Ministry of Labour & Employment
Launch of a new Software Functionality for online filing of the PF member to update/correct their Member Profile
01 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization is one of the World's largest Social Security Organizations in terms of the clientele and the volume of financial transactions undertaken. Presently, around 7.5 Crore members are actively contributing to the Provident Fund, Pension & Insurance Schemes each month.
In the first 2 months of this Financial Year alone around 87 lakh claims had been settled in the form of social security benefits like advances for housing, post matriculate education of children, marriage, illness, final Provident Fund settlements, pension, insurance etc.
The member claim these benefits online which has been made possible through a robust computer software application, which validates the data of the member in the Universal Account Number (UAN).
Therefore, the consistency of the data of the member in the records of the EPFO is of paramount importance to ensure that the services are provided online seamlessly and to the correct member duly avoiding any risk of erroneous payments or frauds.
The integrity of the data in the Member Profile is thus being ensured by a Standard Operating Process (SOP) issued by the EPFO on 22nd August, 2023. It has now been operationalized by EPFO in a digital online mode. The members may request for change/rectification in the Member Data like Name, Gender, Date of Birth, Parent Name, Marital Status, Nationality, Aadhaar, etc online and upload the relevant prescribed documents.
All such requests get routed to the PF offices across the country through the respective employers. Members have started filing their requests using this new facility out of which around 40,000 are already approved by the field offices of EPFO. The requests land at the employers’ end, who after verification recommend it for approval. They have received around
2.75 lakh such requests till now.
A proper KYC and matching member profile facilitates EPFO in providing instant services like auto settlement of advances, auto transfer of PF account, e-nomination etc. to the member without the need for any physical visits to any office.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
पीएफ सदस्याचे सदस्य प्रोफाइल अपडेट किंवा त्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन फाइलिंगसाठी नवीन सॉफ्टवेअर कार्यप्रणालीचा प्रारंभ
01 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना ही ग्राहकांची संख्या आणि आर्थिक व्यवहारांच्या बाबतीत जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटनांपैकी एक आहे. सध्या, सुमारे 7.5 कोटी सदस्य प्रत्येक महिन्याला भविष्य निर्वाह निधी, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि विमा योजनांमध्ये सक्रिय योगदान देत आहेत.
या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या केवळ पहिल्या 2 महिन्यांत सामाजिक सुरक्षा फायद्यांच्या स्वरूपात सुमारे 87 लाख दावे निकाली काढण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये गृहनिर्माण, मुलांचे महाविद्यालयीन शिक्षण, विवाह, आजारपण, अंतिम भविष्य निर्वाह निधी सेटलमेंट्स, निवृत्तीवेतन, विमा इ. चा समावेश आहे.
सदस्यांना या फायद्यांचा ऑनलाइन दावा करता येतो. हे एका मजबूत संगणक सॉफ्टवेअर ऍप्लिकेशनमुळे शक्य झाले आहे. हे सॉफ्टवेअर युनिव्हर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (UAN) द्वारे सदस्याचा डेटा प्रमाणित करते.
सदस्यांच्या प्रोफाइलमधील डेटाची सत्यता कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना (EPFO) द्वारे 22 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी जारी मानक ऑपरेटिंग प्रक्रियेद्वारे सुनिश्चित केली जात आहे. आता कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनाद्वारे ते डिजिटल ऑनलाइन प्रणालीमध्ये कार्यान्वित केले आहे. सदस्य आपली संबंधित विहित कागदपत्रे अपलोड करून नाव, लिंग, जन्मतारीख, पालकांचे नाव, वैवाहिक स्थिती, राष्ट्रीयत्व, आधार क्रमांक इत्यादी बदल किंवा सुधारणा सदस्य डेटामध्ये करण्याची विनंती करू शकतात.
सदस्यांनी या नवीन सुविधेचा वापर करून त्यांच्या विनंत्या दाखल करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. त्यापैकी सुमारे 40,000 विनंतीपत्रे कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांनी आधीच मंजूर केले आहेत. संघटनेला आतापर्यंत अशा सुमारे 2.75 लाख विनंत्या प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत.
योग्य केवायसी आणि जुळणारे सदस्य प्रोफाइल, कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेला कोणत्याही कार्यालयात प्रत्यक्ष भेट न देता , सदस्यांना ॲडव्हान्सचे ऑटो सेटलमेंट, पीएफ खात्याचे ऑटो ट्रान्सफर, ई-नामांकन इत्यादी तत्काळ सेवा प्रदान करण्यास मदत करते.