Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The India Opportunity Showcased at the IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum
Over 60 participants from across global investors and financial institutions
Over 15 Indian firms participated in person to attract global investors
07 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the inaugural Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Clean Economy Investor Forum, the Department of Commerce and Invest India organised a meeting to showcase various investment opportunities in India.
In his inaugural address Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal, stressed on how India's growth rate is nearly double that of other emerging market economies. He remarked on how this strong growth is also leading to a trend of 'reverse flipping', where Indian start-ups that once moved abroad for capital access and tax benefits are now returning home. He emphasised how the digital economy along with emerging technologies like AI and rise of data centres were key to future Indian growth.
The meeting held at Marina Bay Sands, Singapore, attracted over 60 participants, including global investors from the US, Singapore, Japan, Australia, Korea, and other countries, as well as India’s private sector and government officials. The event brought together investors and financial institutions from IPEF Member countries like that of Temasek, Global Infrastructure Partners, GuarantCo, Private Infrastructure Development Group (PIDG), Goldman Sachs, I Squared Capital, Mizuho Bank Ltd, Advantage Partners, Nomura, DBS Bank and Citi Bank. The Indian infrastructure and climate tech companies showcased their solutions and engaged with international investors to tap into global markets.
Indian High Commissioner to Singapore, H.E. Dr. Shilpak Ambule, focused on the fundamentals that are driving Indian growth. He said that the investment in physical and digital infrastructure will have multiplier effects on the Indian economy, and that the legislative and regulatory changes have created a pro-market field, providing conducive and predictable policy environment. He stressed on how shifting global supply chains and Indian efforts modernization of infrastructure will enable India to participate in them.
This was followed by an India opportunity presentation in which Invest India showcased the India’s through various government flagship initiatives like a flourishing startup ecosystem, a sizable pool of skilled and talented professionals across diverse industries, a push for investments in infrastructure projects, policy reforms aimed at streamlining regulations, enhancing transparency, and improving Ease of Doing Business.
MD and CEO of Invest India, Ms Nivruti Rai highlighted that India is keen on collaborating with investors, clean economy firms, and innovative startups to drive sustainable infrastructure, climate technology, and renewable energy projects to meet Net Zero targets.
Speaking during the fireside chat titled the Charting India Opportunity, Ms Radhika Rao, Senior Economist and Executive Director, mentioned that India strength is in 4C’s – Consistency & Continuity in Policy and reforms; Increasing Capex through government, household spending and private sector; Composition of trade shifting towards manufacturing sectors; Increasing consumption over the next 5 years.
Ms Sonal Varma, Managing Director, Nomura spoke in detail about the Nomura India report. The report shows that highest number of companies are looking at India than any other geography during their “Bottom’s up” study, a survey of around 130 companies mapping their investments in sectors and country. India is attracting investments in broad based sectors ranging from semiconductor assembly to testing, automobiles to capital goods.
Mr Kunal Agarwal, Managing Director, I Squared highlighted that India is going through Infrastructure Supercycle, which is an enabler for digital revolution and India is viewed as a secular investment opportunity.
During the event, members of the industry expressed highlighted that the inaugural forum was a significant step forward in promoting economic cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region. They emphasized the importance of industries working together to address the challenges they faced and create new opportunities for growth. The forum also underscored the crucial nature of a clean economy and supply chain resilience.
About IPEF and Clean Economy Investor Forum
The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) was launched in May 2022 and currently includes 14 partners – Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United States and Vietnam. The IPEF, comprising four pillars of cooperation, namely Trade, Supply Chain, Clean Economy and Fair Economy, provides a platform for countries in the region to collaborate on advancing resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth and aims to contribute to cooperation, stability and prosperity in the region.
The IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum, one of the initiatives under the IPEF, brought together the region’s top investors, philanthropies, financial institutions, innovative companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs to mobilise investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आयपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था गुंतवणूकदार मंचामध्ये भारतातल्या संधींचे प्रदर्शन
07 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
इंडो-पॅसिफिक इकॉनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रोस्पॅरिटी (IPEF) अर्थात हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र समृद्धीसाठी आर्थिक आराखडा या उपक्रमाच्या क्लीन इकॉनॉमी इन्व्हेस्टर फोरम अर्थात स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था गुंतवणूकदार मंचाच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी, भारताच्या वाणिज्य आणि गुंतवणूक विभागाने भारतातील विविध गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एक बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
वाणिज्य विभागाचे सचिव सुनील बर्थवाल यांनी या बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी केलेल्या भाषणात भारताचा विकास दर इतर उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठेच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांपेक्षा जवळजवळ दुप्पट कसा आहे यावर भर दिला. ही मजबूत वाढ 'रिव्हर्स फ्लिपिंग'च्या प्रवृत्तीकडे कशी नेत आहे यावर त्यांनी टिप्पणी केली. यावेळी त्यांनी, एकेकाळी भांडवलाची उपलब्धता आणि कर लाभासाठी परदेशात गेलेले भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप आता मायदेशी परतत आहेत, असे सांगितले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानासह डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि डेटा सेंटर्सचा उदय भविष्यातील भारतीय विकासासाठी कसा महत्त्वाचा आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सिंगापूरमधील मरीना बे सँड्स येथे झालेल्या या बैठकीत अमेरिका, सिंगापूर, जपान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कोरिया आणि इतर देशांतील जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार तसेच भारताचे खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि सरकारी अधिकारी यांच्यासह 60 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. या कार्यक्रमाने आयपीईएफ सदस्य देशांतील गुंतवणूकदार आणि वित्तीय संस्थाना एकत्र आणले होते. भारतीय पायाभूत सुविधा आणि हवामान तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्यांनी त्यांच्याकडे उपलब्ध असलेले पर्याय प्रदर्शित केले आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठांमध्ये संधी शोधण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुंतवणूकदारांशी संवाद साधला.
यानंतर भारताच्या संधी सादरीकरणात इन्व्हेस्ट इंडियाने समृद्ध स्टार्टअप प्रणाली, विविध उद्योगांमधील कुशल आणि प्रतिभावान व्यावसायिकांचा मोठा समूह, पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमध्ये गुंतवणूकीसाठी प्रोत्साहन, नियमन सुव्यवस्थित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने धोरणात्मक सुधारणापारदर्शकता वाढवणे आणि व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण यासारख्या सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून राबवण्यात येणारे विविध सरकारी उपक्रम आणि त्यातून भारतातील आगामी संधी प्रदर्शित केल्या.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, उद्योगातील सदस्यांनी असे नमूद केले की आज उद्घाटन झालेला मंच हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रात आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. उद्योगांना भेडसावणाऱ्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि उद्योगांच्या वाढीसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या मंचाने स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था आणि पुरवठा साखळीतील लवचिकतेचे महत्त्वपूर्ण स्वरूप देखील अधोरेखित केले.
आयपीईएफ आणि क्लीन इकॉनॉमी इन्व्हेस्टर फोरम बद्दल अधिक माहिती:
हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र समृद्धीसाठी आर्थिक आराखडा (IPEF) या उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ मे 2022 मध्ये करण्यात आला. सध्या यामध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई दारुसलाम, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जपान, कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक, मलेशिया, न्यूझीलंड, फिलीपिन्स, सिंगापूर, थायलंड, अमेरिका, व्हिएतनाम या 14 भागीदारांचा समावेश आहे. व्यापार, पुरवठा साखळी, स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था आणि न्याय्य अर्थव्यवस्था या सहकार्याच्या चार स्तंभांचा समावेश असलेला उपक्रम, या प्रदेशातील देशांना लवचिक, शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक विकासासाठी सहकार्य करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतो तसेच हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रात समृद्धीसाठी सहकार्य, स्थिरता आणि स्थैर्य यासाठी योगदान देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून काम करतो.
आयपीईएफ अंतर्गत उपक्रमांपैकी एक असलेला आयपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था गुंतवणूकदार मंच हा शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा, हवामान तंत्रज्ञान आणि नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमध्ये गुंतवणूक एकत्रित करण्यासाठी हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील शीर्ष गुंतवणूकदार, परोपकारी संस्था, वित्तीय संस्था, नवोन्मेषी कंपन्या, स्टार्ट-अप आणि उद्योजकांना एकत्र आणतो.