Ministry of Labour & Employment
Launch of a new Software Functionality for online filing of the PF member to update/correct their Member Profile
01 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization is one of the World's largest Social Security Organizations in terms of the clientele and the volume of financial transactions undertaken. Presently, around 7.5 Crore members are actively contributing to the Provident Fund, Pension & Insurance Schemes each month.
In the first 2 months of this Financial Year alone around 87 lakh claims had been settled in the form of social security benefits like advances for housing, post matriculate education of children, marriage, illness, final Provident Fund settlements, pension, insurance etc.
The member claim these benefits online which has been made possible through a robust computer software application, which validates the data of the member in the Universal Account Number (UAN).
Therefore, the consistency of the data of the member in the records of the EPFO is of paramount importance to ensure that the services are provided online seamlessly and to the correct member duly avoiding any risk of erroneous payments or frauds.
The integrity of the data in the Member Profile is thus being ensured by a Standard Operating Process (SOP) issued by the EPFO on 22nd August, 2023. It has now been operationalized by EPFO in a digital online mode. The members may request for change/rectification in the Member Data like Name, Gender, Date of Birth, Parent Name, Marital Status, Nationality, Aadhaar, etc online and upload the relevant prescribed documents.
All such requests get routed to the PF offices across the country through the respective employers. Members have started filing their requests using this new facility out of which around 40,000 are already approved by the field offices of EPFO. The requests land at the employers’ end, who after verification recommend it for approval. They have received around
2.75 lakh such requests till now.
A proper KYC and matching member profile facilitates EPFO in providing instant services like auto settlement of advances, auto transfer of PF account, e-nomination etc. to the member without the need for any physical visits to any office.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پی ایف ممبر کے ممبر پروفائل کو اپ ڈیٹ/ درست کرنے کے لیے آن لائن فائلنگ کے لیے ایک نئے سافٹ ویئر فنکشنلٹی کا آغاز
01 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن یعنی ای پی ایف او اپنے اراکین کی تعداد اور اس میں کیے گئے مالی لین دین کے حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ فی الحال، تقریباً 7.5 کروڑ ممبران ہر ماہ پراویڈنٹ فنڈ، پنشن اور انشورنس اسکیموں میں فعال طور پرتعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
صرف اس مالی سال کے پہلے 2 مہینوں میں، رہائش کے لیے پیشگی رقم، بچوں کی میٹرک کے بعد کی تعلیم، شادی، بیماری، فائنل پراویڈنٹ فنڈ سیٹلمنٹ، پنشن، انشورنس وغیرہ جیسے تقریباً 87 لاکھ دعوے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کی شکل میں نمٹائے گئے ۔
پی ایف ممبران آن لائن ان فوائد کا دعویٰ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک مضبوط کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعہ ممکن ہوا ہے، جو یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یاو اے این) میں ممبر کے ڈیٹا کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
لہذا، ای پی ایف او ​​کے ریکارڈ میں ممبران کے ڈیٹا کی یکسانیت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے کہ خدمات بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور صحیح ممبر کو فراہم کی جائیں، تاکہ غلط ادائیگی یا دھوکہ دہی سے بچا جا سکے۔
اس طرح ممبر پروفائل میں ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو ای پی ایف او ​​ ​​کی طرف سے 22 اگست 2023 کو جاری کردہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) کے ذریعہ یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اب اسے ای پی ایف او ​​ ​​کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل آن لائن موڈ میں چلایا گیا ہے۔ پی ایف کے ممبران اب اپنے ڈیٹا میں نام، جنس، تاریخ پیدائش، والدین کا نام، ازدواجی حیثیت، قومیت، آدھار وغیرہ میں تبدیلی/اصلاح کے لیے آن لائن درخواست کر سکتے ہیں اور متعلقہ تجویز کردہ دستاویزات اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔
ایسی تمام درخواستیں متعلقہ آجروں کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے پی ایف دفاتر کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔ اراکین نے اس نئی سہولت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنی درخواستیں جمع کرانا شروع کر دی ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 40,000 کو پہلے ہی ای پی ایف او کے علاقائی دفاتر نے منظور کر لیا ہے۔ درخواستیں آجروں تک پہنچتی ہیں، جو تصدیق کے بعد اسے منظوری کے لیے تجویز کرتے ہیں۔ انہیں اب تک تقریباً 2.75 لاکھ ایسی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
مناسب کے وائی سی اور مماثل درست ممبر پروفائل ای پی ایف او کو اپنے پی ایف ممبر کو فوری خدمات فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جیسے ایڈوانس کا خودکار تصفیہ، پی ایف اکاؤنٹ کی خودکار منتقلی، ای نامزدگی وغیرہ۔ اس کے لیے پی ایف ممبران کو کسی دفتر جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