కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'వరల్డ్‌ టెలీకమ్యూనికేషన్ & ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సొసైటీ' దినోత్సవం 2024 నిర్వహించిన ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ 'కంట్రోలర్ ఆఫ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ అకౌంట్స్' విభాగం
17 MAY 2024 8:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ యూనియన్ (ఐటీయూ) స్థాపన & 1865లోని మొట్టమొదటి అంతర్జాతీయ టెలిగ్రాఫ్ కన్వెన్షన్‌ ఒప్పందానికి గుర్తుగా, ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మే 17'వరల్డ్‌ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సొసైటీ' దినోత్సవం నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ఈ సంవత్సరం నేపథ్యాంశం 'సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి కోసం డిజిటల్ ఆవిష్కరణ'. స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి సాధించడంలో, డిజిటల్ అంతరాలను తగ్గించడంలో టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్, సమాచార సాంకేతికతలు పోషించే కీలక పాత్రను ఇది చాటి చెబుతుంది. కేంద్ర కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ విభాగానికి చెందిన క్షేత్రస్థాయి యూనిట్‌గా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని 'కంట్రోలర్ ఆఫ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ అకౌంట్స్' కార్యాలయం పని చేస్తుంది. రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో నిర్దేశించుకున్న లక్ష్యాలను సాధించేందుకు ఈ కార్యాలయం నిబద్ధతతో ముందడుగు వేస్తోంది.
1. అత్యధిక పన్నుయేతర రాబడి వసూళ్లు:
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని టీఎస్‌పీలు, ఐఎస్‌పీలకు సంబంధించిన లైసెన్స్ ఫీజులు, స్పెక్ట్రమ్ వినియోగ ఛార్జీలను వసూలు చేసేందుకు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ సర్కిల్‌కు 'ఆఫీస్ ఆఫ్ కంట్రోలర్ ఆఫ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ అకౌంట్స్' (సీసీఏ) బాధ్యత వహిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యాలయం 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.841 కోట్ల వసూళ్లు చేసి భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యధిక పన్నుయేతర ఆదాయాన్ని అందించింది.
2. అందుబాటును పెంచడం:
యూఎస్‌వోఎఫ్‌ నిధులతో ఏపీ సర్కిల్ సీసీఏ ద్వారా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో చేపట్టిన కొన్ని కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులు:
• వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలు దశ-I: వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని 2,199 స్థానాల్లో మొబైల్ సేవలను అందించడం కోసం ఒక ప్రాజెక్టు.
భారత్ నెట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్: భారత్ నెట్ అనేది ప్రపంచంలోని అతి పెద్ద గ్రామీణ టెలికాం ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఒకటి. అన్ని టెలికాం సంస్థల కోసం దేశంలోని అన్ని గ్రామ పంచాయతీల్లో (సుమారు 2.5 లక్షలు) దశలవారీగా అమలైంది. మొబైల్ ఆపరేటర్లు, ఐఎస్‌పీలు, కేబుల్ టీవీ ఆపరేటర్లు, సమాచార ప్రదాతలు వంటి సంస్థలు మన దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ & మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇ-హెల్త్, ఇ-ఎడ్యుకేషన్, ఇ-గవర్నెన్స్ వంటి సేవలను ప్రారంభించడానికి వీలు కల్పించడం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు లక్ష్యం.
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలు దశ-II: మన రాష్ట్రంలో దీనిని భారతి ఎయిర్‌టెల్ అమలు చేస్తోంది. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలు దశ-IIలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించిన స్థానాల్లో 4G ఆధారిత మొబైల్‌ సేవలను అందించడం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు లక్ష్యం. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కొనసాగుతోంది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో గుర్తించిన 211 స్థానాల్లో 154 టవర్లు ఇప్పటికే ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని 3 ఆకాంక్షిత జిల్లాల్లోని 1,218 గ్రామాలను కవర్ చేస్తూ 4G ఆధారిత సేవలను అందించే ప్రాజెక్టు.
సేవలు అందని గ్రామాలకు సంతృప్తికర స్థాయిలో 4G ఆధారిత మొబైల్ సేవలు: దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మారుమూల, క్లిష్టమైన ప్రాంతాల్లోని 24,680 గ్రామాల్లో 4G ఆధారిత మొబైల్ సేవలను ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అందిస్తుంది. దీంతోపాటు, 2G లేదా 3G సేవలు ఉన్న 6,279 గ్రామాల్లోనూ 4G సేవలు అందించే ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నారు. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్‌ చొరవలో భాగంగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును అమలు చేస్తున్నారు.
