Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya assumes charge of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
11 JUN 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya assumes charge as Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports in Shastri Bhawan today. He also holds the portfolio of Union Minister of Labour & Employment. Secretary, Department of Sports and Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs along with the senior officials of the Ministry, welcomed the Minister. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion.
Union Ministers were briefed by senior officials of the Ministry about the schemes and initiatives of the ministry. Previously he held the charge of Union Minister of chemicals and fertilisers & Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
11 JUN 2024 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਖਿਲ ਖੜਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੀ।