Ministry of Labour & Employment
Launch of a new Software Functionality for online filing of the PF member to update/correct their Member Profile
01 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization is one of the World's largest Social Security Organizations in terms of the clientele and the volume of financial transactions undertaken. Presently, around 7.5 Crore members are actively contributing to the Provident Fund, Pension & Insurance Schemes each month.
In the first 2 months of this Financial Year alone around 87 lakh claims had been settled in the form of social security benefits like advances for housing, post matriculate education of children, marriage, illness, final Provident Fund settlements, pension, insurance etc.
The member claim these benefits online which has been made possible through a robust computer software application, which validates the data of the member in the Universal Account Number (UAN).
Therefore, the consistency of the data of the member in the records of the EPFO is of paramount importance to ensure that the services are provided online seamlessly and to the correct member duly avoiding any risk of erroneous payments or frauds.
The integrity of the data in the Member Profile is thus being ensured by a Standard Operating Process (SOP) issued by the EPFO on 22nd August, 2023. It has now been operationalized by EPFO in a digital online mode. The members may request for change/rectification in the Member Data like Name, Gender, Date of Birth, Parent Name, Marital Status, Nationality, Aadhaar, etc online and upload the relevant prescribed documents.
All such requests get routed to the PF offices across the country through the respective employers. Members have started filing their requests using this new facility out of which around 40,000 are already approved by the field offices of EPFO. The requests land at the employers’ end, who after verification recommend it for approval. They have received around
2.75 lakh such requests till now.
A proper KYC and matching member profile facilitates EPFO in providing instant services like auto settlement of advances, auto transfer of PF account, e-nomination etc. to the member without the need for any physical visits to any office.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி உறுப்பினர் தங்கள் உறுப்பினர் சுயவிவரத்தை புதுப்பிக்க / திருத்த ஆன்லைனில் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான புதிய மென்பொருள் செயல்பாடு அறிமுகம்
01 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பானது வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் மற்றும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நிதிக் கொடுக்கல் வாங்கல்களின் அளவு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறதுதற்போது, ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் சுமார் 7.5 கோடி உறுப்பினர்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி, ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் தீவிரமாக பங்களித்து வருகின்றனர்.
இந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 2 மாதங்களில் மட்டும், வீட்டுவசதிக்கான முன்பணம், குழந்தைகளின் பள்ளிக்குப் பிந்தைய கல்வி, திருமணம், நோய்வாய்ப்பட்ட, இறுதி வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி தீர்வுகள், ஓய்வூதியம், காப்பீடு போன்ற சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு பலன்களின் வடிவத்தில் சுமார் 87 லட்சம் கோரிக்கைகள் தீர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உறுப்பினர் இந்த நன்மைகளை இப்போது ஆன்லைனில் கோருகிறார். இது ஒரு வலுவான கணினி மென்பொருள் பயன்பாட்டின் மூலம் சாத்தியமானது. இது யுனிவர்சல் கணக்கு எண்ணில் (யுஏஎன்) உறுப்பினரின் தரவை சரிபார்க்கிறது.
ஆகையால், இபிஎப்ஒ பதிவுகளில் உறுப்பினரின் தரவின் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆன்லைனில் தடையின்றி சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், சரியான உறுப்பினருக்கு தவறான கொடுப்பனவுகள் அல்லது மோசடிகளின் அபாயத்தைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கும் மிக முக்கியமானது.
உறுப்பினர் சுயவிவரத்தில் உள்ள தரவின் ஒருமைப்பாடு 22 ஆகஸ்ட், 2023 அன்று இபிஎப்ஒ-வால் வழங்கப்பட்ட நிலையான இயக்க செயல்முறை மூலம் உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இது இப்போது டிஜிட்டல் ஆன்லைன் முறையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெயர், பாலினம், பிறந்த தேதி, பெற்றோர் பெயர், திருமண நிலை, தேசியம், ஆதார் போன்ற உறுப்பினர் தரவுகளில் மாற்றம் / திருத்தம் செய்ய உறுப்பினர்கள் கோரலாம். தொடர்புடைய பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட ஆவணங்களை பதிவேற்றலாம்.
இதுபோன்ற அனைத்து கோரிக்கைகளும் அந்தந்த முதலாளிகள் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பி.எஃப் அலுவலகங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன. இந்த புதிய வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்தி உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் கோரிக்கைகளை தாக்கல் செய்யத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர், அவற்றில் சுமார் 40,000 ஏற்கனவே இபிஎப்ஒ கள அலுவலகங்களால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுவரை 2.75 லட்சம் கோரிக்கைகள் வந்துள்ளன.