Ministry of Finance
India and Qatar hold first meeting of Joint Task Force on Investment in New Delhi today
06 JUN 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of the leaderships of the Republic of India and the State of Qatar and with the objective of strengthening investment cooperation, the first meeting of the Joint Task Force on Investment (JTFI) between India and Qatar was convened today, in New Delhi, India.
The Joint Task Force was co-chaired by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and H.E Mohamed bin Hassen Al-Malki, Undersecretary of Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of the State of Qatar.
In the spirit of fostering mutual growth and prosperity, the Joint Task Force on investment has reaffirmed the commitment of both the Nations to strengthen bilateral relations and to leverage the collective potential for accelerated growth, investment opportunities and synergistic collaboration across diverse sectors ranging from infrastructure and energy to technology and innovation.
The JTFI has underscored the significance of the robust economic relationship between India and Qatar, rooted in shared values, common objectives, and a shared vision for inclusive development.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और कतर ने ‘निवेश पर संयुक्त कार्यदल’ की प्रथम बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की
06 JUN 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत गणराज्य और कतर के नेतृत्व के विजन के अनुरूप एवं निवेश सहयोग को और ज्‍यादा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत व कतर के बीच ‘निवेश पर संयुक्त कार्यदल (जेटीएफआई)’ की प्रथम बैठक आज भारत के नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
संयुक्त कार्यदल की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ और कतर सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अवर सचिव माननीय मोहम्मद बिन हसन अल- मल्की ने की।
पारस्परिक विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने की भावना से ‘निवेश पर संयुक्त कार्यदल’ ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और अवसंरचना एवं ऊर्जा से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार तक विविध क्षेत्रों में त्वरित विकास, निवेश के अवसरों और रचनात्‍मक सहयोग हेतु सामूहिक क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए इन दोनों ही देशों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।
जेटीएफआई ने भारत और कतर के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक संबंधों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है जो कि साझा मूल्यों, साझा उद्देश्यों, एवं समावेशी विकास के लिए साझा विजन या दृष्टिकोण में निहित हैं।