Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 40/2024- Customs (N.T.)
06 JUN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 36/2024-Customs(N.T.), dated 16th May, 2024 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 7th June, 2024, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
56.85
54.40
2.
Bahraini Dinar
230.00
213.30
3.
Canadian Dollar
62.00
60.05
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.70
11.30
5.
Danish Kroner
12.35
12.00
6.
EURO
92.45
89.30
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.85
10.55
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
281.30
263.80
9.
New Zealand Dollar
52.95
50.60
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.00
7.80
11.
Pound Sterling
108.55
105.10
12.
Qatari Riyal
24.55
21.40
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.65
21.65
14.
Singapore Dollar
63.00
61.00
15.
South African Rand
4.55
4.30
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.15
7.95
17.
Swiss Franc
95.45
91.90
18.
Turkish Lira
2.65
2.50
19.
UAE Dirham
23.45
22.05
20.
US Dollar
84.30
82.60
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
54.45
52.80
2.
Korean Won
6.30
5.95

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நாணய மாற்று வீத அறிவிப்பு எண் 40/2024 - சுங்கம் (என்.டி.)
06 JUN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
சுங்கச் சட்டம், 1962-ன் பிரிவு 14-ல் வழங்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தியும், 2024 மே 16 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கை எண் 3462024-சுங்கம் (என்.டி.)-ன் படியும் அந்நியச் செலாவணி மாற்று விகிதத்தை மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் தீர்மானித்துள்ளன. 2024 ஜூன் 7 முதல், இறக்குமதி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான நோக்கத்திற்காக, இந்தச் செலாவணி மாற்று விகிதம் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்.
பட்டியல் -1
வரிசை எண்
அந்நியச் செலாவணி
அந்நியச் செலாவணி ஒரு அலகுக்கு ஈடான இந்திய ரூபாயின் மதிப்பு
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(இறக்குமதி பொருட்களுக்கு)
(ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்களுக்கு)
1.
ஆஸ்திரேலிய டாலர்
56.85
54.40
2.
பஹ்ரைன் தினார்
230.00
213.30
3.
கனடா டாலர்
62.00
60.05
4.
சீன யுவான்
11.70
11.30
5.
டேனிஷ் க்ரோனர்
12.35
12.00
6.
யூரோ
92.45
89.30
7.
ஹாங்காங் டாலர்
10.85
10.55
8.
குவைத் தினார்
281.30
263.80
9.
நியூசிலாந்து டாலர்
52.95
50.60
10.
நார்வே க்ரோனர்
8.00
7.80
11.
பவுண்ட் ஸ்டெர்லிங்
108.55
105.10
12.
கத்தார் ரியால்
24.55
21.40
13.
சவுதி அரேபியன் ரியால்
22.65
21.65
14.
சிங்கப்பூர் டாலர்
63.00
61.00
15.
தென்னாப்பிரிக்க ராண்ட்
4.55
4.30
16.
ஸ்வீடன் க்ரோனர்
8.15
7.95
17.
சுவிட்சர்லாந்து ஃப்ராங்க்
94.45
91.90
18.
துருக்கி லிரா
2.65
2.50
19.
யுஏஇ திர்ஹாம்
23.45
22.05
20.
அமெரிக்க டாலர்
84.30
82.60
பட்டியல் -2
வரிசை எண்.
அந்நியச் செலாவணி
அந்நியச் செலாவணியின் 100 அலகுகளுக்கு ஈடான இந்திய ரூபாயின் மதிப்பு
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(இறக்குமதி பொருட்களுக்கு)
(ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்களுக்கு)
1.
ஜப்பான் யென்
54.45
52.80
2.
கொரியா வான்
6.30
5.95