Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Pavilion at The 77th Cannes Film Festival inaugurated
15 MAY 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Cannes, 15th May, 2024: In a year that spells magic for Bharat at the 77th Cannes Film Festival, with numerous official selections across sections, The Bharat Pavilion was inaugurated today at the 77th Cannes Film Festival in France.
Hosted each year at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival by the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Government of India, Bharat's participation is spearheaded by the National Film Development Corporation as the nodal agency and FICCI as the industry partner. The pavilion marks India’s continued commitment to showcasing its rich cinematic heritage and fostering international collaborations with the global film fraternity.
The grand inauguration ceremony, was led by Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri. Sanjay Jaju along with Shri. Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France.
The momentous inauguration was also witnessed by esteemed dignitaries, renowned filmmakers, and industry leaders coming together to celebrate the essence of Indian cinema. Guests present included Ms. Tholoana Rose Ncheke, Chairperson, National Film and Video Foundation, South Africa, Mr. Christian Jeune, Director of Films Department, Deputy General Delegate, Cannes Film Festival, and Filmmaker Richie Mehta among others.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Sanjay Jaju said “Heartening to have more Indian projects in the Cannes official selection this year, one each in the competition and in uncertain regard and let me also confess that both these projects have been the beneficiaries of the support from the government in terms of the incentive as well as the official core productions.”
“The Bharat Pavilion here would serve as a hub for networking, collaboration, promotion of Indian Cinema on the global stage.
We would like to foster a greater collaboration between the Indian audio visual
industry and international counterparts, thereby enhancing the visibility and accessibility of Indian Cinema worldwide and serve the national goal of using the power of Cinema to enhance the country's soft touch.” Added the Secretary.
“India is gaining attention worldwide, both geopolitically and economically, due to its philosophical contributions, thoughts, and ideas. Its role in a multipolar world of great uncertainty is significant as we transition from the existing international order into a new one. All these aspects are interconnected, making it increasingly important for us to have a greater presence abroad, particularly in cinema” Said H.E. Jawed Ashraf.
“It’s such a momentous occasion of Indian cinema here. Personally for me, I wouldn’t have a career if not for the film festival community. The festivals have helped me basically unlocking a career. And also one of my missions has been to, as a Canadian Indian, to export the best of Indian storytelling and I'm not talking about from a film standpoint, I'm talking about from the stories, from people on the ground, from the amazing culture that we have to show the world. It’s a real honour to be a part of this inaugural.“ said Richie Mehta.
Many states like Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra among others are present representing India at Cannes Film Market this year, to pitch their exquisite locales for international film shoots and to promote state incentives for filming to producers and production houses. Three films which have been shot in India through partnerships through India's Film Facilitation Office (FFO) of India have been shortlisted in various sections at this year's festival.
Notably, this is the first time ever that the UT of J&K is participating in the Cannes Film Market and reaching out to global film production companies to shoot in what is popularly known as 'Heaven on Earth.' The film incentive policy of J&K is less than a year old and on the very first day the response received through buisness meetings with several stakeholders has been more than encouraging, the officials at the J&K booth said.
The Bharat Pavilion serves as a dynamic platform, providing a gateway to the diverse landscape of Indian films, talent, and industry opportunities and is set to host a series of scintillating panel discussions and networking sessions during the course of the 77th Cannes Film Festival.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
77 व्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवामधील भारत पॅव्हेलियनचे उद्घाटन
15 MAY 2024 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2024
कान महोत्सव, 15 मे 2024: फ्रान्स येथील 77 व्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या विविध विभागांमधील अधिकृत निवडीमुळे भारतासाठी हे वर्ष जादूमय ठरले असून, आज या महोत्सवातील भारत पॅव्हेलियनचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
दर वर्षी आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगाने, नोडल एजन्सी म्हणून राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ आणि उद्योग भागीदार म्हणून भारतीय व्यापार आणि उद्योग संघटनेच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताचा सहभाग राहतो. महोत्सवातील भारत पॅव्हेलियन म्हणजे, भारतीय चित्रपटांचा समृद्ध वारसा प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या आणि जागतिक चित्रपट उद्योगाबरोबरचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग वाढवण्याप्रति भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचे निदर्शक आहे.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू आणि फ्रान्समधील भारताचे राजदूत जावेद अश्रफ यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली हा भव्य उद्घाटन सोहळा पार पडला.
