Ministry of Defence
Steel-cutting ceremony for first Next-Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel of ICG held at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai
31 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The steel-cutting ceremony for the first Next-Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (NGOPV) took place at the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) in Mumbai in the presence of Indian Coast Guard (lCG) officials on May 31, 2024. The Ministry of Defence had, in December 2023, signed a contract with MDL for the procurement of six NGOPVs for the lCG at a total cost of Rs 1,614.89 crore. The project aims to bolster the capabilities in coastal and offshore patrol, safeguard maritime zones, and enhance operational efficiency.
The NGOPVs are equipped with state-of-the-art machinery and equipment. The vessel is powered by two diesel engines which are capable of achieving a maximum continuous speed of 23 knots and cover a distance of up to 5,000 nautical miles. Furthermore, they boast integral twin-engine helicopter facilities and staging for heavy helicopters, enabling swift and effective aerial surveillance and response capabilities. Incorporated with advanced features such as multipurpose drones, Al capabilities, and wirelessly controlled remote water rescue craft, the NGOPVs provide the lCG with unparalleled flexibility and operational edge.
The vessel is scheduled for delivery by May 2027 and it represents a testament to the collaborative efforts of the lCG, MDL, and other stakeholders involved in the project. The NGOPV project underscores the nation's commitment to self-reliance and indigenous manufacturing.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی کے پہلے اگلی نسل کے ماورائے ساحل گشتی جہاز کے لیے اسٹیل کاٹنے کی تقریب مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ، ممبئی میں منعقد کی گئی
31 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
پہلے اگلی نسل کے ماورائے ساحل گشتی جہاز (این جی او پی وی) کے لیے اسٹیل کاٹنے کی تقریب 31 مئی 2024 کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے اہلکاروں کی موجودگی میں ممبئی میں مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) میں منعقد کی گئی۔ وزارت دفاع نے دسمبر 2023 میں 1,614.89 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے آئی سی جی کے لیے چھ این جی او پی وی کی خریداری کے لیے ایم ڈی ایل کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ساحلی اور سمندری گشت میں صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینا، میری ٹائم زون کی حفاظت کرنا اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ این جی او پی وی جدید ترین مشینری اور آلات سے لیس ہیں۔ یہ جہاز دو ڈیزل انجنوں سے چلتا ہے جو 23 ناٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مسلسل رفتار حاصل کرنے اور 5000 ناٹیکل میل تک کا فاصلہ طے کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ جڑواں انجن والے ہیلی کاپٹر کی لازمی سہولیات اور بھاری ہیلی کاپٹروں کے اترنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو تیز اور مؤثر فضائی نگرانی اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔ کثیر مقصد ڈرون، مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیتوں، اور وائرلیس طور پر کنٹرول شدہ ریموٹ واٹر ریسکیو کرافٹ جیسی جدید خصوصیات کے ساتھ مل کر این جی او پی وی آئی سی جی کو بے مثال لچک اور آپریشنل بہتری فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جہاز کی ترسیل مئی 2027 میں ہونی ہے ہے اور یہ آئی سی جی، ایم ڈی ایل، اور اس پروجیکٹ میں شامل دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ این جی او پی وی پروجیکٹ خود انحصاری اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ملک کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