Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Pavilion at The 77th Cannes Film Festival inaugurated
15 MAY 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Cannes, 15th May, 2024: In a year that spells magic for Bharat at the 77th Cannes Film Festival, with numerous official selections across sections, The Bharat Pavilion was inaugurated today at the 77th Cannes Film Festival in France.
Hosted each year at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival by the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Government of India, Bharat's participation is spearheaded by the National Film Development Corporation as the nodal agency and FICCI as the industry partner. The pavilion marks India’s continued commitment to showcasing its rich cinematic heritage and fostering international collaborations with the global film fraternity.
The grand inauguration ceremony, was led by Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri. Sanjay Jaju along with Shri. Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France.
The momentous inauguration was also witnessed by esteemed dignitaries, renowned filmmakers, and industry leaders coming together to celebrate the essence of Indian cinema. Guests present included Ms. Tholoana Rose Ncheke, Chairperson, National Film and Video Foundation, South Africa, Mr. Christian Jeune, Director of Films Department, Deputy General Delegate, Cannes Film Festival, and Filmmaker Richie Mehta among others.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Sanjay Jaju said “Heartening to have more Indian projects in the Cannes official selection this year, one each in the competition and in uncertain regard and let me also confess that both these projects have been the beneficiaries of the support from the government in terms of the incentive as well as the official core productions.”
“The Bharat Pavilion here would serve as a hub for networking, collaboration, promotion of Indian Cinema on the global stage.
We would like to foster a greater collaboration between the Indian audio visual
industry and international counterparts, thereby enhancing the visibility and accessibility of Indian Cinema worldwide and serve the national goal of using the power of Cinema to enhance the country's soft touch.” Added the Secretary.
“India is gaining attention worldwide, both geopolitically and economically, due to its philosophical contributions, thoughts, and ideas. Its role in a multipolar world of great uncertainty is significant as we transition from the existing international order into a new one. All these aspects are interconnected, making it increasingly important for us to have a greater presence abroad, particularly in cinema” Said H.E. Jawed Ashraf.
“It’s such a momentous occasion of Indian cinema here. Personally for me, I wouldn’t have a career if not for the film festival community. The festivals have helped me basically unlocking a career. And also one of my missions has been to, as a Canadian Indian, to export the best of Indian storytelling and I'm not talking about from a film standpoint, I'm talking about from the stories, from people on the ground, from the amazing culture that we have to show the world. It’s a real honour to be a part of this inaugural.“ said Richie Mehta.
Many states like Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra among others are present representing India at Cannes Film Market this year, to pitch their exquisite locales for international film shoots and to promote state incentives for filming to producers and production houses. Three films which have been shot in India through partnerships through India's Film Facilitation Office (FFO) of India have been shortlisted in various sections at this year's festival.
Notably, this is the first time ever that the UT of J&K is participating in the Cannes Film Market and reaching out to global film production companies to shoot in what is popularly known as 'Heaven on Earth.' The film incentive policy of J&K is less than a year old and on the very first day the response received through buisness meetings with several stakeholders has been more than encouraging, the officials at the J&K booth said.
The Bharat Pavilion serves as a dynamic platform, providing a gateway to the diverse landscape of Indian films, talent, and industry opportunities and is set to host a series of scintillating panel discussions and networking sessions during the course of the 77th Cannes Film Festival.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت پویلین کا 77ویں کینز فلم فیسٹیول میں افتتاح
15 MAY 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
کینز، 15 مئی، 2024: مختلف حصوں میں متعدد باضابطہ انتخابات کے ساتھ بھارت کے لیے جادو جگانے والے سال كے 77 ویں کینز فلم فیسٹیول میں آج فرانس میں بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
