Ministry of Science & Technology
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organizes a workshop on ‘Science and Technology Communication’ in collaboration with Global Health Strategies (GHS)
12 JUN 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organized a workshop on ‘Science and Technology Communication’ in collaboration with Global Health Strategies (GHS) on 11th June 2024 at Pusa campus, New Delhi.
The CSIR-NIScPR is a constituent laboratory under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. The organized workshop is a one-of-a-kind initiative that brought together science communicators, scientists and educators from various backgrounds to discuss how scientists and researchers can interact with the media and use social media platforms to communicate technical evidence and research in simpler terms.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, while addressing the workshop emphasized the need for such collaborative efforts to promote scientific understanding. She also highlighted the need to continue such initiatives in the future to ensure continued growth.
Dr. Rajni Kant Srivastava, Senior Advisor, Global Health Strategies & Former Head, Policy and Communications Division, ICMR HQ and Director, ICMR-RMRC Gorakhpur commended the CSIR-NIScPR and ICMR’s collaborative efforts in training scientists in science communication.
Mapping our communications needs, Understanding the Media Landscape in India and Understanding Messaging for Journalists and Mastering Media Interactions and Making S&T Go Viral: Communications for social media and Mastering Social Media Content were some of the themes discussed at the workshop.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம்- தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார திட்டமிடலுடன் இணைந்து 'அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப தொடர்பு' குறித்த பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது
12 JUN 2024 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம்- தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார திட்டமிடலுடன் இணைந்து 'அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப தொடர்பு' குறித்த பயிலரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் 2024 ஜூன் 11 அன்று நடத்தியது.
பல்வேறு பின்னணியைச் சேர்ந்த அறிவியல் தொடர்பாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கல்வியாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஊடகங்களுடன் எவ்வாறு தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சான்றுகள், ஆராய்ச்சியை எளிய முறைகளில் தகவல் அளிக்க சமூக ஊடக தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்பதைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம்- தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ரஞ்சனா அகர்வால் பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய போது, அறிவியல் புரிதலை மேம்படுத்த இதுபோன்ற கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய எதிர்காலத்தில் இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2024532