Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses Committee A of World Health Assembly
Committee A will be chaired by India and facilitate discussion on various programmatic topics covering Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change and sustainable financing for WHO
During the COVID-19 pandemic, India not only managed the crises within the country but also supplied medicines and health related products across the world embodying the spirit of “One World, One family”: Union Health Secretary
“Traditional public health approach of focusing on community interventions such as information and awareness as well as preventive measures hold the key to better health outcomes”
27 MAY 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary addressed the Committee A of the World Health Assembly (WHA), in Geneva today. WHA comprises of sessions in three main committees, which are Plenary, Committee A and Committee B. Committee A will be chaired by India and facilitate discussion on various programmatic topics covering Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change, sustainable financing for WHO etc.
The Union Health Secretary started his address by highlighting the alignment of the World Health Assembly’s theme this year – “All for Health, Health for All”, with the core values and the ethos of India, that is “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” which means “the world is one family”. He said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, India not only managed the crises within the country but also supplied medicines and health related products across the world embodying the spirit of “One World, One family”. “This philosophy guides our efforts to promote well-being for all, facilitate Universal Healthcare Coverage and achieve health-related Sustainable Development Goals”, he stated.
Shri Apurva Chandra stated that the traditional public health approach of focusing on community interventions such as information and awareness as well as preventive measures hold the key to better health outcomes. He informed that India has established Health & Wellness Centres to not only address health issues at the community level but to also focus on educating communities towards better health seeking behaviour. “At this critical juncture, when all countries are working towards our collective Sustainable Development Goals and ensuring health services for all so that no one gets left behind, India has been taking the lead in advocating for digital health innovations as key to the critical transformative process required to help us achieve our goals”, he further stated.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے عالمی صحت اسمبلی کی کمیٹی اے سے خطاب کیا
کمیٹی اے کی صدارت ہندوستان کرے گا اور مختلف پروگراموں سے متعلق موضوعات پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا جس میں یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج،صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی تیاری اور ردعمل، جراثیم کش مزاحمت،موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے لیے پائیدار مالی امداد شامل ہے
کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ہندوستان نے نہ صرف ملک کے اندرکی بحرانی صورتحال پر قابو پایا بلکہ’’ایک دنیا، ایک کنبے‘‘ کے جذبے کوحقیقت کی شکل دیتے ہوئے دنیا بھر میں ادویات اور صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات کی فراہمی بھی کی: مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
’’معاشرتی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا روایتی صحت عامہ کا نقطہ نظر جیسے کہ معلومات اور آگاہی کے ساتھ ساتھ احتیاطی تدابیر صحت کے بہتر نتائج کی کلید ہیں‘‘
27 MAY 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے آج جنیوا میں ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ایچ اے) کی کمیٹی اے سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ اے تین اہم کمیٹیوں میں اجلاسوں پر مشتمل ہے، جو کہ پلینری، کمیٹی اے اور کمیٹی بی ہیں۔ کمیٹی اے کی صدارت ہندوستان کرے گا جس میں مختلف پروگراموں کے تعلق سےموضوعات پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی جن میں یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج، صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی تیاری اور ردعمل، جراثیم کش مزاحمت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی نیز ڈبلیو ایچ او وغیرہ کے لیے پائیدار فنانسنگ کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
صحت کےمرکزی سکریٹری نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز اس سال ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی کے موضوع – ’’سب کے لیے صحت،صحت سب کے لیے‘‘، بنیادی اقدار اور ہندوستان کی اخلاقیات ’’و سودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘یعنی دنیا ایک خاندان ہےکےجذبے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران، ہندوستان نے نہ صرف ملک کے اندر بحرانی صورتحال پر قابو پایا بلکہ دنیا بھر میں دوائیں اور صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات کی فراہمی بھی کی جو ’’ایک دنیا، ایک خاندان‘‘ کے جذبے کو حقیقت کی شکل دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ فلسفہ سب کے لیے فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے، یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کوریج کو آسان بنانے اور صحت سے متعلق پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے کہا کہ صحت عامہ کے روایتی طریقوں جیسے کہ معلومات اور بیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ احتیاطی تدابیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا طریقہ صحت کے بہتر نتائج کا کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ نہ صرف کمیونٹی کی سطح پر صحت کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے بلکہ کمیونٹیوں کواس نازک موڑ پر صحت کے لیے بہتر طرز عمل کی تعلیم دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے۔ جب تمام ممالک ہمارے اجتماعی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں اور سب کے لیے صحت کی خدمات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں تاکہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ہندوستان اہم تبدیلی کے عمل کی کلید کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل صحت کی اختراعات کی وکالت کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے اہداف کے حصول میں مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