Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry reiterates the need for adhering to strict compliance of regulatory protocols and fire-safety norms in meeting with States/UTs and Healthcare Organizations
03 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and wellbeing of patients (both outpatients and inpatients), staff and visitors is of utmost importance in any healthcare facilities. Recently, fire-incidents have been reported in a few places. These are a result of short-circuits due to sub-optimal electrical maintenance and/or overload of electricity lines due to use of Air-Conditioners and other equipment.
Given the potential risks associated with fire hazards in hospitals, it is imperative that strict protocols and measures be put in place to prevent, detect and respond to fires effectively. Establishing a robust fire safety plan and conducting fire-evacuation and safety drills will not only ensure compliance with regulatory requirements but also safeguard lives and property.
Therefore, on several occasions, the Union Health Ministry communicated to all States/UTs that temperatures escalate during the present summer months and hospital fires become a more significant threat, States/UTs are advised to conduct regular preventive fire risk assessment drills to identify potentially vulnerable areas.
The latest review meeting in this regard was held on 29 May 2024, under the co-Chairmanship of Additional Secretary (Public Health and Policy) and Director General of Health Services, Dte. GHS with all States/UTs. Chair highlighted the report of tragic fire accident at a private health facility in Delhi recently.
In the meeting, 15 representatives from State Health Departments and around 390 Health Care Organizations participated. The following are the outcome of the deliberations:
1. Need for strict compliance and rigorous periodic assessment of all health facilities concerning fire safety norms was emphasized.
2. States/UTs and institutes advised to ensure better coordination with PWDs and local fire departments, so that fire safety NOC may be obtained in a timely manner.
3. A checklist on ‘Prevention and Maintenance of Fire Safety’ was shared with States/UTs with the request to get the same filled by all health facilities and revert on the same.
4. All States/UTs to ensure stricter compliance to regulatory protocols and regular mock-drills on fire safety after receiving feedback of macro-level assessments.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیموں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران انضباطی پروٹوکولس اورآگ سے بچاؤ کے اصولوں کی سختی سے تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا
03 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کسی بھی سہولیاتی مراکز میں مریضوں کی حفاظت اور بہبودجن میں آؤٹ پیشنٹ اور اندرونی مریض دونوں شامل ہیں ،عملے اور ملاقاتیوں کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ حال ہی میں چند مقامات پر آگ لگنے کے واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔یہ سب بجلی کے غیر معیاری رکھ رکھاؤاور /یا ایئر کنڈیشنر اور دیگر آلات کے استعمال کی وجہ سے بجلی کی لائنوں کے اوورلوڈ کی وجہ سے شارٹ سرکٹ کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
اسپتالوں میں آتشزدگی کے خطرات سے منسلک ممکنہ جوکھم کے پیش نظر، یہ ضروری ہے کہ آگ کو مؤثر طریقے سے روکنے، اس کا پتہ لگانے اور اس کا جواب دینے کے لیے سخت پروٹوکول اور اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ آگ لگنے کو روکنے سے بچاؤ کےایک مضبوط منصوبہ سازی اور آگ سے انخلاء اور حفاظتی مشقوں کا انعقاد نہ صرف انضباطی تقاضوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائے گا بلکہ جان و مال کی حفاظت بھی کرے گا۔
اس لیے، کئی مواقع پر، مرکزی وزارت صحت نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مطلع کیا ہےکہ موجودہ موسم گرما کے مہینوں میں درجہ حرارت بڑھتا ہے اور اسپتالوں میں لگنے والی آگ بہت زیادہ خطرہ بن جاتی ہے، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مستقل طور پر آگ کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لئے تشخیصی مشقیں کریں تاکہ ممکنہ حساس علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔
اس سلسلے میں تازہ ترین جائزہ میٹنگ 29 مئی 2024 کوہوئی تھی یہ میٹنگ پبلک ہیلتھ اینڈ پالیسی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقدہوئی تھی ۔ جس میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے شرکت کی تھی ۔چیئرپرسن نے حال ہی میں دہلی میں ایک پرائیویٹ ہیلتھ سنٹر میں آتشزدگی کے المناک حادثے کی رپورٹ پر روشنی ڈالی۔
میٹنگ میں ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے 15 نمائندوں اور تقریباً 390 صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیموں نے شرکت کی۔ بحث کے نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
1. آگ کی حفاظت کے اصولوں سے متعلق تمام صحت کی سہولیات کی سخت تعمیل اور وقتاً فوقتاً سخت تشخیص کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
2. ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اداروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ پی ڈبلیو ڈز اور مقامی فائر ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بنائیں، تاکہ فائر سیفٹی این او سی بروقت حاصل کی جا سکے۔
3. ’آگ سیفٹی کی روک تھام اور دیکھ بھال‘ پر ایک چیک لسٹ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کی گئی تھی جس میں درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ تمام صحت کی سہولیات کو بھروائیں اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرائیں۔
4. تمام ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ریگولیٹری پروٹوکول کی سخت تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور میکرو لیول اسیسمنٹس کا فیڈ بیک حاصل کرنے کے بعد فائر سیفٹی پر باقاعدہ فرضی مشقیں کی جائیں گی۔