Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
'Doordarshan': In the era of Artificial Intelligence
DD Kisan to launch two AI anchors AI Krish and AI Bhoomi on 26th May 2024
The AI anchors can speak in fifty languages
24 MAY 2024 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan is going to achieve another milestone as after 9 years of immense success, DD Kisan is coming with a new look and a new style among the farmers of India on 26th May 2024, where the presentation of the channel is going to be in a new avtar.
In this era of 'Artificial Intelligence', Doordarshan Kisan is going to become the first government TV channel of the country, where all eyes are going to be on an AI anchor. Doordarshan Kisan is going to launch two AI anchors (AI Krish and AI Bhoomi). These news anchors are a computer, which are exactly like a human, or rather, these can work like a human. They can read news 24 hours and 365 days without stopping or getting tired.
The farmer viewers will be able to see these anchors in all the states of the country from Kashmir to Tamil Nadu and from Gujarat to Arunachal, these AI anchors will provide every necessary information about agricultural research happening in the country and global level, trends in agriculture mandis, changes in the weather or any other information of government schemes. One special thing about these anchors is that they can speak in fifty languages ​​of the country and abroad.
Some special facts included in the objectives of DD Kisan-
DD Kisan is the only TV channel in the country, which has been established by the Government of India and dedicated to the farmers. This channel was established on 26 May 2015.
The objective of establishing DD Kisan Channel was to always keep the farmers informed about the changes in weather, global and local markets etc., so that farmers can make appropriate plans in advance and take right decisions on time. DD Kisan Channel is meeting these standards for the last 9 years.
DD Kisan channel is also working to bring forward the efforts of progressive farmers to all the people, with the aim of serving the agricultural and rural community in the country and working towards creating an environment of holistic development by educating them.
DD Kisan channel is strengthening the three-dimensional concept of agriculture which includes balanced farming, animal husbandry and plantation.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ' ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼
ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ 26 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਏਆਈ ਐਂਕਰਾਂ ਏਆਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਏਆਈ ਐਂਕਰ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
24 MAY 2024 9:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ 26 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
'ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ' ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਏਆਈ ਐਂਕਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੋ ਏਆਈ ਐਂਕਰ ਏਆਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਐਂਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਹੂ-ਬ-ਹੂ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਵਾਂਗ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਐਂਕਰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੁਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਥੱਕੇ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਤੇ 365 ਦਿਨ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਂਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਏਆਈ ਐਂਕਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜਾਂ, ਅਨਾਜ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ, ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ, ਹਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਂਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੱਥ:
ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ-ਇੱਕ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਚੈਨਲ 26 ਮਈ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਸਮ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਹੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ। ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਖਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ-ਅਯਾਮੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।