Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses Committee A of World Health Assembly
Committee A will be chaired by India and facilitate discussion on various programmatic topics covering Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change and sustainable financing for WHO
During the COVID-19 pandemic, India not only managed the crises within the country but also supplied medicines and health related products across the world embodying the spirit of “One World, One family”: Union Health Secretary
“Traditional public health approach of focusing on community interventions such as information and awareness as well as preventive measures hold the key to better health outcomes”
27 MAY 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary addressed the Committee A of the World Health Assembly (WHA), in Geneva today. WHA comprises of sessions in three main committees, which are Plenary, Committee A and Committee B. Committee A will be chaired by India and facilitate discussion on various programmatic topics covering Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change, sustainable financing for WHO etc.
The Union Health Secretary started his address by highlighting the alignment of the World Health Assembly’s theme this year – “All for Health, Health for All”, with the core values and the ethos of India, that is “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” which means “the world is one family”. He said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, India not only managed the crises within the country but also supplied medicines and health related products across the world embodying the spirit of “One World, One family”. “This philosophy guides our efforts to promote well-being for all, facilitate Universal Healthcare Coverage and achieve health-related Sustainable Development Goals”, he stated.
Shri Apurva Chandra stated that the traditional public health approach of focusing on community interventions such as information and awareness as well as preventive measures hold the key to better health outcomes. He informed that India has established Health & Wellness Centres to not only address health issues at the community level but to also focus on educating communities towards better health seeking behaviour. “At this critical juncture, when all countries are working towards our collective Sustainable Development Goals and ensuring health services for all so that no one gets left behind, India has been taking the lead in advocating for digital health innovations as key to the critical transformative process required to help us achieve our goals”, he further stated.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा की समिति ए को संबोधित किया
समिति ए की अध्यक्षता भारत करेगा और इसमें सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध, जलवायु परिवर्तन और डब्ल्यूएचओ के लिए सतत वित्तपोषण जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम संबंधी विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने न केवल देश के भीतर मुश्किल हालातों का प्रबंधन किया, बल्कि “एक विश्व, एक परिवार” की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हुए दुनिया भर में दवाइयों और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उत्पादों की आपूर्ति भी की: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
“सूचना और जागरूकता के साथ-साथ रोकथाम संबंधी उपायों जैसे सामुदायिक हस्तक्षेपों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का पारंपरिक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों की कुंजी है”
27 MAY 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज जिनेवा में वर्ल्ड हेल्थ असेंबली/ विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा (डब्ल्यूएचए) की समिति ए को संबोधित किया। डब्ल्यूएचए में तीन मुख्य समितियों के सत्र शामिल हैं, जो पूर्ण अधिवेशन (प्लेनरी), समिति ए और समिति बी हैं। समिति ए की अध्यक्षता भारत करेगा और यह सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज), सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध, जलवायु परिवर्तन, डब्ल्यूएचओ के लिए सतत वित्तपोषण आदि को कवर करने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रम संबंधी विषयों पर चर्चा की सहूलियत प्रदान करेगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत इस वर्ष वर्ल्ड हेल्थ असेंबली की विषय वस्तु– “सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य, स्वास्थ्य सभी के लिए” को भारत के मूल मूल्यों और लोकाचार, अर्थात “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम” जिसका अर्थ है “विश्व एक परिवार है” के साथ जोड़ते हुए की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत ने न केवल देश के भीतर संकट का प्रबंधन किया, बल्कि "एक विश्व, एक परिवार" की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हुए दुनिया भर में दवाइयों और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उत्पादों की आपूर्ति भी की। उन्होंने कहा, "यह दर्शन सभी की खुशहाली को बढ़ावा देने, सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कवरेज की सुविधा प्रदान करने और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के हमारे प्रयासों को दिशा देता है।"
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि सूचना और जागरूकता के साथ-साथ रोकथाम संबंधी उपायों जैसे सामुदायिक हस्तक्षेपों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का पारंपरिक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के लिहाज से बेहद अहम है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने न केवल सामुदायिक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए बल्कि समुदायों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य व्यवहार के लिए शिक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के उद्देश्य से स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर) स्थापित किए हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "सभी देश हमारे सामूहिक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं ताकि कोई भी पीछे न छूट जाए। इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचारों की वकालत करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है, जो हमारे लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव की प्रक्रिया की कुंजी है।"