Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S READINESS FOR CYCLONE REMAL
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has initiated preparatory actions, following existing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), to mount a credible Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) response in the aftermath of Cyclone Remal. The cyclone is anticipated to cross the coast on the intervening night of 26/ 27 May 2024. The situation is being closely monitored at Naval Headquarters, with comprehensive preparatory actions being undertaken by the Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command.
Cyclone Remal, which is expected to intensify into a severe cyclone, is forecasted to make landfall between Sagar Island, West Bengal and Khepupara, Bangladesh. In preparation, the Indian Navy has readied two ships equipped with HADR and medical supplies for immediate deployment to ensure the safety and welfare of the affected populace. Additionally, Indian Naval aviation assets, including Sea King and Chetak helicopters as well as Dornier aircrafts, are on standby for rapid response.
Specialised diving teams with equipment have been stationed in Kolkata to provide prompt assistance. Further diving teams with necessary equipment are on standby in Visakhapatnam, prepared for quick deployment if needed. Two Flood Relief Teams (FRTs), along with HADR and medical supplies, are being positioned in Kolkata. In addition, two FRTs each from Visakhapatnam and Chilka are ready and on standby for deployment at short notice.
The Indian Navy remains vigilant and is closely monitoring the evolving situation to provide immediate and effective assistance in the wake of Cyclone Remal.
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रेमल चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाची सुसज्जता
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Mumbai
रेमल चक्रीवादळाच्या संभाव्य परिणामांना तोंड देण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणालीचा अवलंब करून त्वरित विश्वासार्ह मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण प्रतिसादासाठीच्या प्रारंभिक कृतीसाठी सुसज्ज आहे. 26/27 मे 2024 च्या मध्यरात्री चक्रीवादळ किनारपट्टी ओलांडण्याची शक्यता आहे. नौदल मुख्यालयाकडून परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवण्यात येत असून पूर्व नौदल कमांड मुख्यालयाकडून समावेशक प्रारंभिक उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
रेमल चक्रीवादळाचे तीव्र चक्रीवादळात रूपांतर होण्याची शक्यता असून त्याच्या परिणाम स्वरूप सागर बेट, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि बांगलादेशच्या खेपूपारा किनारपट्टीवर धडकण्याचा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे. याचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलानं बाधित लोकसंख्येच्या सुरक्षा आणि कल्याणाच्या हेतूने मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण प्रतिसादासह त्वरित वैद्यकीय सामग्रीचा पुरवठा करता यावा या दृष्टीने दोन नौका सज्ज ठेवल्या आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारतीय नौदलाची महत्वपूर्ण सी किंग आणि चेतक हेलिकॉप्टर्ससह गार्नियर विमानेही, त्वरित प्रतिसादासाठी सज्ज ठेवली आहेत
त्वरित मदतीसाठी कोलकात्यात विशेष पाणबुडी पथके आवश्यक उपकरणांसह सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. तसेच आवश्यकता भासल्यास त्वरित प्रतिसादासाठी विशाखापट्टणम इथेही काही पाणबुडी पथके सज्ज आहेत. दोन पूर निवारण सहाय्य्यता पथके (FRTs) मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण प्रतिसादासाठी वैद्यकीय सामग्रीसह कोलकात्यात सुसज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त विशाखापट्टणम आणि चिल्का येथील दोन पूर निवारण सहाय्य्यता पथके त्वरित प्रतिसादासाठी सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.
रेमल चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल दक्ष असून त्वरित आणि प्रभावी सहाय्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने संभाव्य परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)