यावेळी अनेक मान्यवर, ख्यातनाम चित्रपट निर्माते आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील धुरीण उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना संजय जाजू म्हणाले, “यंदाच्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात अधिकृत निवड म्हणून स्पर्धा विभाग आणि अन्य विभागात भारतीय चित्रपट मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी होत आहेत, याचा आनंद वाटतो. हे दोन्ही प्रकल्प प्रोत्साहन आणि अधिकृत मूळ निर्मिती मध्ये सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या सहाय्याचे लाभार्थी आहेत, ही गोष्ट मी विशेष नमूद करतो.”
“या ठिकाणचे भारत पॅव्हेलियन हे नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग आणि जागतिक स्तरावर भारतीय सिनेमाच्या प्रचाराचे केंद्र म्हणून महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.
आपण भारतीय दृकश्राव्य उद्योग आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय समकक्ष यांच्यातील सहयोगाला चालना देऊ शकतो, ज्यायोगे जगभरात भारतीय सिनेमाचा प्रेक्षक आणि त्याची उपलब्धता वाढेल, आणि देशाचा ‘सॉफ्ट टच’ वाढवण्यासाठी सिनेमाच्या सामर्थ्याचा वापर करण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टाची पूर्तता होईल.” ते म्हणाले.
"तात्विक योगदान, विचार आणि कल्पनांमुळे भारताने भू-राजकीय आणि आर्थिक दृष्ट्या जगाचे लक्ष वेधले आहे." जावेद अश्रफ म्हणाले.
“भारतीय सिनेमा उद्योगासाठी हा महत्वाचा क्षण आहे. चित्रपट महोत्सवात सहभागी झाले नसतो, तर माझी कारकीर्दही घडली नसती. या महोत्सवाने मला या क्षेत्रात पाउल ठेवायला मदत केली आहे. या उद्घाटन सोहळ्यामधील सहभाग, हा माझा मोठा सन्मान आहे,” रिची मेहता म्हणाले.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, कर्नाटक, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र आणि इतर राज्ये यंदाच्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत असून, आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाला आपल्या राज्यात चित्रीकरण करण्यासाठी आकर्षित करत आहेत, तसेच चित्रपट निर्माते आणि निर्मिती संस्थांना राज्याद्वारे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रोत्साहन योजनांबाबत माहिती देत आहेत. भारताच्या फिल्म फॅसिलिटेशन ऑफिसच्या (FFO) भागीदारीद्वारे भारतात चित्रित करण्यात आलेल्या तीन चित्रपटांची यंदाच्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या विविध विभागांमध्ये निवड झाली आहे.
विशेष म्हणजे, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यंदा पहिल्यांदाच कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात सहभागी होत असून, ‘पृथ्वीवरील स्वर्ग’ म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या आपल्या प्रदेशात चित्रीकरण करण्यासाठी जागतिक चित्रपट निर्मिती संस्थांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरने चित्रपट प्रोत्साहन धोरण जाहीर केले, त्याला एक वर्षाहूनही कमी काळ झाला असून, पहिल्याच दिवशी अनेक भागधारकांबरोबरच्या व्यवसायिक बैठकांमधून मिळालेला प्रतिसाद उत्साहवर्धक होता, असे जम्मू आणि काश्मीर बूथच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत पॅव्हेलियन हे भारतीय चित्रपट, प्रतिभा आणि उद्योग संधींच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण परीप्रेक्षामध्ये प्रवेश देणारे प्रभावी व्यासपीठ असून, 77 व्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवादरम्यान अनेक लक्षवेधी पॅनेल चर्चा आणि नेटवर्किंग सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे.