Ministry of Culture
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat takes charge as Union Minister of Culture
Our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric: Shri Shekhawat
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat assumed charge as Union Minister of Culture, here today. Speaking with the media on the occasion, Shri Shekhawat expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him and giving this opportunity to preserve, protect and promote the vibrance of Bharateeyata both across our country and the world.
He further stated that in transitioning from India to Bharat, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi we have been taking giant steps in shedding our colonial cloak and reinstating our glorious cultural heritage. Shri Shekhawat stated that our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric and its myriad manifestations in the form of art, music, dance, textiles among others. ‘Let’s work together to strengthen it in this Amrit kaal and make culture a strong thread to weave Viksit Bharat’, the minister added.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat was welcomed by Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and other senior officials of the Culture Ministry.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
हमारे देश की बढ़ती सॉफ्ट पावर अपने समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में है: श्री शेखावत
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज यहां केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। श्री शेखावत ने इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया कि उन्होंने उन पर विश्वास जताया और हमारे देश और विश्व दोनों में भारतीयता के संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और जीवंतता को बढ़ावा देने का यह अवसर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इंडिया से भारत में संक्रमण करते हुए हम अपने औपनिवेशिक लबादे को छोड़ने और अपनी गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बहाल करने के लिए बड़े कदम उठा रहे हैं। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि हमारे देश की बढ़ती सॉफ्ट पावर अपने समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने और कला, संगीत, नृत्य, वस्त्र के रूप में इसकी असंख्य अभिव्यक्तियों में निहित है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आइए इस अमृत काल में इसे मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करें और संस्कृति को विकसित भारत की बुनाई के लिए एक मजबूत धागा बनाएं।
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत का स्वागत सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।