Ministry of Education
Department of School Education signs MoU with the National Book Trust under Department of Higher Education to develop an institutional framework for Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India, signed an MoU with the National Book Trust under the aegis of Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education in New Delhi today to create an institutional framework for the Digital Library Platform, Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Shri Sanjay Kumar; Joint Secretary, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi and senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, in his address, underscored the importance of non-academic books in the lives of children as it help them in choosing their discipline of studies in future. He also urged the National Book Trust to invite faculty members of the academic institutes to write good books that can be included in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya.
While addressing the event, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized on the importance of developing the habit of reading books. He said that the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will be available round-the-clock, irrespective of the geographic location of the readers, making the books more accessible to them.
He also added that the problem of ‘last mile’ presence of a library for many states will be solved with Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. He also emphasised on the role of the Content Enrichment Committee that will decide on the books to be included in the platform of Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. In the coming 2-3 years, there will be over 10000 books in more than 100 languages, he hoped.
Smt. Awasthi highlighted the significance of the inclusion of non-academic titles in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. She also informed that over 1000 books in 23 languages, including English, have already been added to the e-Pustakalaya.
A first-of-its-kind digital library, Rashtriya e-Pustakalya, will seek to instil a lifelong love of reading among Indian children and youth by offering over 1,000 non-academic books to children and adolescents published by over 40 reputed publishers in more than 22 languages besides English. It will be aimed at facilitating the availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres, and levels and providing device-agnostic accessibility for children and adolescents in the country. The books will be categorized by four age groups, as per NEP 2020, for readers aged 3-8, 8-11, 11-14, and 14-18 years.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya app will be available for download on both Android and iOS devices. Other salient features of the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will include the availability of books in multiple genres, such as adventure and mystery, humour, literature and fiction, classics, non-fiction and self-help, history, biographies, comics, picture books, science, poetry, etc. Further, the books will foster cultural awareness, patriotism, and empathy with an intent to realise Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya project will be a big step in bridging the digital divide and creating an inclusive atmosphere for everybody. The books will thus be available to read anytime and anywhere. By signing this MoU, DoSEL and the National Book Trust, India, will commit to collaborating to improve the educational environment.
The signing of the MoU will usher in a cooperative endeavour that will hold the potential to transform the availability of quality non-academic reading materials throughout the country to propagate healthy reading habits in the youth of the country.
A panel discussion was also held on the topic "Re-discovering Reading Habits in Bharatiya Youth", wherein experts from the Indian publishing world shared their insightful thoughts with the audience comprising Ministry of Education officials, school principals, publishers, scholars, members of the media, and others.

وزارتِ تعلیم
محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن نے راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی خاطر اعلیٰ تعلیم کےمحکمہ کے نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے وزارت تعلیم کےمحکمہ اسکول ایجوکیش نےآج نئی دہلی میں تعلیم کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمہ کی نگرانی میں نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل لائبریری پلیٹ فارم راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ کے لئے ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک تیارکیا جا سکے۔ محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری، جناب کے سنجے مورتی؛محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل)کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی اور وزارت کے سینئر اہلکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے اپنے خطاب میں بچوں کی زندگی میں غیر درسی کتابوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ مستقبل میں ان کے مطالعہ کے نظم و ضبط کا انتخاب کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیمی اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران کو اچھی کتابیں لکھنے کے لیے مدعو کریں جو راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ میں شامل کی جا سکیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجے کمار نے کتابیں پڑھنے کی عادت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قارئین کے جغرافیائی محل وقوع سے قطع نظر، راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب رہے گا، جس سے کتابیں ان کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی ہوں گی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں کے لیے لائبریری کی ’آخری میل‘ موجودگی کا مسئلہ راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ سے حل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے متن کی افزائش سے متعلق کمیٹی کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا جو راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ کے پلیٹ فارم میں شامل کی جانے والی کتابوں کے بارے میں فیصلہ کریں گی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے 2-3 سالوں میں 100 سے زائد زبانوں میں 10000 سے زیادہ کتابیں دستیاب ہوں گی۔
محترمہ اوستھی نے راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ میں غیر تعلیمی عنوانات کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انگریزی سمیت 23 زبانوں میں 1000 سے زیادہ کتابیں پہلے ہی ای-پستکالیہ میں شامل کی جا چکی ہیں۔
اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری، راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ انگریزی کے علاوہ 22 سےزیادہ زبانوں میں 40 سے زیادہ نامور ناشر کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ 1,000 سے زیادہ غیرتدریسی کتابیں بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو پیش کرکے ہندوستانی بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں پڑھنے کی زندگی بھر کی محبت پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ اس کا مقصد جغرافیہ، زبانوں، انواع اور سطحوں پر معیاری کتابوں کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانا اور ملک میں بچوں اور نوعمروں کے لیے ڈیوائس-ایگنوسٹک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔این ای پی2020 کے مطابق 3-8، 8-11، 11-14، اور 14-18 سال کی عمر کے قارئین کے لیے کتابوں کو عمر کے چار گروپوں کے ذریعے درجہ بندی کی جائے گی۔
راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ ایپ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں ڈیوائسز پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔ راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ کی دیگر نمایاں خصوصیات میں متعدد اصناف میں کتابوں کی دستیابی شامل ہوگی، جیسے ایڈونچر اور اسرار، مزاح، ادب اور افسانہ، کلاسیکی، غیر افسانوی اوراپنی مددآپ، تاریخ، سوانح حیات، مزاحیہ، تصویری کتابیں، سائنس، شاعری، وغیرہ۔ مزید، کتابیں ثقافتی بیداری، حب الوطنی، اور ہمدردی کو فروغ دیں گی جس کا مقصد وسودھیو کٹمبکم کو محسوس کرنا ہے۔
راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور ہر ایک کے لیے ایک جامع ماحول پیدا کرنے میں ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔ اس طرح کتابیں کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی پڑھنے کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے سے،ڈی او ایس ای ایل اور نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ، انڈیا، تعلیمی ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تعاون کرنے کا عہد کریں گے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ایک تعاون پر مبنی کوشش کا آغاز کریں گے جو ملک کے نوجوانوں میں پڑھنے کی صحت مند عادات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں معیاری غیر تعلیمی متن کی دستیابی کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
’’بھارتی نوجوانوں میں پڑھنے کی عادات کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنا‘‘ کے عنوان پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ہندوستانی اشاعتی دنیا کے ماہرین نے اپنے بصیرت افروز خیالات سامعین کے ساتھ مشترک کیے جن میں وزارت تعلیم کے افسران، اسکول کے پرنسپل، پبلشرز، اسکالرز، میڈیا کے ارکان اور دیگر لوگ شامل تھے۔