Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Provisional Estimates of Annual GDP for 2023-24 And Quarterly Estimates of GDP for Q4 of 2023-24
Real GDP has been estimated to grow by 8.2% in FY 2023-24 as compared to the growth rate of 7.0% in FY 2022-23
Real GVA has grown by 7.2% in 2023-24 over the growth rate of 6.7% in 2022-23
Real GVA and Real GDP have been estimated to grow by 6.3% and 7.8% respectively in Q4 of FY 2023-24
31 MAY 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing in this Press Note, the Provisional Estimates (PE) of Annual Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 and Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the Fourth quarter (January-March) of 2023-24 along with its expenditure components both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices. Annual and quarterly estimates of Gross Value Added (GVA) at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity along with year on year percent changes, expenditure components of GDP and annual estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income for the years 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 at Constant and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 8 of Annexure A.
Key Highlights:
• Real GDP has been estimated to grow by 8.2% in FY 2023-24 as compared to the growth rate of 7.0% in FY 2022-23. Nominal GDP has witnessed a growth rate of 9.6% in FY 2023-24 over the growth rate of 14.2% in FY 2022-23.
• Real GVA has grown by 7.2% in 2023-24 over 6.7% in 2022-23. This GVA growth has been mainly due to significant growth of 9.9% in Manufacturing sector in 2023-24 over -2.2% in 2022-23 and growth of 7.1% in 2023-24 over 1.9% in 2022-23 for Mining & Quarrying sector.
• Real GVA and Real GDP have been estimated to grow by 6.3% and 7.8% respectively in Q4 of FY 2023-24. Growth rates in Nominal GVA and Nominal GDP for Q4 of FY 2023-24 have been estimated at 8.0% and 9.9% respectively.
1. Annual Estimates and Growth Rates
Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices is estimated to attain a level of ₹173.82 lakh crore in the year 2023-24, against the First Revised Estimates (FRE) of GDP for the year 2022-23 of ₹160.71 lakh crore. The growth rate in Real GDP during 2023-24 is estimated at 8.2% as compared to 7.0% in 2022-23. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices is estimated to attain a level of ₹295.36 lakh crore in the year 2023-24, against ₹269.50 lakh crore in 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 9.6%.
Real GVA is estimated at ₹158.74 lakh crore in the year 2023-24, against the FRE for the year 2022-23 of ₹148.05 lakh crore, registering a growth rate of 7.2% as compared to 6.7% in 2022-23. Nominal GVA is estimated to attain a level of ₹267.62 lakh crore during FY 2023-24, against ₹246.59 lakh crore in 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 8.5%.
Fig. 1: Annual GDP and GVA Estimates along with Growth Rates at Constant Prices
Fig. 2: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in FY 2023-24
Fig. 3: Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA in Broad Sectors
[Primary Sector: Agriculture, Livestock, Forestry & Fishing and Mining & Quarrying
Secondary Sector: Manufacturing, Electricity, Gas, Water supply & Other Utility Services and Construction
Tertiary Sector: Trade, Hotels, Transport, Communication and Services related to Broadcasting, Financial, Real Estate & Professional Services and Public Administration, Defence & Other Services]
1. Quarterly Estimates and Growth Rates
Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices in Q4 of 2023-24 is estimated at ₹47.24 lakh crore, against ₹43.84 lakh crore in Q4 of 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 7.8%. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in Q4 of 2023-24 is estimated at ₹78.28 lakh crore, against ₹71.23 lakh crore in Q4 of 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 9.9%.
Real GVA in Q4 of 2023-24 is estimated at ₹42.23 lakh crore, against ₹39.74 lakh crore in Q4 of 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 6.3%. Nominal GVA in Q4 of 2023-24 is estimated at ₹70.97 lakh crore, against ₹65.74 lakh crore in Q4 of 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 8.0%.
Fig. 4: Quarterly GDP and GVA Estimates along with Y-o-Y Growth Rates from Q1 FY 2021-22 to Q4 FY 2023-24 at Constant Prices
Fig. 5: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in Q4 of FY 2023-24
Fig. 6: Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA in Broad Sectors
1. Methodology and Major Data Sources
Provisional and Quarterly Estimates of National Income are compiled using the benchmark-indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year (2022-23) are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of National Income for the year 2023-24 were released on 29th February, 2024. These estimates have now been revised incorporating latest information on relevant indicators in the financial year.
The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators/data sources like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) Financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector based on available quarterly financial results of these companies for 2023-24, (iii) Advance Estimates of Crop Production for 2023-24, (iv) Production of Major Livestock Products for 2023-24, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major and Minor Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for the financial year 2023-24. Year-on-Year growth rates (%) in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure B.
