Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Supreme Court Mandates Self-Declaration by Advertisers/ Advertising Agencies Before Releasing Advertisements
Self-Declaration Certificate To Become Mandatory For All New Advertisements From 18th June, 2024
For TV/Radio Advertisements, Advertisers To Submit Self-Declaration Certificate on Broadcast Seva Portal Of Ministry of I&B
For Print And Digital Media Advertisements, Certificate To Be Submitted on Press Council of India Portal
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in Writ Petition Civil No. 645/2022-IMA & Anr. Vs. UOI & Ors. has issued directive in its Order dated 07.05.2024, that all advertisers/ Advertising Agencies must submit a ‘Self-Declaration Certificate’ before publishing or broadcasting any advertisement. Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has introduced a new feature on the Broadcast Seva Portal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) for TV and Radio Advertisements and on Press Council of India’s portal for Print and Digital/Internet Advertisements. The certificate, signed by an authorized representative of the advertiser/advertising agency, needs to be submitted through these portals.
The portal will be activated on 4th June, 2024. The Self- Declaration Certificate is required to be obtained by all advertisers and advertising agencies for all new advertisements that will be issued/telecast/aired/published on or after 18th June, 2024. A buffer period of two weeks has been kept for providing sufficient time to all stakeholders to familiarize themselves with the process of self- certification. Ongoing advertisements do not require the self-certification currently.
The self-declaration certificate is to certify that the advertisement (i) does not contain misleading claims, and (ii) complies with all relevant regulatory guidelines, including those stipulated in Rule 7 of the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct of Press Council of India. Advertiser must provide proof of uploading the Self-Declaration Certificate to the relevant broadcaster, printer, publisher, or electronic media platform for their records. As per the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, no advertisement will be permitted to run on television, print media, or the internet without a valid Self-Declaration Certificate.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court directive is a step towards ensuring transparency, consumer protection, and responsible advertising practices. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting urges all advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to adhere to this directive diligently.
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/webHP?requestType=ApplicationRH&actionVal=userRegister&screenId=1111&user=9000009
https://cbcindia.gov.in/cbc/advt-login

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விளம்பரதாரர்கள் / விளம்பர நிறுவனங்கள் விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிடுவதற்கு முன்பு சுய அறிவிப்பு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று உச்சநீதிமன்றம் உத்தரவு
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
விளம்பரதாரர்கள் / விளம்பர முகமை நிறுவனங்கள் எந்தவொரு விளம்பரத்தையும் வெளியிடுவதற்கு அல்லது ஒலிபரப்புவதற்கு முன்பு 'சுய அறிவிப்பு சான்றிதழை' சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று உச்சநீதிமன்றம் உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது. உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலைத் தொடர்ந்து, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் தனது தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் வானொலி விளம்பரங்களுக்கான ஒலிபரப்பு சேவை தளத்திலும், அச்சு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் / இணைய விளம்பரங்களுக்கான இந்திய பத்திரிகை கவுன்சிலின் தளத்திலும் ஒரு புதிய அம்சத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. விளம்பரதாரர் / விளம்பர நிறுவனத்தின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதியால் கையொப்பமிடப்பட்ட சான்றிதழ், இந்த இணையதளங்களில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
ஜூன் 4 , 2024 அன்று தளம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். ஜூன் 18, 2024 அன்று அல்லது அதற்குப் பிறகு வெளியிடப்படும் / ஒலிபரப்பப்படும் / வெளியிடப்படும் அனைத்து புதிய விளம்பரங்களுக்கும் விளம்பரதாரர்களும், விளம்பர முகமைகளும் சுய அறிவிப்பு சான்றிதழைப் பெற வேண்டும். அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களும் சுய சான்றளிப்புச் செயல்முறையை நன்கு அறிந்துகொள்வதற்கு போதுமான நேரத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக இரண்டு வார இடையகக் காலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள விளம்பரங்களுக்கு சுய சான்றிதழ் தேவையில்லை.
விளம்பரதாரர், தங்கள் பதிவுகளுக்காக, தொடர்புடைய ஒலிபரப்பாளர், அச்சுப்பொறி, வெளியீட்டாளர் அல்லது மின்னணு ஊடக தளத்திற்கு சுய-அறிக்கை சான்றிதழை பதிவேற்றுவதற்கான ஆதாரத்தை வழங்க வேண்டும். உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவின்படி, செல்லுபடியாகக் கூடிய சுய அறிவிப்பு சான்றிதழ் இல்லாமல் தொலைக்காட்சி, அச்சு ஊடகங்கள் அல்லது இணையத்தில் எந்த விளம்பரமும் ஒலிபரப்ப அனுமதிக்கப்படாது.
உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் இந்த உத்தரவு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பொறுப்பான விளம்பர நடைமுறைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சியாகும். இந்த உத்தரவை மிகுந்த சிரத்தையுடன் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு அனைத்து விளம்பரதாரர்கள், ஒலிபரப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் வெளியீட்டாளர்களை தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.