Ministry of Defence
WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY – 2024
Indian Navy, a full-fledged “Blue Water Force with Green Footprint”
05 JUN 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy, as an environmentally responsible force, has taken various strides to accelerate the paradigm shift towards renewable energy and reduce its environmental footprint by adopting sustainable lifestyle practices. Green initiatives have always been one of the key focus areas of the Indian Navy. With a shift in our country’s energy policy to low carbon strategy by means of renewable sources of energy, it has been the endeavour to encourage all Naval units and establishments to undertake multifarious activities signaling the progressive transformation towards a ‘Cleaner and Greener’ environment.
The theme for World Environment Day 2024 focuses on solutions to tackle global issues such as Land Restoration, Desertification and Drought Resilience. To extend this theme in the maritime domain, efforts on tree plantation, mangrove preservation (as a part of MISHTI Programme of 2023), carbon footprint reduction, plastic disposal and retrieval from coastal areas, new initiatives on mangrove plantation, seaweed cultivation, coral reef surveys have all been facilitated with close interaction with all central and state government bodies and a large number of Government nominated and environmentally conscious firms.
IN had signed an MoU with HCL Foundation and The Habitats Trust for collaborative efforts on rejuvenation of coastal ecosystems and conservation of endangered native marine species in Mar 23 and several events have been coordinated. These include the following: -
1. Biodiversity surveys in Karwar.
2. Creation of Bio-diversity park and trails in the ecological sensitive areas.
3. Ecological restoration & terrain mapping of Anjediva Island for phased restoration, in progress.
4. Coral Restoration plan at Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands collaboration in association with Research & Environmental Education Foundation (REEF), a local NGO.
5. A proposal on the installation of a floating trash barrier in collaboration with the firm M/s Alpha MERS at various locations in Visakhapatnam and Kochi.
6. A visit to INS Chilka to undertake a preliminary biodiversity survey has been concluded.
As personnel in uniform, the resolve to work together towards Environment consciousness has been engrained in our core and as a team, Indian Navy has pledged to continue our unwavering zeal and march in that direction.
With underlying significance of adopting greener lifestyles, IN has prioritized adoption of cleaner and greener practices both at organizational and individual level in line with Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) initiative of the GoI. Actions taken include energy savings through use of occupancy sensors and automatic controller, augmentation of renewables through solar projects, reduced vehicular pollution through emphasis on e-vehicles, observing no-vehicle day within Naval establishments, water conservation measures and reduction in carbon footprint and adherence to GRIHA III norms for new construction buildings.
In keeping with the vision of ‘Clean India Campaign’, IN has initiated a nationwide campaign under the program Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan (PSA). The campaign also focuses towards cleaning the sea shores/ beaches of plastic and other waste and increasing the awareness about importance of keeping them clean, serene and pristine. Local naval units and establishments dedicate one day, each month, towards coastal cleanup including rivers/ lakes and have liaised with local municipal bodies, NGOs, NHAI and Regional Directors of NCC towards responsible disposal/ recycling of waste material.
As a maiden initiative, indigenous make and patented retrofit device developed by M/s Chakr Innovations for reducing diesel engine emissions was installed on shore-based Diesel Generator for long term trials. Additionally, state-of-the-art Hydrogen aspiration technology, is also being progressed through two firms iHATs and AHODs Pilot Projects onboard Ships and Shore establishments respectively. The primary objective of this technology is to reduce the carbon emissions and the results have been highly encouraging. There are also future plans to have hydrogen ferry crafts inducted as a start point towards harnessing this environmentally clean technology.
In line with Govt of India’s initiative of Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission (JNNSM), extensive efforts have been made to enhance the share of solar energy within Navy. IN establishments have installed solar powered appliances such as solar water heaters, solar street lighting, solar cookers etc.
Community participation has played a great role in successful implementation of initiatives. Institution of green measures in IN have been possible through a self-conscious Naval community, well-aware of the necessity of environment remediation and energy conservation. To foster a sense of responsibility towards environment, various mass participation events such as mass Shramdan, coastal cleanup drives, tree plantation drives, walkathons etc. are organized regularly.
Several efforts have been steered to engage firms to be a part of the Ocean cleanup activities. This activity is likely to fructify in the coming years. Meanwhile, self-reliant methods have been made to undertake sea water Plastic waste cleanup through innovative yet simple methods.