Total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue as well as GST revenue. Latest available information from Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For compiling taxes on products at constant prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy for Centre and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States up to March, 2024 along with the Centre/State-wise RE and BE Provision for 2023-24. Information on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. from Centre and States for 2023-24 are used for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
Improved data coverage and revision in input data made by source agencies would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter April-June of 2024-25 (Q1 2024-25) will be on 30.08.2024.
***********
Annexure A
Annexure B
Click here to download this Press release in pdf format

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2023-24 के लिए वार्षिक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनंतिम अनुमान और 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के त्रैमासिक अनुमान
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 8.2% की वृद्धि का अनुमान है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में वृद्धि दर 7.0% रहने का अनुमान
2023-24 में वास्तविक सकल मूल्य संवर्धन में 7.2% की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि 2022-23 में यह वृद्धि दर 6.7% रही थी
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही में सकल मूल्य संवर्धन और वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में क्रमशः 6.3% और 7.8% की वृद्धि रहने का अनुमान
31 MAY 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय इस प्रेस नोट में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए वार्षिक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के अनंतिम अनुमान (पीई) और 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही (जनवरी-मार्च) के लिए जीडीपी के तिमाही अनुमानों के साथ-साथ स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान दोनों कीमतों पर जीडीपी के व्यय घटकों के संबंधित अनुमान जारी कर रहा है।
वर्ष 2021-22, 2022-23 और 2023-24 के लिए आर्थिक गतिविधि के प्रकार और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के व्यय घटकों के आधार मूल्‍यों पर सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) के साथ सकल/शुद्ध राष्ट्रीय आय और प्रति व्यक्ति आय का अनुमान स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान कीमतें विवरण 1 से 4 में दी गई हैं।
मुख्य बातें:
• वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 8.2% की वृद्धि का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में वृद्धि दर 7.0% रही। नाममात्र सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 9.6% की वृद्धि दर देखी गई है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में यह 14.2% थी।
• वास्तविक सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) में 2023-24 में 7.2% की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि 2022-23 में यह 6.7% थी। सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) में वृद्धि का मुख्य कारण 2023-24 में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में हुई 9.9% की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि रही जो 2022-23 के दौरान -2.2% रही थी और साथ में खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र में 2022-23 में 1.9% की तुलना में 2023-24 में 7.1% के दौरान हुई वृद्धि भी इसकी कारण रही।
• वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही में वास्तविक जीवीए और वास्तविक जीडीपी में क्रमशः 6.3% और 7.8% की वृद्धि का अनुमान लगाया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही के लिए नाममात्र जीवीए और नाममात्र जीडीपी में वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 8.0% और 9.9% होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
वार्षिक अनुमान और वृद्धि दर
वास्तविक जीडीपी या स्थिर मूल्यों पर जीडीपी वर्ष 2023-24 में 173.82 लाख करोड़ के स्तर पर पहुंचने का अनुमान है, जबकि वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए जीडीपी का पहला संशोधित अनुमान (एफआरई) 160.71 लाख करोड़ है। 2023-24 के दौरान वास्तविक जीडीपी में वृद्धि दर 2022-23 के 7.0% की तुलना में 8.2% होने का अनुमान है। नाममात्र जीडीपी या वर्तमान मूल्यों पर जीडीपी वर्ष 2023-24 में 295.36 लाख करोड़ के स्तर पर पहुंचने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2022-23 में यह 269.50 लाख करोड़ रही थी। इस तरह यह 9.6% की वृद्धि दर दर्शाता है।
Fig. 1: Annual GDP and GVA Estimates along with Growth Rates at Constant Prices
Fig. 2: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in FY 2023-24
Fig. 3: Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA in Broad Sectors
[प्राथमिक क्षेत्र: कृषि, पशुधन, वानिकी और मत्स्य पालन तथा खनन और उत्खनन
द्वितीयक क्षेत्र: विनिर्माण, बिजली, गैस, जल आपूर्ति और अन्य उपयोगी सेवाएँ और विनिर्माण
