Ministry of Science & Technology
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organizes a workshop on ‘Science and Technology Communication’ in collaboration with Global Health Strategies (GHS)
12 JUN 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organized a workshop on ‘Science and Technology Communication’ in collaboration with Global Health Strategies (GHS) on 11th June 2024 at Pusa campus, New Delhi.
The CSIR-NIScPR is a constituent laboratory under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. The organized workshop is a one-of-a-kind initiative that brought together science communicators, scientists and educators from various backgrounds to discuss how scientists and researchers can interact with the media and use social media platforms to communicate technical evidence and research in simpler terms.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, while addressing the workshop emphasized the need for such collaborative efforts to promote scientific understanding. She also highlighted the need to continue such initiatives in the future to ensure continued growth.
Dr. Rajni Kant Srivastava, Senior Advisor, Global Health Strategies & Former Head, Policy and Communications Division, ICMR HQ and Director, ICMR-RMRC Gorakhpur commended the CSIR-NIScPR and ICMR’s collaborative efforts in training scientists in science communication.
Mapping our communications needs, Understanding the Media Landscape in India and Understanding Messaging for Journalists and Mastering Media Interactions and Making S&T Go Viral: Communications for social media and Mastering Social Media Content were some of the themes discussed at the workshop.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے گلوبل ہیلتھ اسٹراٹیجیز (جی ایچ ا یس) کے تعاون سے ’سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
12 JUN 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے گلوبل ہیلتھ اسٹراٹیجیز (جی ایچ ا یس) کے تعاون سے 11 جون 2024 کو پوسا کیمپس، نئی دہلی میں ’سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، حکومت ہند کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کے تحت ایک ذیلی تجربہ گاہ ہے۔یہ منظم ورکشاپ اپنی قسم کی ایک ایسی پہل قدمی ہے جس نے مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے سائنس کے ابلاغ کاروں، سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک مقام پریکجا کیا کہ سائنس دان اور محققین کس طرح میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں اور تکنیکی ثبوتوں اور تحقیق کو آسان الفاظ میں پہنچانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ .
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سائنسی تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس طرح کی تعاون پر مبنی اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مسلسل ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مستقبل میں بھی ایسے اقدامات جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
گلوبل ہیلتھ اسٹیٹجیز کی سینئر صلاحکار اور پالیسی اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ڈویژن ، آئی سی ایم آر ہیڈ کوارٹر کی سابق سربراہ اور آئی سی ایم آر –آر ایم آر سی گورکھپور کی ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر رجنی کانت سریواستو نے سائنس سے متعلق مواصلات میں سائنسدانوں کو تربیت دینے میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر اورآئی سی ایم آر کی باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
ہماری کمیونیکیشن کی ضروریات کو وضاحت سے ضبط تحریر میں لانا اور نقش بندی کرنا، ہندوستان میں میڈیا کے منظر نامے کو سمجھنا اور صحافیوں کے لیے پیغام رسانی کو سمجھنا اور میڈیا کی بات چیت میں مہارت حاصل کرنا اور ایس اینڈ ٹی کو وائرل کرنا: سوشل میڈیا کے لیے مواصلات اور سوشل میڈیا مواد میں مہارت حاصل کرنا ورکشاپ میں زیر بحث بعض موضوعات میں شامل تھے۔