Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Total foodgrain production is estimated at 3288.52 LMT, higher by 211.00 LMT from average foodgrain production of last 5 years
Total Rice production is estimated at 1367.00 LMT as compared to 1357.55 LMT in 2022-23, showing an increase of 9.45 LMT
Production of Wheat is estimated at 1129.25 LMT which is higher by 23.71 LMT from previous year’s wheat production
Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 174.08 LMT showing a marginal increase of 0.87 LMT from 2022-23 production
Production of Nutri/Coarse Cereals is estimated at 547.34 LMT which is higher by 46.24 LMT from average Nutri/ Coarse Cereals production
The production of Soybean is estimated at 130.54 LMT and production of Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 131.61 LMT which higher by 5.18 LMT to last year’s production
04 JUN 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released Third Advance Estimates of Major Agricultural Crops for the year 2023-24. From the last agricultural year, the summer season has been segregated from Rabi season and incorporated in the Third Advance Estimates. Hence, this Advance Estimates of area, production and yield includes Kharif, Rabi & Summer season.
This estimate has been primarily prepared on the basis of information received from State Agricultural Statistics Authorities (SASAs). The data received has been validated and triangulated with information received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Group and other agencies. Further the climatic conditions, previous trends, price movements, mandi arrivals etc. are also considered while preparing the estimates.
The details of production of various crops are given as under:
Total Foodgrains– 3288.52 LMT
• Rice -1367.00 LMT
• Wheat – 1129.25 LMT
• Maize – 356.73 LMT
• Shree Anna– 174.08 LMT
• Tur – 33.85 LMT
• Gram – 115.76 LMT
Total Oilseeds– 395.93 LMT
• Soybean – 130.54 LMT
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 131.61 LMT
Sugarcane – 4425.22 LMT
Cotton – 325.22 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute – 92.59 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
Total foodgrain production is estimated at 3288.52 LMT, which is slightly lower than foodgrain production of 2022-23 while higher by 211.00 LMT from average foodgrain production of last 5 years (2018-19 to 2022-23) of 3077.52 LMT.
Total Rice production is estimated at 1367.00 LMT as compared to 1357.55 LMT in 2022-23, showing an increase of 9.45 LMT. Production of Wheat is estimated at 1129.25 LMT which is higher by 23.71 LMT from previous year’s wheat production.
Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 174.08 LMT showing a marginal increase of 0.87 LMT from 2022-23 production. Further, Production of Nutri/Coarse Cereals is estimated at 547.34 LMT which is higher by 46.24 LMT from average Nutri/ Coarse Cereals production.
Production of Tur is estimated at 33.85 LMT which is marginally higher by 0.73 LMT from last year’s production of 33.12 LMT. Production of Lentil is estimated at 17.54 LMT which is higher by 1.95 LMT than the previous year’s production of 15.59 LMT.
The production of Soybean is estimated at 130.54 LMT and production of Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 131.61 LMT which higher by 5.18 LMT to last year’s production. The production of Cotton is estimated at 325.22 Lakh Bales (of 170 Kg each) and production of Sugarcane is estimated at 4425.22 LMT.
While preparing the Kharif crop production estimates the Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) based yield has been considered. Further, the process of recording CCEs have been re-engineered by the implementation of Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES) which was rolled out in 16 states during the Rabi season. The yield results received under DGCES has been predominantly used to arrive at rabi crop production. Further, summer crop production is based on the average of last 3 years yield.
The details of Third Advance Estimate 2023-24 along with previous estimates are available on upag.gov.in .

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 3288.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 211.00 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 1357.55 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1367.00 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 9.45 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1129.25 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 23.71 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 174.08 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 0.87 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 547.34 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਔਸਤ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 46.24 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 130.54 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 131.61 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 5.18 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
04 JUN 2024 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਨੂੰ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਉਣੀ, ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਸਏਐੱਸਏ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਵੀਕਲੀ ਕ੍ਰੌਪ ਵੈਦਰ ਵਾਚ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਕੋਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ, ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਾਲ, ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨਾਜ- 3288.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਚਾਵਲ -1367.00 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਕਣਕ - 1129.25 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਮੱਕੀ - 356.73 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨਾ- 174.08 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਤੁਰ - 33.85 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਛੋਲੇ - 115.76 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
ਕੁੱਲ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ- 395.93 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ - 130.54 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ - 131.61 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
ਗੰਨਾ - 4425.22 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
ਕਪਾਹ - 325.22 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ (170 ਕਿੱਲੋ ਹਰੇਕ)
ਜੂਟ - 92.59 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ (180 ਕਿੱਲੋ ਹਰੇਕ)
ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 3288.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਥੋੜ੍ਹਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ (2018-19 ਤੋਂ 2022-23) ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 3077.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ 211.00 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 1357.55 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1367.00 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 9.45 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1129.25 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 23.71 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 174.08 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 0.87 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 547.34 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਔਸਤ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 46.24 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਰ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 33.85 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 33.12 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 0.73 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਸਰ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 17.54 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 15.59 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 1.95 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 130.54 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 131.61 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.18 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਕਪਾਹ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 325.22 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 170 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਅਤੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 4425.22 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਕੱਟਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ (ਸੀਸੀਈ) ਅਧਾਰਤ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੀਸੀਈ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਈਐਸ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੁੜ-ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਡੀਜੀਸੀਈਐਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਝਾੜ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਤੀਜੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ upag.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।