Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India participates in the inaugural Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Clean Economy Investor Forum
10 Indian companies among the top 100 climate tech start-ups/ companies selected by IPEF
More than 25 Indian companies got opportunity to pitch Indian projects to more than 100 global Investors
06 JUN 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian delegation, led by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal participated in the inaugural Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Clean Economy Investor Forum, which brought together the region’s top investors, clean economy companies, and start-ups to mobilise investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology, and renewable energy projects.
Commerce Secretary Shri Barthwal during the inaugural IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum, acknowledged the forum as a unique platform that brought global investors, project proponents, policy makers, academia, etc., under one roof which would be instrumental in advancing sustainable infrastructure in the Indo-Pacific Region. Shri Barthwal while addressing the investor forum under IPEF underlined the huge investment opportunities that India offers of more than USD 500 billion, particularly in clean energy value chain including renewables, green hydrogen and EV and its infrastructure transition, by 2030. Shri Barthwal also highlighted key reforms around ease of doing business in India to improve business environment over the last decade.
During the two-day event, more than 300 participants from financial institutions, multilateral development banks, venture capital funds, project owners, entrepreneurs and government agencies from IPEF partners actively participated under the Sustainable Infrastructure and Climate Tech engagement tracks.
In the Sustainable Infrastructure track, after the screening, four companies (ReNew Power, Avaada Energy Pvt. Ltd, Indusbridge Capital Advisors LLP. Founder, SEIP, and Powerica Limited) from India were shortlisted for pitching their concepts on energy transition, transport and logistics, and waste management/waste to energy to global investors.
Further, in the ClimateTech track, 10 Indian start-ups and companies (BluSmart, Recykal, LOHUM, Sea6 Energy, EVage Ventures Private Limited, Kabira Mobility Private Limited, Batx Energies Private Limited, Newtrace and Alt Mobility, igrenEnergi, Inc.) were selected to pitch their innovative ideas, technologies and solutions that contribute to mitigating or adapting to climate change.
Catalysing Investment: The first-of-its-kind Forum resulted in USD 23 billion in investment opportunities for sustainable infrastructure projects in the Indo-Pacific. The coalition estimates that its members, taken together, have over USD 25 billion in capital that can be deployed in Indo-Pacific emerging market infrastructure investments in the coming years. DFC’s Board has also approved an equity investment as part of the USD 900 million Eversource Climate Investment Partners II fund, which will provide capital, management, and expertise to innovative companies using new and existing capabilities to address climate change in India and Southeast Asia.
The IPEF partners and the Private Infrastructure Development Group announced the operational launch of the IPEF Catalytic Capital Fund, which would deploy concessional financing, technical assistance, and capacity-building support to expand the pipeline of quality, resilient, and inclusive clean economy infrastructure projects in emerging and upper-middle income economies, for instance, projects in development include a renewable energy platform in India. The Fund’s founding supporters include Australia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, and the United States, which plan to provide USD 33 million in initial grant funding to catalyze up to USD 3.3 billion in private investment.
A coalition of investors, including Singapore’s Temasek and GIC, have committed to injecting USD 25 billion in infrastructure investments in emerging markets that are part of an economic alliance between the US and several Asia-Pacific countries.
The event also witnessed signature of an Offtake Agreement between Sembcorp Green Hydrogen India Private Limited, Kyushu Electric and Sojitz for production and export of 200 KTPA green ammonia from India to Japan. The event was attended by Ministers from Singapore and Japan and Shri Barthwal. The agreement aims to increase production and export of 200 KTPA green ammonia capacity in Phase-I (total 800 KTPA in 4 phases) at Tuticorin Port in India and export to Japan. The project proposed above would further the objective of the National Green Hydrogen Mission implemented by India towards making India as global hub for production and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives.
The IPEF forum meetings witnessed addresses from ministers of IPEF members, participation from top fund houses, insightful panel discussions and pitching sessions from infrastructure companies and climate tech startups. The panel discussions saw wide exchange of ideas from dignitaries on Sustainable Infrastructure Investment for a Resilient Future, bridging gap between Innovators & Investors and a conversation with IPEF ministers on Trade & Investment Policies for Sustainable Growth.
