Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses Committee A of World Health Assembly
Committee A will be chaired by India and facilitate discussion on various programmatic topics covering Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change and sustainable financing for WHO
During the COVID-19 pandemic, India not only managed the crises within the country but also supplied medicines and health related products across the world embodying the spirit of “One World, One family”: Union Health Secretary
“Traditional public health approach of focusing on community interventions such as information and awareness as well as preventive measures hold the key to better health outcomes”
27 MAY 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary addressed the Committee A of the World Health Assembly (WHA), in Geneva today. WHA comprises of sessions in three main committees, which are Plenary, Committee A and Committee B. Committee A will be chaired by India and facilitate discussion on various programmatic topics covering Universal Health Coverage, Public Health Emergency preparedness and response, antimicrobial resistance, climate change, sustainable financing for WHO etc.
The Union Health Secretary started his address by highlighting the alignment of the World Health Assembly’s theme this year – “All for Health, Health for All”, with the core values and the ethos of India, that is “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” which means “the world is one family”. He said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, India not only managed the crises within the country but also supplied medicines and health related products across the world embodying the spirit of “One World, One family”. “This philosophy guides our efforts to promote well-being for all, facilitate Universal Healthcare Coverage and achieve health-related Sustainable Development Goals”, he stated.
Shri Apurva Chandra stated that the traditional public health approach of focusing on community interventions such as information and awareness as well as preventive measures hold the key to better health outcomes. He informed that India has established Health & Wellness Centres to not only address health issues at the community level but to also focus on educating communities towards better health seeking behaviour. “At this critical juncture, when all countries are working towards our collective Sustainable Development Goals and ensuring health services for all so that no one gets left behind, India has been taking the lead in advocating for digital health innovations as key to the critical transformative process required to help us achieve our goals”, he further stated.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ, ਰੋਗਾਣੂਰੋਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ,, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਬਲਕਿ “ਵੰਨ ਵਰਲਡ, ਵੰਨ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ” ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ
“ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ”
27 MAY 2024 9:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ/ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਭਾ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਏ) ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪਲੇਨਰੀ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬੀ ਹਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ, ਰੋਗਾਣੂਰੋਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲੀਅਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ- “ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ” ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ, ਅਰਥਾਤ “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ” ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ “ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ” ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਬਲਕਿ “ਵੰਨ ਵਰਲਡ, ਵੰਨ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ” ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਹਦ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ।”