Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses Committee A of World Health Assembly
Committee A will be chaired by India and facilitate discussion on various programmatic topics covering Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change and sustainable financing for WHO
During the COVID-19 pandemic, India not only managed the crises within the country but also supplied medicines and health related products across the world embodying the spirit of “One World, One family”: Union Health Secretary
“Traditional public health approach of focusing on community interventions such as information and awareness as well as preventive measures hold the key to better health outcomes”
27 MAY 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary addressed the Committee A of the World Health Assembly (WHA), in Geneva today. WHA comprises of sessions in three main committees, which are Plenary, Committee A and Committee B. Committee A will be chaired by India and facilitate discussion on various programmatic topics covering Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change, sustainable financing for WHO etc.
The Union Health Secretary started his address by highlighting the alignment of the World Health Assembly’s theme this year – “All for Health, Health for All”, with the core values and the ethos of India, that is “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” which means “the world is one family”. He said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, India not only managed the crises within the country but also supplied medicines and health related products across the world embodying the spirit of “One World, One family”. “This philosophy guides our efforts to promote well-being for all, facilitate Universal Healthcare Coverage and achieve health-related Sustainable Development Goals”, he stated.
Shri Apurva Chandra stated that the traditional public health approach of focusing on community interventions such as information and awareness as well as preventive measures hold the key to better health outcomes. He informed that India has established Health & Wellness Centres to not only address health issues at the community level but to also focus on educating communities towards better health seeking behaviour. “At this critical juncture, when all countries are working towards our collective Sustainable Development Goals and ensuring health services for all so that no one gets left behind, India has been taking the lead in advocating for digital health innovations as key to the critical transformative process required to help us achieve our goals”, he further stated.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக சுகாதார சபையின் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் உரையாற்றினார்
27 MAY 2024 9:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வா சந்திரா, ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற உலக சுகாதார சபையின் ஏ குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார். முழுமையான குழு, ஏ மற்றும் பி ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கிய குழுக்களைக் கொண்ட அமர்வாக உலக சுகாதார சபைக் கூட்ட அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறுகிறது.
குழு ஏ இந்தியா தலைமையில் உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு, பொது சுகாதார அவசரகால தயார்நிலை, நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பு, பருவநிலை மாற்றம், உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்திற்கான நீடித்த நிதியுதவி போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் விவாதத்தை நடத்தியது.
மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் இந்த ஆண்டு உலக சுகாதார சபையின் கருப்பொருளான "அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியம்" என்ற மையக்கருத்தை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தி தமது உரையை நிகழ்த்தினார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், இந்தியா சொந்த நாட்டில் நெருக்கடிகளை நிர்வகித்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், "ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே குடும்பம்" என்ற உணர்வுடன் மருந்து தயாரிப்புகளை உலகம் முழுவதும் வழங்கியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த தத்துவம் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்வை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும் வழிகாட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.