Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry reiterates the need for adhering to strict compliance of regulatory protocols and fire-safety norms in meeting with States/UTs and Healthcare Organizations
03 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and wellbeing of patients (both outpatients and inpatients), staff and visitors is of utmost importance in any healthcare facilities. Recently, fire-incidents have been reported in a few places. These are a result of short-circuits due to sub-optimal electrical maintenance and/or overload of electricity lines due to use of Air-Conditioners and other equipment.
Given the potential risks associated with fire hazards in hospitals, it is imperative that strict protocols and measures be put in place to prevent, detect and respond to fires effectively. Establishing a robust fire safety plan and conducting fire-evacuation and safety drills will not only ensure compliance with regulatory requirements but also safeguard lives and property.
Therefore, on several occasions, the Union Health Ministry communicated to all States/UTs that temperatures escalate during the present summer months and hospital fires become a more significant threat, States/UTs are advised to conduct regular preventive fire risk assessment drills to identify potentially vulnerable areas.
The latest review meeting in this regard was held on 29 May 2024, under the co-Chairmanship of Additional Secretary (Public Health and Policy) and Director General of Health Services, Dte. GHS with all States/UTs. Chair highlighted the report of tragic fire accident at a private health facility in Delhi recently.
In the meeting, 15 representatives from State Health Departments and around 390 Health Care Organizations participated. The following are the outcome of the deliberations:
1. Need for strict compliance and rigorous periodic assessment of all health facilities concerning fire safety norms was emphasized.
2. States/UTs and institutes advised to ensure better coordination with PWDs and local fire departments, so that fire safety NOC may be obtained in a timely manner.
3. A checklist on ‘Prevention and Maintenance of Fire Safety’ was shared with States/UTs with the request to get the same filled by all health facilities and revert on the same.
4. All States/UTs to ensure stricter compliance to regulatory protocols and regular mock-drills on fire safety after receiving feedback of macro-level assessments.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि आरोग्य सेवा संस्थांसोबतच्या बैठकीत नियामक प्रोटोकॉल आणि अग्निसुरक्षा नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्याच्या गरजेचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाकडून पुनरुच्चार
03 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जून 2024
कोणत्याही आरोग्यसेवा सुविधांमध्ये रुग्णांची (बाह्यरुग्ण आणि आंतररुग्ण दोन्ही), कर्मचाऱ्यांची आणि अभ्यागतांची सुरक्षितता आणि कल्याण हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे असते. नुकत्याच काही ठिकाणी आगीच्या घटना झाल्या. दुय्यम दर्जाची विद्युत देखभाल अथवा वातानुकूलित यंत्रे आणि इतर उपकरणांच्या वापरामुळे वीजवाहक तारांवरील अतिरिक्त भार यामुळे होणाऱ्या शॉर्ट-सर्किटचे हे परिणाम आहेत.
रुग्णालयांमध्ये आगीच्या धोक्यांशी संबंधित संभाव्य जोखीम लक्षात घेता, आग रोखण्यासाठी, शोधण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावीपणे प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी काटेकोर नियमावली आणि उपाययोजना करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. एक बळकट अग्निसुरक्षा योजना राबविल्याने आणि आगीपासून बचाव आणि सुरक्षाविषयक कवायत आयोजित केल्याने केवळ नियामक आवश्यकतांचे पालन सुनिश्चित होणार नाही तर जीवन आणि मालमत्तेचे रक्षण देखील होईल.
म्हणूनच, अनेकदा, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सध्याच्या उन्हाळ्यामधील वाढत्या तापमानाबाबत आणि रुग्णालयातील आगीच्या महत्वाच्या धोक्याबाबत अवगत केले आहे, संभाव्य असुरक्षित क्षेत्रे ओळखण्यासाठी नियमित प्रतिबंधात्मक अग्नि जोखीम मूल्यांकन सराव घेण्याचा सल्ला राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आला आहे.
या संदर्भात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत नवीनतम आढावा बैठक 29 मे 2024 रोजी अतिरिक्त सचिव (सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि धोरण) आणि आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालक यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली घेण्यात आली. अलीकडेच दिल्लीतील एका खासगी आरोग्य सुविधेत झालेल्या भीषण आगीच्या दुर्घटनेच्या अहवालावर अध्यक्षांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
बैठकीत राज्याच्या आरोग्य विभागाचे 15 प्रतिनिधी आणि सुमारे 390 आरोग्य सेवा संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. या चर्चेतून निष्पन्न झालेल्या गोष्टी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
1. अग्निसुरक्षा निकषांशी संबंधित सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांचे काटेकोर पालन आणि सक्त नियमित मूल्यांकनाच्या गरजेवर भर देण्यात आला.
2. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि संस्थांना सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग आणि स्थानिक अग्निशमन विभाग यांच्याशी उत्तम समन्वयाची खातरजमा करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे, जेणेकरून अग्निसुरक्षा ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र एनओसी वेळेवर मिळू शकेल.
3. ‘अग्निसुरक्षा प्रतिबंध आणि देखभाल’ यावरील तपासणी सूची सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांद्वारे भरून ती परत करण्याची विनंती करून राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सामायिक करण्यात आली होती.
4. सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी बृहत-स्तरीय मूल्यांकनांचा अभिप्राय मिळाल्यानंतर नियामक प्रोटोकॉल आणि अग्निसुरक्षेवर नियमित प्रात्यक्षिकांचे कठोर पालन होत असल्याची खात्री करणे.