Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav takes charge as the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Kirtivardhan Singh assumes charge as Minister of State of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
11 JUN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav today assumed charge as the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) on 11th June 2024. He was greeted at the office at Paryavaran Bhawan by Secretary Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary(EF&CC) and other senior officials of the ministry. Shri Kirtivardhan Singh also assumed charge as Minister of State.
Briefing the media after assuming the charge, the Union Minister thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister for giving him this opportunity and said he is ready to discharge his duties and responsibilities in the Ministry. He also welcomed his colleague Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Minister of State. He said many steps have been taken by this Ministry in the last 10 years under the leadership of PM Modi and that the Government was moving ahead taking environment and development together. He also said that the focus will remain on initiatives such as Mission LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. He said that globally there is an environment crisis and Hon’ble PM announced Mission LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment at the Glasgow, Climate Conference 2021. He also said that Mission LiFE seeks to mobilize individuals for climate-positive behavior and to create an ecosystem to reinforce and enable environmental-friendly self-sustainable behaviours. It upholds mindful consumption rather than mindless consumption.
Hon’ble Minister for MoEF&CC also said that the government believes environmental conservation and development can go hand in hand. He said that Hon’ble PM has also started a plantation initiative “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” to counter escalating global warming and urged all citizens to take part in this initiative, launched by Hon’ble PM on World Environment Day, 2024 to promote mass plantation. This will help combat rising temperature, desertification and challenges facing biological diversity.
After assuming the charge, the Minister also held a meeting with the senior officers of the Ministry where he was briefed on the key initiatives and policy issues of the Ministry.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا
11 JUN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج 11 جون 2024 کو ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا۔ پریا ورن بھون میں دفتر میں سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن، (ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کی وزارت کی سکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔ جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے بھی وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے یہ موقع دینے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ وہ وزارت میں اپنے فرائض اور ذمہ داریاں نبھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے ساتھی جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ، وزیر مملکت کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں اس وزارت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں بہت سے قدم اٹھائے ہیں اور یہ کہ حکومت ماحول اور ترقی کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مشن لائف- لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ(طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات) جیسے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ماحولیات کا بحران ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے گلاسگو، موسمیاتی کانفرنس 2021 میں ماحولیات کے لیے مشن لائف- طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مشن لائف لوگوں کو ماحولیاتی مثبت رویے کے لیے متحرک کرنے اور ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے تاکہ ماحول دوست خود پائیدار رویوں کو مضبوط اور فعال کیا جا سکے۔ یہ غیر محتاط کھپت کے بجائے محتاط کھپت کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے محترم وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کو یقین ہے کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے بڑھتی ہوئی گلوبل وارمنگ کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک شجر کاری کی پہل "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" کا آغاز بھی کیا ہے اور تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اس اقدام میں حصہ لیں، جس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات، 2024 کے موقع پر کیا تھا تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر پودے لگائے جا سکے۔ اس سے بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت، صحرا بندی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ بھی کی جہاں انہیں وزارت کے اہم اقدامات اور پالیسی امور کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔
ش ح۔ا ک ۔ رب
U:7323