Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI directs FBOs to remove claim of 100% Fruit Juices from the label and advertisement of fruit juices
03 JUN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has issued a directive mandating all Food Business Operators (FBOs) to remove any claim of ‘100% fruit juices’ from the labels and advertisements of reconstituted fruit juices with an immediate effect. All the FBOs have also been instructed to exhaust all existing pre-printed packaging materials before 1st September, 2024.
It has come to the attention of FSSAI that several FBOs have been inaccurately marketing various types of reconstituted fruit juices by claiming them to be 100% fruit juices. Upon thorough examination, FSSAI has concluded that, according to the Food Safety and Standards (Advertising and Claims) Regulations, 2018, there is no provision for making a ‘100%’ claim. Such claims are misleading, particularly under conditions where the major ingredient of the fruit juice is water and the primary ingredient, for which the claim is made, is present only in limited concentrations, or when the fruit juice is reconstituted using water and fruit concentrates or pulp.
In the clarification issued regarding the marketing and selling of reconstituted fruit juices as ‘100% fruit juices’, FBOs are reminded that they must comply with the standards for fruit juices as specified under sub-regulation 2.3.6 of the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards & Food Additives) Regulation, 2011. This regulation states that products covered by this standard must be labelled in accordance with the Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations, 2020. Specifically, in the ingredient list, the word “reconstituted” must be mentioned against the name of the juice that is reconstituted from the concentrate. Additionally, if added nutritive sweeteners exceed 15 gm/kg, the product must be labelled as ‘Sweetened juice’.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is dedicated to protecting and promoting public health through the regulation and supervision of food safety standards across the country.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (FSSAI) ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਸ (FBOs) ਨੂੰ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਸ ਦੇ ਲੇਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਤੋਂ 100% ਫਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸ ਹੋਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
03 JUN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (FSSAI) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਸ (FBOs) ਨੂੰ ਫਰੂਟ ਜੂਸ ਦੇ ਲੇਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ‘100% ਫਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸ’ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਸ (FBOs) ਨੂੰ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਪੈਕੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (FSSAI) ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਸ (FBOs) ਗਲਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਰੂਟ ਜੂਸ (reconstituted fruit juices) ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਉਹ 100% ਫਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਡੂੰਘੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ((Advertising and Claims) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼, 2018 ਮੁਤਾਬਕ, ‘100%’ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੂਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਿਰਫ ਸੀਮਤ ਗਾੜ੍ਹੇਪਣ (limited concentrations) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ, ਜਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੂਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਾੜ੍ਹੇਪਣ (concentrations)) ਜਾਂ ਗੂੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਰੂਟ ਜੂਸ ਦਾ ‘100% ਫਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੂਸ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਫਬੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ (Food Products Standards & Food Additives) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼, 2011 ਦੇ ਸਬ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ 2.3.6 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੂਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ (ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼, 2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲੇਬਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ, “ਰਿਕੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਿਡ” (“reconstituted”) ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਉਸ ਜੂਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੂਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ) ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੇਕਰ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਵੀਟਨਰ 15 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ/ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਵੀਟੈਂਡ ਜੂਸ (‘Sweetened juice’) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਬਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (FSSAI) ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ।