Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – February, March & April, 2024
07 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The indices for the months of February, 2024, March, 2024 and April, 2024 are being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for February, 2024 increased by 0.3 point and stood at 139.2 (one hundred thirty nine point two). The All-India CPI-IW for March, 2024 decreased by 0.3 point and stood at 138.9 (one hundred thirty eight point nine). The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2024 increased by 0.5 point and stood at 139.4 (one hundred thirty nine point four).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of February, 2024 stood at 4.90% as compared to 6.16% in February, 2023. Year-on-year inflation for the month of March, 2024 stood at 4.20% as compared to 5.79% in March, 2023. Year-on-year inflation for the month of April, 2024 stood at 3.87% as compared to 5.09% in April, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February, 2024, March, 2024 and April, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
February,2024
March,2024
April,2024
I
Food & Beverages
142.2
142.2
143.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
159.1
160.3
161.1
III
Clothing & Footwear
142.5
143.0
143.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
161.8
154.1
152.8
VI
Miscellaneous
135.8
135.9
136.1
General Index
139.2
138.9
139.4
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)– फरवरी, मार्च और अप्रैल, 2024
07 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय का सम्बद्ध कार्यालय श्रम ब्यूरो, देश के 88 औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों में फैले 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा कीमतों के आधार पर हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संकलित करता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में फरवरी, 2024, मार्च, 2024 और अप्रैल, 2024 के महीनों के सूचकांक जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
फरवरी, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 0.3 अंक बढ़कर 139.2 पर पहुंच गया। मार्च, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 0.3 अंक घटकर 138.9 पर पहुंच गया। अप्रैल, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 0.5 अंक बढ़कर 139.4 पर पहुंच गया।
फरवरी, 2024 के महीने में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष महंगाई दर 4.90 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि फरवरी, 2023 में यह 6.16 प्रतिशत थी। मार्च, 2024 के महीने में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष महंगाई दर 4.20 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि मार्च, 2023 में यह 5.79 प्रतिशत थी। अप्रैल, 2024 के महीने में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष महंगाई दर 3.87 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि अप्रैल, 2023 में यह 5.09 प्रतिशत थी।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (सामान्य) पर आधारित वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति
फरवरी, 2024, मार्च, 2024 और अप्रैल, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय समूहवार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू:
क्रमांक
समूह
फरवरी, 2024
मार्च, 2024
अप्रैल, 2024
1.
खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ
142.2
142.2
143.4
2.
पान, सुपारी, तम्बाकू और मादक पदार्थ
159.1
160.3
161.1
3.
वस्त्र एवं जूते
142.5
143.0
143.2
4.
आवास
128.4
128.4
128.4
5.
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
161.8
154.1
152.8
6.
मिश्रित
135.8
135.9
136.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
139.2
138.9
139.4
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: समूह सूचकांक