Overall, Navy is furthering its march towards pursuance of the energy and environment goals of our country. It is now a full-fledged “Blue Water Force with Green Footprint” and is cognizant of the role that it has to play for creating a better environment for our future generations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस – 2024
भारतीय नौसेना, एक पूर्ण विकसित “ग्रीन फुटप्रिंट वाली ब्लू वाटर फोर्स”
05 JUN 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार बल के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना ने अक्षय ऊर्जा की ओर तीव्र बदलाव करने और यथासंभव जीवनशैली से जुड़ी कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाकर अपने पर्यावरणीय फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। हरित पहल हमेशा से भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक रही है। हमारे देश की ऊर्जा नीति में अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के माध्यम से कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन की रणनीति में बदलाव के साथ, सभी नौसेना इकाइयों और प्रतिष्ठानों को ‘स्वच्छ और हरित’ पर्यावरण की ओर प्रगतिशील परिवर्तन का संकेत देने वाली विविध गतिविधियां करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 का विषय भूमि की गुणवत्ता की पुनर्स्थापना, मरुस्थलीकरण और सूखे से निपटने जैसे वैश्विक मुद्दों से निपटने के समाधानों पर केंद्रित है। समुद्री क्षेत्र में इस विषय को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, वृक्षारोपण, मैंग्रोव संरक्षण (2023 के मिष्टी कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में), कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी, तटीय क्षेत्रों से प्लास्टिक निपटान और पुनर्प्राप्ति, मैंग्रोव वृक्षारोपण पर नई पहल, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, प्रवाल भित्ति सर्वेक्षण सभी को सभी केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के निकायों और बड़ी संख्या में सरकार द्वारा नामित और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक फर्मों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क में लाया गया है।
भारतीय नौसेना ने तटीय इकोसिस्टम के कायाकल्प और लुप्तप्राय देशी समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण पर सहयोग आधारित प्रयासों के लिए मार्च 23 में एचसीएल फाउंडेशन और द हैबिटेट्स ट्रस्ट के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे और कई कार्यक्रमों का समन्वय किया गया है। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं: -
1. करवार में जैव विविधता सर्वेक्षण।
2. पारिस्थितिक संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में जैव-विविधता पार्क और पगडंडियों का निर्माण।
3. चरणबद्ध पुनर्स्थापना के लिए अंजेदिवा द्वीप की पारिस्थितिक बहाली और भूभाग मानचित्रण का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
4. स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठन, रिसर्च एंड एनवायरनमेंटल एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन (आरईईएफ) के सहयोग से लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में प्रवाल पुनर्स्थापना योजना।
5. विशाखापत्तनम और कोच्चि में विभिन्न स्थानों पर फर्म मेसर्स अल्फा एमईआरएस के सहयोग से फ्लोटिंग ट्रैश बैरियर की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव।
6. प्रारंभिक जैव विविधता सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए आईएनएस चिल्का का दौरा संपन्न हुआ।
वर्दीधारी कार्मिकों के रूप में, पर्यावरण चेतना की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प हमारे मूल में समाहित है और एक टीम के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना ने अपने अटूट उत्साह को जारी रखने और उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का संकल्प लिया है।
हरित जीवन शैली को अपनाने के अंतर्निहित महत्व के साथ, भारतीय नौसेना ने भारत सरकार की पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (लाइफ) पहल के अनुरूप संगठनात्मक और व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर स्वच्छ और हरित कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने को प्राथमिकता दी है। ऑक्यूपेंसी सेंसर और स्वचालित नियंत्रक के उपयोग के माध्यम से ऊर्जा की बचत, सौर परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से अक्षय ऊर्जा का संवर्धन, -वाहनों पर जोर देते हुए वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण में कमी, नौसेना प्रतिष्ठानों के भीतर नो-व्हीकल डे का पालन, जल संरक्षण उपाय और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी और नए निर्माण भवनों के लिए गृह III मानदंडों का पालन करना इन कदमों में शामिल है।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानके विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना ने पुनीत सागर अभियान (पीएसए) कार्यक्रम के तहत एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है। यह अभियान प्लास्टिक और अन्य कचरे के समुद्री तटों/समुद्र तटों की सफाई और उन्हें स्वच्छ, शांत और प्राचीन रखने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर भी केंद्रित है। स्थानीय नौसैनिक इकाइयां और प्रतिष्ठान नदियों/झीलों सहित तटीय सफाई के लिए हर महीने एक दिन समर्पित करते हैं और अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के जिम्मेदार निपटान/रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए स्थानीय नगर निकायों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों के साथ संपर्क करते हैं।
पहली पहल के रूप में, डीजल इंजन से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए मेसर्स चक्र इनोवेशन द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी मेक और पेटेंटेड रेट्रोफिट डिवाइस को लंबी अवधि के परीक्षणों के लिए तट-आधारित डीजल जेनरेटर पर स्थापित किया गया था। भविष्य में हाइड्रोजन फेरी क्राफ्ट को शामिल करने की भी योजना है, ताकि पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्वच्छ तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार की जवाहरलाल नेहरू राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन (जेएनएनएसएम) पहल के अनुरूप, नौसेना में सौर ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए गए हैं। भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिष्ठानों ने सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले उपकरण जैसे कि सौर जल हीटर, सौर स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग, सौर कुकर आदि स्थापित किए हैं।
सफल कार्यान्वयन में समुदाय की भागीदारी के बल पर की गई की गई पहलों की बड़ी भूमिका है। भारतीय नौसेना में हरित उपायों की स्थापना एक आत्म-जागरूक नौसेना समुदाय के माध्यम से संभव हुई है, जो पर्यावरण सुधार और ऊर्जा संरक्षण की आवश्यकता से अच्छी तरह परिचित है। पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सामूहिक श्रमदान, तटीय सफाई अभियान, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, वॉकथॉन आदि जैसे विभिन्न जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
महासागर सफाई गतिविधियों का हिस्सा बनने के लिए फर्मों को शामिल करने के लिए कई प्रयास किए गए हैं। आने वाले वर्षों में इस गतिविधि के फलीभूत होने की संभावना है। इस बीच, अभिनव लेकिन सरल तरीकों से समुद्री जल प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट सफाई करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर तरीके अपनाए गए हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, नौसेना हमारे देश के ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है। यह अब एक पूर्ण विकसित "ग्रीन फुटप्रिंट वाली ब्लू वाटर फोर्स" है और हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए बेहतर पर्यावरण बनाने में अपनी भूमिका के प्रति पूरी तरह सजग है।