Ministry of Defence
Appointments Committee of Cabinet approves one-month extension in service of Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande up to June 30, 2024
26 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointments Committee of Cabinet, on May 26, 2024, approved the extension in service of Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Manoj C Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC for a period of one month, beyond his normal age of superannuation (May 31, 2024), i.e. up to June 30, 2024, under Rule 16 A (4) of the Army Rules 1954. He was appointed as the COAS on April 30, 2022. He was commissioned in December 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers). He held the appointment of Vice Chief of the Army Staff before taking over as the COAS.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
চীফ ওফ আর্মি স্তাফ জেনেরেল মনোজ পান্দেগী থবক জুন ৩০,২০২৪ ফাওবা থা অমা শাংদোকপা এপোইন্তমেন্তস কম্মিতি ওফ কেবিনেতনা অয়াবা পীরে
26 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Imphal
আর্মি রুলস ১৯৫৪গী রুল ১৬ এ(৪)গী মখাদা, চীফ ওফ আর্মি স্তাফ জেনেরেল মনোজ পান্দে, পি.ভি.এস.এম, এ.ভি.এস.এম, ভি.এস.এম, এ.দি.সিগী থবক মহাক মশাগী চহিগী পোথাবগী মতমদগী হেন্দোক্না জুন ৩০,২০২৪ ফাওবা থা অমা শাংদোকপদা এপোইন্তমেন্তস কম্মিতি ওফ কেবিনেতনা অয়াবা পীরে। মহাক চীফ ওফ আর্মি স্তাফ ওইনা এপ্রিল ৩০,২০২২দা থবক হাপখিবনি। মহাক দিশেম্বর ১৯৮২ দা কোর ওফ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারস(বোম্বে সেপ্পরস)দা চঙখি। মহাক ভাইস চীফ ওফ আর্মি স্তাফ ওইরম্লবা মতুংদা চীফ ওফ আর্মি স্তাফ ওইরকখিবনি।