Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Pavilion at The 77th Cannes Film Festival inaugurated
15 MAY 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Cannes, 15th May, 2024: In a year that spells magic for Bharat at the 77th Cannes Film Festival, with numerous official selections across sections, The Bharat Pavilion was inaugurated today at the 77th Cannes Film Festival in France.
Hosted each year at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival by the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Government of India, Bharat's participation is spearheaded by the National Film Development Corporation as the nodal agency and FICCI as the industry partner. The pavilion marks India’s continued commitment to showcasing its rich cinematic heritage and fostering international collaborations with the global film fraternity.
The grand inauguration ceremony, was led by Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri. Sanjay Jaju along with Shri. Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France.
The momentous inauguration was also witnessed by esteemed dignitaries, renowned filmmakers, and industry leaders coming together to celebrate the essence of Indian cinema. Guests present included Ms. Tholoana Rose Ncheke, Chairperson, National Film and Video Foundation, South Africa, Mr. Christian Jeune, Director of Films Department, Deputy General Delegate, Cannes Film Festival, and Filmmaker Richie Mehta among others.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Sanjay Jaju said “Heartening to have more Indian projects in the Cannes official selection this year, one each in the competition and in uncertain regard and let me also confess that both these projects have been the beneficiaries of the support from the government in terms of the incentive as well as the official core productions.”
“The Bharat Pavilion here would serve as a hub for networking, collaboration, promotion of Indian Cinema on the global stage.
We would like to foster a greater collaboration between the Indian audio visual
industry and international counterparts, thereby enhancing the visibility and accessibility of Indian Cinema worldwide and serve the national goal of using the power of Cinema to enhance the country's soft touch.” Added the Secretary.
“India is gaining attention worldwide, both geopolitically and economically, due to its philosophical contributions, thoughts, and ideas. Its role in a multipolar world of great uncertainty is significant as we transition from the existing international order into a new one. All these aspects are interconnected, making it increasingly important for us to have a greater presence abroad, particularly in cinema” Said H.E. Jawed Ashraf.
“It’s such a momentous occasion of Indian cinema here. Personally for me, I wouldn’t have a career if not for the film festival community. The festivals have helped me basically unlocking a career. And also one of my missions has been to, as a Canadian Indian, to export the best of Indian storytelling and I'm not talking about from a film standpoint, I'm talking about from the stories, from people on the ground, from the amazing culture that we have to show the world. It’s a real honour to be a part of this inaugural.“ said Richie Mehta.
Many states like Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra among others are present representing India at Cannes Film Market this year, to pitch their exquisite locales for international film shoots and to promote state incentives for filming to producers and production houses. Three films which have been shot in India through partnerships through India's Film Facilitation Office (FFO) of India have been shortlisted in various sections at this year's festival.
Notably, this is the first time ever that the UT of J&K is participating in the Cannes Film Market and reaching out to global film production companies to shoot in what is popularly known as 'Heaven on Earth.' The film incentive policy of J&K is less than a year old and on the very first day the response received through buisness meetings with several stakeholders has been more than encouraging, the officials at the J&K booth said.
The Bharat Pavilion serves as a dynamic platform, providing a gateway to the diverse landscape of Indian films, talent, and industry opportunities and is set to host a series of scintillating panel discussions and networking sessions during the course of the 77th Cannes Film Festival.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन
15 MAY 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
कान, 15 मई, 2024: फ्रांस में 77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव के विभिन्न खंडों में कई आधिकारिक चयनों के साथ भारत के लिए यह साल जादुई प्रभाव समेटे है। 77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव में आज भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन किया गया।
