Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
05 JUN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 05.06.2024, has advised the President to dissolve the 17th Lok Sabha with immediate effect.
The President has accepted the advice of the Cabinet on 05.06.2024 and signed the Order dissolving the 17th Lok Sabha in exercise of the powers conferred upon her by Sub-clause (b) of Clause (2) of Article 85 of the Constitution.

સંસદીય બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
પ્રેસ વિજ્ઞપ્તિ
05 JUN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેબિનેટે, 05.06.2024ના રોજ યોજાયેલી તેની બેઠકમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિને તાત્કાલિક અસરથી 17મી લોકસભાને વિસર્જન કરવાની સલાહ આપી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ 05.06.2024ના રોજ કેબિનેટની સલાહ સ્વીકારી છે અને બંધારણની કલમ 85ના અનુચ્છેદ (2)ની પેટા-કલમ (b) દ્વારા તેમને આપવામાં આવેલી સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને 17મી લોકસભાને વિસર્જન કરવાના આદેશ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.