Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – February, March & April, 2024
07 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The indices for the months of February, 2024, March, 2024 and April, 2024 are being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for February, 2024 increased by 0.3 point and stood at 139.2 (one hundred thirty nine point two). The All-India CPI-IW for March, 2024 decreased by 0.3 point and stood at 138.9 (one hundred thirty eight point nine). The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2024 increased by 0.5 point and stood at 139.4 (one hundred thirty nine point four).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of February, 2024 stood at 4.90% as compared to 6.16% in February, 2023. Year-on-year inflation for the month of March, 2024 stood at 4.20% as compared to 5.79% in March, 2023. Year-on-year inflation for the month of April, 2024 stood at 3.87% as compared to 5.09% in April, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February, 2024, March, 2024 and April, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
February,2024
March,2024
April,2024
I
Food & Beverages
142.2
142.2
143.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
159.1
160.3
161.1
III
Clothing & Footwear
142.5
143.0
143.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
161.8
154.1
152.8
VI
Miscellaneous
135.8
135.9
136.1
General Index
139.2
138.9
139.4
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (2016=100) - ਫਰਵਰੀ, ਮਾਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024
07 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਫਤਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ 317 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024, ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ 0.3 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ 139.2 (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ 39 ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਦੋ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ। ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ 0.3 ਅੰਕ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 138.9 (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅਠੱਤੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਨੌਂ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ 0.5 ਅੰਕ ਵਧਿਆ ਅਤੇ 139.4 (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ 39 ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਚਾਰ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ 6.16% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.90% ਰਹੀ। ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ 5.79% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.20% ਰਹੀ। ਮਾਰਚ, 2023. ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਦੇ 5.09% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.87% ਰਹੀ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ (ਆਮ) 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ:
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024, ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024 ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹ-ਵਾਰ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ :
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ
ਸਮੂਹ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024
ਮਾਰਚ 2024
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024
I
ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ
142.2
142.2
143.4
II
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ, ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ
159.1
160.3
161.1
III
ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ
142.5
143.0
143.2
IV
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼
128.4
128.4
128.4
V
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ
161.8
154.1
152.8
VI
ਫੁਟਕਲ
135.8
135.9
136.1
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
139.2
138.9
139.4
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ ਸਮੂਹ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