Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Supreme Court Mandates Self-Declaration by Advertisers/ Advertising Agencies Before Releasing Advertisements
Self-Declaration Certificate To Become Mandatory For All New Advertisements From 18th June, 2024
For TV/Radio Advertisements, Advertisers To Submit Self-Declaration Certificate on Broadcast Seva Portal Of Ministry of I&B
For Print And Digital Media Advertisements, Certificate To Be Submitted on Press Council of India Portal
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in Writ Petition Civil No. 645/2022-IMA & Anr. Vs. UOI & Ors. has issued directive in its Order dated 07.05.2024, that all advertisers/ Advertising Agencies must submit a ‘Self-Declaration Certificate’ before publishing or broadcasting any advertisement. Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has introduced a new feature on the Broadcast Seva Portal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) for TV and Radio Advertisements and on Press Council of India’s portal for Print and Digital/Internet Advertisements. The certificate, signed by an authorized representative of the advertiser/advertising agency, needs to be submitted through these portals.
The portal will be activated on 4th June, 2024. The Self- Declaration Certificate is required to be obtained by all advertisers and advertising agencies for all new advertisements that will be issued/telecast/aired/published on or after 18th June, 2024. A buffer period of two weeks has been kept for providing sufficient time to all stakeholders to familiarize themselves with the process of self- certification. Ongoing advertisements do not require the self-certification currently.
The self-declaration certificate is to certify that the advertisement (i) does not contain misleading claims, and (ii) complies with all relevant regulatory guidelines, including those stipulated in Rule 7 of the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct of Press Council of India. Advertiser must provide proof of uploading the Self-Declaration Certificate to the relevant broadcaster, printer, publisher, or electronic media platform for their records. As per the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, no advertisement will be permitted to run on television, print media, or the internet without a valid Self-Declaration Certificate.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court directive is a step towards ensuring transparency, consumer protection, and responsible advertising practices. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting urges all advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to adhere to this directive diligently.
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/webHP?requestType=ApplicationRH&actionVal=userRegister&screenId=1111&user=9000009
https://cbcindia.gov.in/cbc/advt-login

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سپریم کورٹ نے اشتہارات جاری کرنے سے پہلے اشتہار دہندگان / مشتہر ایجنسیوں کو ذاتی اقرار نامہ داخل کرنے کا حکم دیا
ٹی وی / ریڈیو اشتہارات کے لیے 18 جون ، 2024 سے تمام نئے اشتہارات کے لیے ذاتی اقرارنامہ کی سند لازمی ہوگی
اشتہار دہندگان پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اشتہارات کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے براڈکاسٹ سیوا پورٹل پر ذاتی اقرارنامہ داخل کرائیں گے
سرٹیفکیٹ پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے پورٹل پر داخل کرایا جائے گا
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ نے رٹ پٹیشن سول نمبر 645/2022-آئی ایم اے اور این آر بمقابلہ یو او آئی اینڈ او آئی اینڈ او آر ایس میں 07.05.2024 کے اپنے حکم میں ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ تمام اشتہار دہندگان / اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کو کسی بھی اشتہار کو شائع کرنے یا نشر کرنے سے پہلے ’ذاتی اقرار نامہ سرٹیفکیٹ‘ جمع کرانا ہوگا۔ سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت کے بعد وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ٹی وی اور ریڈیو اشتہارات کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) کے براڈکاسٹ سیوا پورٹل اور پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل / انٹرنیٹ اشتہارات کے لیے پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے پورٹل پر ایک نیا فیچر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اشتہار دہندہ / اشتہاری ایجنسی کے مجاز نمائندے کے دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ کو ان پورٹلز کے ذریعے داخل کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پورٹل کو 4 جون 2024 کو چالو کیا جائے گا۔ ذاتی اقرار نامہ کا سرٹیفیکیٹ تمام اشتہار دہندگان اور اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کو ان تمام نئے اشتہارات کے لیے دینا ضروری ہے جو 18 جون 2024 یا اس کے بعد جاری / ٹیلی کاسٹ / نشر / شائع ہوں گے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو سیلف سرٹیفکیشن کے عمل سے خود کو واقف کرانے کے لیے کافی وقت فراہم کرنے کے لیے دو ہفتوں کی بفر مدت رکھی گئی ہے۔ جاری اشتہارات کو فی الحال سیلف سرٹیفکیشن کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
ذاتی اقرار نامہ کا سرٹیفیکیٹ اس بات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ اشتہار (i) گمراہ کن دعووں پر مشتمل نہیں ہے، اور (ii) کیبل ٹیلی وژن نیٹ ورکس رولز، 1994 کے ضابطہ 7 اور پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے صحافتی طرز عمل کے اصولوں سمیت تمام متعلقہ ریگولیٹری ہدایات کی تعمیل کرتا ہے۔اشتہار دہندہ کو اپنے ریکارڈ کے لیے متعلقہ براڈکاسٹر ، پرنٹر ، پبلشر ، یا الیکٹرانک میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کو ذاتی اقرار نامہ سرٹیفکیٹ اپ لوڈ کرنے کا ثبوت فراہم کرنا ہوگا۔ سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت کے مطابق کسی بھی اشتہار کو ٹیلی وژن، پرنٹ میڈیا یا انٹرنیٹ پر درست ذاتی اقرار نامہ سرٹیفکیٹ کے بغیر چلانے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت شفافیت، صارفین کے تحفظ اور ذمہ دارانہ اشتہاری طریقوں کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے تمام اشتہار دہندگان، براڈکاسٹرز اور پبلشرز پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس ہدایت پر پوری تندہی سے عمل کریں۔
ذاتی اقرار نامہ کے سرٹیفیکیٹ کے بارے میں تفصیلی ہدایات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
(کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ بی ایس پی اور پی سی آئی پورٹل کے لیے لنک)