Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S READINESS FOR CYCLONE REMAL
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has initiated preparatory actions, following existing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), to mount a credible Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) response in the aftermath of Cyclone Remal. The cyclone is anticipated to cross the coast on the intervening night of 26/ 27 May 2024. The situation is being closely monitored at Naval Headquarters, with comprehensive preparatory actions being undertaken by the Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command.
Cyclone Remal, which is expected to intensify into a severe cyclone, is forecasted to make landfall between Sagar Island, West Bengal and Khepupara, Bangladesh. In preparation, the Indian Navy has readied two ships equipped with HADR and medical supplies for immediate deployment to ensure the safety and welfare of the affected populace. Additionally, Indian Naval aviation assets, including Sea King and Chetak helicopters as well as Dornier aircrafts, are on standby for rapid response.
Specialised diving teams with equipment have been stationed in Kolkata to provide prompt assistance. Further diving teams with necessary equipment are on standby in Visakhapatnam, prepared for quick deployment if needed. Two Flood Relief Teams (FRTs), along with HADR and medical supplies, are being positioned in Kolkata. In addition, two FRTs each from Visakhapatnam and Chilka are ready and on standby for deployment at short notice.
The Indian Navy remains vigilant and is closely monitoring the evolving situation to provide immediate and effective assistance in the wake of Cyclone Remal.
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवाती तूफान रेमल से निपटने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की तैयारी
26 MAY 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने चक्रवात रेमल के बाद एक विश्वसनीय मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रतिक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए मौजूदा मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का पालन करते हुए प्रारंभिक कार्रवाई आरंभ कर दी है। चक्रवात के 26/27 मई 2024 की मध्यरात्रि को तट पार करने की आशंका है। नौसेना मुख्यालय में स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रखी जा रही है, साथ ही पूर्वी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय द्वारा व्यापक तैयारी कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
चक्रवात रेमल, जिसके गंभीर चक्रवात में बदलने की आशंका है, के सागर द्वीप, पश्चिम बंगाल और खेपुपारा, बांग्लादेश के बीच टकराने का अनुमान है। तैयारी के लिए, भारतीय नौसेना ने प्रभावित आबादी की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु तत्काल तैनाती के लिए एचएडीआर और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति से लैस दो जहाजों को तैयार किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सी किंग और चेतक हेलिकॉप्टरों के साथ-साथ डोर्नियर विमानों सहित भारतीय नौसेना की विमानन परिसंपत्तियां त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए तैयार हैं।
त्वरित सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए उपकरणों के साथ विशेष गोताखोरी टीमों को कोलकाता में तैनात किया गया है। आवश्यक उपकरणों के साथ अतिरिक्त गोताखोरी टीमें विशाखापत्तनम में स्टैंडबाय पर हैं, जो आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर त्वरित तैनाती के लिए तैयार हैं। एचएडीआर और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के साथ दो बाढ़ राहत टीमें (एफआरटी) कोलकाता में तैनात की जा रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, विशाखापत्तनम और चिल्का से दो-दो एफआरटी तैयार हैं और अल्प सूचना पर तैनाती के लिए तैयार हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना सतर्क बनी हुई है और चक्रवात रेमल के मद्देनजर तत्काल और प्रभावी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए उभरती स्थिति पर करीबी दृष्टि रख रही है।
(1)D5YB.jpg)
1UNZ.jpg)