Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Energy Corporation of India issues RfS for selection of Green Ammonia Producers under SIGHT Programme of the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM)
Competitive Bidding initiated for total available capacity of 5.39 Lakh MT/annum of Green Ammonia intended for production and supply
08 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has taken a crucial step towards demand creation of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives in the country. Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has issued Request for Selection (RfS) for Selection of Green Ammonia Producers for the production of Green Ammonia in India through cost based competitive bidding under Mode 2A of Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Programme of the National Green Hydrogen Mission being implemented by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE).
Big boost to green ammonia production
The bidding for a total available capacity of 5.39 lakh Metric Tonnes (MT)/annum of Green Ammonia intended for production and supply will be carried out through e-bidding followed by e-Reverse Auction process. Green Ammonia produced will be supplied to the fertilizer companies.
RfS can be accessed here.
Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT)
MNRE had earlier issued the Scheme Guidelines for implementation of SIGHT Programme – Component II: Incentive for Procurement of Green Ammonia Production (under Mode2A) of the NGHM. SECI has been appointed as implementing agency for this Scheme.
Under the SIGHT Programme, MNRE has already allocated 4.12 lakh Metric Tonnes (MT)/annum of Green Hydrogen production capacity and 1.5 GW/ annum of Electrolyzer manufacturing capacity.
National Green Hydrogen Mission
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global clean energy transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) के एसआईजीएचटी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत हरित अमोनिया उत्पादकों के चयन के लिए आरएफएस जारी किया है
उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए हरित अमोनिया की कुल उपलब्ध क्षमता 5.39 लाख मीट्रिक टन/वर्ष के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली शुरू की गई
08 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने देश में हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव की मांग बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) ने नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ट्रांजिशन (एसआईजीएचटी) कार्यक्रम के लिए रणनीतिक प्रयास के मोड 2ए के तहत लागत आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से भारत में हरित अमोनिया के उत्पादन के लिए हरित अमोनिया उत्पादकों के चयन के लिए चयन हेतु अनुरोध (आरएफएस) जारी किया है।
हरित अमोनिया उत्पाद को बड़ा बढ़ावा
उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए हरित अमोनिया की कुल उपलब्ध क्षमता 5.39 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एमटी)/वर्ष के लिए ई-बोली के माध्यम से बोली लगाई जाएगी, जिसके बाद ई-रिवर्स नीलामी प्रक्रिया होगी। उत्पादित हरित अमोनिया उर्वरक कंपनियों को आपूर्ति की जाएगी।
आरएफएस को यहां देखा जा सकता है।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ट्रांजिशन के लिए रणनीतिक पहल (एसआईजीएचटी)
एमएनआरई ने पहले एनजीएचएम के हरित अमोनिया उत्पादन (मोड 2ए के तहत) की खरीद के लिए प्रोत्साहन - घटक II: एसआईजीएचटी कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे। एसईसीआई को इस योजना के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
एसआईजीएचटी कार्यक्रम के तहत, एमएनआरई ने पहले ही 4.12 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एमटी)/वर्ष हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता और 1.5 गीगावाट/वर्ष इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र विनिर्माण क्षमता आवंटित की है।
राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन 4 जनवरी 2023 को वित्तीय वर्ष 2029-30 तक 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ शुरू किया गया था। यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपांतरण के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करेगा। इस मिशन से अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण डीकार्बोनाइजेशन होगा, जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में प्रौद्योगिकी व बाजार नेतृत्व संभालने में सक्षम बनाया जाएगा।