3. సాంకేతికతను సంపూర్ణంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడం- ఎండ్ టు ఎండ్ సేవలు:
సరస్‌ (ఆదాయ నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ): భారతదేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అందరు లైసెన్స్‌దార్ల ప్రయోజనం కోసం సరస్‌ను రూపొందించారు. లైసెన్స్ కాలంలో, డాట్‌ సహా అన్ని లావాదేవీలు, అనుసంధానతలతోపాటు పత్రాల సమర్పణ, ఎల్‌ఎఫ్‌/ఎస్‌యూసీ చెల్లింపులు, ఫిర్యాదులకు సమర్పణ, ప్రతిస్పందన వంటివి ఈ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
టెలికాం ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు: లైసెన్సుదారుల్లో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి ఏపీ సర్కిల్‌ సీసీఏ ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రతి త్రైమాసికంలో నిర్వహిస్తారు.

Ministry of Communications
Controller of Communication Accounts, Andhra Pradesh Celebrates World Telecommunication & Information Society Day 2024
17 MAY 2024 8:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
World Telecommunication and Information Society Day, observed annually on May 17, commemorates the founding of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention in 1865.
The theme for this year, "Digital Innovation for Sustainable Development," highlights the critical role of utilizing telecommunications and information technology to promote sustainable development and address the digital divide. It's worth noting that this office operates as a field unit of the Department of Telecommunications within the Ministry of Communications, further emphasizing its commitment to advancing these goals at a state level.
1. Collection of highest non-tax revenue:
The Office of Controller of Communication Accounts (CCA), Andhra Pradesh Circle is responsible for collection of License Fee and Spectrum usage Charges on revenue sharing basis in respect of TSPs and ISPs of Andhra Pradesh Service Area. This office collected a total revenue of Rs.841 Cr. in the Financial Year 2023-24 contributing to highest non-tax revenue to Government of India.
1. Increasing accessibility:
Some notable projects in the state of Andhra Pradesh funded by USOF through CCA, AP Circle:
• Left Wing Extremis Phase-I: The project for provisioning of mobile services in 2199 locations in left wing extremism (LWE) affected areas.
• Bharat net Project: Bharat Net is one of the biggest rural telecom projects in the world, implemented in a phased manner to all Gram Panchayats (approximately 2.5 lakh) in the country for providing non-discriminatory access to broadband connectivity to all the telecom service providers. Objective is to enable access providers like mobile operators, ISPs, Cable TV operators, content providers to launch various services such as applications like e-health, e-education, and e-governance in rural and remote India.
• Left Wing Extremis Phase-II: It is being implemented by Bharti Airtel Limited in our state. The aim is provisioning of 4G based mobile services at tower locations identified by Ministry of Home Affairs in Left Wing Extremism (LWE-II) affected areas. This is an ongoing project and 154 towers have already been commissioned out of projected 211 sites in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
• Provision of 4G based mobile services covering 1218 villages in 3 aspirational districts of Andhra Pradesh.
• Saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages: The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas across the country. In addition, 6,279 villages having only 2G or 3G connectivity is being upgraded to 4G. The project is being executed using Atmanirbhar Bharat’s 4G technology stack.
1. Leveraging technology- oriented end to end services:
SARAS (Revenue Management System)SARAS has been conceptualized and designed for use by all Licensees across India for all transactions and communications with DoT across the life cycle of the license, including submission of documents and LF/SUC payments as well as submission and response to representation and grievances.
Telecom Outreach programs: These programs are conducted quarterly by Controller of Communication Accounts, AP Circle for increasing awareness among the License holders.
SAMPANN: SAMPANN is an initiative undertaken by the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Department of Telecommunications. SAMPANN or “System for Accounting and Management of Pension” is the brand name for Comprehensive Pension Management System (CPMS). It is a seamless pension processing system through integrated software, which would bring the processing, sanctioning, authorisation, and payment units under a common platform.
Telecom Facilitation Centre & Pensioner Helpline.
Integration with Jeevan Pramaan Portal facilitating online submission of Life Certificate.
4. Events and activities:
On the eve of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day, O/o CCA, AP organized an interactive session gathering all major stakeholders, including TSPs, ISPs, and USPs. This collaborative forum facilitated in-depth discussions on cutting-edge technological developments and the concurrent challenges within the telecommunications sector, fostering a holistic understanding of the industry's landscape.
Being a newly established office at Vijayawada after bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh State, we are steadfastly committed to upholding stringent quality parameters, ensuring that we consistently meet our quality objectives as a result achieved ISO Certification in 2023. By diligently adhering to these standards, we aim to realize our vision while making meaningful progress in the present. Continuous improvement is at the core of our operations.
We are dedicated to refining our service delivery mechanisms, ensuring they are efficient and effective. As a stakeholder your feedback is crucial for enhancing our service delivery.
The Controller of Communication Accounts in Andhra Pradesh extends heartfelt gratitude to all stakeholders in the telecommunication sector. Their collaborative efforts play a crucial role in shaping the future of communication infrastructure and services, ensuring connectivity and innovation reach every corner of the country.