Ministry of Culture
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat takes charge as Union Minister of Culture
Our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric: Shri Shekhawat
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat assumed charge as Union Minister of Culture, here today. Speaking with the media on the occasion, Shri Shekhawat expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him and giving this opportunity to preserve, protect and promote the vibrance of Bharateeyata both across our country and the world.
He further stated that in transitioning from India to Bharat, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi we have been taking giant steps in shedding our colonial cloak and reinstating our glorious cultural heritage. Shri Shekhawat stated that our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric and its myriad manifestations in the form of art, music, dance, textiles among others. ‘Let’s work together to strengthen it in this Amrit kaal and make culture a strong thread to weave Viksit Bharat’, the minister added.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat was welcomed by Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and other senior officials of the Culture Ministry.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مرکزی وزیر ثقافت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
ہمارے ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی سافٹ پاور اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی تانے بانے میں ہے: جناب شیخاوت
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج یہاں مرکزی وزیر ثقافت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ اس موقع پر میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب شیخاوت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ان پر اپنا اعتماد ظاہر کیا اور انہیں یہ موقع فراہم کیا کہ وہ ،ہمارے ملک اور دنیا میں ہندوستانیت کی تحریک کو برقرار رکھنے، تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کا کام کرسکیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں انڈیا سے بھارت منتقلی کے سفر میں ہم اپنے نوآبادیاتی لبادے کو اتارنے اور اپنے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو بحال کرنے کے لیے بڑے قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی سافٹ پاور اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی تانے بانے اور آرٹ، موسیقی، رقص، ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ کی شکل میں اس کے بے شمار مظاہر میں ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آئیے اس امرت کال میں اسے مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں اور ثقافت کو وکست بھارت کے لیے ایک مضبوط دھاگہ بنائیں‘‘۔
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کا استقبال سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور وزارت ثقافت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے کیا۔
ش ح۔م م - ج
UNO-7301