Ministry of Communications
TRAI extends last date to receive comments/counter comments on Consultation Paper ‘Auction of Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT’
16 MAY 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through its letter dated 02.08.2023 had requested Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to provide recommendations on applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum to be auctioned and associated conditions for auction of spectrum, inter-alia, in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz, and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands including the regulatory technical requirements as enunciated in the relevant provisions of the latest NFAP/Radio Regulations of the ITU.
In this regard, the TRAI released a Consultation Paper on ‘Auction of Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT’ on 04.04.2024. Initially, the last date for receiving written comments and counter comments from stakeholders on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper was fixed as 02.05.2024 and 16.05.2024, respectively. However, on the request of industry and associations, the last date for furnishing comments and counter comments was extended by two weeks, that is, up to 16.05.2024 and 30.05.2024, respectively.
Keeping in view the request of Industry Associations for further extension of time for submission of comments and counter comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for furnishing written comments and counter comments to 24th May 2024 and 6th June 2024, respectively. No further requests for an extension of time will be considered.
The comments/counter comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID: advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے’آئی ایم ٹی کے لیے 37-37.5 گیگا ہرٹز، 37.5-40 گیگا ہرٹز اور 42.5-43.5 گیگا ہرٹز بینڈ میں سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی‘کنسلٹیشن دستاویز سے متعلق تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے حاصل کرنے کے لیے آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کر دی ہے
16 MAY 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) نے 02اگست2023 کو اپنے خط کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ قابل اطلاق ریزرو قیمت، بینڈ پلان، بلاک سائز، نیلامی کے لیے سپیکٹرم کی مقدار اور سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، 37-37.5 جی ایچ زیڈ میں، 37.5-40 جی ایچ زیڈ اور 42.5-43.5 جی ایچ زیڈ بینڈ بشمول ریگولیٹری تکنیکی تقاضے جیسا کہ آئی ٹی یو کے تازہ ترین این ایف اے پی/ریڈیو ضوابط کی متعلقہ دفعات میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، متعلقہ شرائط کے بارے میں سفارشات فراہم کرے۔
اس سلسلے میں، ٹی آر اے آئی نے 04 اپریل2024 کو '37-37.5 جی ایچ زیڈ میں سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی، 37.5-40 جی ایچ زیڈ اور 42.5-43.5 جی ایچ زیڈ بینڈ آئی ایم ٹی کے لیے شناخت شدہ' پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا۔ ابتدائی طور پر، کنسلٹیشن پیپر میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر متعلقہ فریقین سے تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے حاصل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ بالترتیب 02مئی2024 اور 16مئی2024 مقرر کی گئی تھی۔ تاہم، صنعت اور ایسوسی ایشنز کی درخواست پر، تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں بالترتیب دو ہفتے، یعنی 16مئی2024 اور 30مئی2024 تک توسیع کر دی گئی۔
صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز کی جانب سے تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے مزید وقت کی توسیع کی درخواست کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو بالترتیب 24 مئی 2024 اور 6 جون 2024 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وقت میں توسیع کی مزید درخواستوں پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر ای میل آئی ڈی advmn@trai.gov.in پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، شری اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورک، سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹی آر اے آئی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23210481پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