Ministry of Earth Sciences
India successfully concludes hosting of the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM-46) and the 26th Committee on Environmental Protection (CEP-26)
Parties adopted 17 revised and new management plans for Antarctic Specially Protected Areas (ASPA)
Mystamp customized with the ATCM-46 logo was released in collaboration with India Post
31 MAY 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India successfully concluded hosting of the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM-46) and the 26th Committee on Environmental Protection (CEP-26) from May 20th to May 30th, 2024 in Kochi, Kerala.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Ministry of Food Processing Industries, announced India’s plan to set up an Antarctic research station, Maitri-II.
The ATCM-46 was held with the overarching theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, a Sanskrit phrase that means one Earth, one family, one future. This resonates deeply with the Antarctic Treaty System, which promotes peace, scientific cooperation, and the preservation of Antarctica for mankind. ATCM-46 was inaugurated by the Honourable Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Ambassador Pavan Kapoor, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs and Dr Shailesh Nayak, former Secretary of MoES and Director, National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru. Ambassador Pankaj Saran, former Deputy Adviser to the National Security Board, was elected as the Chair of the 46th ATCM. Dr Vijay Kumar, Scientist G-Adviser, MoES, was the Head of the Host Country Secretariat.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES and Head of the Indian delegation (host country), informed that soon India will be submitting comprehensive environmental evaluations for establishing Maitri-II. He said, "The successful hosting of the 46th ATCM and 26th CEP in India underscores our collective resolve to safeguard Antarctica's unique ecosystems and promote global environmental sustainability. Through dialogue, cooperation, and concerted action, we can ensure that Antarctica remains a beacon of peace, science, and environmental protection for generations to come."
The ATCM-46 and CEP-26 were hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, through the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, with support from the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat headquartered in Argentina. The event witnessed the reaffirmation of the Antarctic Treaty (1959) and the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty (the Madrid Protocol, 1991) by the Parties. The ATCM and CEP are crucial global forums for Antarctic affairs convened annually that set collective and concerted dialogue and action towards preserving one of Earth's most pristine and fragile ecosystems. An additional working group discussed the development of a tourism framework for the southern white continent this year.
The CEP-26, held from May 20 to 24, 2024, addressed a range of issues and contributed to the implementation of the Environmental Protocol in Antarctica. The Committee agreed to prioritize further work on the management implications of sea ice change, enhancing environmental impact assessment of major activities, protecting the emperor penguin, and developing an international framework for environmental monitoring in Antarctica. Following the advice of the CEP, the Parties adopted 17 revised and new management plans for ASPAs (Antarctic Specially Protected Areas) and several modifications and additions to the list of Historic and Monument sites. The ATCM also encouraged efforts to increase renewable energy use and to ensure robust implementation of biosecurity measures to minimize the risks of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza.
To mark the ATCM-46 and CEP-26, NCPOR (MoES) organised several side events. It organized a seminar entitled ‘Changing Antarctic and Challenges Ahead’ jointly with the Korean Polar Research Institute and Polar Cooperation Research Centre, Kobe University, on May 20, 2024, comprising two panel discussions themed ‘Challenges in Antarctic governance’ and ‘Shared responsibilities and commitments for Antarctic future’.
The release of a commemorative MyStamp marking the ATCM-46
Mystamp customised with the ATCM-46 logo was released in collaboration with India Post.
A mural depicting species-rich Antarctica designed by school students
A mural themed ‘Species-rich Antarctica’ designed by school children, aimed at enhancing awareness of Antarctica amongst young minds, was unveiled in collaboration with Germany, ASOC, and its partners. A panel discussion on ‘Antarctic Synergy: Driving Scientific Progress through Diplomacy, fostering Cooperation through Research’ was organized as an outreach effort for college students from Kochi, Kerala. Dr. Thamban Meloth, Director, NCPOR, congratulated his team for successfully hosting the high-level Antarctic meetings in Kochi. “Our active and strategic participation in Antarctic affairs, India’s polar programme and its role as host showcased our dedication to fostering global partnerships and advancing the cause of environmental conservation on a global stage," he said.