प्रतिष्ठित कान फिल्म महोत्सव में प्रत्येक वर्ष इस मंडप का आयोजन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किया जाता है। भारत की भागीदारी का नेतृत्‍व राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) द्वारा नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में और फिक्की उद्योग साझेदार के रूप में करेगा। यह मंडप अपनी समृद्ध सिनेमाई विरासत प्रदर्शित करने और वैश्विक फिल्म बिरादरी के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की निरंतर संकल्‍पबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस मंडप के भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह का नेतृत्व सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय सचिव श्री संजय जाजू के साथ फ्रांस में भारत के राजदूत श्री जावेद अशरफ ने किया।
इस गौरवपूर्ण उद्घाटन के अवसर पर सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता और उद्योग जगत की हस्तियां भी मौजूद रहीं, जो भारतीय सिनेमा की मूल भावना का जश्न मनाने के लिए यहां एकत्र हुईं। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अतिथियों में सुश्री थोलोआना रोज नचेके, अध्यक्ष, नेशनल फिल्म एंड वीडियो फाउंडेशन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, श्री क्रिश्चियन ज्यून, डायरेक्‍टर ऑफ फिल्म डिपार्टमेंट, डिप्‍टी जनरल डेलिगेट, कान फिल्म महोत्सव और फिल्म निर्माता रिची मेहता आदि शामिल थे।
इस मंडप के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा, “इस वर्ष कान के आधिकारिक चयन में अधिक भारतीय प्रोजेक्‍ट को शामिल किया जाना खुशी की बात है, प्रतिस्‍पर्धा और अन्‍सर्टेन रिगार्ड प्रत्येक श्रेणी में एक –एक, और मैं यह भी स्वीकार करता हूं कि ये दोनों प्रोजेक्‍ट प्रोत्साहन के साथ-साथ आधिकारिक मुख्य निर्माण के संदर्भ में भी सरकारी सहायता के लाभार्थी रहे हैं।”
सचिव ने कहा “यह भारत मंडप वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय सिनेमा की नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग और प्रचार के केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा।
हम भारतीय ऑडियो विजुअल उद्योग और उसके अंतरराष्ट्रीय समकक्षों के बीच अधिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहते हैं, जिससे दुनिया भर में भारतीय सिनेमा की ख्‍याति और पहुंच बढ़े तथा देश के सॉफ्ट टच को बढ़ाने के लिए सिनेमा की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके।”
इस अवसर पर महामहिम जावेद अशरफ ने कहा, “भारत अपने दार्शनिक योगदान, चिंतन और विचारों के कारण, भू-राजनीतिक और आर्थिक रूप से दुनिया भर का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है। व्‍यापक अनिश्चितताओं से घिरी इस बहुध्रुवीय दुनिया में इसकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि हम मौजूदा अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था से एक नई व्यवस्था की ओर रुख कर रहे हैं। ये सभी पहलू परस्‍पर जुड़े हुए हैं, जिससे विदेश, विशेषकर सिनेमा में, हमारे लिए अधिक से अधिक उपस्थिति महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है।''
रिची मेहता ने कहा, “भारतीय सिनेमा के लिए यह बहुत ही गौरवपूर्ण अवसर है। व्यक्तिगत रूप से मेरे लिए, यदि फिल्म महोत्सव समुदाय नहीं होता तो मेरा कोई करियर ही नहीं होता। महोत्‍सवों ने मुझे मूल रूप से अपने करियर को अनफोल्‍ड करने में मदद की है। साथ ही एक कनाडाई भारतीय के रूप में मेरा एक मिशन सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय कहानी कहने की कला का निर्यात करना है और मैं किसी फिल्म के नजरिए से बात नहीं कर रहा हूं, मैं कहानियों के बारे में, वास्‍तविक लोगों के बारे में, अद्भुत संस्कृति के बारे में बात कर रहा हूं, जो हमें दुनिया को दिखानी है। इस उद्घाटन का हिस्सा बनना मेरे लिए बेहद सम्मान की बात है।"
जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, गोवा और महाराष्ट्र जैसे कई राज्य इस साल कान फिल्म बाजार में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं, ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए अपने उत्कृष्ट स्थानों को प्रस्‍तुत कर सकें तथा निर्माताओं और प्रोडक्शन हाउसों को फिल्मांकन के लिए राज्य की ओर से दिए जाने वाले प्रोत्साहन को प्रचारित कर सकें। भारत के फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय (एफएफओ) के माध्यम से साझेदारी के जरिए भारत में शूट की गई तीन फिल्मों को इस साल के इस महोत्सव में विभिन्न खंडों में शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया है।
विशेष कर, यह पहली बार है जब केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर कान फिल्म बाजार में भाग ले रहा है और 'पृथ्वी पर स्वर्ग' के रूप में लोकप्रिय स्थान पर शूटिंग के लिए वैश्विक फिल्म निर्माण कंपनियों तक पहुंच बना रहा है। जम्मू-कश्मीर बूथ के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर की फिल्म प्रोत्साहन नीति एक साल से भी कम पुरानी है और पहले ही दिन कई हितधारकों के साथ व्यावसायिक बैठकों के माध्यम से मिली प्रतिक्रिया उत्साहजनक रही है।
भारत मंडप एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो भारतीय फिल्मों, प्रतिभा और उद्योग के अवसरों के विविध परिदृश्य के लिए प्रवेश द्वार प्रदान करता है और यह 77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव के दौरान सिलसिलेवार शानदार पैनल चर्चाओं और नेटवर्किंग सत्रों की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है।