Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S READINESS FOR CYCLONE REMAL
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has initiated preparatory actions, following existing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), to mount a credible Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) response in the aftermath of Cyclone Remal. The cyclone is anticipated to cross the coast on the intervening night of 26/ 27 May 2024. The situation is being closely monitored at Naval Headquarters, with comprehensive preparatory actions being undertaken by the Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command.
Cyclone Remal, which is expected to intensify into a severe cyclone, is forecasted to make landfall between Sagar Island, West Bengal and Khepupara, Bangladesh. In preparation, the Indian Navy has readied two ships equipped with HADR and medical supplies for immediate deployment to ensure the safety and welfare of the affected populace. Additionally, Indian Naval aviation assets, including Sea King and Chetak helicopters as well as Dornier aircrafts, are on standby for rapid response.
Specialised diving teams with equipment have been stationed in Kolkata to provide prompt assistance. Further diving teams with necessary equipment are on standby in Visakhapatnam, prepared for quick deployment if needed. Two Flood Relief Teams (FRTs), along with HADR and medical supplies, are being positioned in Kolkata. In addition, two FRTs each from Visakhapatnam and Chilka are ready and on standby for deployment at short notice.
The Indian Navy remains vigilant and is closely monitoring the evolving situation to provide immediate and effective assistance in the wake of Cyclone Remal.
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی سائیکلون ریمال کے لیے تیاری
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے موجودہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار(ایس او پیز) کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، سمندری طوفان ریمال کے بعد ایک قابل اعتبار انسانی امداد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف(ایچ اے ڈی آر) ردعمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیاری کی کارروائیاں شروع کی ہیں۔ طوفان کے 26/27 مئی 2024 کی درمیانی رات کو ساحل سے گزرنے کا امکان ہے ۔ بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے، ہیڈ کوارٹر، مشرقی بحری کمان کی طرف سے جامع تیاری کی کارروائیاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
سمندری طوفان ریمال، جس کی زبردست شدت سے شدید طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے کی توقع ہے، ساگر جزیرہ، مغربی بنگال اور کھیپوپارا، بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان ٹکرانے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ تیاری کے طور پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے متاثرہ آبادی کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فوری طور پر تعیناتی کے لیےایچ اے ڈی آر اور طبی سامان سے لیس دو بحری جہاز تیار کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، بھارتی بحریہ کے ہوابازی کے اثاثے، بشمول سی کنگ اور چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر نیز ڈورنیئر طیارے، تیز رفتار ردعمل کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
فوری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کولکتہ میں آلات کے ساتھ خصوصی ڈائیونگ ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ ضروری سامان کے ساتھ مزید غوطہ خوری کی ٹیمیں وشاکھاپٹنم میں اسٹینڈ بائی پر ہیں، ضرورت پڑنے پر فوری تعیناتی کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ ایچ اے ڈی آراور طبی سامان کے ساتھ دو فلڈ ریلیف ٹیمیں(ایف آر ٹی ایس) کولکتہ میں تعینات ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور چلکا سے دو ایف آر ٹی تیار ہیں اور مختصر نوٹس پر تعیناتی کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ چوکس ہے اور سمندری طوفان ریمال کے تناظر میں فوری اور موثر مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)