Ministry of Finance
CBIC initiates electronic disbursal of duty drawback amount directly to exporter’s bank accounts through PFMS from today, 5th June 2024
05 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate trade, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) will electronically disburse duty drawback amount directly to exporter’s bank account in a transparent and efficient manner with effect from today, 5th June, 2024.
The payment of duty drawback amounts into the exporters' accounts will be facilitated through the Public Finance Management System (PFMS) automatically. This is another initiative of the CBIC towards paperless Customs and enhanced trade facilitation.
This new functionality is expected to reduce time taken for payment of drawback amount by eliminating manual intervention in the drawback disbursal mechanism and increase transparency.
Duty Drawback under section 75 of the Customs Act, 1962 rebates customs duty chargeable on any imported materials or excisable materials used in the manufacture of export goods. Duty Drawback claims are processed through the Customs Automated System (CAS), enumerated in a scroll, Computerised Customs Drawback Advice (CCDA) is printed and sent to the Authorised Bank branch along with supporting single cheque of consolidated amount for payment of duty drawback amounts into the exporters' accounts. This contributes to the delay in the disbursal of duty drawback.
The CBIC continues to play a key role in India's efforts to improve ease of doing business through trade facilitation and having fully implemented the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA), CBIC now aims to undertake next generational Trade Facilitation reforms adopting the TFA plus approach.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے آج 5 جون 2024 سےپی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعے برآمد کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک کی رقم کی الیکٹرانک تقسیم کا آغاز کیا
05 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت کو آسان بنانے کی کوشش میں بالواسطہ ٹیکس کے سینٹرل بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) آج 5 جون 2024 سے شفاف اور مؤثر انداز میں ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک کی رقم براہ راست برآمد کنندگان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں تقسیم کرے گا۔
برآمد کنندگان کے کھاتوں میں ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک کی رقم کی ادائیگی عوامی مالی انتظامی نظام(پی ایف ایم ایس)کے ذریعے خود بخود ہو جائے گی۔ یہ کاغذ کے بغیر کسٹمز ڈیوٹی اور بہتر تجارتی سہولت کی طرف سی بی آئی سی کا ایک اور اقدام ہے۔
اس نئی فعالیت سے ڈرا بیک ڈسبرسل میکانزم میں دستی مداخلت کو ختم کرکے اور شفافیت میں اضافہ کرکے واپسی کی رقم کی ادائیگی میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے کی امید ہے۔
کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کی دفعہ75 کے تحت ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک کسی بھی درآمدی مواد یا برآمدی سامان کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے ایکسائز ایبل مواد پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں چھوٹ دیتا ہے۔ ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک کلیمز پر کسٹمز آٹومیٹڈ سسٹم (سی اے ایس)کے ذریعے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے، جسے ایک اسکرول میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے، کمپیوٹرائزڈ کسٹمز ڈرا بیک ایڈوائس (سی سی ڈی اے) کوپرنٹ کرکے مجاز بینک برانچ کو بھیجا جاتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک کی رقم کی ادائیگی کے لیے شمولیاتی رقم کا ایک چیک کے ساتھ منظور شدہ بینک شاخوں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی تجارتی سہولت کے ذریعے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے اورتجارتی سہولیاتی معاہدے( ڈبلیو ٹی او) کو پوری طرح سے نافذ کرنے کے بعد سی بی آئی سی کا ہدف اب ٹی ایف اے پلس نظریے کو اپناتے ہوئے اگلی نسلوں کی تجارتی سہولت کاری اصلاحات کو نافذ کرناہے۔