Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya assumes charge of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
11 JUN 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya assumes charge as Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports in Shastri Bhawan today. He also holds the portfolio of Union Minister of Labour & Employment. Secretary, Department of Sports and Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs along with the senior officials of the Ministry, welcomed the Minister. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion.
Union Ministers were briefed by senior officials of the Ministry about the schemes and initiatives of the ministry. Previously he held the charge of Union Minister of chemicals and fertilisers & Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
11 JUN 2024 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે શાસ્ત્રી ભવનમાં કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે. તેઓ કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રીનો પોર્ટફોલિયો પણ ધરાવે છે. રમતગમત વિભાગના સચિવ અને યુવા બાબતોનાં વિભાગનાં સચિવ તેમજ મંત્રાલયનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ મંત્રીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસે પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય પ્રધાનોને મંત્રાલયની યોજનાઓ અને પહેલ વિશે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. અગાઉ તેમણે કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી અને કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રીનો હવાલો સંભાળ્યો હતો.