Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav takes charge as the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Kirtivardhan Singh assumes charge as Minister of State of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
11 JUN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav today assumed charge as the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) on 11th June 2024. He was greeted at the office at Paryavaran Bhawan by Secretary Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary(EF&CC) and other senior officials of the ministry. Shri Kirtivardhan Singh also assumed charge as Minister of State.
Briefing the media after assuming the charge, the Union Minister thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister for giving him this opportunity and said he is ready to discharge his duties and responsibilities in the Ministry. He also welcomed his colleague Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Minister of State. He said many steps have been taken by this Ministry in the last 10 years under the leadership of PM Modi and that the Government was moving ahead taking environment and development together. He also said that the focus will remain on initiatives such as Mission LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. He said that globally there is an environment crisis and Hon’ble PM announced Mission LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment at the Glasgow, Climate Conference 2021. He also said that Mission LiFE seeks to mobilize individuals for climate-positive behavior and to create an ecosystem to reinforce and enable environmental-friendly self-sustainable behaviours. It upholds mindful consumption rather than mindless consumption.
Hon’ble Minister for MoEF&CC also said that the government believes environmental conservation and development can go hand in hand. He said that Hon’ble PM has also started a plantation initiative “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” to counter escalating global warming and urged all citizens to take part in this initiative, launched by Hon’ble PM on World Environment Day, 2024 to promote mass plantation. This will help combat rising temperature, desertification and challenges facing biological diversity.
After assuming the charge, the Minister also held a meeting with the senior officers of the Ministry where he was briefed on the key initiatives and policy issues of the Ministry.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବଙ୍କ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ
ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେଲେ କୀର୍ତ୍ତୀବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ସିଂ
11 JUN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ ଆଜି ୧୧ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୪ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ (ଏମ୍ଓଇଏଫ୍ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ସିସି) ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପରିବେଶ ଭବନରେ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତି ଲୀନା ନନ୍ଦନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ କୀର୍ତ୍ତୀବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ସିଂ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ତୁଲାଇବାକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ସହକର୍ମୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୀର୍ତ୍ତୀବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ସିଂଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସରକାର ପରିବେଶ ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ଏକତ୍ର ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆଗକୁ ମିଶନ୍ ଲାଇଫ - ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ । ସେ ଆହୁରିମଧ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ପରିବେଶ ସଂକଟ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ଲାସ୍ଗୋ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ୍ - ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମିଶନ - ଲାଇଫ୍ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସଂଗଠିତ କରିବା ସହ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଅନୁଚିତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଉଚିତ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ଏହା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ଏକା ଧାରାରେ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସରକାର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ତାପମାତ୍ରାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ “ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମାଁ କେ ନାମ୍” ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୨୪ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ତାପମାତ୍ରା, ମରୁସ୍ଥଳୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।