Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Council of India celebrates World Accreditation Day in more than 20 cities across India
10 JUN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Council of India (QCI) celebrated World Accreditation Day today across more than 20 cities in India. The event held in New Delhi, with the theme “Accreditation: Empowering Tomorrow and Shaping the Future,” was inaugurated by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. The event was graced by the presence of Director, AIIMS, New Delhi, Dr. M. Srinivas; Chairperson, Quality Council of India, Shri Jaxay Shah along with several industry leaders, government officials, and company heads, who discussed the role of accreditation in shaping the quality of life in all spheres.
Addressing the event, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh empasised the need to go beyond standard practices and develop processes that make us stand out from the crowd. He mentioned that strengthening the accreditation body and the entire quality system is not just a necessity but a strategic move towards excellence.
Both NABL and NABCB constitute the accreditation infrastructure in India and are signatories to the Multilateral Recognition Arrangements of the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC). NABL has over 8000 accredited labs and NABCB has over 260 accredited CABs (Conformity Assessment Bodies).’
The Quality Council of India, established in 1997 by the Government of India and the Indian industry, is the apex organisation in India responsible for establishing and operating the third-party national accreditation system, improving quality across sectors and advising the government and other stakeholders on all matters concerning quality.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेने भारतभरातील 20 शहरांमध्ये साजरा केला जागतिक अधिस्वीकृती दिवस
10 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,10 जून 2024
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेने भारतातील 20 पेक्षा जास्त शहरांमध्ये जागतिक अधिस्वीकृती दिवस साजरा केला.‘अधिस्वीकृतीः उद्याचे सक्षमीकरण करताना आणि भविष्याला आकार देताना’ या संकल्पनेसह दिल्लीत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यक्रमाचे डीपीआयआयटी चे सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंग यांनी उद्घाटन केले. नवी दिल्ली एम्सचे संचालक डॉ.एम.श्रीनिवास,भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष जक्सय शाह यांच्यासह उद्योगातील विविध नेते, सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि कंपन्यांचे प्रमुख या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते आणि त्यांनी सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये जीवनाला आकार देण्यात अधिस्वीकृतीच्या भूमिकेबाबत विचारमंथन केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना राजेश कुमार सिंग यांनी नेहमीच्या चाकोरीतल्या पद्धतींच्या पलीकडे जाण्याच्या गरजेवर आणि इतरांपेक्षा आपला स्वतःचा वेगळेपणा सिद्ध करण्याच्या पद्धती विकसित करण्यावर भर दिला. अधिस्वीकृती संस्थेला आणि एकंदर दर्जा प्रणालीला बळकटी देणे ही केवळ एक गरज नसून उत्कृष्टतेच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक धोरणात्मक पाऊल देखील आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत सरकारने 1997 मध्ये स्थापन केलेली भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद ही विविध क्षेत्रातील गुणवत्ता सुधारणा करणारी आणि त्या संबंधित सर्व विषयांवर सरकार आणि इतर हितधारकांना सल्ला देणारी तृतीय पक्ष राष्ट्रीय अधिस्वीकृती प्रणाली प्रस्थापित करणारी आणि तिचे परिचालन करणारी देशातील सर्वोच्च संघटना आहे.