Ministry of Culture
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat takes charge as Union Minister of Culture
Our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric: Shri Shekhawat
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat assumed charge as Union Minister of Culture, here today. Speaking with the media on the occasion, Shri Shekhawat expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him and giving this opportunity to preserve, protect and promote the vibrance of Bharateeyata both across our country and the world.
He further stated that in transitioning from India to Bharat, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi we have been taking giant steps in shedding our colonial cloak and reinstating our glorious cultural heritage. Shri Shekhawat stated that our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric and its myriad manifestations in the form of art, music, dance, textiles among others. ‘Let’s work together to strengthen it in this Amrit kaal and make culture a strong thread to weave Viksit Bharat’, the minister added.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat was welcomed by Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and other senior officials of the Culture Ministry.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৪
শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময়, শ্রী শেখাওয়াত তাঁর প্রতি আস্থা রাখায় ও দেশ, বিদেশে ভারতীয়তার সংরক্ষন, এবং প্রচার ও প্রসারের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন ।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ইন্ডিয়া থেকে ভারতে রূপান্তরের সময়, আমরা আমাদের ঔপনিবেশিক আবরণ উচ্ছেদ এবং আমাদের গৌরবময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য পুনরুদ্ধারে বিশাল পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। শ্রী শেখাওয়াত বলেন যে আমাদের দেশ শিল্প, সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, বয়ন ইত্যাদির মত সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক পরিমন্ডলের ব্যাপক উন্নতি ঘটাতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, 'আসুন আমরা এই অমৃত কালকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করি এবং বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কৃতিকে একটি শক্তিশালী সুতোয় পরিণত করি'।
শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াতকে স্বাগত জানান সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।