Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Supreme Court Mandates Self-Declaration by Advertisers/ Advertising Agencies Before Releasing Advertisements
Self-Declaration Certificate To Become Mandatory For All New Advertisements From 18th June, 2024
For TV/Radio Advertisements, Advertisers To Submit Self-Declaration Certificate on Broadcast Seva Portal Of Ministry of I&B
For Print And Digital Media Advertisements, Certificate To Be Submitted on Press Council of India Portal
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in Writ Petition Civil No. 645/2022-IMA & Anr. Vs. UOI & Ors. has issued directive in its Order dated 07.05.2024, that all advertisers/ Advertising Agencies must submit a ‘Self-Declaration Certificate’ before publishing or broadcasting any advertisement. Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has introduced a new feature on the Broadcast Seva Portal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) for TV and Radio Advertisements and on Press Council of India’s portal for Print and Digital/Internet Advertisements. The certificate, signed by an authorized representative of the advertiser/advertising agency, needs to be submitted through these portals.
The portal will be activated on 4th June, 2024. The Self- Declaration Certificate is required to be obtained by all advertisers and advertising agencies for all new advertisements that will be issued/telecast/aired/published on or after 18th June, 2024. A buffer period of two weeks has been kept for providing sufficient time to all stakeholders to familiarize themselves with the process of self- certification. Ongoing advertisements do not require the self-certification currently.
The self-declaration certificate is to certify that the advertisement (i) does not contain misleading claims, and (ii) complies with all relevant regulatory guidelines, including those stipulated in Rule 7 of the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct of Press Council of India. Advertiser must provide proof of uploading the Self-Declaration Certificate to the relevant broadcaster, printer, publisher, or electronic media platform for their records. As per the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, no advertisement will be permitted to run on television, print media, or the internet without a valid Self-Declaration Certificate.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court directive is a step towards ensuring transparency, consumer protection, and responsible advertising practices. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting urges all advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to adhere to this directive diligently.
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/webHP?requestType=ApplicationRH&actionVal=userRegister&screenId=1111&user=9000009
https://cbcindia.gov.in/cbc/advt-login

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટે જાહેરાતો બહાર પાડતા પહેલા જાહેરાતકર્તાઓ/ જાહેરાત એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા સ્વ-ઘોષણાનો આદેશ આપ્યો
18 જૂન, 2024થી તમામ નવી જાહેરાતો માટે સેલ્ફ-ડિક્લેરેશન સર્ટિફિકેટ ફરજિયાત બનશે
ટીવી/રેડિયો જાહેરાતો માટે જાહેરાતકર્તાઓએ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયનાં બ્રોડકાસ્ટ સેવા પોર્ટલ પર સ્વ-ઘોષણા પ્રમાણપત્ર સુપરત કરવું
પ્રિન્ટ અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા જાહેરાતો માટે પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા પોર્ટલ પર સર્ટિફિકેટ સુપરત કરવાના રહેશે
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલત, રિટ પિટિશનમાં સિવિલ નંબર 645/2022-IMA & Anr. Vs. UOI & Ors. 07.05.2024 ના રોજના તેના આદેશમાં નિર્દેશ જારી કર્યો છે કે, તમામ જાહેરાતકર્તાઓ / જાહેરાત એજન્સીઓએ કોઈ પણ જાહેરાત પ્રકાશિત અથવા પ્રસારિત કરતા પહેલા 'સ્વ-ઘોષણા પ્રમાણપત્ર' સબમિટ કરવું આવશ્યક છે. માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના નિર્દેશ બાદ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય (એમઆઈબી)ના બ્રોડકાસ્ટ સેવા પોર્ટલ પર ટીવી અને રેડિયો જાહેરાતો માટે તથા પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના પ્રિન્ટ અને ડિજિટલ/ઈન્ટરનેટ જાહેરાતો માટેના પોર્ટલ પર એક નવી સુવિધા રજૂ કરી છે. જાહેરાતકાર/જાહેરાત એજન્સીના અધિકૃત પ્રતિનિધિ દ્વારા સહી કરાયેલું પ્રમાણપત્ર આ પોર્ટલો મારફતે સુપરત કરવાનું રહેશે.
પોર્ટલ 4 જૂન, 2024થી સક્રિય કરવામાં આવશે . સેલ્ફ-ડેક્લેરેશન સર્ટિફિકેટ તમામ જાહેરાતકર્તાઓ અને જાહેરાત એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા તમામ નવી જાહેરાતો માટે મેળવવું જરૂરી છે, જે 18 જૂન, 2024ના રોજ અથવા તે પછી જારી કરવામાં આવશે / ટેલિકાસ્ટ / પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવશે / પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવશે . તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને સ્વ-પ્રમાણપત્રની પ્રક્રિયાથી પરિચિત થવા માટે પૂરતો સમય પૂરો પાડવા માટે બે અઠવાડિયાનો બફર સમયગાળો રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે. ચાલુ જાહેરાતોમાં હાલમાં સેલ્ફ-સર્ટિફિકેશનની જરૂર પડતી નથી.
સ્વ-ઘોષણા પ્રમાણપત્ર એ પ્રમાણિત કરવાનું છે કે જાહેરાત (i) માં ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતા દાવાઓનો સમાવેશ થતો નથી, અને (ii) કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક્સ નિયમો, 1994ના નિયમ 7માં નિર્ધારિત સહિત તમામ સંબંધિત નિયમનકારી માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન કરે છે અને પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના પત્રકારત્વના આચરણના ધોરણોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જાહેરાતકારે તેમના રેકોર્ડ્સ માટે સંબંધિત બ્રોડકાસ્ટર, પ્રિન્ટર, પ્રકાશક અથવા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સેલ્ફ-ડેક્લેરેશન સર્ટિફિકેટ અપલોડ કરવાના પુરાવા પૂરા પાડવાના રહેશે. નામદાર સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના નિર્દેશ મુજબ માન્ય સેલ્ફ ડેક્લેરેશન સર્ટિફિકેટ વગર ટેલિવિઝન, પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયા કે ઇન્ટરનેટ પર કોઈ પણ જાહેરાતને ચલાવવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે નહીં.
માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતનો નિર્દેશ પારદર્શકતા, ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અને જવાબદાર જાહેરાત પદ્ધતિઓને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે. માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય તમામ જાહેરાતકર્તાઓ, બ્રોડકાસ્ટર્સ અને પ્રકાશકોને આ નિર્દેશનું ખંતપૂર્વક પાલન કરવા વિનંતી કરે છે.
સ્વ- ઘોષણા પ્રમાણપત્ર પર વિસ્તૃત માર્ગદર્શિકા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો-
(QR કોડ સાથે BSP અને PCI પોર્ટલ માટે એમ્બેડ લિન્ક)