Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-Central Mechanical Engineering Research launched Electric Tiller
26 MAY 2024 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General,Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)& Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) unveiled the Central Mechanical Engineering Research institute’s Electric Tiller in Durgapur on 25th May 2024. The CSIR-CMERI’s innovative technologyistailored to meet the requirements of small to marginal farmers, who constitute over 80% of the nation’s farming community. These farmers, typically with land holdings of less than 2 hectares, can utilize the electric tiller for various agricultural tasks, benefiting from substantially reduced operational costs. Furthermore, this advancement underscores India's commitment to achieving net-zero emissions and promoting environmentally friendly farming practices.
The Electric Tiller boasts enhanced torque and field efficiency, while also prioritizing user comfort and environmental sustainability. It significantly reduces hand-arm vibration, operates quietly, and produces zero exhaust emissions compared to traditional ICE tillers. With the potential to decrease operational costs by up to 85%, its user-friendly design supports battery pack swapping and offers multiple charging options, including AC and Solar DC charging.
The tiller also seamlessly integrates with a wide array of standard agricultural attachments such as ridgers, ploughs, iron wheels, and cultivators.It comes equipped with a 2-inch water pump and a trolley attachment capable of carrying up to 500 kg, further enhancing its versatility. Featuring electronic controls and ergonomic handling, operators can navigate fields with ease, minimizing fatigue and maximizing productivity. The Electric Tiller from CSIR-CMERI marks a significant milestone in agricultural machinery, paving the way for a more sustainable and efficient farming future.
Dr N Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR, Dr N C Murmu, Director, CSIR-CMERI and staff at the Electric Tiller launch

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) - مرکزی مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ نے الیکٹرک ٹلر کا آغاز کیا
26 MAY 2024 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) اور سکریٹری، شعبہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق(ڈی ایس آئی آر) نے 25 مئی 2024 کو درگاپور میں سینٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے الیکٹرک ٹلر کی رونمائی کی۔ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی ایس جدید ٹیکنالوجی چھوٹے سے لے کر حاشیہ پر یا معمولی کسانوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے، جو کہ ملک کی 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کاشتکار برادری پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ کسان، عام طور پر 2 ہیکٹر سے کم اراضی کے حامل، مختلف زرعی کاموں کے لیے الیکٹرک ٹلر کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، جو کافی حد تک کم آپریشنل اخراجات سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، یہ پیشرفت خالص صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے اور ماحول دوست کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
الیکٹرک ٹلر بہتر ٹارک اور فیلڈ افادیت کا حامل ہے، جبکہ صارف کے آرام اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بھی ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ یہ ہاتھ کے بازو کی تھرتھراہٹ یعنی تحریک کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے، خاموشی سے کام کرتا ہے، اور روایتیآئی سی ای ٹیلرز کے مقابلے میں صفر اخراج پیدا کرتا ہے۔ آپریشنل اخراجات میں 85 فیصد تک کمی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، اس کا صارف دوست ڈیزائن بیٹری پیک کی تبدیلی کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے اور اے سی اور سولر ڈی سی چارجنگ سمیت متعدد چارجنگ آپشنز پیش کرتا ہے۔
ٹلر معیاری زرعی اٹیچمنٹس کی ایک وسیع صف کے ساتھ جیسے کہ ریجرز، ہل، لوہے کے پہیے اور کاشتکار بھی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ضم ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ 2 انچ کے واٹر پمپ اور ٹرالی اٹیچمنٹ سے لیس ہوتا ہے جو 500 کلو تک وزن اٹھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جس سے اس کی صلاحیت میں مزیداضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ استعداد الیکٹرانک کنٹرولز اور ایرگونومک ہینڈلنگ کی خصوصیت کے ساتھ، آپریٹرز آسانی کے ساتھ فیلڈز کو نیویگیٹ کر سکتے ہیں، تھکاوٹ کو کم کر سکتے ہیں اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کر سکتے ہیں۔۔ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی کی طرف سے الیکٹرک ٹلر زرعی مشینری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو ایک زیادہ پائیدار اور موثر کاشتکاری کے مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر این سی مرمو، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی اور عملہ الیکٹرک ٹلر لانچ کے موقع پر