Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Council of India celebrates World Accreditation Day in more than 20 cities across India
10 JUN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Council of India (QCI) celebrated World Accreditation Day today across more than 20 cities in India. The event held in New Delhi, with the theme “Accreditation: Empowering Tomorrow and Shaping the Future,” was inaugurated by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. The event was graced by the presence of Director, AIIMS, New Delhi, Dr. M. Srinivas; Chairperson, Quality Council of India, Shri Jaxay Shah along with several industry leaders, government officials, and company heads, who discussed the role of accreditation in shaping the quality of life in all spheres.
Addressing the event, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh empasised the need to go beyond standard practices and develop processes that make us stand out from the crowd. He mentioned that strengthening the accreditation body and the entire quality system is not just a necessity but a strategic move towards excellence.
Both NABL and NABCB constitute the accreditation infrastructure in India and are signatories to the Multilateral Recognition Arrangements of the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC). NABL has over 8000 accredited labs and NABCB has over 260 accredited CABs (Conformity Assessment Bodies).’
The Quality Council of India, established in 1997 by the Government of India and the Indian industry, is the apex organisation in India responsible for establishing and operating the third-party national accreditation system, improving quality across sectors and advising the government and other stakeholders on all matters concerning quality.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா முழுவதும் 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்களில் இந்திய தர கவுன்சில் உலக அங்கீகார தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
10 JUN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர கவுன்சில் (கியூசிஐ) உலக அங்கீகார தினத்தை இன்று இந்தியாவில் 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்களில் கொண்டாடியது. "அங்கீகாரம்: நாளை அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைத்தல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எம். சீனிவாஸ், இந்திய தர கவுன்சிலின் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்சே ஷா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டு அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் அங்கீகாரத்தின் பங்கு குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், நிலையான நடைமுறைகளைத் தாண்டி, கூட்டத்திலிருந்து நம்மை தனித்து நிற்கச் செய்யும் செயல்முறைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். அங்கீகார அமைப்பையும், ஒட்டுமொத்த தர அமைப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்துவது ஒரு தேவை மட்டுமல்ல, சிறப்பை நோக்கிய ஒரு உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில்துறையால் 1997-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்திய தர கவுன்சில், மூன்றாம் தரப்பு தேசிய அங்கீகார முறையை நிறுவுவதற்கும் இயக்குவதற்கும், துறைகளில் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், தரம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து விஷயங்களிலும் அரசு மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்குவதற்கும் பொறுப்பான இந்தியாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த அமைப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது.