Ministry of Education
Department of School Education signs MoU with the National Book Trust under Department of Higher Education to develop an institutional framework for Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India, signed an MoU with the National Book Trust under the aegis of Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education in New Delhi today to create an institutional framework for the Digital Library Platform, Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Shri Sanjay Kumar; Joint Secretary, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi and senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, in his address, underscored the importance of non-academic books in the lives of children as it help them in choosing their discipline of studies in future. He also urged the National Book Trust to invite faculty members of the academic institutes to write good books that can be included in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya.
While addressing the event, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized on the importance of developing the habit of reading books. He said that the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will be available round-the-clock, irrespective of the geographic location of the readers, making the books more accessible to them.
He also added that the problem of ‘last mile’ presence of a library for many states will be solved with Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. He also emphasised on the role of the Content Enrichment Committee that will decide on the books to be included in the platform of Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. In the coming 2-3 years, there will be over 10000 books in more than 100 languages, he hoped.
Smt. Awasthi highlighted the significance of the inclusion of non-academic titles in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. She also informed that over 1000 books in 23 languages, including English, have already been added to the e-Pustakalaya.
A first-of-its-kind digital library, Rashtriya e-Pustakalya, will seek to instil a lifelong love of reading among Indian children and youth by offering over 1,000 non-academic books to children and adolescents published by over 40 reputed publishers in more than 22 languages besides English. It will be aimed at facilitating the availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres, and levels and providing device-agnostic accessibility for children and adolescents in the country. The books will be categorized by four age groups, as per NEP 2020, for readers aged 3-8, 8-11, 11-14, and 14-18 years.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya app will be available for download on both Android and iOS devices. Other salient features of the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will include the availability of books in multiple genres, such as adventure and mystery, humour, literature and fiction, classics, non-fiction and self-help, history, biographies, comics, picture books, science, poetry, etc. Further, the books will foster cultural awareness, patriotism, and empathy with an intent to realise Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya project will be a big step in bridging the digital divide and creating an inclusive atmosphere for everybody. The books will thus be available to read anytime and anywhere. By signing this MoU, DoSEL and the National Book Trust, India, will commit to collaborating to improve the educational environment.
The signing of the MoU will usher in a cooperative endeavour that will hold the potential to transform the availability of quality non-academic reading materials throughout the country to propagate healthy reading habits in the youth of the country.
A panel discussion was also held on the topic "Re-discovering Reading Habits in Bharatiya Youth", wherein experts from the Indian publishing world shared their insightful thoughts with the audience comprising Ministry of Education officials, school principals, publishers, scholars, members of the media, and others.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालयासाठी संस्थात्मक आराखडा विकसित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय उच्च शिक्षण विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट या संस्थेशी केंद्रीय शालेय शिक्षण विभागाचा सामंजस्य करार
03 JUN 2024 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जून 2024
राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय नामक डिजिटल वाचनालय मंचाच्या उभारणीसाठी संस्थात्मक आराखडा निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय उच्च शिक्षण विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट या संस्थेशी केंद्रीय शालेय शिक्षण विभागाने आज सामंजस्य करार केला. केंद्रीय उच्च शिक्षण विभाग सचिव के. संजय मूर्ती; केंद्रीय शालेय शिक्षण तसेच साक्षरता विभाग सचिव संजय कुमार; संयुक्त सचिव अर्चना शर्मा यांच्यासह मंत्रालयातील इतर अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी केलेल्या भाषणात, के. संजय मूर्ती यांनी, बिगर-शैक्षणिक पुस्तके विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या भविष्यातील शिक्षणाच्या शाखा निवडण्यात उपयुक्त ठरतात असे सांगत अशा पुस्तकांचे विद्यार्थ्यांच्या जीवनातील महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना संजय कुमार यांनी, पुस्तके वाचण्याची सवय विकसित करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर अधिक भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय वाचकांसाठी अहोरात्र उपलब्ध असेल आणि कोणत्याही भौगोलिक ठिकाणाहून त्याचा वापर करता येत असल्यामुळे या मंचावरील पुस्तके वाचकांसाठी अधिक सुलभतेने उपलब्ध असतील. राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय सुविधेमुळे देशातील अनेक राज्यांमध्ये दुर्गम भागात वाचनालय उपलब्ध नसण्याची समस्या सुटेल असे देखील ते पुढे म्हणाले. येत्या 2-3 वर्षांत या मंचावर 100 हून अधिक भाषांतील 10000 पेक्षा जास्त पुस्तके उपलब्ध होतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संयुक्त सचिव अर्चना शर्मा यांनी राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय सुविधेमध्ये बिगर-शैक्षणिक पुस्तकांच्या समावेशाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
देशातील अशा पद्धतीचे पहिलेच वाचनालय असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालयामध्ये लहान बालके तसेच किशोर-किशोरींसाठी 40 पेक्षा जास्त नामांकित प्रकाशकांनी इंग्रजी भाषेसह इतर 22 हून अधिक भाषांमध्ये प्रकाशित केलेली 1000 हून अधिक पुस्तके उपलब्ध करून दिल्यामुळे हा मंच भारतातील बालके आणि युवा यांच्यामध्ये आयुष्यभर वाचनाची आवड रुजवेल. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 नुसार वय वर्ष 3 ते 8; 8 ते 11; 11 ते 14 आणि 14 ते 18 अशा चार वयोगटांनुसार या मंचावरील पुस्तकांचे वर्गीकरण करण्यात येणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय हे अॅप अँड्रॉईड तसेच आयओएस यापैकी कोणतीही प्रणाली वापरणाऱ्या उपकरणामध्ये डाऊनलोड करून घेता येईल. राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय म्हणजे देशातील डिजिटल दरी सांधण्याच्या तसेच प्रत्येकासाठी समावेशक वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले मोठे पाऊल असेल. या मंचावरील पुस्तके कोणत्याही वेळी आणि कोणत्याही ठिकाणी वाचण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असतील.
उपरोल्लेखित सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करून शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभाग आणि नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट देशातील शैक्षणिक वातावरण अधिक सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने सहयोगात्मक कार्य करण्याप्रती कटिबद्ध असतील. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे देशातील युवा वर्गामध्ये उत्तम वाचन सवयींची जोपासना करण्याच्या उद्देशाने देशभरात दर्जेदार बिगर-शैक्षणिक वाचन साहित्य उपलब्ध होण्याचे परिवर्तन घडवण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या सहकारी प्रयत्नाची सुरुवात होणार आहे.