Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – February, March & April, 2024
07 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The indices for the months of February, 2024, March, 2024 and April, 2024 are being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for February, 2024 increased by 0.3 point and stood at 139.2 (one hundred thirty nine point two). The All-India CPI-IW for March, 2024 decreased by 0.3 point and stood at 138.9 (one hundred thirty eight point nine). The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2024 increased by 0.5 point and stood at 139.4 (one hundred thirty nine point four).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of February, 2024 stood at 4.90% as compared to 6.16% in February, 2023. Year-on-year inflation for the month of March, 2024 stood at 4.20% as compared to 5.79% in March, 2023. Year-on-year inflation for the month of April, 2024 stood at 3.87% as compared to 5.09% in April, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February, 2024, March, 2024 and April, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
February,2024
March,2024
April,2024
I
Food & Beverages
142.2
142.2
143.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
159.1
160.3
161.1
III
Clothing & Footwear
142.5
143.0
143.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
161.8
154.1
152.8
VI
Miscellaneous
135.8
135.9
136.1
General Index
139.2
138.9
139.4
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (2016=100) – फेब्रुवारी, मार्च आणि एप्रिल, 2024
07 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे संलग्न कार्यालय श्रम ब्युरो, देशातील 88 औद्योगिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या केंद्रांवर विस्तार असलेल्या 317 बाजारांमधून गोळा केलेल्या किरकोळ किमतींच्या आधारे दर महिन्याला औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक संकलित करते. या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाद्वारे फेब्रुवारी 2024, मार्च 2024 आणि एप्रिल 2024 महिन्यांचे निर्देशांक जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
फेब्रुवारी, 2024 साठी अखिल भारतीय सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यू 0.3 अंकांनी वाढून 139.2 होता. मार्च 2024 साठी अखिल भारतीय सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यू 0.3 अंकांची घट नोंदवत 138.9 राहिला. एप्रिल, 2024 साठी अखिल भारतीय सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यू 0.5 अंकांची वृद्धी होऊन 139.4 झाला.
फेब्रुवारी, 2024 मधील वार्षिक महागाई दर फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मधील 6.16% च्या तुलनेत 4.90% होता. मार्च, 2024 मधील वार्षिक महागाई दर मार्च, 2023 मधील 5.79% च्या तुलनेत 4.20% राहिला. एप्रिल, 2024 मधील वार्षिक महागाई दर एप्रिल 2023 मधील 5.09% च्या तुलनेत 3.87% होता.
सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यू वर आधारित (सर्वसाधारण) वार्षिक महागाई दर
फेब्रुवारी 2024, मार्च 2024 आणि एप्रिल 2024 साठी अखिल भारतीय गट आधारित सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यू:
Sr. No.
Groups
February,2024
March,2024
April,2024
I
Food & Beverages
142.2
142.2
143.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
159.1
160.3
161.1
III
Clothing & Footwear
142.5
143.0
143.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
161.8
154.1
152.8
VI
Miscellaneous
135.8
135.9
136.1
General Index
139.2
138.9
139.4
सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यू: गट निर्देशांक