Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
'Doordarshan': In the era of Artificial Intelligence
DD Kisan to launch two AI anchors AI Krish and AI Bhoomi on 26th May 2024
The AI anchors can speak in fifty languages
24 MAY 2024 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan is going to achieve another milestone as after 9 years of immense success, DD Kisan is coming with a new look and a new style among the farmers of India on 26th May 2024, where the presentation of the channel is going to be in a new avtar.
In this era of 'Artificial Intelligence', Doordarshan Kisan is going to become the first government TV channel of the country, where all eyes are going to be on an AI anchor. Doordarshan Kisan is going to launch two AI anchors (AI Krish and AI Bhoomi). These news anchors are a computer, which are exactly like a human, or rather, these can work like a human. They can read news 24 hours and 365 days without stopping or getting tired.
The farmer viewers will be able to see these anchors in all the states of the country from Kashmir to Tamil Nadu and from Gujarat to Arunachal, these AI anchors will provide every necessary information about agricultural research happening in the country and global level, trends in agriculture mandis, changes in the weather or any other information of government schemes. One special thing about these anchors is that they can speak in fifty languages ​​of the country and abroad.
Some special facts included in the objectives of DD Kisan-
DD Kisan is the only TV channel in the country, which has been established by the Government of India and dedicated to the farmers. This channel was established on 26 May 2015.
The objective of establishing DD Kisan Channel was to always keep the farmers informed about the changes in weather, global and local markets etc., so that farmers can make appropriate plans in advance and take right decisions on time. DD Kisan Channel is meeting these standards for the last 9 years.
DD Kisan channel is also working to bring forward the efforts of progressive farmers to all the people, with the aim of serving the agricultural and rural community in the country and working towards creating an environment of holistic development by educating them.
DD Kisan channel is strengthening the three-dimensional concept of agriculture which includes balanced farming, animal husbandry and plantation.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'దూరదర్శన్': ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (కృత్రిమ మేధ) యుగంలో
2024 మే 26న ఏఐ క్రిష్, ఏఐ భూమి అనే రెండు ఏఐ యాంకర్లను డీడీ కిసాన్ ప్రారంభించనుంది.
ఏఐ యాంకర్లు యాభై భాషల్లో మాట్లాడగలరు.
24 MAY 2024 9:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
9 సంవత్సరాల అపారమైన విజయం తర్వాత , డీడీ కిసాన్ వాహిని 26 మే 2024 న భారతదేశంలోని రైతులకు ఛానెల్ యొక్క ప్రదర్శనను కొత్త ఫార్మాట్ మరియు కొత్త శైలిలో తీసుకువస్తోంది . దూరదర్శన్ పనితీరులో ఈ ప్రెజెంటేషన్ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన దశ అవుతుంది మరియు ఈ ప్రెజెంటేషన్ కొత్త పద్ధతిలో చేయబడుతుంది.
ఈసారి అందరి దృష్టి ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ ప్రెజెంటర్లపైనే ఉంటుంది , ఎందుకంటే ఈ ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ యుగంలో దూరదర్శన్ కిసాన్ ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ ఆధారంగా దేశంలోనే మొదటి ప్రభుత్వ టెలివిజన్ ఛానెల్ అవుతుంది ఈ వార్తా విలేఖరులు నిజానికి చాలా మానవునిలాగా లేదా మనుషుల్లాగా పని చేయగల కంప్యూటర్లు . వారు 24 గంటల 365 రోజులు ఆగకుండా లేదా అలసిపోకుండా వార్తలను చదవగలరు .
కాశ్మీర్ నుండి తమిళనాడు వరకు మరియు గుజరాత్ నుండి అరుణాచల్ వరకు, ఈ వ్యాఖ్యాతలు దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లోని రైతులకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి , ఈ AI వ్యాఖ్యాతలు దేశంలో మరియు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనలు , రైతుల మార్కెట్లలో పోకడలు , వాతావరణ మార్పులు లేదా ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల గురించిన సమాచారం అంటే వారు దేశంలోని మరియు విదేశాల్లోని యాభై భాషల్లో మాట్లాడగలరు.
డీడీ కిసాన్ వాహిని యొక్క కొన్ని ప్రత్యేక లక్ష్యాలు -
డీడీ కిసాన్ భారతదేశంలోని భారత ప్రభుత్వంచే స్థాపించబడిన ఏకైక టెలివిజన్ ఛానల్ మరియు రైతులకు అంకితం చేయబడింది. ఈ ఛానెల్ 26 మే 2015 న స్థాపించబడింది .
డిడి కిసాన్ వాహిని స్థాపన యొక్క లక్ష్యం వాతావరణ మార్పు , ప్రపంచ మరియు స్థానిక మార్కెట్లు మొదలైన వాటి గురించి రైతులకు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమాచారం అందించడం , తద్వారా రైతులు తమ పనిని ముందుగానే ప్లాన్ చేసుకోవచ్చు మరియు సకాలంలో నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవచ్చు.
డీడీ కిసాన్ వాహిని వ్యవసాయం యొక్క మూడు-అంచెల భావనను బలోపేతం చేస్తోంది, ఇందులో సమతుల్య వ్యవసాయం , పశుపోషణ మరియు చెట్ల పెంపకం ఉన్నాయి.