तृतीयक क्षेत्र: व्यापार, होटल, परिवहन, संचार और प्रसारण, वित्तीय, रियल एस्टेट और व्यावसायिक सेवाएँ और लोक प्रशासन, रक्षा और अन्य सेवाएँ से संबंधित सेवाएँ]
1. Quarterly Estimates and Growth Rates
II. तिमाही अनुमान और वृद्धि दर
2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही में वास्तविक जीडीपी या स्थिर कीमतों पर जीडीपी ₹47.24 लाख करोड़ होने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही में यह ₹43.84 लाख करोड़ थी, जो 7.8% की वृद्धि दर दर्शाती है। 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही में नाममात्र जीडीपी या वर्तमान कीमतों पर जीडीपी ₹78.28 लाख करोड़ होने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही में यह ₹71.23 लाख करोड़ थी, जो 9.9% की वृद्धि दर प्रदर्शित करती है।
2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही में वास्तविक जीवीए ₹42.23 लाख करोड़ होने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही में यह ₹39.74 लाख करोड़ थी, जो 6.3% की वृद्धि दर दर्शाती है। 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही में नाममात्र जीवीए ₹70.97 लाख करोड़ रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही में यह ₹65.74 लाख करोड़ था, जो 8.0% की वृद्धि दर दर्शाता है।
आंकड़े 4: स्थिर मूल्यों पर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही तक साल दर साल वृद्धि दर के साथ तिमाही जीडीपी और जीवीए अनुमान
आंकड़े 5: तिमाही जीवीए की क्षेत्रीय संरचना और वृद्धि दर
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही में नाममात्र जीवीए की क्षेत्रीय संरचना
Fig. 6: Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA in Broad Sectors
III. कार्यप्रणाली और प्रमुख डेटा स्रोत
राष्ट्रीय आय के अनंतिम और त्रैमासिक अनुमान बेंचमार्क-संकेतक पद्धति का उपयोग करके संकलित किए जाते हैं, अर्थात पिछले वर्ष (2022-23) के लिए उपलब्ध अनुमानों को क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शन को दर्शाने वाले प्रासंगिक संकेतकों का उपयोग करके निकाला जाता है। वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान (एसएई) 29 फरवरी, 2024 को जारी किए गए थे। इन अनुमानों को अब वित्तीय वर्ष में प्रासंगिक संकेतकों पर नवीनतम जानकारी को शामिल करते हुए संशोधित किया गया है।
क्षेत्रवार अनुमानों को संकेतक/डेटा स्रोतों जैसे (i) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), (ii) 2023-24 के लिए इन कंपनियों के उपलब्ध तिमाही वित्तीय परिणामों के आधार पर निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों का वित्तीय प्रदर्शन, (iii) 2023-24 के लिए फसल उत्पादन का अग्रिम अनुमान, (iv) 2023-24 के लिए प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों का उत्पादन, (v) मछली उत्पादन, (vi) सीमेंट और इस्पात का उत्पादन/खपत, (vii) रेलवे के लिए शुद्ध टन किलोमीटर और यात्री किलोमीटर, (viii) नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा संचालित यात्री और कार्गो यातायात, (ix) प्रमुख और छोटे समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर संचालित कार्गो यातायात, (x) वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री, (xi) बैंक जमा और क्रेडिट, (xii) केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के खाते, आदि वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। अनुमान में उपयोग किए गए मुख्य संकेतकों में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि दर (%) अनुलग्नक बी में दी गई है।
जीडीपी संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए गए कुल कर राजस्व में गैर-जीएसटी राजस्व के साथ-साथ जीएसटी राजस्व भी शामिल है। लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) से नवीनतम उपलब्ध जानकारी का उपयोग वर्तमान कीमतों पर उत्पादों पर करों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए किया गया है। स्थिर कीमतों पर उत्पादों पर करों के संकलन के लिए, कर योग्य वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की मात्रा वृद्धि का उपयोग करके वॉल्यूम एक्सट्रपलेशन किया जाता है। कुल उत्पाद सब्सिडी को प्रमुख सब्सिडी जैसे केंद्र के लिए खाद्य, यूरिया, पेट्रोलियम और पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी और मार्च, 2024 तक अधिकांश राज्यों द्वारा सब्सिडी पर किए गए व्यय के साथ-साथ 2023-24 के लिए केंद्र/राज्यवार आरई और बीई प्रावधान पर नवीनतम जानकारी का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया था।
बेहतर डेटा कवरेज और स्रोत एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए इनपुट डेटा में संशोधन का इन अनुमानों के बाद के संशोधनों पर असर पड़ेगा। इसलिए, रिलीज़ कैलेंडर के अनुसार, अनुमानों में समय के साथ उपरोक्त कारणों से संशोधन होने की संभावना है। उपयोगकर्ताओं को आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय इन बातों को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। 2024-25 की अप्रैल-जून तिमाही (Q1 2024-25) के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमानों की अगली रिलीज़ 30.08.2024 को होगी।
अनुलग्नक ए
Annexure B
इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति को पीडीएफ प्रारूप में डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें