Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S READINESS FOR CYCLONE REMAL
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has initiated preparatory actions, following existing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), to mount a credible Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) response in the aftermath of Cyclone Remal. The cyclone is anticipated to cross the coast on the intervening night of 26/ 27 May 2024. The situation is being closely monitored at Naval Headquarters, with comprehensive preparatory actions being undertaken by the Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command.
Cyclone Remal, which is expected to intensify into a severe cyclone, is forecasted to make landfall between Sagar Island, West Bengal and Khepupara, Bangladesh. In preparation, the Indian Navy has readied two ships equipped with HADR and medical supplies for immediate deployment to ensure the safety and welfare of the affected populace. Additionally, Indian Naval aviation assets, including Sea King and Chetak helicopters as well as Dornier aircrafts, are on standby for rapid response.
Specialised diving teams with equipment have been stationed in Kolkata to provide prompt assistance. Further diving teams with necessary equipment are on standby in Visakhapatnam, prepared for quick deployment if needed. Two Flood Relief Teams (FRTs), along with HADR and medical supplies, are being positioned in Kolkata. In addition, two FRTs each from Visakhapatnam and Chilka are ready and on standby for deployment at short notice.
The Indian Navy remains vigilant and is closely monitoring the evolving situation to provide immediate and effective assistance in the wake of Cyclone Remal.
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ચક્રવાતી તોફાન રેમલ સામે ભારતીય નૌકાદળની તૈયારી
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળે ચક્રવાત રેમલ પછી વિશ્વસનીય માનવતાવાદી સહાયતા અને આપત્તિ રાહત (એચએડીઆર) પ્રતિક્રિયા સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે હાલની સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસિજર (એસઓપી)ને અનુસરીને પ્રારંભિક પગલાં શરૂ કર્યા છે. વાવાઝોડું 26/27 મે 2024ની મધ્યરાત્રિએ દરિયાકાંઠેથી પસાર થવાની સંભાવના છે. નૌકાદળના મુખ્યાલયમાં સ્થિતિ પર બારીકાઈથી નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેમાં પૂર્વીય નૌકાદળ કમાન્ડના મુખ્યાલય દ્વારા વ્યાપક પ્રારંભિક કામગીરી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
ચક્રવાત રેમલ, જે તીવ્ર ચક્રવાતમાં પરિવર્તિત થવાની સંભાવના છે, સાગર ટાપુ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને બાંગ્લાદેશના ખેપુપારા વચ્ચે ટકરાવવાની શક્યતા છે. તેની તૈયારીમાં, ભારતીય નૌકાદળે અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકોની સલામતી અને કલ્યાણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તાત્કાલિક નિયુક્તિ કરવા માટે એચએડીઆર અને તબીબી પુરવઠાથી સજ્જ બે જહાજો તૈયાર કર્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત સી કિંગ અને ચેતક હેલિકોપ્ટર્સ તેમજ ડોર્નિયર એરક્રાફ્ટ સહિત ભારતીય નૌકાદળની ઉડ્ડયન અસ્કયામતો ઝડપી પ્રતિસાદ માટે સ્ટેન્ડબાય પર છે.
તાત્કાલિક સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે કોલકાતામાં ઉપકરણોવાળી વિશિષ્ટ ડાઇવિંગ ટીમો ગોઠવવામાં આવી છે. વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં જરૂરી ઉપકરણો સાથે વધુ ડાઇવિંગ ટીમો સ્ટેન્ડબાય પર છે, જે જરૂર પડે તો ઝડપી નિયુક્તિ માટે તૈયાર છે. કોલકાતામાં એચએડીઆર અને તબીબી પુરવઠા સહિત બે પૂર રાહત ટીમો (એફઆરટી)ને એલર્ટ રાખવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ અને ચિલ્કાની બે-બે એફઆરટી તૈયાર છે અને ટૂંકી સૂચના પર કાર્યરત થવા માટે સ્ટેન્ડબાય પર છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ સતર્ક છે અને ચક્રવાત રેમલને પગલે તાત્કાલિક અને અસરકારક સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે પરિસ્થિતિ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહ્યું છે.
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)