During interaction with Indian companies and start-ups, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce and India’s Chief Negotiator for IPEF, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, explained as to how the IPEF Agreements (Pillars II, III and IV) will facilitate investments, concessional financing, joint collaborative projects, workforce development and Technical assistance and Capacity Building for industries, in particular MSMEs, to further integrate the Indian companies in the value chains, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region. He also emphasised that the Investor Forum provides an opportunity for Indian companies and start-ups to seek funding and collaborate with global investors, specifically in the CleanTech and Infrastructure development sectors, which will in turn assist India in meeting its Net-Zero target by 2070.
Ms. Nivruti Rai, Managing Director and CEO of Invest India, expressed her enthusiasm for the establishment of the Forum, highlighting its focus on fostering the transition to a clean economy in the Indo-Pacific region through mutual growth and innovation. She emphasized that India, as a significant contributor to global GDP growth, relies on investors to drive critical and flourishing sectors, underscoring the country’s commitment to sustainable development and economic progress.
The Press Release by host government (Singapore) on IPEF Investor Forum can be accessed here.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے خوشحالی کے لئے پہلے بھارت - بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) سرسبز اقتصادی انویسٹر فورم میں شرکت کی
آئی پی ای ایف کے ذریعہ سرفہرست 100 کلائمیٹ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس/کمپنیوں میں دس بھارتی کمپنیاں منتخب
پچیس سے زیادہ بھارتی کمپنیوں کو 100 سے زیادہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں تک بھارتی پروجیکٹس پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا
06 JUN 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی وفد نے، سکریٹری، محکمہ براےت تجارت، جناب سنیل بارتھوال کی قیادت میں پہلے بھارت - بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) کلین اکانومی انوسٹر فورم میں شرکت کی، جس نے خطے کے سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں، صاف ستھری معیشت کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو اکٹھا کیا تاکہ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے، موسمیاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کیا جاسکے۔
کامرس سکریٹری جناب برتھوال نے آئی پی ای ایف کلین اکانومی انویسٹر فورم کے افتتاح کے دوران، فورم کو ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جس نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں، پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں، پالیسی سازوں، اکیڈمی وغیرہ کو ایک جگہ یکجا کیا جو بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آگے بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ جناب برتھوال نے آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت سرمایہ کار فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے 2030 تک بھارت کے 500 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے وسیع مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر صاف ستھری توانائی کی ویلیو چین بشمول قابل تجدید ذرائع، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور ای وی اور اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منتقلی میں وسیع مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ارد گرد ہوئی اصلاحات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
دو روزہ پروگرام کے دوران، آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں کے مالیاتی اداروں، کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں، وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز، پروجیکٹ مالکان، کاروباری افراد اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے 300 سے زائد شرکاء نے پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر اور کلائمیٹ ٹیک انگیجمنٹ ٹریک کے تحت فعال طور پر حصہ لیا۔
پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر ٹریک میں، اسکریننگ کے بعد، بھارت سے چار کمپنیوں (رینیو پاور، آواڈا انرجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، انڈس برج کیپٹل ایڈوائزرز ایل ایل پی، فاؤنڈر، ایس ای آئی پی اور پاوریکا لمیٹڈ) کو توانائی کی منتقلی نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس نیز عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ویسٹ مینجمنٹ/ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پر اپنے تصورات پیش کرنے کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
مزید برآں کلائمیٹ ٹیک ٹریک میں، 10 بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس اور کمپنیاں (بلو اسٹار، ری سائیکل، لوہم، سی6انرجی، ای ویج وینچرس پرائیویٹ، کبیرا موبیلٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، بیٹکس انرجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈم نیو ٹریس اور آلٹ موبیلٹی، آئی گرین انرجی کارپوریشن) شامل تھیں۔ اپنے اختراعی تصورات، ٹیکنالوجیز اور حل پیش کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے جو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے یا اس کے مطابق ڈھالنے میں معاون ہیں۔
سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا: اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے فورم کے نتیجے میں بھارت بحرالکاہل میں پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے 23 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع ملے۔ اتحاد کا اندازہ ہے کہ اس کے ممبران کے پاس 25 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کا سرمایہ ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں بھارت بحرالکاہل کی ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری میں لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ڈی ایف سی کے بورڈ نے 900 ملین امریکی ڈالر ایورسورس کلائمٹ انویسٹمنٹ پارٹر 2 فنڈ کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کی بھی منظوری دی ہے، جو بھارت اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئی اور موجودہ صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اختراعی کمپنیوں کو سرمایہ، انتظام اور مہارت فراہم کرے گا۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں اور نجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی گروپ نے آئی پی ای ایف کیٹالائٹک کیپٹل فنڈ کے آپریشنل آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جو رعایتی فنانسنگ، تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی میں معاونت فراہم کرے گا تاکہ معیاری ، مستحکم اور جامع صاف ستھری معیشت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی پائپ لائن کو وسعت دی جا سکے۔ ابھرتی ہوئی اور اعلیٰ درمیانی آمدنی والی معیشتیں، مثال کے طور پر، ترقی کے منصوبوں میں بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا پلیٹ فارم شامل ہے۔ فنڈ کے بانی حامیوں میں آسٹریلیا، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا اور امریکہ شامل ہیں، جو نجی سرمایہ کاری میں 3.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک کے لیے ابتدائی گرانٹ فنڈنگ ​​میں 33 ملین امریکی ڈالر فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
سنگاپور کے ٹیماسک سمیت سرمایہ کاروں کے اتحاد اور جی آئی سی، نے ابھرتے ہوئے بازاروں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری میں 25 بلین امریکی ڈالر لگانے کا عہد کیا ہے جو امریکہ اور کئی ایشیا بحرالکاہل ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اتحاد کا حصہ ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں سیمب کارپ گرین ہائیڈروجن انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کیوشو الیکٹرک اور سوجٹز کے درمیان 200 کے ٹی پی اے گرین امونیا کی پیداوار اور بھارت سے جاپان کو برآمد کے لیے ایک آف ٹیک معاہدے پر دستخط بھی ہوئے۔ اس تقریب میں سنگاپور اور جاپان کے وزراء اور جناب برتھوال نے شرکت کی۔ معاہدے کا مقصد بھارت میں توتیکورن بندرگاہ پر مرحلہ ایک میں 200 کے ٹی پی اے گرین امونیا کی پیداوار اور برآمد (4 مراحل میں کل 800 کے ٹی پی اے) کی پیداوار اور برآمد کو بڑھانا اور جاپان کو برآمد کرنا ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا تجویز کردہ پروجیکٹ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھائے گا جس کا نفاذ بھارت کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار اور برآمد کے لیے عالمی مرکز بنانے کی سمت میں کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی پی ای ایف فورم کے اجلاسوں میں آئی پی ای ایف کے اراکین کے وزراء کے خطابات، اعلیٰ فنڈ ہاؤسز کی شرکت، بصیرت انگیز پینل مباحثے اور انفراسٹرکچر کمپنیوں اور کلائمیٹ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے پچنگ سیشنز دیکھے گئے۔ پینل کے مباحثوں میں پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری، اختراع کاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی پالیسیوں پر آئی پی ای ایف کے وزراء کے ساتھ بات چیت پر معززین کے خیالات کا وسیع تبادلہ دیکھا گیا۔
بھارتی کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے تجارت اور آئی پی ای ایف کے بھارت کے اعلی مذاکرات کار ، جناب راجیش اگروال نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح آئی پی ای ایف کے معاہدے (ستون دو، تین اور چار) سرمایہ کاری، رعایتی فنانسنگ، باہمی تعاون کے منصوبے، افرادی قوت کی ترقی اور تکنیکی مدد اور صنعتوں کے لیے خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز، بھارتی کمپنیوں کو ویلیو چین میں مزید مربوط کرنے کے لیے، خاص طور پر ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں مشترکہ طور پر سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سرمایہ کار فورم بھارتی کمپنیوں اور سٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈ حاصل کرنے اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر کلین ٹیک اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں، جو کہ 2070 تک اپنے صفر کاربن اخراج کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے میں بھارت کی مدد کرے گا۔
انویسٹ انڈیا کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او محترمہ نیروتی رائے نے فورم کے قیام کے لیے اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا، جس میں باہمی ترقی اور اختراع کے ذریعے بھارت-بحرالکاہل خطے میں صاف ستھری معیشت کی طرف منتقلی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت، عالمی جی ڈی پی کی نمو میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر، پائیدار ترقی اور اقتصادی پیشرفت کے لیے ملک کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، اہم اور ترقی پذیر شعبوں کو چلانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔
آئی پی ای ایف انوسٹر فورم پر میزبان حکومت (سنگاپور) کی پریس ریلیز تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