The Parties also discussed several important Antarctic matters, including liability, biological prospecting, exchange of information, education and awareness, a multi-year strategic work plan, safety, inspections, science, future science challenges, scientific cooperation, climate change implications, and tourism management, amongst others. A significant outcome was the adoption of a decision to develop an ambitious, comprehensive, flexible, and dynamic framework for regulating tourism and non-governmental activities in Antarctica. The parties also discussed consultative status requests from Canada and Belarus, but no consensus was reached.
Glimpses from the ATCM-46 and CEP-26 in Kochi, Kerala
India hosted 400+ delegates from 56 countries at the global meeting on Antarctic affairs which brought together diplomats, scientists, and experts to discuss a variety of Antarctic matters, including science, policy, governance, logistics, operations, environmental stewardship, etc. The meetings were in-person events with a virtual audience.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत ने 46वीं अंटार्कटिक संधि परामर्श बैठक (एटीसीएम-46) और 26वीं पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिति (सीईपी-26) की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की
पक्षों ने अंटार्कटिक विशेष रूप से संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (एएसपीए) के लिए 17 संशोधित और नई प्रबंधन योजनाओं को अपनाया
भारतीय डाक के सहयोग से एटीसीएम-46 लोगो के साथ कस्टमाइज्ड माईस्टैम्प को जारी किया
31 MAY 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 20 मई से 30 मई, 2024 तक केरल के कोच्चि में 46वीं अंटार्कटिक संधि परामर्श बैठक (एटीसीएम-46) और 26वीं पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिति (सीईपी-26) की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अंटार्कटिक अनुसंधान स्टेशन, मैत्री-II स्थापित करने की भारत की योजना की घोषणा की।
एटीसीएम-46 का आयोजन वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम अर्थात् एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य - की विस्तृत थीम के साथ किया गया था। यह अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रणाली के साथ गहराई से प्रतिध्वनित होता है, जो शांति, वैज्ञानिक सहयोग और मानव जाति के लिए अंटार्कटिका के संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करता है। एटीसीएम-46 का उद्घाटन पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री माननीय श्री किरेन रिजिजू, राजदूत पवन कपूर, सचिव (पश्चिम), विदेश मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस स्टडीज, बेंगलुरु के निदेशक डॉ शैलेश नायक ने किया। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बोर्ड के पूर्व उप सलाहकार राजदूत पंकज सरन को 46वें एटीसीएम का अध्यक्ष चुना गया। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में वैज्ञानिक जी-सलाहकार डॉ विजय कुमार मेजबान देश सचिवालय के प्रमुख थे।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल (मेजबान देश) के प्रमुख डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने बताया कि भारत शीघ्र ही मैत्री-II की स्थापना के लिए व्यापक पर्यावरणीय मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में 46वें एटीसीएम और 26वें सीईपी की सफल मेजबानी अंटार्कटिका के अनूठी ईको सिस्टम की रक्षा करने और वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहित करने हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है। हम यह संवाद, सहयोग और ठोस कार्रवाई के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि अंटार्कटिका आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए शांति, विज्ञान और पर्यावरण संरक्षण का प्रतीक बना रहे।"
एटीसीएम-46 और सीईपी-26 का आयोजन भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा गोवा के राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) के माध्यम से अर्जेंटीना स्थित अंटार्कटिक संधि सचिवालय के सहयोग से किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में पक्षों द्वारा अंटार्कटिक संधि (1959) और अंटार्कटिक संधि के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर प्रोटोकॉल (मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल, 1991) की फिर से पुष्टि की गई। एटीसीएम और सीईपी अंटार्कटिक मामलों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मंच का आयोजन वार्षिक रूप से किया जाता है, जो पृथ्वी के सबसे प्राचीन और नाजुक ईको सिस्टम को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में सामूहिक और ठोस संवाद और कार्रवाई निर्धारित करते हैं। एक अतिरिक्त कार्य समूह ने इस वर्ष दक्षिणी श्वेत महाद्वीप के लिए पर्यटन ढांचे के विकास पर चर्चा की।
