Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Pavilion at The 77th Cannes Film Festival inaugurated
15 MAY 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Cannes, 15th May, 2024: In a year that spells magic for Bharat at the 77th Cannes Film Festival, with numerous official selections across sections, The Bharat Pavilion was inaugurated today at the 77th Cannes Film Festival in France.
Hosted each year at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival by the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Government of India, Bharat's participation is spearheaded by the National Film Development Corporation as the nodal agency and FICCI as the industry partner. The pavilion marks India’s continued commitment to showcasing its rich cinematic heritage and fostering international collaborations with the global film fraternity.
The grand inauguration ceremony, was led by Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri. Sanjay Jaju along with Shri. Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France.
The momentous inauguration was also witnessed by esteemed dignitaries, renowned filmmakers, and industry leaders coming together to celebrate the essence of Indian cinema. Guests present included Ms. Tholoana Rose Ncheke, Chairperson, National Film and Video Foundation, South Africa, Mr. Christian Jeune, Director of Films Department, Deputy General Delegate, Cannes Film Festival, and Filmmaker Richie Mehta among others.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Sanjay Jaju said “Heartening to have more Indian projects in the Cannes official selection this year, one each in the competition and in uncertain regard and let me also confess that both these projects have been the beneficiaries of the support from the government in terms of the incentive as well as the official core productions.”
“The Bharat Pavilion here would serve as a hub for networking, collaboration, promotion of Indian Cinema on the global stage.
We would like to foster a greater collaboration between the Indian audio visual
industry and international counterparts, thereby enhancing the visibility and accessibility of Indian Cinema worldwide and serve the national goal of using the power of Cinema to enhance the country's soft touch.” Added the Secretary.
“India is gaining attention worldwide, both geopolitically and economically, due to its philosophical contributions, thoughts, and ideas. Its role in a multipolar world of great uncertainty is significant as we transition from the existing international order into a new one. All these aspects are interconnected, making it increasingly important for us to have a greater presence abroad, particularly in cinema” Said H.E. Jawed Ashraf.
“It’s such a momentous occasion of Indian cinema here. Personally for me, I wouldn’t have a career if not for the film festival community. The festivals have helped me basically unlocking a career. And also one of my missions has been to, as a Canadian Indian, to export the best of Indian storytelling and I'm not talking about from a film standpoint, I'm talking about from the stories, from people on the ground, from the amazing culture that we have to show the world. It’s a real honour to be a part of this inaugural.“ said Richie Mehta.
Many states like Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra among others are present representing India at Cannes Film Market this year, to pitch their exquisite locales for international film shoots and to promote state incentives for filming to producers and production houses. Three films which have been shot in India through partnerships through India's Film Facilitation Office (FFO) of India have been shortlisted in various sections at this year's festival.
Notably, this is the first time ever that the UT of J&K is participating in the Cannes Film Market and reaching out to global film production companies to shoot in what is popularly known as 'Heaven on Earth.' The film incentive policy of J&K is less than a year old and on the very first day the response received through buisness meetings with several stakeholders has been more than encouraging, the officials at the J&K booth said.
The Bharat Pavilion serves as a dynamic platform, providing a gateway to the diverse landscape of Indian films, talent, and industry opportunities and is set to host a series of scintillating panel discussions and networking sessions during the course of the 77th Cannes Film Festival.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৭৭তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারত প্যাভিলিয়নের সূচনা হয়েছে
15 MAY 2024 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৪
ফ্রান্সে আয়োজিত ৭৭তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এবার বেশ কিছু অসাধারণ মনোনয়ন পেয়েছে। ফ্রান্সে ৭৭তম চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারত প্যাভিলিয়নের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই প্যাভিলিয়ন চলচ্চিত্র ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের মজবুত ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরার এক অন্যতম স্থান। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র জগতে ভারত নিজের স্থান উপস্থাপনা করে।
এবারের এই ভারত প্যাভিলিয়নের সূচনা করেন ফ্রান্সে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় দূত শ্রী জাভেদ আসরফ এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু।
এছাড়াও, চলচ্চিত্র জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, অভিনেতা-অভিনেত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র ও ভিডিও ফাউন্ডেশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী থোলোয়ানা রোজ নিচেকে কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগের নির্দেশক শ্রী ক্রিষ্টিয়ান জেউনে এবং চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা রিচি মেহতা অন্যান্যদের সঙ্গে এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু বলেন, “এবছরের কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে সরকারিভাবে বেশ কিছু বিভাগে নির্বাচিত হয়ে আনন্দিত। ভারত প্যাভিলিয়নে আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রকে তুলে ধরতে এক বিশেষ হাব হিসেবে কাজ করবে। ভারতের দৃশ্য-শ্রাব্য মাধ্যমের সঙ্গে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তর যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে আগ্রহী আমরা। আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন শিল্প ক্ষেত্রগুলি সমগ্র বিশ্বে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রে বিচরণ বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে”।
জাভেদ আসরফ বলেন, ভারত ভৌগোলিক, রাজনৈতিক ও অর্থনৈতিকভাবে বর্তমানে সমগ্র বিশ্বের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করছে। এর অন্যতম কারণ হ’ল – ভারতের দার্শনিক ধ্যানধারণা ও চিন্তাভাবনা। এইসব কিছু আমাদের জন্য, বিশেষ করে চলচ্চিত্রের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
রিচি মেহতা বলেন, ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের জন্য এই অনুষ্ঠান বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে আমার জন্যও। কারণ, এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব না থাকলে তার চলচ্চিত্র জগতে ভবিষ্যৎ তৈরি হ’ত না। এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত বলেও জানান।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, গোয়া এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের মতো অনেক রাজ্য এবার কান চলচ্চিত্র বাজারে ভারতকে উপস্থাপনা করছে। আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্রের শুটিং – এর জন্য বিদেশি প্রযোজক ও নির্দেশকদের আকৃষ্ট করার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতে দৃশ্যায়ন হয়েছে এমন ৩টি ছবি এবারের উৎসবে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মনোনয়ন পেয়েছে।
বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, এবারের চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে এই প্রথম অংশ নিচ্ছে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর। ভূস্বর্গ হিসেবে পরিচিত উপত্যকায় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র সংস্থাগুলিকে শুটিং – এর জন্য আকর্ষিত করার চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই এক্ষেত্রে সাড়াও মিলেছে।
ভারত প্যাভিলিয়ন ভারতের চলচ্চিত্র জগতের বৈচিত্র্যময় রূপরেখা তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে।