Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri takes Charge as Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Reiterates Government’s commitment towards achieving 20 % ethanol blending target by 2025
11 JUN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has officially taken charge as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas here today.
After taking charge as Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi successfully navigated the energy trilemma of energy availability, affordability and sustainability while nations in our neighbourhood and even developed countries struggled with energy rationing, pump dry-outs and spiralling fuel prices. India is perhaps the only country in the world where fuel prices have come down over a two- and half-year reference period.
The Minister said “in 2014, our LPG connections numbered only 14 crores and only 55% population had access to LPG cylinders and now they have reached 32 crore and all mothers & sisters now have access to LPG as our Ujjwala scheme has been very successful.”
Speaking about Exploration and Production, Shri Puri said that Oil production from the 98/2 well will increase to 45,000 barrels per day very soon and gas production will also start soon. “for western offshore, ONGC has already floated a tender to get an international technology partner. All international oil and gas majors having an annual revenue above 75 billion USD have been invited to participate in this tender.”, he noted.
Reiterating government’s commitment to achieve 20% ethanol blending target by 2025, the Minister said, “in the month of May only, we were able to cross 15% of ethanol blending.” He further added, “As you know, the Prime Minister had set a target originally of 20 percent blending by 2030. On the basis of what I have seen and in the basis of work in progress, I am reasonably confident that the 20% blending target, which was brought forward from 2030 to 2025, will be completed by the year 2025.”
Highlighting the government’s dedication to integrating green hydrogen in the refining process, Shri Puri said that green hydrogen plants at refineries in Panipat (10 KTA), Mathura (5 KTA), and Paradeep (10 KTA) will be installed soon. “First green hydrogen plant (10 MW) was commissioned on 27th May 2024, even as elections were on. Many of our Oil PSUs are in the process of issuance of tender for supply of green hydrogen. Green hydrogen station at Kochi has been commissioned for bus plying from Kochi Airport.”, he added.
Talking about upcoming projects in refining sector, Shri Puri, said that BPCL is in advanced stage to set up greenfield refineries and GAIL is also planning an ethane cracker unit for petrochemicals. “BPCL’s Bina refinery is coming up and Cauvery Basin Refinery is also coming up by IOCL at Chennai”, he added.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के प्रति सरकार का संकल्प दोहराया
11 JUN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज आधिकारिक रूप से पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया है।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने एक ऐसे समय में ऊर्जा उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और स्थिरता की ऊर्जा तीनों को सफलतापूर्वक पार कर लिया है, जबकि हमारे पड़ोसी देश और यहां तक ​​कि विकसित देश भी ऊर्जा राशनिंग, पंपों के सूखने और ईंधन की बढ़ती कीमतों से जूझ रहे थे। भारत शायद दुनिया का एकमात्र देश है जहां ईंधन की कीमतों में ढाई साल की संदर्भ अवधि में कमी आई है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, "2014 में हमारे एलपीजी कनेक्शनों की संख्या केवल 14 करोड़ थी और केवल 55 प्रतिशत आबादी के पास एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की पहुंच थी और अब यह 32 करोड़ तक पहुंच गई है। इतना ही नहीं, सभी माताओं और बहनों के पास अब एलपीजी की पहुंच है, क्योंकि हमारी उज्ज्वला योजना बहुत सफल रही है।"
अन्वेषण और उत्पादन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि 98/2 कुएं से तेल उत्पादन बहुत जल्द ही बढ़कर 45,000 बैरल प्रति दिन हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से अधिक वार्षिक राजस्व वाली सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय तेल और गैस कंपनियों को इस निविदा में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा, "केवल मई के महीने में, हम इथेनॉल मिश्रण के 15 प्रतिशत को पार करने में सक्षम थे।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "जैसा कि आप जानते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने मूल रूप से 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का लक्ष्य रखा था। मैंने जो देखा है और कार्य की प्रगति के आधार पर, मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण लक्ष्य वर्ष 2025 तक पूरा हो जाएगा, जिसे 2030 से 2025 तक आगे लाया गया था।"
रिफाइनिंग प्रक्रिया में हरित हाइड्रोजन को एकीकृत करने के लिए सरकार के समर्पण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि पानीपत (10 केटीए), मथुरा (5 केटीए) और पारादीप (10 केटीए) में रिफाइनरियों में हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र जल्द ही स्थापित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "पहला ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट (10 मेगावाट) 27 मई 2024 को चालू किया गया था, जबकि चुनाव चल रहे थे। हमारे कई तेल पीएसयू ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की आपूर्ति के लिए निविदा जारी करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। कोच्चि हवाई अड्डे से चलने वाली बस के लिए कोच्चि में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन स्टेशन चालू कर दिया गया है।"
रिफाइनिंग क्षेत्र में आगामी परियोजनाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि बीपीसीएल ग्रीनफील्ड रिफाइनरियां स्थापित करने के लिए उन्नत चरण में है और गेल भी पेट्रोकेमिकल के लिए एक इथेन क्रैकर इकाई की योजना बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "बीपीसीएल की बीना रिफाइनरी बन रही है और आईओसीएल द्वारा चेन्नई में कावेरी बेसिन रिफाइनरी भी बन रही है।"