Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The India Opportunity Showcased at the IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum
Over 60 participants from across global investors and financial institutions
Over 15 Indian firms participated in person to attract global investors
07 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the inaugural Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Clean Economy Investor Forum, the Department of Commerce and Invest India organised a meeting to showcase various investment opportunities in India.
In his inaugural address Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal, stressed on how India's growth rate is nearly double that of other emerging market economies. He remarked on how this strong growth is also leading to a trend of 'reverse flipping', where Indian start-ups that once moved abroad for capital access and tax benefits are now returning home. He emphasised how the digital economy along with emerging technologies like AI and rise of data centres were key to future Indian growth.
The meeting held at Marina Bay Sands, Singapore, attracted over 60 participants, including global investors from the US, Singapore, Japan, Australia, Korea, and other countries, as well as India’s private sector and government officials. The event brought together investors and financial institutions from IPEF Member countries like that of Temasek, Global Infrastructure Partners, GuarantCo, Private Infrastructure Development Group (PIDG), Goldman Sachs, I Squared Capital, Mizuho Bank Ltd, Advantage Partners, Nomura, DBS Bank and Citi Bank. The Indian infrastructure and climate tech companies showcased their solutions and engaged with international investors to tap into global markets.
Indian High Commissioner to Singapore, H.E. Dr. Shilpak Ambule, focused on the fundamentals that are driving Indian growth. He said that the investment in physical and digital infrastructure will have multiplier effects on the Indian economy, and that the legislative and regulatory changes have created a pro-market field, providing conducive and predictable policy environment. He stressed on how shifting global supply chains and Indian efforts modernization of infrastructure will enable India to participate in them.
This was followed by an India opportunity presentation in which Invest India showcased the India’s through various government flagship initiatives like a flourishing startup ecosystem, a sizable pool of skilled and talented professionals across diverse industries, a push for investments in infrastructure projects, policy reforms aimed at streamlining regulations, enhancing transparency, and improving Ease of Doing Business.
MD and CEO of Invest India, Ms Nivruti Rai highlighted that India is keen on collaborating with investors, clean economy firms, and innovative startups to drive sustainable infrastructure, climate technology, and renewable energy projects to meet Net Zero targets.
Speaking during the fireside chat titled the Charting India Opportunity, Ms Radhika Rao, Senior Economist and Executive Director, mentioned that India strength is in 4C’s – Consistency & Continuity in Policy and reforms; Increasing Capex through government, household spending and private sector; Composition of trade shifting towards manufacturing sectors; Increasing consumption over the next 5 years.
Ms Sonal Varma, Managing Director, Nomura spoke in detail about the Nomura India report. The report shows that highest number of companies are looking at India than any other geography during their “Bottom’s up” study, a survey of around 130 companies mapping their investments in sectors and country. India is attracting investments in broad based sectors ranging from semiconductor assembly to testing, automobiles to capital goods.
Mr Kunal Agarwal, Managing Director, I Squared highlighted that India is going through Infrastructure Supercycle, which is an enabler for digital revolution and India is viewed as a secular investment opportunity.
During the event, members of the industry expressed highlighted that the inaugural forum was a significant step forward in promoting economic cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region. They emphasized the importance of industries working together to address the challenges they faced and create new opportunities for growth. The forum also underscored the crucial nature of a clean economy and supply chain resilience.
About IPEF and Clean Economy Investor Forum
The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) was launched in May 2022 and currently includes 14 partners – Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United States and Vietnam. The IPEF, comprising four pillars of cooperation, namely Trade, Supply Chain, Clean Economy and Fair Economy, provides a platform for countries in the region to collaborate on advancing resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth and aims to contribute to cooperation, stability and prosperity in the region.
The IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum, one of the initiatives under the IPEF, brought together the region’s top investors, philanthropies, financial institutions, innovative companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs to mobilise investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند بحر الکاہل معاشی فریم ورک برائے خوش حالی (آئی پی ای ایف) کلین اکانومی انویسٹر فورم میں ہندوستان کے مواقع کی نمائش
عالمی سرمایہ کاروں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے 60 سے زیادہ شرکاء کی شرکت
عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے 15 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی فرموں نے ذاتی طور پر حصہ لیا
07 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی ہند بحر الکاہل معاشی فریم ورک برائے خوش حالی (آئی پی ای ایف) کلین اکانومی انویسٹر فورم کے افتتاحی موقع پر، کامرس اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے محکمہ نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف مواقع کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کامرس محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کی معاشی شرح ترقی تقریباً دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر تبصرہ کیا کہ کس طرح یہ مضبوط ترقی ’ریورس فلپنگ‘ کے رجحان کی طرف بھی لے جا رہی ہے، جہاں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ جو کبھی سرمایہ تک رسائی اور ٹیکس کے فوائد کے لیے بیرون ملک چلے گئے تھے اب وطن واپس آ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز کا اضافہ مستقبل کی ہندوستانی ترقی کی کلید ہے۔
سنگاپور کے مرینا بے سینڈز میں منعقدہ اس میٹنگ نے 60 سے زائد شرکاء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا، جن میں امریکہ، سنگاپور، جاپان، آسٹریلیا، کوریا اور دیگر ممالک کے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے نجی شعبے اور سرکاری افسران بھی شامل تھے۔ اس تقریب نے آئی پی ای ایف کے رکن ممالک جیسے ٹیماسیک، عالمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شراکت دار ، گارنٹی کو، پرائیویٹ انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ (پی آئی ڈی جی)، گولڈ مین سیک، Iاسکوائرڈ کیپٹل، میزوہو بینک لمیٹڈ، ایڈوانٹیج پارٹنرز، نومورا، ڈی بی ایس بینک اور سٹی بینک کے سرمایہ کاروں اور مالیاتی اداروں کو جمع کیا۔ ہندوستانی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کلائمیٹ ٹیک کمپنیوں نے اپنے حل پیش کیے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں جانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ مصروف رہے۔
سنگاپور میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمشنر، عالی جناب ڈاکٹر شلپک امبولے نے ان بنیادی باتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جو ہندوستانی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے ہندوستانی معیشت پر متعدد اثرات مرتب ہوں گے اور یہ کہ قانون سازی اور انضباطی تبدیلیوں نے مارکیٹ کے حامی شعبے پیدا کیے ہیں، جو سازگار اور پیش قیاسی پالیسی ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح عالمی سپلائی چینز کی تبدیلی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری کی ہندوستانی کوششیں ہندوستان کو ان میں حصہ لینے کے اہل بنائے گی۔
اس کے بعد انڈیا اپارچونیٹی کی پرزنٹیشن ہوئی جس میں انویسٹ انڈیا نے حکومت کے مختلف اہم اقدامات جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کو نمایاں کرنا، متنوع صنعتوں میں ہنر مند اور باصلاحیت پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک بڑا وسیلہ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے زور، پالیسی اصلاحات، جس کا مقصد ضوابط کو آسان بنانا، شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہیں۔
انویسٹ انڈیا کی ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، محترمہ نیوروتی رائے نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان سرمایہ کاروں، صاف ستھری معاشی کمپنیوں اور اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتا ہے، تاکہ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے، کلائمیٹ ٹیکنالوجی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو آگے لے جایا جاسکے، جس سے نیٹ زیرو کے اہداف پورے کیے جاسکیں۔
چارٹنگ انڈیا اپارچونیٹی کے عنوان سے فائر سائیڈ چیٹ کے دوران اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے سینئر ماہر اقتصادیات اور ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ رادھیکا راؤ نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی طاقت 4 سی میں مضمر میں ہے، جن میں پالیسی اور اصلاحات میں تسلسل اور پائیداری؛ حکومت، گھریلو اخراجات اور نجی شعبے کے ذریعے کیپیکس میں اضافہ؛ مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں کی طرف تجارت کی منتقلی کی تشکیل؛ اگلے 5 سالوں میں کھپت میں اضافہ شامل ہیں۔
نومورا کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سونل ورما نے نومورا انڈیا رپورٹ کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے بات کی۔ رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کمپنیوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کسی بھی دوسرے جغرافیہ کے مقابلے ہندوستان کو دیکھ رہی ہے، ان کے ’’باٹم اپ‘‘مطالعہ کے دوران، تقریباً 130 کمپنیوں کا سروے جو شعبوں اور ملک میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری کا نقشہ بنا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی سے لے کر ٹیسٹنگ، آٹوموبائل سے لے کر کیپٹل گڈز تک وسیع بنیاد پر شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر رہا ہے۔
آئی اسکوائرڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب کنال اگروال نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان انفرا اسٹرکچر سپر سائیکل سے گزر رہا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے لیے قابل عمل ہے اور ہندوستان کو ایک سیکولر سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، صنعت کے اراکین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ افتتاحی فورم ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں معاشی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعتوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مل جل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ فورم نے صاف ستھری معیشت اور سپلائی چین لچک کی اہم نوعیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
آئی پی ای ایف اور کلین اکانومی انویسٹر فورم کے بارے میں
خوش حالی کے لیے ہند- بحر الکاہل معاشی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) مئی 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور فی الحال اس میں 14 شراکت دار شامل ہیں ، جن میں آسٹریلیا، برونائی دارالسلام، فیجی، بھارت، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، ملائیشیا، نیوزی لینڈ، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ ، امریکہ اور ویتنام ہیں۔ آئی پی ای ایف، تعاون کے چار ستونوں پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں تجارت، سپلائی چین، صاف ستھری معیشت اور منصفانہ معیشت شامل ہیں۔ تعاون کے یہ چاروں ستون خطے کے ممالک کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ لچک، پائیدار اور سب کی شمولیت والی معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں اشتراک کیا جاسکے اور اس کا مقصد خطے میں تعاون، استحکام اور خوش حالی کے شعبے میں تعاون دینا ہے۔
آئی پی ای ایف کلین اکانومی انویسٹر فورم نے آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت اقدامات میں سے ایک، پائیدار انفرا اسٹرکچر، ماحولیاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے خطے کے سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں، مخیر حضرات، مالیاتی اداروں، اختراعی کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کو جمع کیا۔