Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI directs FBOs to remove claim of 100% Fruit Juices from the label and advertisement of fruit juices
03 JUN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has issued a directive mandating all Food Business Operators (FBOs) to remove any claim of ‘100% fruit juices’ from the labels and advertisements of reconstituted fruit juices with an immediate effect. All the FBOs have also been instructed to exhaust all existing pre-printed packaging materials before 1st September, 2024.
It has come to the attention of FSSAI that several FBOs have been inaccurately marketing various types of reconstituted fruit juices by claiming them to be 100% fruit juices. Upon thorough examination, FSSAI has concluded that, according to the Food Safety and Standards (Advertising and Claims) Regulations, 2018, there is no provision for making a ‘100%’ claim. Such claims are misleading, particularly under conditions where the major ingredient of the fruit juice is water and the primary ingredient, for which the claim is made, is present only in limited concentrations, or when the fruit juice is reconstituted using water and fruit concentrates or pulp.
In the clarification issued regarding the marketing and selling of reconstituted fruit juices as ‘100% fruit juices’, FBOs are reminded that they must comply with the standards for fruit juices as specified under sub-regulation 2.3.6 of the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards & Food Additives) Regulation, 2011. This regulation states that products covered by this standard must be labelled in accordance with the Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations, 2020. Specifically, in the ingredient list, the word “reconstituted” must be mentioned against the name of the juice that is reconstituted from the concentrate. Additionally, if added nutritive sweeteners exceed 15 gm/kg, the product must be labelled as ‘Sweetened juice’.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is dedicated to protecting and promoting public health through the regulation and supervision of food safety standards across the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ایف بی او کو پھلوں کے رس کے لیبل اور اشتہار سے 100 فیصد پھلوں کے رس کا دعویٰ ہٹانے کی ہدایت دی
03 JUN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے ایک ہدایت جاری کی ہے جس میں تمام فوڈ بزنس آپریٹروں (ایف بی او) کو حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ فوری اثر کے ساتھ دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ پھلوں کے رس کے لیبل اور اشتہارات سے ’100 فیصد پھلوں کے رس‘ کے کسی بھی دعوے کو ہٹا دیں۔ تمام ایف بی او کو 1 ستمبر 2024 سے پہلے سبھی موجودہ پرنٹ شدہ پیکیجنگ مواد کو ختم کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے علم میں آیا ہے کہ متعدد ایف بی او 100 فیصد پھلوں کا رس ہونے کا دعویٰ کر کے مختلف قسم کے دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ پھلوں کے جوس کی غلط مارکیٹنگ کر رہے ہیں۔ مکمل جانچ کے بعد، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا ہے کہ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (ایڈورٹائزنگ اینڈ کلیمز) ریگولیشنز، 2018 کے مطابق، ’100 فیصد‘ دعویٰ کرنے کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح کے دعوے گمراہ کن ہیں، خاص طور پر ایسی حالتوں میں جہاں پھلوں کے رس کا بڑا جزو پانی ہوتا ہے اور بنیادی جزو، جس کے لیے یہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے، صرف محدود مقدار میں موجود ہوتا ہے۔
’100 فیصد پھلوں کے رس‘ کے طور پر دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ پھلوں کے جوس کی مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت کے حوالے سے جاری کردہ وضاحت میں، ایف بی او کو یاد دلایا جاتا ہے کہ انہیں پھلوں کے رس کے معیارات کی تعمیل کرنی چاہیے جیسا کہ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (فوڈ پروڈکٹس کے معیارات اور فوڈ ایڈیٹیو) ریگولیشن، 2011 کے ذیلی ضابطے 2.3.6 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ضابطے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس معیار کے تحت آنے والی مصنوعات کو فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (لیبلنگ اور ڈسپلے) ریگولیشنز، 2020 کے مطابق لیبل لگانا چاہیے۔ خاص طور پر، اجزا کی فہرست میں، لفظ ”دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ“ کا تذکرہ اس رس کے نام کے سامنے کیا جانا چاہیے جسے ارتکاز کے ذریعہ دوبارہ تشکیل دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اگر شامل کردہ غذائی مٹھاس 15 گرام/کلوگرام سے زیادہ ہو، تو اس پروڈکٹ پر ’میٹھا جوس‘ کا لیبل لگانا چاہیے۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) پورے ملک میں فوڈ سیفٹی معیارات کے ضابطے اور نگرانی کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