باوقار کینز فلم فیسٹیول میں جس كی میزبانی ہر سال حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات كی جانب سے کی جاتی ہے، بھارت کی شرکت کی قیادت نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن بطور نوڈل ایجنسی اور فكی بطور انڈسٹری پارٹنر کرتی ہے۔ یہ پویلین اپنے بھرپور سنیماءی ورثے کی نمائش اور عالمی فلمی برادری کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم کی دلالت کرتا ہے۔
عظیم الشان افتتاحی تقریب کی قیادت اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے فرانس میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب جاوید اشرف کے ساتھ۔ كی۔
باوقار معززین، معروف فلم سازوں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے بھی اس اہم افتتاح کا مشاہدہ کیا جو ہندوستانی سنیما کے جوہر کا جشن منانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے تھے۔ مہمانوں میں منجملہ اور معززین كے محترمہ تھولوانا روز چیک، چیئرپرسن، نیشنل فلم اینڈ ویڈیو فاؤنڈیشن، جنوبی افریقہ، جناب کرسچن جیون، ڈائریکٹر فلمز ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ڈپٹی جنرل ڈیلیگیٹ، کانز فلم فیسٹیول اور فلمساز رچی مہتا شامل تھے۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب سنجے جاجو نے کہا کہ "اس سال کینز کے باضابطہ انتخاب میں زیادہ ہندوستانی پروجیکٹوں کا ہونا خوشی کی بات ہے،۔ ان میں سے ایک مقابلے كے اور ایك ذیلی زمرے میں ہے۔ اسی كے ساتھ میں یہ بھی اعتراف کرتا ہوں کہ یہ دونوں منصوبے حکومت کی طرف سے ترغیبات کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری بنیادی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے بھی مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
"یہاں بھارت پویلین عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی سنیما کے نیٹ ورکنگ، تعاون اور فروغ کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ہم ہندوستانی آڈیو ویژول کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کو فروغ دینا چاہتے ہیں۔
جناب سنجے جاجو نے مزید كہا كہ صنعت اور بین الاقوامی ہم منصب كی طرف سے اس طرح دنیا بھر میں ہندوستانی سنیما کی مرئیت اور رسائی کو بڑھاءی جا رہی ہے اور ملک کے مہذب رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے سنیما کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنے کے قومی مقصد کو پورا یا جا رہا ہے۔"
عزت مآب جناب جاوید اشرف نے كہا كہ "ہندوستان اپنی فلسفیانہ شراکت، افکار اور نظریات کی وجہ سے جغرافیائی سیاسی اور اقتصادی دونوں لحاظ سے دنیا بھر میں توجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ بے یقینی سے بھری کثیر قطبی دنیا میں اس کا کردار اہم ہے کیونکہ ہم موجودہ بین الاقوامی ترتیب سے ایک نئے نظام میں منتقل ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ تمام پہلو ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ہمارے لیے بیرون ملک خاص طور پر سنیما میں زیادہ سے زیادہ موجودگی ضروری ہو جاتی ہے"۔
رچی مہتا نے کہا كہ "یہاں یہ ہندوستانی سنیما کے لیے ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ ذاتی طور پر میں اگر فلم فیسٹیول کمیونٹی کے لیے نہیں ہوتا تو میرا کیریئر نہیں ہوتا۔ میلوں نے مجھے بنیادی طور پر کیریئر کھولنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ویسے بھی کناڈیاءی ہندوستانی ہونے کے ناطے بہترین ہندوستانی کہانی سنانا میرے مشن میں سے ایک رہا اور میں فلمی نقطہ نظر سے یہ بات نہیں کر رہا ہوں، میں کہانیوں، زمین پر موجود لوگوں کے بارے میں بات کر رہا ہوں۔ اس كا تعلق اُس حیرت انگیز ثقافت سے ہے جو ہمیں دنیا کو دکھانا ہے۔ اس افتتاحی تقریب کا حصہ بننا ایک حقیقی اعزاز کی بات ہے۔‘‘
اس سال کینز فلم مارکیٹ میں جموں و کشمیر، کرناٹک، گوا اور مہاراشٹر جیسی کئی ریاستیں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کر رہی ہیں تاکہ بین الاقوامی فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے لیے وہ اپنے شاندار مقامات کو پیش کر سکیں اور پروڈیوسروں اور پروڈکشن ہاؤسیز کے حق میں فلم بندی کے لیے ریاستی مراعات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان کے فلم فیسیلیٹیشن آفس (ایف ایف او) کے ذریعہ شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں شوٹنگ کی گئی تین فلموں کو اس سال کے میلے میں مختلف حصوں میں شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب جموں و کشمیر کا مركزی خطہ کینز فلم مارکیٹ میں حصہ لے رہا ہے اور عالمی فلم پروڈکشن کمپنیوں تک اس فلم کی شوٹنگ کے لیے پہنچ رہا ہے جسے 'فردوس بر روءے زمیں' کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کی فلمی ترغیب کی پالیسی كی عمر ابھی ایک سال بھی نہیں ہوءی ہے اور پہلے ہی دن کئی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ کاروباری میٹنگوں کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والا ردعمل حوصلہ افزا سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔ یہ خیال جموں و کشمیر کے بوتھ کے عہدیداروں نے ظاہر كیا ہے۔
بھارت پویلین ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جس كا مقصد ہندوستانی فلموں، ذہانت اور صنعت کے مواقع کے متنوع منظرنامے کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے فراہم کرنا ہے اور یہ پویلین 77 ویں کینز فلم فیسٹیول کے دوران پینل ڈسکشنز اور نیٹ ورکنگ سیشنز کی ایک سیریز کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