Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S READINESS FOR CYCLONE REMAL
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has initiated preparatory actions, following existing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), to mount a credible Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) response in the aftermath of Cyclone Remal. The cyclone is anticipated to cross the coast on the intervening night of 26/ 27 May 2024. The situation is being closely monitored at Naval Headquarters, with comprehensive preparatory actions being undertaken by the Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command.
Cyclone Remal, which is expected to intensify into a severe cyclone, is forecasted to make landfall between Sagar Island, West Bengal and Khepupara, Bangladesh. In preparation, the Indian Navy has readied two ships equipped with HADR and medical supplies for immediate deployment to ensure the safety and welfare of the affected populace. Additionally, Indian Naval aviation assets, including Sea King and Chetak helicopters as well as Dornier aircrafts, are on standby for rapid response.
Specialised diving teams with equipment have been stationed in Kolkata to provide prompt assistance. Further diving teams with necessary equipment are on standby in Visakhapatnam, prepared for quick deployment if needed. Two Flood Relief Teams (FRTs), along with HADR and medical supplies, are being positioned in Kolkata. In addition, two FRTs each from Visakhapatnam and Chilka are ready and on standby for deployment at short notice.
The Indian Navy remains vigilant and is closely monitoring the evolving situation to provide immediate and effective assistance in the wake of Cyclone Remal.
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰেমাল ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে সাজু ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই ৰেমাল ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশ্বাসযোগ্য মানৱীয় আৰু দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্য (এইচএডিআৰ) ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ বৰ্তমানৰ মানসম্পন্ন কাৰ্যপৰিচালনা পদ্ধতি (এছঅ’পি) অনুসৰণ কৰি প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ২০২৪ চনৰ ২৬/২৭ মে’ৰ মাজৰ নিশা এই ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহটোৱে উপকূল অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। নৌসেনাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ে পূব নৌসেনাৰ কমাণ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সহযোগিতাত পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰখাৰ লগতে ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
ভয়াৱহ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহত পৰিণত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা থকা ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ ৰেমালে পশ্চিমবংগৰ সাগৰ দ্বীপ আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ খেপুপাৰাৰ মাজত স্থলপথত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বানুমান কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰস্তুতি হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে নিয়োগ কৰাৰ বাবে এইচএডিআৰ আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰে সজ্জিত দুখন জাহাজ সাজু কৰিছে। তদুপৰি ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ বিমান পৰিবহণ জাহাজ, ছী কিং আৰু চেটক হেলিকপ্টাৰৰ লগতে ডৰ্নিয়াৰ বিমানকো দ্ৰুত সঁহাৰিৰ বাবে সাজু হৈ আছে।
পীড়িত লোকসকলক সহায়ৰ বাবে কলকাতাত সা-সৰঞ্জামসহ বিশেষ ডুবাৰু দল সষ্টম কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। প্ৰয়োজনীয় সঁজুলিৰে অধিক ডুবাৰু দল বিশাখাপট্টনমত সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে৷ প্ৰয়োজন হ’লে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে সেইসকলক নিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব৷ কলকাতাত এইচএডিআৰ আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ লগতে দুটা বান সাহায্য দল (এফআৰটি) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি বিশাখাপট্টনম আৰু চিলকাত দুটাকৈ বান সাহায্য দলৰ সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে যাতে, কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে নিয়োগ কৰিব পাৰে।
(1)D5YB.jpg)
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই সজাগ হৈ থকাৰ লগতে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ ৰেমালৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তাৎক্ষণিক আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ বিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে।