Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES 76TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF UN PEACEKEEPERS
29 MAY 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army commemorated the 76th International Day of United Nations (UN) Peacekeepers, today, by paying homage to the fallen comrades by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi. Lieutenant General Rakesh Kapoor, Deputy Chief of the Army Staff (Information Systems & Coordination), officials of United Nations Organisation, Staff from Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs laid wreaths. This is the day when in 1948 the first UN Peacekeeping Mission, “UN Truce Supervision Organisation (UNTSO)” began operations in Palestine.
Each year on this day, the UN and countries across the globe pay rich tributes to the professionalism, dedication and courage of men and women who have served/ are serving in UN Peacekeeping Missions. This day also honours the memory of sacrifices of those who have laid down their lives for the cause of peace.
India has a rich legacy of contribution to UN Peacekeepers operations and is one of the largest contributors of troops. India has contributed services of approximately 2,87,000 troops to peacekeeping missions. Indian Army personnel have operated under difficult, challenging terrain and operational conditions and have displayed exemplary courage and valour, to the extent of making the supreme sacrifice to uphold the UN mandates. It is noteworthy that 160 Indian Army soldiers have made the supreme sacrifice to ensure peace across the globe. Presently, Indian Armed Forces are deployed across nine countries in peacekeeping missions, namely UNDOF, UNIFIL, UNTSO, UNFICYP, MONUSCO, UNMISS, UNIFSA, MINUSCA and MINURSO.
India has been at the forefront of capacity development for the UN, host nations and partner nations. India has always strived to support UN initiatives by providing agile and flexible units, peacekeeper training, logistic support, enhancing gender parity and contributing to technological enhancements. India has provided active support for host nation capacity development by providing training, infrastructure development and Civil Military Coordination (CIMIC) activities. In addition, Veterinary Detachments of the Indian Army have displayed noteworthy performance in various UN Missions. Efforts made to bring a significant improvement in the health of livestock in Abyei by Lieutenant Colonel Gurpreet Singh Bali, Commander of the Veterinary Detachment in Sudan were appreciated by the UN Headquarters.
The Indian Army has established a Centre for UN Peacekeeping (CUNPK) in New Delhi to impart niche training in peacekeeping operations. This Centre trains more than 12,000 troops every year. CUNPK undertakes a multitude of activities from contingent training to national and international courses for potential peacekeepers and trainers. It also hosts foreign delegations as part of sharing best practices. The Centre regularly dispatches Mobile Training Teams to Friendly Foreign Countries as part of capacity building in the field of UN peacekeeping training. The Institute has evolved in the last two decades as a Centre of Excellence and repository of experience and best practices.
In order to ensure operational efficiency and sustainability of Indian contingents in UN missions, the Indian Army has deployed state-of-the-art equipment and vehicles. These vehicles and equipment are manufactured in India and have successfully withstood the vagaries of difficult terrain, weather and operational conditions in the mission areas.
The UN has set out mandated targets to increase the participation of women peacekeepers as part of its gender parity drive to better address the concerns of the local women population in the missions. In full support of the UN's noble initiative and in sync with Nari Shakti initiative, India has deployed Female Engagement Teams (FETs) in Democratic Republic of Congo and Abyei (the second-largest Indian women contingent after Liberia). India has also deployed women military police in Golan Heights and women Staff Officers/ Military Observers in various missions. The contribution towards other missions has also been increased as per roll on plan. Major Radhika Sen has been selected to be awarded with “Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2023” by the UN Headquarters, which is a testament to the positive contribution of the Indian Women in the UN peacekeeping initiatives.
During the UN Peacekeeping Ministerial held at Accra, Ghana on 05-06 December 2023, India has re-affirmed its commitment towards future peacekeeping initiatives by the UN. During the meet, India has pledged an Infantry Battalion Group, various sub-groups, UN Pre-Deployment Training of Trainers Course and UN Military Observers Course for the next two years, to meet the requirements of the UN.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
৭৬-তম আন্তর্জাতিক রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনী দিবস উদযাপন করলো ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী
29 MAY 2024 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৪
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী আজ ৭৬-তম আন্তর্জাতিক রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনী দিবস উদযাপন করছে। এই উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীর জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে পুষ্পস্তবক দিয়ে শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন সেনাবাহিনীর উপপ্রধান (তথ্য ও সমন্বয়) লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাকেশ কাপুর। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরাও শহীদ স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ অর্পণ করেন। ১৯৪৮ সালের আজকের দিনেই প্যালেস্টাইনে প্রথম রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা মিশন ‘ইউএন ট্রুস সুপারভিশন অর্গানাইজেশন (ইউএনটিএসও)’ কাজ শুরু করেছিল।
প্রতি বছর এই দিনটিতে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে বিভিন্ন দেশ রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে যোদানকারীদের পেশাদারিত্ব, সাহস ও আত্মনিবেদনের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করে। শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে গিয়ে যাঁরা শহীদ হয়েছেন, তাঁদের স্মৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হয়।
ভারত বরাবরই রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে এসেছে। এ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন মিশনে প্রায় ২,৮৭০০০ ভারতীয় সেনা যোগ দিয়ে কঠিন ও প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে দৃষ্টান্তমূলক শৌর্য্য ও সাহসের পরিচয় রেখেছেন। ১৬০ জন ভারতীয় সেনা নিজেদের জীবন বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন। বর্তমানে ভারতীয় সেনারা বিশ্বের ৯টি দেশে শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে নিয়োজিত রয়েছেন।
ভারত রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। শান্তিরক্ষীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, লজিস্টিক সহায়তা, লিঙ্গ-সাম্য বৃদ্ধি ও প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নে অবদান রেখে ভারত রাষ্ট্রসংঘের উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণ, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং নাগরিক সামরিক সমন্বয় কার্যক্রমের মাধ্যমে ভারত আয়োজক দেশের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে। এছাড়া রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বিভিন্ন মিশনে গবাদি পশুদের উন্নয়নে ভারত প্রশংসনীয় কাজ করেছে।
শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ভারত নতুন দিল্লিতে একটি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে। এই কেন্দ্রে প্রতি বছর ১২,০০০-এর বেশি সেনাকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে নিয়মত বিভিন্ন নৃত্য দেশে প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠানো হয়। গত দু দশকে এই কেন্দ্র উৎকর্ষের এক ভাণ্ডার হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনের কর্মক্ষমতা ও স্থায়িত্ব বাড়াতে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জাম ও যানবাহন সরবরাহ করেছে। এগুলি ভারতেই তৈরি হয়েছে। কঠিন ও প্রতিকূল ভূ-প্রকৃতি ও পরিবেশের মোকাবিলায় এগুলি সিদ্ধহস্ত।
লিঙ্গ-সাম্যের লক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে, ভারত তাতেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে। কঙ্গো এবং আবেয়ীতে ভারত মহিলা দল পাঠিয়েছে। গেলান হাইটস্-এ মহিলা সেনাও পাঠিয়েছে ভারত। মেজর রাধিকা সেনকে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সদর দপ্তর থেকে ‘মিলিটারি জেন্ডার অ্যাডভোকেট অফ দ্য ইয়ার ২০২৩’ সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ে বৈঠক ২০২৩ সালের ৫ ও ৬ ডিসেম্বর ঘানার আক্রায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, সেখানে ভারত রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনের প্রতি তার দায়বদ্ধতা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। আগামী দু বছরের মধ্যে একটি পদাতিক ব্যাটেলিয়ন, বিভিন্ন সাব-গ্রুপ, প্রশিক্ষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং সামরিক পর্যবেক্ষক কোর্স স্থাপনের প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে ভারত।