Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri takes Charge as Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Reiterates Government’s commitment towards achieving 20 % ethanol blending target by 2025
11 JUN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has officially taken charge as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas here today.
After taking charge as Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi successfully navigated the energy trilemma of energy availability, affordability and sustainability while nations in our neighbourhood and even developed countries struggled with energy rationing, pump dry-outs and spiralling fuel prices. India is perhaps the only country in the world where fuel prices have come down over a two- and half-year reference period.
The Minister said “in 2014, our LPG connections numbered only 14 crores and only 55% population had access to LPG cylinders and now they have reached 32 crore and all mothers & sisters now have access to LPG as our Ujjwala scheme has been very successful.”
Speaking about Exploration and Production, Shri Puri said that Oil production from the 98/2 well will increase to 45,000 barrels per day very soon and gas production will also start soon. “for western offshore, ONGC has already floated a tender to get an international technology partner. All international oil and gas majors having an annual revenue above 75 billion USD have been invited to participate in this tender.”, he noted.
Reiterating government’s commitment to achieve 20% ethanol blending target by 2025, the Minister said, “in the month of May only, we were able to cross 15% of ethanol blending.” He further added, “As you know, the Prime Minister had set a target originally of 20 percent blending by 2030. On the basis of what I have seen and in the basis of work in progress, I am reasonably confident that the 20% blending target, which was brought forward from 2030 to 2025, will be completed by the year 2025.”
Highlighting the government’s dedication to integrating green hydrogen in the refining process, Shri Puri said that green hydrogen plants at refineries in Panipat (10 KTA), Mathura (5 KTA), and Paradeep (10 KTA) will be installed soon. “First green hydrogen plant (10 MW) was commissioned on 27th May 2024, even as elections were on. Many of our Oil PSUs are in the process of issuance of tender for supply of green hydrogen. Green hydrogen station at Kochi has been commissioned for bus plying from Kochi Airport.”, he added.
Talking about upcoming projects in refining sector, Shri Puri, said that BPCL is in advanced stage to set up greenfield refineries and GAIL is also planning an ethane cracker unit for petrochemicals. “BPCL’s Bina refinery is coming up and Cauvery Basin Refinery is also coming up by IOCL at Chennai”, he added.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
2025 ਤੱਕ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
11 JUN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਸਾਮਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਰੈਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ, ਪੰਪ ਡ੍ਰਾਈ-ਆਊਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਝ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਈ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਕੇਵਲ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ 55 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ 32 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੁਣ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।”
ਐਕਸਪਲੌਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੌਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 98/2 ਖੂਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 45,000 ਬੈਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 75 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2025 ਤੱਕ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੇਵਲ ਮਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੇ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਨ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ, “ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 2030 ਤੱਕ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਟੀਚਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੋਂ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।”
ਰਿਫਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ (10 ਕੇਟੀਏ), ਮਥੁਰਾ (5 ਕੇਟੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ (10 ਕੇਟੀਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਹਿਲਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ (10 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) 27 ਮਈ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕਈ ਤੇਲ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਕੋਚੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਸ ਲਈ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।”
ਰਿਫਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੇਲ ਵੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਥੇਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਕਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਬੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਬੀਨਾ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੇੱਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਵੇਰੀ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।”