Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry reiterates the need for adhering to strict compliance of regulatory protocols and fire-safety norms in meeting with States/UTs and Healthcare Organizations
03 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and wellbeing of patients (both outpatients and inpatients), staff and visitors is of utmost importance in any healthcare facilities. Recently, fire-incidents have been reported in a few places. These are a result of short-circuits due to sub-optimal electrical maintenance and/or overload of electricity lines due to use of Air-Conditioners and other equipment.
Given the potential risks associated with fire hazards in hospitals, it is imperative that strict protocols and measures be put in place to prevent, detect and respond to fires effectively. Establishing a robust fire safety plan and conducting fire-evacuation and safety drills will not only ensure compliance with regulatory requirements but also safeguard lives and property.
Therefore, on several occasions, the Union Health Ministry communicated to all States/UTs that temperatures escalate during the present summer months and hospital fires become a more significant threat, States/UTs are advised to conduct regular preventive fire risk assessment drills to identify potentially vulnerable areas.
The latest review meeting in this regard was held on 29 May 2024, under the co-Chairmanship of Additional Secretary (Public Health and Policy) and Director General of Health Services, Dte. GHS with all States/UTs. Chair highlighted the report of tragic fire accident at a private health facility in Delhi recently.
In the meeting, 15 representatives from State Health Departments and around 390 Health Care Organizations participated. The following are the outcome of the deliberations:
1. Need for strict compliance and rigorous periodic assessment of all health facilities concerning fire safety norms was emphasized.
2. States/UTs and institutes advised to ensure better coordination with PWDs and local fire departments, so that fire safety NOC may be obtained in a timely manner.
3. A checklist on ‘Prevention and Maintenance of Fire Safety’ was shared with States/UTs with the request to get the same filled by all health facilities and revert on the same.
4. All States/UTs to ensure stricter compliance to regulatory protocols and regular mock-drills on fire safety after receiving feedback of macro-level assessments.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों के साथ आयोजित बैठक में नियामक प्रोटोकॉल और अग्नि सुरक्षा मानदंडों के कड़े अनुपालन की आवश्यकता को दोहराया
03 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
किसी भी स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधा में रोगियों (बाह्य और अंत: दोनों तरह के रोगियों), कर्मचारियों और आगंतुकों की सुरक्षा और भलाई बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। अभी हाल ही में, कुछ स्थानों पर आग लगने की घटनाएं हुई हैं। ये घटनाएं उचित विद्युत रखरखाव की कमी और एयर-कंडीशनर एवं अन्य विद्युत उपकरणों के अधिक उपयोग के कारण विद्युत लाइनों के ओवरलोड होने के कारण हुए शॉर्ट-सर्किट का परिणाम हैं।
अस्पतालों में आग लगने के खतरों से जुड़े संभावित जोखिमों को देखते हुए यह आवश्‍यक हो गया है कि आग को रोकने, उसका पता लगाने और इससे प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए सख्त प्रोटोकॉल और उपाय किए जाने की जरूरत है। एक मजबूत अग्नि सुरक्षा योजना की स्थापना, अग्नि-निकासी और सुरक्षा ड्रिल आयोजित करने से न केवल नियामक आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन होगा बल्कि जान-माल की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित होगी।
इसलिए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कई बार सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित किया है कि गर्मी के महीनों के दौरान तापमान बढ़ जाता है और अस्पतालों में आग लगने की घटनाओं का खतरा हो जाता है इसलिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को संभावित संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए नियमित रूप से अग्नि जोखिम निवारक आकलन ड्रिल आयोजित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
इस संबंध में अभी हाल में एक समीक्षा बैठक 29 मई 2024 को अपर सचिव (जन स्वास्थ्य और नीति) तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक की सह-अध्यक्षता में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ आयोजित की गई थी। जिसमें उन्‍होंने दिल्ली में एक निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधा में हुई दु:खद आग लगने की दुर्घटना की रिपोर्ट के बारे में प्रकाश डाला था।
इस बैठक में राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों के 15 प्रतिनिधियों और लगभग 390 स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों ने भाग लिया। विचार-विमर्श के परिणाम निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में अग्नि सुरक्षा मानदंडों के कड़े अनुपालन और कठोर आवधिक मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
2. राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थानों को पीडब्ल्यूडी और स्थानीय अग्निशमन विभागों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई, ताकि अग्नि सुरक्षा एनओसी समय पर प्राप्त की जा सके।
3. 'अग्नि सुरक्षा की रोकथाम और रखरखाव' पर एक जांच सूची राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा की गई थी और यह अनुरोध किया गया कि इसे सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से भरवाया जाए और इस पर प्रतिक्रिया दी जाए।
4. सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वृहद-स्तरीय आकलनों की फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के बाद नियामक प्रोटोकॉल का सख्त अनुपालन और अग्नि सुरक्षा पर नियमित मॉक-ड्रिल आयोजन सुनिश्चित कराएं।
*..*‌.*