% during January-March 2024, reflecting Overall Increasing Trend in WPR
15 MAY 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Findings
• Unemployment Rate (UR) in urban areas decreased from 6.8% to 6.7% during January – March 2023 to January – March 2024 for persons of age 15 years and above.
• Female UR decreased from 9.2% in January – March 2023 to 8.5% in January – March 2024.
• Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in urban areas has shown an increasing trend from 48.5% to 50.2% during January – March 2023 to January – March 2024 respectively for persons of age 15 years and above.
• Female Labour Force Participation Rate in urban areas rises from 22.7% to 25.6% during January – March 2023 to January – March 2024, reflecting Overall Increasing Trend in LFPR.
• Increasing Trend in Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above from 45.2% in January – March 2023 to 46.9% in January – March 2024.
• Female Worker Population Ratio in urban areas rises from 20.6% to 23.4% during January – March 2023 to January – March 2024, reflecting Overall Increasing Trend in WPR.
Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• toestimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
Twenty-one Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending December 2023 have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of work in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the twenty-second in the series for the quarter January – March, 2024.
PLFS fieldwork during the quarter January – March 2024
The fieldwork for collection of information in respect of all the samples allotted for theperiod January – March, 2024, was completed timely for the first visit as well as revisit samples, except for 10 first visit FSU[1]s; three each in the State of Manipur and Madhya Pradesh; and one each from Punjab, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh and 38 revisit FSUs (28 from State of Manipur, two each from states of Maharashtra, Telangana & Tamil Nadu and one each from States of Meghalaya, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh & Andhra Pradesh), which were treated as casualty.
These aspects may be kept in mind while using the estimates of PLFS for the concerned quarter.
Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs) are matched between two consecutive visits.
Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,706 FSUs (urban sampling unit curved out from Urban Frame Survey) have been surveyed during the quarter January – March 2024. The number of urban households surveyed was 44,598 and number of persons surveyed was 1,69,459 in urban areas.
Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage ofpersons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work)in the population.
2. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed personsin the population.
3. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployedamong the persons in the labour force.
4. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter January – March 2024 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
D. Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (January – March 2024)
1. Increasing trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
LFPR in urban areas increased from 48.5% in January – March 2023 to 50.2% in January – March 2024 for persons of age 15 years in above. While for male LFPR increased from 73.5% to 74.4% during this period, for female, LFPR increased from 22.7% to 25.6% during this period.
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2023
73.5
22.7
48.5
April – June 2023
73.5
23.2
48.8
July – September 2023
73.8
24.0
49.3
October – December 2023
74.1
25.0
49.9
January – March 2024
74.4
25.6
50.2
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
WPR in urban areas increased from 45.2% in January – March 2023 to 46.9% in January – March 2024 for persons of age 15 years in above. For male, it increased from 69.1% to 69.8% during this period and for female, it increased from 20.6% to 23.4% during this period.
Statement 2WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2023
69.1
20.6
45.2
April – June 2023
69.2
21.1
45.5
July – September 2023
69.4
21.9
46.0
October – December 2023
69.8
22.9
46.6
January – March 2024
69.8
23.4
46.9
1. Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above
Unemployment Rate in urban areas decreased from 6.8% in January – March 2023 to 6.7% in January – March2024 for persons of age 15 years in above. For male, UR increased from 6.0% in January – March 2023 to 6.1% in January – March2024, while for female UR decreased from 9.2% in January – March 2023 to 8.5% in January – March2024.
Statement 3UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2023
6.0
9.2
6.8
April – June 2023
5.9
9.1
6.6
July – September 2023
6.0
8.6
6.6
October – December 2023
5.8
8.6
6.5
January – March 2024
6.1
8.5
6.7
E. Highlights of the Quarterly estimates of key Labour Market indicators
1. Trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in LFPR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 1 and 2.
1. Trend in Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in WPR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 3 and 4.
1. Trend in Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in UR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 5 and 6.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مدتی لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) - سہ ماہی بلیٹن (جنوری-مارچ 2024)
جنوری تا مارچ 2024 کے دوران ،شہری علاقوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر)، 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے کم ہو کر 6.7 فیصد ہو گئی
جنوری تا مارچ 2024 میں خواتین کی یو آر کم ہو کر 8.5فیصد ہو گئی
شہری علاقوں میں لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) جنوری-مارچ 2023 سے جنوری-مارچ 2024 کے دوران، 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے، بالترتیب 48.5فیصد سے 50.2فیصد تک بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
شہری علاقوں میں خواتین لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح ،جنوری تا مارچ 2024 کے دوران 25.6 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی، جو ایل ایف پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
