Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops
Horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 is estimated to be about 352.23 Million Tonnes
Production of Fruits is expected to reach 112.63 Million Tonnes & Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 204.96 Million Tonnes
04 JUN 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released the Second Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2022-23
2023-24 (1st Adv. Est.)
2023-24 (2nd Adv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
28.44
28.77
28.63
Production (in Million Tonne)
355.48
355.25
352.23
Highlights of 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates) is estimated to be about 352.23 Million Tonnes, decrease of about 32.51 Lakh Tonnes (0.91%) over 2022-23 (Final Estimates).
• Increase in production of Fruits, Honey, Flowers, Plantation Crops, Spices and Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is seen over 2023-24 (Final Estimates) whereas decrease in Vegetables.
• The production of Fruits is expected to reach 112.63 Million Tonnes, mainly due to increases in production of Banana, Lime/Lemon, Mango, Guava and Grapes. On the other hand, production of Apple and Pomegranate are expected to decrease as compared to 2022-23
• Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 204.96 Million Tonnes. Increase is expected in production of Bottlegourd, Bittergourd, Cabbage, Cauliflower, Pumpkin, Tapioca, Carrot and Tomato, whereas, decrease in production is envisaged in Onion, Potato, Brinjal and Other Vegetables.
• Production of Onion is expected to be at 242.12 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates) compared to 302.08 Lakh Tonne last year, a decrease by about 60 Lakh Tonne.
• Potato production in the country is expected to arond 567.62 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates) that is, a decrease by about 34 Lakh Tonne, mainly due to decrease in production reported in Bihar and West Bengal.
• Production of Tomato is expected to be around 212.38 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates) compared to around 204.25 Lakh Tonne last year, an increase by 3.98% Lakh Tonne.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन का 2023-24 का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान
देश में 2023-24 में बागवानी उत्पादन लगभग 352.23 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान
फलों का उत्पादन 112.63 मिलियन टन होने की उम्मीद है और सब्जियों का उत्पादन लगभग 204.96 मिलियन टन होने की उम्मीद
04 JUN 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर संकलित विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन का 2023-24 का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किया है।
कुल बागवानी
2022-23
2023-24 (प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान)
2023-24 (दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्र (मिलियन हेक्टेयर में)
28.44
28.77
28.63
उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
355.48
355.25
352.23
2023-24 की मुख्य विशेषताएं (द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान)
• देश में 2023-24 (द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान) में बागवानी उत्पादन लगभग 352.23 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 2022-23 (अंतिम अनुमान) की तुलना में लगभग 32.51 लाख टन (0.91 प्रतिशत) कम है।
• 2023-24 (अंतिम अनुमान) में फलों, शहद, फूलों, बागान फसलों, मसालों और सुगंधित एवं औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि देखी गई है जबकि सब्जियों में कमी आएगी।
• फलों का उत्पादन 112.63 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है, जिसका मुख्य कारण केला, नींबू, आम, अमरूद और अंगूर का उत्पादन बढ़ना है। वहीं, सेब और अनार का उत्पादन 2022-23 की तुलना में कम होने की उम्मीद है।
• सब्जियों का उत्पादन लगभग 204.96 मिलियन टन रहने का अनुमान है। लौकी, करेला, गोभी, फूलगोभी, कद्दू, टैपिओका, गाजर और टमाटर के उत्पादन में वृद्धि की उम्मीद है, जबकि प्याज, आलू, बैंगन और अन्य सब्जियों के उत्पादन में कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
• प्याज का उत्पादन 2023-24 में 242.12 लाख टन (द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान) होने की उम्मीद है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 302.08 लाख टन के उत्पादन से लगभग 60 लाख टन कम है।
• देश में आलू का उत्पादन 2023-24 (द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान) में लगभग 567.62 लाख टन होने की उम्मीद है, जो लगभग 34 लाख टन कम है, जिसका मुख्य कारण बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल में उत्पादन में कमी है।
• 2023-24 में टमाटर का उत्पादन लगभग 212.38 लाख टन (द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान) होने की उम्मीद है, जो पिछले वर्ष के लगभग 204.25 लाख टन के उत्पादन से 3.98 प्रतिशत लाख टन अधिक है।