Ministry of Education
Department of School Education signs MoU with the National Book Trust under Department of Higher Education to develop an institutional framework for Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India, signed an MoU with the National Book Trust under the aegis of Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education in New Delhi today to create an institutional framework for the Digital Library Platform, Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Shri Sanjay Kumar; Joint Secretary, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi and senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, in his address, underscored the importance of non-academic books in the lives of children as it help them in choosing their discipline of studies in future. He also urged the National Book Trust to invite faculty members of the academic institutes to write good books that can be included in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya.
While addressing the event, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized on the importance of developing the habit of reading books. He said that the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will be available round-the-clock, irrespective of the geographic location of the readers, making the books more accessible to them.
He also added that the problem of ‘last mile’ presence of a library for many states will be solved with Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. He also emphasised on the role of the Content Enrichment Committee that will decide on the books to be included in the platform of Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. In the coming 2-3 years, there will be over 10000 books in more than 100 languages, he hoped.
Smt. Awasthi highlighted the significance of the inclusion of non-academic titles in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. She also informed that over 1000 books in 23 languages, including English, have already been added to the e-Pustakalaya.
A first-of-its-kind digital library, Rashtriya e-Pustakalya, will seek to instil a lifelong love of reading among Indian children and youth by offering over 1,000 non-academic books to children and adolescents published by over 40 reputed publishers in more than 22 languages besides English. It will be aimed at facilitating the availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres, and levels and providing device-agnostic accessibility for children and adolescents in the country. The books will be categorized by four age groups, as per NEP 2020, for readers aged 3-8, 8-11, 11-14, and 14-18 years.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya app will be available for download on both Android and iOS devices. Other salient features of the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will include the availability of books in multiple genres, such as adventure and mystery, humour, literature and fiction, classics, non-fiction and self-help, history, biographies, comics, picture books, science, poetry, etc. Further, the books will foster cultural awareness, patriotism, and empathy with an intent to realise Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya project will be a big step in bridging the digital divide and creating an inclusive atmosphere for everybody. The books will thus be available to read anytime and anywhere. By signing this MoU, DoSEL and the National Book Trust, India, will commit to collaborating to improve the educational environment.
The signing of the MoU will usher in a cooperative endeavour that will hold the potential to transform the availability of quality non-academic reading materials throughout the country to propagate healthy reading habits in the youth of the country.
A panel discussion was also held on the topic "Re-discovering Reading Habits in Bharatiya Youth", wherein experts from the Indian publishing world shared their insightful thoughts with the audience comprising Ministry of Education officials, school principals, publishers, scholars, members of the media, and others.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மின்னணு-புத்தகாலயாவுக்கான நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க உயர்கல்வித் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய புத்தக அறக்கட்டளையுடன் பள்ளிக் கல்வித் துறை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மின்னணு-புத்தகாலயா என்ற டிஜிட்டல் நூலக தளத்திற்கான நிறுவனக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க, இந்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பள்ளிக் கல்வித் துறை, கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய புத்தக அறக்கட்டளையுடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. உயர்கல்வித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கே.சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி, பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர், திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி அர்ச்சனா சர்மா அவஸ்தி மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திரு கே. சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி தனது உரையில், குழந்தைகளின் வாழ்க்கையில் கல்வி சாரா புத்தகங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். தேசிய மின்னணு புத்தகாலயாவில் சேர்க்கக்கூடிய நல்ல புத்தகங்களை எழுத கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் ஆசிரியர்களை தேசிய புத்தக அறக்கட்டளை அழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
புத்தகங்கள் படிக்கும் பழக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், வாசகர்களின் புவியியல் இருப்பிடத்தைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், புத்தகாலயா 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்குவதால் புத்தகங்கள் அவர்களுக்கு எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
பல மாநிலங்களுக்கு நூலகம் என்ற 'கடைசி மைல்' பிரச்சினை தேசிய மின்னணு புத்தகாலயா மூலம் தீர்க்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த 2-3 ஆண்டுகளில், 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மொழிகளில் 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தகங்கள் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
புத்தகாலயாவில் கல்வி சாராத தலைப்புகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திருமதி அவஸ்தி எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆங்கிலம் உட்பட 23 மொழிகளில் 1000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தகங்கள் ஏற்கனவே இ-புத்தகாலயாவில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தப் புத்தகாலயா, அதன் முதல் வகையான டிஜிட்டல் நூலகம், ஆங்கிலம் தவிர 22 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மொழிகளில் 40 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புகழ்பெற்ற வெளியீட்டாளர்களால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட 1,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கல்வி சாரா புத்தகங்களை குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவத்தினரிடையே வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்திய குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களிடையே வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் வாசிப்பின் ஆர்வத்தைத் தூண்ட முயற்சிக்கும். இது புவியியல், மொழிகள், வகைகள் மற்றும் நிலைகளில் தரமான புத்தகங்கள் கிடைப்பதை எளிதாக்குவதையும், நாட்டில் உள்ள குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவத்தினருக்கு சாதன-அஞ்ஞான அணுகலை வழங்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருக்கும். 3-8, 8-11, 11-14 மற்றும் 14-18 வயதுடைய வாசகர்களுக்கு தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் படி புத்தகங்கள் நான்கு வயதுக் குழுக்களாக வகைப்படுத்தப்படும்.
புத்தகாலயாவின் செயலி ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் சாதனங்களில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்ய கிடைக்கும். சாகசம் மற்றும் மர்மம், நகைச்சுவை, இலக்கியம் மற்றும் புனைகதை, கிளாசிக், புனைகதை அல்லாத மற்றும் சுய உதவி, வரலாறு, சுயசரிதைகள், காமிக்ஸ், பட புத்தகங்கள், அறிவியல், கவிதை போன்ற பல வகைகளில் புத்தகங்கள் இதில் கிடைக்கும்.