Ministry of Culture
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat takes charge as Union Minister of Culture
Our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric: Shri Shekhawat
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat assumed charge as Union Minister of Culture, here today. Speaking with the media on the occasion, Shri Shekhawat expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him and giving this opportunity to preserve, protect and promote the vibrance of Bharateeyata both across our country and the world.
He further stated that in transitioning from India to Bharat, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi we have been taking giant steps in shedding our colonial cloak and reinstating our glorious cultural heritage. Shri Shekhawat stated that our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric and its myriad manifestations in the form of art, music, dance, textiles among others. ‘Let’s work together to strengthen it in this Amrit kaal and make culture a strong thread to weave Viksit Bharat’, the minister added.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat was welcomed by Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and other senior officials of the Culture Ministry.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவாத் பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார்
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவாத் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். அவரை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு ஷெகாவாத், நமது நாட்டிலும், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள துடிப்பு மிக்க இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தை பாதுகாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும் இந்த வாய்ப்பை தமக்கு வழங்கியிருக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
காலனி ஆதிக்கத்தைக் கைவிட்டு, நமது புகழ்மிக்க கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியங்களை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா என்பதில் இருந்து பாரத் என்பதற்கு மாற்றம் பெற மிகப்பெரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.