Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Supreme Court Mandates Self-Declaration by Advertisers/ Advertising Agencies Before Releasing Advertisements
Self-Declaration Certificate To Become Mandatory For All New Advertisements From 18th June, 2024
For TV/Radio Advertisements, Advertisers To Submit Self-Declaration Certificate on Broadcast Seva Portal Of Ministry of I&B
For Print And Digital Media Advertisements, Certificate To Be Submitted on Press Council of India Portal
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in Writ Petition Civil No. 645/2022-IMA & Anr. Vs. UOI & Ors. has issued directive in its Order dated 07.05.2024, that all advertisers/ Advertising Agencies must submit a ‘Self-Declaration Certificate’ before publishing or broadcasting any advertisement. Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has introduced a new feature on the Broadcast Seva Portal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) for TV and Radio Advertisements and on Press Council of India’s portal for Print and Digital/Internet Advertisements. The certificate, signed by an authorized representative of the advertiser/advertising agency, needs to be submitted through these portals.
The portal will be activated on 4th June, 2024. The Self- Declaration Certificate is required to be obtained by all advertisers and advertising agencies for all new advertisements that will be issued/telecast/aired/published on or after 18th June, 2024. A buffer period of two weeks has been kept for providing sufficient time to all stakeholders to familiarize themselves with the process of self- certification. Ongoing advertisements do not require the self-certification currently.
The self-declaration certificate is to certify that the advertisement (i) does not contain misleading claims, and (ii) complies with all relevant regulatory guidelines, including those stipulated in Rule 7 of the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct of Press Council of India. Advertiser must provide proof of uploading the Self-Declaration Certificate to the relevant broadcaster, printer, publisher, or electronic media platform for their records. As per the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, no advertisement will be permitted to run on television, print media, or the internet without a valid Self-Declaration Certificate.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court directive is a step towards ensuring transparency, consumer protection, and responsible advertising practices. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting urges all advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to adhere to this directive diligently.
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/webHP?requestType=ApplicationRH&actionVal=userRegister&screenId=1111&user=9000009
https://cbcindia.gov.in/cbc/advt-login

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତା/ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣାପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କଲେ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ
୧୮ ଜୁନ୍, ୨୦୨୪ରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ନୂଆ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ହେବ
ଟିଭି/ରେଡିଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତାମାନେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେବା ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମିଡିଆ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେସ୍ କାଉନସିଲ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଦାଖଲ ହେବ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୌଣସି ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କିମ୍ବା ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତା / ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏଜେନ୍ସି 'ସେଲ୍ଫ-ଡିକ୍ଲାରେସନ୍ ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ୍' ବା ‘ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ମାନ୍ୟବର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ରିଟ୍ ପିଟିସନ ସିଭିଲ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୬୪୫/୨୦୨୨-ଆଇଏମଏ ଏବଂ ଏଏନଆର ବନାମ ୟୁଓଆଇ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟଙ୍କ ମାମଲାରେ ୦୭.୦୫.୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମାନ୍ୟବର ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ପରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଟିଭି ଓ ରେଡିଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେବା ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ/ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେସ କାଉନସିଲ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଫିଚର ବା ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତା/ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏଜେନ୍ସିର ଜଣେ ଅଧିକୃତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ୪ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୪ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବ। ୧୮ ଜୁନ୍, ୨୦୨୪ କିମ୍ବା ତା'ପରେ ଜାରି/ପ୍ରସାରଣ/ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନୂତନ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତା ଏବଂ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱ-ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସହିତ ପରିଚିତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସମୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହର ବଫର ଅବଧି ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ବିଜ୍ଞାପନରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସ୍ୱ- ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନାହିଁ ।
ବିଜ୍ଞାପନରେ ବିଭ୍ରାନ୍ତିକର ଦାବି ନାହିଁ, ଏବଂ (ii) କେବୁଲ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନିୟମ, 1994 ର ନିୟମ 7 ଏବଂ ପ୍ରେସ୍ କାଉନସିଲ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା ଆଚରଣ ସଂହିତା ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ନିୟାମକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀକୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ଦର୍ଶାଇବା ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ। ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପ୍ରସାରଣକାରୀ, ମୁଦ୍ରାକର (ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟର୍‌), ପ୍ରକାଶକ କିମ୍ବା ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ମିଡିଆ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ରେକର୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତା ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଅପଲୋଡ୍ କରିବାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ମାନ୍ୟବର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବୈଧ ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ବିନା ଟେଲିଭିଜନ, ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ମିଡିଆ କିମ୍ବା ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟରେ କୌଣସି ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଚଳାଇବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତା, ପ୍ରସାରଣକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକାଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମାକୁ ନିଷ୍ଠାର ସହ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛି।
ସ୍ୱ-ଘୋଷଣା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପାଇଁ ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ
(ବିଏସପି ଏବଂ ପିସିଆଇ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ପାଇଁ QR କୋଡ୍ ସହିତ ଏମ୍ବେଡ୍ ଲିଙ୍କ୍)