Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
'Doordarshan': In the era of Artificial Intelligence
DD Kisan to launch two AI anchors AI Krish and AI Bhoomi on 26th May 2024
The AI anchors can speak in fifty languages
24 MAY 2024 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan is going to achieve another milestone as after 9 years of immense success, DD Kisan is coming with a new look and a new style among the farmers of India on 26th May 2024, where the presentation of the channel is going to be in a new avtar.
In this era of 'Artificial Intelligence', Doordarshan Kisan is going to become the first government TV channel of the country, where all eyes are going to be on an AI anchor. Doordarshan Kisan is going to launch two AI anchors (AI Krish and AI Bhoomi). These news anchors are a computer, which are exactly like a human, or rather, these can work like a human. They can read news 24 hours and 365 days without stopping or getting tired.
The farmer viewers will be able to see these anchors in all the states of the country from Kashmir to Tamil Nadu and from Gujarat to Arunachal, these AI anchors will provide every necessary information about agricultural research happening in the country and global level, trends in agriculture mandis, changes in the weather or any other information of government schemes. One special thing about these anchors is that they can speak in fifty languages ​​of the country and abroad.
Some special facts included in the objectives of DD Kisan-
DD Kisan is the only TV channel in the country, which has been established by the Government of India and dedicated to the farmers. This channel was established on 26 May 2015.
The objective of establishing DD Kisan Channel was to always keep the farmers informed about the changes in weather, global and local markets etc., so that farmers can make appropriate plans in advance and take right decisions on time. DD Kisan Channel is meeting these standards for the last 9 years.
DD Kisan channel is also working to bring forward the efforts of progressive farmers to all the people, with the aim of serving the agricultural and rural community in the country and working towards creating an environment of holistic development by educating them.
DD Kisan channel is strengthening the three-dimensional concept of agriculture which includes balanced farming, animal husbandry and plantation.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ 'ದೂರದರ್ಶನ'
2024 ರ ಮೇ 26 ರಂದು ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ 2024 ಎಐ ಕ್ರಿಶ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಐ ಭೂಮಿ ಎಂಬ ಎರಡು ಎಐ ನಿರೂಪಕರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಿದೆ
ಎಐ ನಿರೂಪಕರು ಐವತ್ತು ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಬಲ್ಲರು
24 MAY 2024 9:46AM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೂರದರ್ಶನವು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಿದೆ. 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅಪಾರ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ನಂತರ, ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ 2024 ರ ಮೇ 26 ರಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರೈತರಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ನೋಟ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಶೈಲಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಂದು ವಾಹಿನಿಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವತಾರ ಲಭಿಸಲಿದೆ.
'ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ' ಈ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಲ್ಲರ ಕಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಎಐ ಆಂಕರ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ನಿರೂಪಕರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ದೇಶದ ಮೊದಲ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಆಗಲಿದೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರ ಕಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಎಐ ಆಂಕರ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ. ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಎಐ ಆಂಕರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು (ಎಐ ಕ್ರಿಶ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಐ ಭೂಮಿ) ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಸುದ್ದಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವರು ನಿಖರವಾಗಿ ಮನುಷ್ಯರಂತೆ ಇರುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಅಥವಾ ಇವು ಮನುಷ್ಯರಂತೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬಲ್ಲವು. ಇವರು 365 ದಿನಗಳೂ 24 ಗಂಟೆ ಕಾಲವೂ ಅಡೆತಡೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಥವಾ ಆಯಾಸಗೊಳ್ಳದೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಓದಬಲ್ಲರು.
ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಿಂದ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನವರೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಿಂದ ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದವರೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನಿರೂಪಕರನ್ನು ರೈತ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರು ನೋಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಈ ಎಐ ನಿರೂಪಕರು ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮಂಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳು, ಹವಾಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಯಾವುದೇ ಇತರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ನಿರೂಪಕರ ಒಂದು ವಿಶೇಷವೆಂದರೆ ಅವರು ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳ ಐವತ್ತು ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಬಲ್ಲರು.
ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಕಗೊಂಡ ಕೆಲವು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂಗತಿಗಳು-
ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಆರಂಭ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ದೇಶದ ಏಕೈಕ ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವಾಹಿನಿಯನ್ನು 2015ರ ಮೇ 26 ರಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ವಾಹಿನಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಹವಾಮಾನ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸದಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಿಂದ ರೈತರು ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡು ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸರಿಯಾದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ವಾಹಿನಿಯು ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ರೈತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ವಾಹಿನಿಯು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಡಿಡಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ವಾಹಿನಿಯು ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಕೃಷಿ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೆಡುತೋಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಮೂರು ಆಯಾಮದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.