Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Supreme Court Mandates Self-Declaration by Advertisers/ Advertising Agencies Before Releasing Advertisements
Self-Declaration Certificate To Become Mandatory For All New Advertisements From 18th June, 2024
For TV/Radio Advertisements, Advertisers To Submit Self-Declaration Certificate on Broadcast Seva Portal Of Ministry of I&B
For Print And Digital Media Advertisements, Certificate To Be Submitted on Press Council of India Portal
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in Writ Petition Civil No. 645/2022-IMA & Anr. Vs. UOI & Ors. has issued directive in its Order dated 07.05.2024, that all advertisers/ Advertising Agencies must submit a ‘Self-Declaration Certificate’ before publishing or broadcasting any advertisement. Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has introduced a new feature on the Broadcast Seva Portal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) for TV and Radio Advertisements and on Press Council of India’s portal for Print and Digital/Internet Advertisements. The certificate, signed by an authorized representative of the advertiser/advertising agency, needs to be submitted through these portals.
The portal will be activated on 4th June, 2024. The Self- Declaration Certificate is required to be obtained by all advertisers and advertising agencies for all new advertisements that will be issued/telecast/aired/published on or after 18th June, 2024. A buffer period of two weeks has been kept for providing sufficient time to all stakeholders to familiarize themselves with the process of self- certification. Ongoing advertisements do not require the self-certification currently.
The self-declaration certificate is to certify that the advertisement (i) does not contain misleading claims, and (ii) complies with all relevant regulatory guidelines, including those stipulated in Rule 7 of the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct of Press Council of India. Advertiser must provide proof of uploading the Self-Declaration Certificate to the relevant broadcaster, printer, publisher, or electronic media platform for their records. As per the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, no advertisement will be permitted to run on television, print media, or the internet without a valid Self-Declaration Certificate.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court directive is a step towards ensuring transparency, consumer protection, and responsible advertising practices. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting urges all advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to adhere to this directive diligently.
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/webHP?requestType=ApplicationRH&actionVal=userRegister&screenId=1111&user=9000009
https://cbcindia.gov.in/cbc/advt-login

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने जाहिरातदार/ जाहिरात संस्थांना जाहिराती प्रकाशित करण्यापूर्वी स्वयं-घोषणापत्र देणे केले अनिवार्य
18 जून 2024 पासून सर्व नव्या जाहिरातींसाठी स्वयं-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र सादर करणे होणार बंधनकारक
टीव्ही/रेडिओवरील जाहिरातींसाठी, जाहिरातदारांना केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टलवर स्वयं-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र सादर करावे लागणार
छापील आणि डिजिटल माध्यमांवरील जाहिरातींच्या बाबतीत हे प्रमाणपत्र प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाच्या पोर्टलवर सादर करावे लागणार
03 JUN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जून 2024
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने रिट याचिका नागरी क्र. 645/2022-आयएमए अँड एएनआर. विरुद्ध युओआय अँड ओआरएस. वर दिनांक 07 मे 2024 रोजी जारी केलेल्या आदेशान्वये असे दिशानिर्देश दिले आहेत की, देशातील सर्व जाहिरातदार/ जाहिरात संस्था यांना कोणतीही जाहिरात प्रसिद्ध अथवा प्रसारित करण्यापूर्वी ‘स्वयं-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र’ सादर करावे लागेल.सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशांना अनुसरत केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने टीव्ही तसेच रेडिओवरील जाहिरातींसाठी मंत्रालयाच्या ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टलवर आणि छापील तसेच डिजिटल/इंटरनेटवरील जाहिरातींसाठी प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाच्या पोर्टलवर एका नवीन वैशिष्ट्याचा समावेश केला आहे. जाहिरातदार/ जाहिरात संस्थेच्या अधिकृत प्रतिनिधीची स्वाक्षरी असलेले प्रमाणपत्र या पोर्टल्सच्या माध्यमातून सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे.
हे पोर्टल उद्या, 04 जून 2024 पासून कार्यान्वित होईल. दिनांक 18 जून 2024 रोजी तसेच त्यानंतर जारी/प्रदर्शित/प्रसारित/प्रकाशित होणाऱ्या सर्व नव्या जाहिरातींसाठी सर्व संबंधित जाहिरातदार तसेच जाहिरात संस्थांकडून स्वयं-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र सादर केले जाणे आवश्यक आहे. स्वयं-घोषणापत्राच्या प्रक्रियेशी परिचित होण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांना दोन आठवड्यांचा बफर कालावधी ठेवण्यात आला आहे. विद्यमान जाहिरातींसाठी सध्या स्वयं-घोषणापत्राची आवश्यकता नाही.
सदर स्वयं-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र याचे प्रमाणन करेल की (i) या जाहिरातीत कोणताही दिशाभूल करणारा दावा केलेला नाही, आणि (ii) ही जाहिरात केबल टेलीव्हिजन नेटवर्क्स नियम, 1994 च्या नियम 7 तसेच प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाच्या पत्रकारिता आचारसंहिताविषयक मानकांमधील सर्व संबंधित नियामक मार्गदर्शक सूचनांची पूर्तता करते. संबंधित प्रसारक, छपाईदार, प्रकाशक किंवा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम मंचांना त्यांच्या नोंदीसाठी जाहिरातदाराने स्वयं-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र अपलोड केल्याचा पुरावा सादर करणे अनिवार्य असेल. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार, वैध स्वयं-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र सादर केल्याशिवाय कोणतीही जाहिरात आता दूरचित्रवाणी, छापील माध्यमे अथवा इंटरनेटवर सादर करण्यास परवानगी दिली जाणार नाही.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिलेले हे निर्देश म्हणजे जाहिरात क्षेत्रातील पारदर्शकता, ग्राहक संरक्षण आणि जबाबदार जाहिरात पद्धती यांची सुनिश्चिती करण्याच्या दिशेने सरकारने उचललेले पाऊल आहे.सर्व जाहिरातदार, प्रसारक तसेच प्रकाशकांनी या निर्देशांचे प्रामाणिकपणे पालन करावे असे आवाहन केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.
स्वयं-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्राबाबत तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा
(Embed link for BSP & PCI portal along with QR Code)