پندرہ سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) میں بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان ، جنوری تا مارچ 2023 میں 45.2فیصد سے جنوری تا مارچ 2024 میں 46.9فیصد ہو گیا
شہری علاقوں میں خواتین ورکرز کی آبادی کا تناسب ،جنوری تا مارچ 2024 کے دوران بڑھ کر 23.4 فیصد ہو گیا، جو ڈبلیو پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
15 MAY 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نتائج
• شہری علاقوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) جنوری – مارچ 2023 سے، جنوری – مارچ 2024 کے دوران 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے 6.8فیصد سے کم ہو کر 6.7فیصد ہو گئی۔
• خواتین کی یو آر، جنوری - مارچ 2023 میں 9.2فیصد سے کم ہو کر جنوری - مارچ 2024 میں 8.5فیصد رہ گئی۔
• شہری علاقوں میں لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) نے 15، سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے جنوری - مارچ 2023 سے جنوری - مارچ 2024 کے دوران ،بالترتیب 48.5فیصد سے 50.2فیصد تک بڑھنے کا رجحان دکھایا ہے۔
• شہری علاقوں میں خواتین لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح، جنوری – مارچ 2023 سے جنوری – مارچ 2024 کے دوران، 22.7فیصد سے بڑھ کر 25.6فیصد ہو گئی، جو ایل ایف پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
• 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) میں بڑھتا ہوا رجحان، جنوری تا مارچ 2023 میں 45.2فیصد سے جنوری تا مارچ 2024 میں 46.9فیصد ہو گیا۔
• شہری علاقوں میں خواتین ورکرز کی آبادی کا تناسب، جنوری – مارچ 2023 سے جنوری – مارچ 2024 کے دوران 20.6فیصد سے بڑھ کر 23.4فیصد ہو گیا، جو ڈبلیو پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تعارف
زیادہ وقفوں پر لیبر فورس کے اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) نے، اپریل 2017 میں متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) شروع کیا۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر دو گنا ہے:
• صرف شہری علاقوں کے لیے تین ماہ کے مختصر وقت کے وقفے میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشاریوں (جیسے ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو، لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح، بے روزگاری کی شرح) کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے 'موجودہ ہفتہ وار صورت حال‘ (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں۔
• سالانہ دیہی اور شہری، دونوں علاقوں میں، روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تخمینہ، معمول کی حیثیت (پی ایس+ایس ایس) اور سی ڈبلیو ایس دونوں میں ۔
دسمبر 2018 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی سے دسمبر 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے، پی ایل ایف ایس کے اکیس سہ ماہی بلیٹنز پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان سہ ماہی بلیٹنز میں لیبر فورس اشاریوں کے تخمینے، یعنی لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر)، ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر)، بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر)، موجودہ ہفتہ وار میں روزگار اور کام کی صنعت میں وسیع حیثیت کے لحاظ سے کارکنوں کی تقسیم، شہری علاقوں کے لیے سورت حال (سی ڈبلیو ایس) پیش کی گئی ہے۔
موجودہ سہ ماہی بلیٹن جنوری – مارچ 2024 کی سہ ماہی کی سیریز کا بائیسواں بلیٹن ہے۔
جنوری تا مارچ 2024 سہ ماہی کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس فیلڈ ورک
جنوری – مارچ، 2024 کی مدت کے لیے الاٹ کیے گئے تمام نمونوں کے سلسلے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کا فیلڈ ورک، پہلے دورے کے ساتھ ساتھ 10 پہلے وزٹ کے ایف ایس یو[1] کے علاوہ، نمونوں کو دوبارہ دیکھنے کے لیے بروقت مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔ ریاست منی پور اور مدھیہ پردیش میں تین تین؛ اور پنجاب، گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش سے ایک ایک اور 38 ایف ایس یوز کا دوبارہ جائزہ لیا گیا (ریاست منی پور سے 28، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں سے دو دو اور میگھالیہ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستوں سے ایک ایک) جن کولازمی سمجھا گیا۔
متعلقہ سہ ماہی کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کے تخمینے استعمال کرتے وقت ان پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کا نمونہ ڈیزائن
شہری علاقوں میں گھومنے والے پینل کے نمونے لینے کا ڈیزائن استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس گردشی پینل اسکیم میں، شہری علاقوں میں ہر منتخب گھرانے کا چار بار دورہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ شروع میں ’پہلے وزٹ شیڈول‘ کے ساتھ اور تین بار وقتاً فوقتاً ’دوبارہ وزٹ شیڈول‘ کے ساتھ۔ گردش کی اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ 75فیصد پہلے مرحلے کے نمونے لینے والے یونٹس (ایف ایس یوز) لگاتار دو دوروں کے درمیان مماثل ہوں۔
نمونہ سائز
کل ہند سطح پر، شہری علاقوں میں، جنوری تا مارچ 2024 کی سہ ماہی کے دوران کل 5706 ایف ایس یوز (اربن فریم سروے سے تیار کیئ ہوئے شہری نمونے لینے والے یونٹ) کا سروے کیا گیا ہے۔ سروے کیے گئے شہری گھرانوں کی تعداد 44598 تھی۔ سروے کیے گئے افراد کی تعداد شہری علاقوں میں 169459 تھی۔
سہ ماہی بلیٹن کے لیے کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تصوراتی فریم ورک: متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) ،کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تخمینہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جیسے لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر)، ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر)بے روزگاری)، وغیرہ۔ یہ اشارے، اور 'موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت' کی وضاحت اس طرح کی گئی ہے:
اے۔ لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر): ایل ایف پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں لیبر فورس (یعنی کام کرنے والے یا تلاش کرنے والے یا کام کے لیے دستیاب) کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
بی۔ ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر): ڈبلیو پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں ملازم افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
سی۔ بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر): یو آر کی تعریف لیبر فورس میں موجود افراد میں سے بے روزگار افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈی۔ موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس): سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے آخری 7 دنوں کے حوالہ کی مدت کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ سرگرمی کی حیثیت کو شخص کی موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کہا جاتا ہے۔
سہ ماہی جنوری تا مارچ 2024 کا سہ ماہی بلیٹن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ اہم نتائج منسلک بیانات کے ضمیموں میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں