Ministry of Education
Department of School Education signs MoU with the National Book Trust under Department of Higher Education to develop an institutional framework for Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India, signed an MoU with the National Book Trust under the aegis of Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education in New Delhi today to create an institutional framework for the Digital Library Platform, Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Shri Sanjay Kumar; Joint Secretary, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi and senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, in his address, underscored the importance of non-academic books in the lives of children as it help them in choosing their discipline of studies in future. He also urged the National Book Trust to invite faculty members of the academic institutes to write good books that can be included in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya.
While addressing the event, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized on the importance of developing the habit of reading books. He said that the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will be available round-the-clock, irrespective of the geographic location of the readers, making the books more accessible to them.
He also added that the problem of ‘last mile’ presence of a library for many states will be solved with Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. He also emphasised on the role of the Content Enrichment Committee that will decide on the books to be included in the platform of Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. In the coming 2-3 years, there will be over 10000 books in more than 100 languages, he hoped.
Smt. Awasthi highlighted the significance of the inclusion of non-academic titles in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. She also informed that over 1000 books in 23 languages, including English, have already been added to the e-Pustakalaya.
A first-of-its-kind digital library, Rashtriya e-Pustakalya, will seek to instil a lifelong love of reading among Indian children and youth by offering over 1,000 non-academic books to children and adolescents published by over 40 reputed publishers in more than 22 languages besides English. It will be aimed at facilitating the availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres, and levels and providing device-agnostic accessibility for children and adolescents in the country. The books will be categorized by four age groups, as per NEP 2020, for readers aged 3-8, 8-11, 11-14, and 14-18 years.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya app will be available for download on both Android and iOS devices. Other salient features of the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will include the availability of books in multiple genres, such as adventure and mystery, humour, literature and fiction, classics, non-fiction and self-help, history, biographies, comics, picture books, science, poetry, etc. Further, the books will foster cultural awareness, patriotism, and empathy with an intent to realise Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya project will be a big step in bridging the digital divide and creating an inclusive atmosphere for everybody. The books will thus be available to read anytime and anywhere. By signing this MoU, DoSEL and the National Book Trust, India, will commit to collaborating to improve the educational environment.
The signing of the MoU will usher in a cooperative endeavour that will hold the potential to transform the availability of quality non-academic reading materials throughout the country to propagate healthy reading habits in the youth of the country.
A panel discussion was also held on the topic "Re-discovering Reading Habits in Bharatiya Youth", wherein experts from the Indian publishing world shared their insightful thoughts with the audience comprising Ministry of Education officials, school principals, publishers, scholars, members of the media, and others.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তরের অধীন ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্টের সঙ্গে স্কুল শিক্ষা দপ্তর একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয়-এর জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো তৈরি করতে
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুন, ২০২৪
ভারত সরকারের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের স্কুল শিক্ষা দপ্তর আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তরের অধীন ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্টের সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরী প্ল্যাটফর্ম রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয়-এর জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো তৈরি করতে। উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী কে সঞ্জয় মূর্তি, স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার, যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী অর্চনা শর্মা অবস্তি এবং মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী কে সঞ্জয় মূর্তি তাঁর ভাষণে শিশুদের জীবনে পাঠ্যপুস্তক বহির্ভূত বইয়ের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন। যে বই ভবিষ্যতে কী বিষয় নিয়ে পড়াশোনা করবে, সেই বিষয়ে সাহায্য করবে শিশুদের। তিনি ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্টের কাছে আবেদন জানান, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিদ্বজ্জনদের দিয়ে ভালো বই লেখার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাতে যে বই রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয়ে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা যেতে পারে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার বই পড়ার অভ্যাস গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয় দিন-রাত খোলা থাকবে, যে কোন জায়গার পাঠকদের জন্য যাতে তাদের কাছে বই সহজলভ্য হয়।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, অনেক রাজ্যে রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয় পুস্তকাগারের সমস্যা মেটাবে। তিনি কনটেন্ট এনরিচমেন্ট কমিটির ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন, যে কমিটি ঠিক করবে রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয় প্ল্যাটফর্মে কোন কোন বইকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে। তাঁর আশা আগামী ২-৩ বছরে ১০০-র বেশি ভাষার ১০,০০০ বই অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়ে যাবে।
শ্রী অবস্তি রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয়ে পাঠ্যপুস্তক বহির্ভুত বইয়ের অন্তর্ভুক্তির গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। তিনি এও জানান যে, ইংরেজি সহ ২৩টি ভাষার ১০০০-এর ওপর বই ইতিমধ্যেই ই-পুস্তকালয়ে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয় এই ধরনের প্রথম ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরী। এর লক্ষ্য, ভারতীয় শিশু এবং যুবাদের মধ্যে যেন জীবনভর বইয়ের প্রতি ভালোবাসা থাকে। এইজন্য ইংরেজির পাশাপাশি ২২টির বেশি ভাষায় ৪০-এর বেশি বিখ্যাত প্রকাশক দ্বারা প্রকাশিত শিশু-কিশোরদের জন্য ১০০০-এর বেশি পাঠ্যপুস্তক বহির্ভূত বই এতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য, দেশের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় বসবাসকারী, বিভিন্ন ভাষাভাষী, বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর শিশু ও কিশোরদের যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে গুণমান সম্পন্ন বইয়ের সন্ধান দেওয়া। চারটি বয়ঃগোষ্ঠী যেমন ৩-৮, ৮-১১, ১১-১৪ এবং ১৪-১৮ বয়সীদের জন্য বই রাখা হবে জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০ অনুযায়ী।
রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয় অ্যাপ অ্যান্ড্রয়েড এবং আইওএস দুটিতেই ডাউনলোড করা যাবে। রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয়ের অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল, এখানে নানা ধরনের বই পাওয়া যাবে। রোমাঞ্চকর, রহস্য, রম্য রচনা, সাহিত্য, গল্প, ক্লাসিক, প্রবন্ধ, ইতিহাস, জীবনী, কমিক্স, ছবির বই, বিজ্ঞান, কবিতা ইত্যাদি। এছাড়াও বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম-এর ভাবনা জাগাতে বইগুলির মাধ্যমে সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনা, দেশাত্মবোধ এবং সহমর্মিতা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
ডিজিটাল বৈষম্য দূর করতে রাষ্ট্রীয় ই-পুস্তকালয় প্রকল্প একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ এবং প্রত্যেকের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা এর লক্ষ্য। যখন হোক, যেখানে হোক পড়ার জন্য বই পাওয়া যাবে। এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের মাধ্যমে স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তর এবং ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট শিক্ষার পরিবেশের উন্নতি করতে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ করবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে সমবায়িক উদ্যোগের প্রসার ঘটবে, যার থেকে দেশ জুড়ে পাঠ্যপুস্তক বহির্ভূত গুণমান সম্পন্ন পাঠ্য বিষয় পাওয়ার সুযোগ ঘটবে যাতে দেশে যুবাদের মধ্যে বই পড়ার অভ্যাস গড়ে ওঠে।
‘রিডিসকভারিং রিডিং হ্যাবিটস ইন ভারতীয় ইউথ’ শীর্ষক একটি আলোচনাচক্রেরও আয়োজন করা হয় যেখানে দেশের প্রকাশনা জগতের বিশেষজ্ঞরা তাঁদের ভাবনা ভাগ করে নেন। শ্রোতাদের মধ্যে ছিলেন শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা, স্কুলের অধ্যক্ষরা, প্রকাশক, শিক্ষাবিদ, সাংবাদিক এবং অন্যরা।