Ministry of Culture
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat takes charge as Union Minister of Culture
Our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric: Shri Shekhawat
11 JUN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat assumed charge as Union Minister of Culture, here today. Speaking with the media on the occasion, Shri Shekhawat expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him and giving this opportunity to preserve, protect and promote the vibrance of Bharateeyata both across our country and the world.
He further stated that in transitioning from India to Bharat, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi we have been taking giant steps in shedding our colonial cloak and reinstating our glorious cultural heritage. Shri Shekhawat stated that our nation’s growing soft power is in its rich cultural fabric and its myriad manifestations in the form of art, music, dance, textiles among others. ‘Let’s work together to strengthen it in this Amrit kaal and make culture a strong thread to weave Viksit Bharat’, the minister added.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat was welcomed by Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and other senior officials of the Culture Ministry.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी स्वीकारला केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रीपदाचा कार्यभार
आपल्या देशाची वाढती शक्ती आपल्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक जडणघडणीत आहे: शेखावत
11 JUN 2024 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी आज केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रीपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. आपल्यावर विश्वास दाखवल्याबद्दल तसेच आपल्या देशात आणि जगभरात भारतीयतेचे जतन , संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करण्याची संधी दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याबद्दल शेखावत यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
इंडिया ते भारत अशा स्थित्यंतराच्या काळात, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी वसाहतवादाच्या जोखडातून आपल्याला मुक्त करून आपला गौरवशाली वारसा पुनर्स्थापित करण्यासाठी अनेक पावलं उचलल्याचं मत शेखावत यांनी व्यक्त केलं. आपल्या देशाची वाढती ताकद आपल्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशात आहे आणि कला, संगीत, नृत्य, वस्त्रे या माध्यमातून ती प्रगट होत असते, असे ते म्हणाले. या अमृतकाळात आपली शक्ती वाढवण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करुया आणि विकसित भारतासाठी आपल्या संस्कृतीला या अमृत काळात बळकट करूया आणि विकसित भारत घडवण्यासाठी एक मजबूत माध्यम बनवूया असेही शेखावत म्हणाले.
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव गोविंद मोहन आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी शेखावत यांचे स्वागत केले.