20 से 24 मई, 2024 तक आयोजित सीईपी-26 ने अनेक विषयों पर चर्चा की और अंटार्कटिका में पर्यावरण प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्वयन में योगदान दिया। समिति ने समुद्री बर्फ परिवर्तन के प्रबंधन निहितार्थों पर भविष्य के कार्य को प्राथमिकता देने, प्रमुख गतिविधियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन को बढ़ाने, सम्राट पेंगुइन की रक्षा करने और अंटार्कटिका में पर्यावरण निगरानी के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय ढांचा विकसित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। सीईपी के परामर्श के बाद पक्षों ने एएसपीए (अंटार्कटिक विशेष रूप से संरक्षित क्षेत्रों) के लिए 17 संशोधित और नई प्रबंधन योजनाओं को अपनाया और ऐतिहासिक और स्मारक स्थलों की सूची में कई संशोधन और परिवर्धन किए। एटीसीएम ने अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने तथा अत्यधिक रोगजनक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए जैव सुरक्षा उपायों को मजबूती से लागू करने के काम को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों को भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
एटीसीएम-46 और सीईपी-26 के अवसर पर एनसीपीओआर (एमओईएस) ने कई अन्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इसने 20 मई, 2024 को कोरियाई ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान संस्थान और ध्रुवीय सहयोग अनुसंधान केंद्र, कोबे विश्वविद्यालय के साथ मिलकर 'बदलते अंटार्कटिका और आगे की चुनौतियां' शीर्षक से एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया, जिसमें 'अंटार्कटिका गवर्नेंस में चुनौतियां' और 'अंटार्कटिका भविष्य के लिए साझा जिम्मेदारियां और प्रतिबद्धताएं' विषय पर दो पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।
एटीसीएम-46 की स्मृति में माईस्टाम्प का विमोचन
भारतीय डाक के सहयोग से एटीसीएम-46 लोगो के साथ कस्टमाइज्ड माईस्टैम्प जारी किया गया।
स्कूली विद्यार्थियों द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया प्रजाति-समृद्ध अंटार्कटिका को दर्शाता एक भित्ति चित्र
स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा डिजाइन की गई 'प्रजातियों से समृद्ध अंटार्कटिका' थीम वाली एक भित्तिचित्र का अनावरण जर्मनी, एएसओसी और उसके सहयोगियों के सहयोग से किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य युवा मन में अंटार्कटिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। कोच्चि, केरल के कॉलेज के विद्यार्थियों के लिए एक आउटरीच प्रयास के रूप में 'अंटार्कटिक तालमेल: कूटनीति के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना, अनुसंधान के माध्यम से सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना' पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई थी। एनसीपीओआर के निदेशक डॉ. थंबन मेलोथ ने कोच्चि में उच्च स्तरीय अंटार्कटिक बैठकों की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी करने के लिए अपनी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "अंटार्कटिका मामलों में हमारी सक्रिय और रणनीतिक भागीदारी भारत की ध्रुवीय कार्यक्रम और मेजबान के रूप में इसकी भूमिका वैश्विक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक मंच पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने में हमारे समर्पण को दर्शाती है।"
पक्षों ने अनेक महत्वपूर्ण अंटार्कटिक विषयों पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें दायित्व, जैविक संभावना, सूचना का आदान-प्रदान, शिक्षा और जागरूकता, एक बहु-वर्षीय रणनीतिक कार्य योजना, सुरक्षा, निरीक्षण, विज्ञान, भविष्य की विज्ञान चुनौतियां, वैज्ञानिक सहयोग, जलवायु परिवर्तन निहितार्थ और पर्यटन प्रबंधन आदि शामिल हैं। एक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम अंटार्कटिका में पर्यटन और गैर-सरकारी गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी, व्यापक, लचीला और गतिशील ढांचा विकसित करने के निर्णय को अपनाना था। पक्षों ने कनाडा और बेलारूस से परामर्श स्थिति अनुरोधों पर भी चर्चा की, लेकिन कोई आम सहमति नहीं बन पाई।
कोच्चि, केरल में एटीसीएम-46 और सीईपी-26 की झलकियां
भारत ने अंटार्कटिक मामलों पर वैश्विक बैठक में 56 देशों के 400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी की, जिसमें विज्ञान, नीति, गवर्नेंस, लॉजिस्ट्रिक्स, संचालन, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन आदि सहित अंटार्कटिका के विभिन्न मामलों पर चर्चा करने के लिए राजनयिकों, वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया। ये बैठकें आभासी दर्शकों के साथ व्यक्तिगत उपस्थिति की थीं।