Ministry of Defence
Appointments Committee of Cabinet approves one-month extension in service of Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande up to June 30, 2024
26 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointments Committee of Cabinet, on May 26, 2024, approved the extension in service of Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Manoj C Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC for a period of one month, beyond his normal age of superannuation (May 31, 2024), i.e. up to June 30, 2024, under Rule 16 A (4) of the Army Rules 1954. He was appointed as the COAS on April 30, 2022. He was commissioned in December 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers). He held the appointment of Vice Chief of the Army Staff before taking over as the COAS.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे की सेवा में 30 जून, 2024 तक एक महीने के विस्तार को मंजूरी दी
26 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने 26 मई, 2024 को थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज सी पांडे, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी की सेना नियमावली 1954 के नियम 16 ए (4) के तहत सेवानिवृत्ति (31 मई, 2024), अर्थात सामान्य आयु से अधिक एक और महीने की अवधि यानी 30 जून, 2024 तक के लिए सेवा विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी। उन्हें 30 अप्रैल, 2022 को सीओएएस के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। उन्हें दिसंबर 1982 में इंजीनियरों की कोर (बॉम्बे सैपर्स) में कमीशन दिया गया था। सीओएएस के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले वह थल सेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में नियुक्‍त हुए थे।