Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
'Doordarshan': In the era of Artificial Intelligence
DD Kisan to launch two AI anchors AI Krish and AI Bhoomi on 26th May 2024
The AI anchors can speak in fifty languages
24 MAY 2024 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan is going to achieve another milestone as after 9 years of immense success, DD Kisan is coming with a new look and a new style among the farmers of India on 26th May 2024, where the presentation of the channel is going to be in a new avtar.
In this era of 'Artificial Intelligence', Doordarshan Kisan is going to become the first government TV channel of the country, where all eyes are going to be on an AI anchor. Doordarshan Kisan is going to launch two AI anchors (AI Krish and AI Bhoomi). These news anchors are a computer, which are exactly like a human, or rather, these can work like a human. They can read news 24 hours and 365 days without stopping or getting tired.
The farmer viewers will be able to see these anchors in all the states of the country from Kashmir to Tamil Nadu and from Gujarat to Arunachal, these AI anchors will provide every necessary information about agricultural research happening in the country and global level, trends in agriculture mandis, changes in the weather or any other information of government schemes. One special thing about these anchors is that they can speak in fifty languages ​​of the country and abroad.
Some special facts included in the objectives of DD Kisan-
DD Kisan is the only TV channel in the country, which has been established by the Government of India and dedicated to the farmers. This channel was established on 26 May 2015.
The objective of establishing DD Kisan Channel was to always keep the farmers informed about the changes in weather, global and local markets etc., so that farmers can make appropriate plans in advance and take right decisions on time. DD Kisan Channel is meeting these standards for the last 9 years.
DD Kisan channel is also working to bring forward the efforts of progressive farmers to all the people, with the aim of serving the agricultural and rural community in the country and working towards creating an environment of holistic development by educating them.
DD Kisan channel is strengthening the three-dimensional concept of agriculture which includes balanced farming, animal husbandry and plantation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के युग में दूरदर्शन की एंट्री
दूरदर्शन किसान 26 मई 2024 को दो AI एंकर AI कृष और AI भूमि लान्च करेगा
ये एंकर देश-विदेश की पचास भाषाओं में बात कर सकते हैं
24 MAY 2024 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
दूरदर्शन एक और उपलब्धि हासिल करने जा रहा है क्योंकि 9 साल की अपार सफलता के बाद डीडी किसान 26 मई 2024 को एक नए रंग रूप और एक नए अंदाज के साथ, भारत के किसानों के बीच आ रहा है। जहां चैनल की प्रस्तुति एक नए अंदाज में होने जा रही है।
'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस' के इस युग में ये देश का पहला सरकारी टीवी चैनल बनने जा रहा है जहां AI एंकर पर सभी की निगाहें रहेंगी। दूरदर्शन किसान दो AI एंकर AI कृष और AI भूमि लान्च करने जा रहा है। ये न्यूज एंकर एक कंप्यूटर हैं, जो हूबहू इंसान की तरह ही हैं और इंसानों की तरह ही काम कर सकते/सकती हैं। ये एंकर बिना रुके या फिर बिना थके 24 घंटे और 365 दिन न्यूज़ पढ़ सकते हैं।
किसान दर्शक इन्हें कश्मीर से तमिलनाडु और गुजरात से अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक देश के सभी राज्यों में देख पाएंगे। ये AI एंकर देश विदेश में हो रहे कृषि अनुसंधान, अनाज मंडियों में हो रही उठापटक या फिर मौसम की फेरबदल, हर आवश्यक जानकारी किसानों तक पहुंचाएंगे। इन एंकर की एक खास बात यह भी है कि ये देश-विदेश की पचास भाषाओं में बात कर सकते हैं।
डीडी किसान के उद्देश्यों में शामिल कुछ खास तथ्य-
डीडी किसान देश का एक मात्र टीवी चैनल है, जिसकी स्थापना भारत सरकार द्वारा किसानों को समर्पित की गई है। इस चैनल की स्थापना 26 मई 2015 को की गई थी।
डीडी किसान चैनल की स्थापना का उद्देश्य था कि वह हमेशा सजग रहते हुए मौसम, वैश्विक बाजारों इत्यादि में होने वाले बदलावों से किसानों को अवगत कराता रहे, ताकि किसान पहले से ही उपयुक्त योजनाएं बना सकें और समय पर सही निर्णय ले सकें। डीडी किसान चैनल 9 साल से इन मापदंडों पर खरा उतर रहा है।
डीडी किसान चैनल प्रगतिशील किसानों के प्रयासों को सभी लोगों के सामने लाने का काम भी कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में कृषि और ग्रामीण समुदाय की सेवा करना तथा उन्हें शिक्षित कर समग्र विकास का वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में काम करना है।
डीडी किसान चैनल कृषि की त्रिआयामी अवधारणा जिसमें संतुलित खेती, पशुपालन और वृक्षारोपण शामिल हैं, को मजबूत कर रहा है।