Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S READINESS FOR CYCLONE REMAL
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has initiated preparatory actions, following existing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), to mount a credible Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) response in the aftermath of Cyclone Remal. The cyclone is anticipated to cross the coast on the intervening night of 26/ 27 May 2024. The situation is being closely monitored at Naval Headquarters, with comprehensive preparatory actions being undertaken by the Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command.
Cyclone Remal, which is expected to intensify into a severe cyclone, is forecasted to make landfall between Sagar Island, West Bengal and Khepupara, Bangladesh. In preparation, the Indian Navy has readied two ships equipped with HADR and medical supplies for immediate deployment to ensure the safety and welfare of the affected populace. Additionally, Indian Naval aviation assets, including Sea King and Chetak helicopters as well as Dornier aircrafts, are on standby for rapid response.
Specialised diving teams with equipment have been stationed in Kolkata to provide prompt assistance. Further diving teams with necessary equipment are on standby in Visakhapatnam, prepared for quick deployment if needed. Two Flood Relief Teams (FRTs), along with HADR and medical supplies, are being positioned in Kolkata. In addition, two FRTs each from Visakhapatnam and Chilka are ready and on standby for deployment at short notice.
The Indian Navy remains vigilant and is closely monitoring the evolving situation to provide immediate and effective assistance in the wake of Cyclone Remal.
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரெமல் புயலை எதிர்கொள்ள தயார் நிலையில், இந்திய கடற்படை
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
ரெமல் புயலைத் தொடர்ந்து மனிதாபிமான உதவிகள் மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணத்தை அதிகரிக்க இந்திய கடற்படை தற்போதுள்ள நிலையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை (எஸ்..பி) பின்பற்றி ஆயத்த நிலையில் உள்ளது. 2024 மே 26/27 தேதிக்கு இடைப்பட்ட இரவில் புயல் கரையைக் கடக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது . கிழக்கு கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தால் விரிவான தயார் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதுடன், கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் நிலைமை உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
தீவிரப் புயலாக வலுப்பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் ரெமல், மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் சாகர் தீவு மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்தின் கெபுபாராவுக்கு இடையே கரையைக் கடக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலனை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பொருட்கள் அடங்கிய இரண்டு கப்பல்களை இந்திய கடற்படை தயார் செய்துள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, சீ கிங் மற்றும் சேட்டக் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் டோர்னியர் விமானங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய கடற்படை விமானங்களும் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
உடனடி உதவிகளை வழங்க சிறப்பு டைவிங் குழுக்கள் கொல்கத்தாவில் தயார்நிலையில் உள்ளன. மேலும் தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களுடன் டைவிங் குழுக்கள் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன. இரண்டு வெள்ள நிவாரணக் குழுக்கள், நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பொருட்களுடன் கொல்கத்தாவில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் சில்காவிலிருந்து தலா இரண்டு வெள்ள நிவாரணக் குழுக்கள் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.