AYUSH
National Commission for Indian System of Medicine celebrates its 4th Foundation Day
12 JUN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Indian Medical Systems organized a two-day National Conference, ‘PRANA’ Protecting Rights and Novelties in ASUS (Mind to Market for Indian System of Medicines [ISM] Professionals) in Collaboration with All India Council for Technical Education and Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell to mark its fourth foundation
The two days seminar of the National conference involved a significant number of innovations that have the potential to be patented, can be commercialized or could be fit for technology transfer of those patented items. These could become suitable for startups. The conference delved into varied facets of handhold innovators in ISM.
Padmashree Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush who was the Chief Guest in the inauguration ceremony organised yesterday asserted that this is the right time to hold such a discussion on this platform as this promotes Indian systems of medicine, Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa through educational institutions across the country. He further emphasized that the scope for innovations in ISM is immense.
Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson, NCISM and Board of Governors CCIM, Ministry of Ayush delved into the need to utilize the knowledge, so that it becomes an asset and an opportunity for the Institutions. He congratulated Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) for creating about 15000 Institute Innovation Councils (IIC). He further mentioned that the initiatives would help bring about a big change in perception across intellectual property rights as well as innovation.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine is the statutory body constituted under NCISM Act, 2020 vide Gazette notification extraordinary part II section 1 dated 21.09.2020 and which came into force from 11th of June 2021.
The Commission ensures availability of adequate and high-quality medical professionals of Indian System of Medicine (ISM); adoption of the latest medical research by medical professionals of Indian System of Medicine; and periodic assessment of ISM medical institutions. Since inception, NCISM has taken Initiatives and reforms in several dimensions such as medical education, medical research, medical practice, capacity-building among others, in the field of Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa-Rigpa medical systems which resulted in transformation of these system towards global standards.
NCISM conducted an online survey, among ISM Professionals and students to estimate the number types and status of innovations in Ayush. Survey relates to Patents Granted (115); Applied for Patents (112); and Developed but not applied for Patent (183).
Dr. Sitaraman, Chairman, AICTE, Dr. AbhayJere, Vice Chairman, AICTE, Dr. B. Srinivasa Prasad, President of Board of Ayurveda, NCISM, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. K. Jagannathan, President, Board of Unani, Siddha and Sowa-Rigpa (BUSS), Dr. Raghuram Bhatt, president of NCISM (Medical Assessment and Rating Board for Indian System of Mediciene- MARBISM), Vaidya Rakesh Sharma, President, Board of the Ethics and Registration for Indian System of Medicine, Prof. Shashikala G Wanjari is Vice Chancellor, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA), among other participants from across the country took part in the program.

وزارت آیوش
قومی کمیشن برائے ہندوستانی نظام طب نے اپنا چوتھا یوم تاسیس منا یا
12 JUN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کمیشن برائے ہندوستانی نظام طب نے اپنا چوتھا یوم تاسیس منانے کے لیے آل انڈیا کونسل برائے ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن اور وزارت تعلیم کی اختراعی سیل کے تعاون سے اے ایس یو ایس (مائنڈ ٹو مارکیٹ فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن [آئی ایس ایم] پروفیشنلز) میں ایک دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس 'پرانا' پروٹیکٹنگ رائٹس اینڈ نوولٹیز کا انعقاد کیا۔
قومی کانفرنس کے دو روزہ سیمینار میں قابل ذکر تعداد میں ایسی اختراعات شامل تھیں جن کے پیٹنٹ ہونے کی صلاحیت ہےاور ان کو تجارتی بنایا جا سکتا ہے یا ان پیٹنٹ شدہ اشیاء کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے موزوں ہو سکتی ہیں۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مناسب ہو سکتی ہیں۔ کانفرنس نے آئی ایس ایم میں ہینڈ ہولڈ اختراعیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پدم شری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت، جو کل منعقدہ افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے، نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم پر اس طرح کی بحث کرنے کا یہ صحیح وقت ہے کیونکہ اس سے ہندوستانی نظام طب، آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رگپا کو ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعے فروغ ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ آئی ایس ایم میں اختراعات کی گنجائش بہت زیادہ ہے۔
ویدیا جینت دیوپجاری، چیئرپرسن، این سی آئی ایس ایم اور بورڈ آف گورنرس سی سی آئی ایم، آیوش کی وزارت نے علم کو استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر غور کیا، تاکہ یہ اداروں کے لیے ایک اثاثہ اور ایک موقع بن جائے۔ انہوں نے وزارت تعلیم کے انوویشن سیل (ایم آئی سی) کو تقریباً 15000 انسٹی ٹیوٹ انوویشن کونسلز (آئی آئی سی) بنانے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ جدت طرازی کے بارے میں تصور میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قومی کمیشن برائے ہندوستانی نظام طب ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو این سی آئی ایس ایم ایکٹ، 2020 کے تحت گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے غیر معمولی حصہ II سیکشن 1 مورخہ 21.09.2020 کے بموجب تشکیل دیا گیا ہے اور جو 11 جون 2021 سے نافذ ہوا ہے۔
کمیشن ہندوستانی نظام طب (آئی ایس ایم) کے مناسب اور اعلیٰ معیار کے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ تازہ ترین طبی تحقیق کو اپنانا؛ اور آئی ایس ایم طبی اداروں کی متواتر تشخیص کو انجام دیتا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، این سی آئی ایس ایم نے آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا، اور سووا-رگپا طبی نظاموں کے میدان میں طبی تعلیم، طبی تحقیق، طبی پریکٹس، صلاحیت سازی جیسے کئی جہتوں میں پہل اور اصلاحات کی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ان نظاموں میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
این سی آئی ایس ایم نے آئی ایس ایم پروفیشنلز اور طلباء کے درمیان آیوش میں اختراعات کی تعداد اور حیثیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک آن لائن سروے کیا۔ سروے کا تعلق پیٹنٹس گرانٹیڈ (115); پیٹنٹس کے لیے درخواست دی گئی (112)؛ اور ترقی کردہ لیکن پیٹنٹ کے لیے درخواست نہیں دی گئی (183) سے ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر سیتارامن، چیئرمین، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے، وائس چیئرمین، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، ڈاکٹر بی سری نواسا پرساد، بورڈ آف آیوروید کے صدر، این سی آئی ایس ایم، وزارت آیوش، ڈاکٹر۔ کے جگناتھن، صدر، بورڈ آف یونانی، سدھا اور سووا-رگپا (بی یو ایس ایس)، ڈاکٹر رگھورام بھٹ، این سی آئی ایس ایم کے صدر (میڈیکل اسسمنٹ اینڈ ریٹنگ بورڈ فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن- ایم اے آر بی آئی ایس ایم)، ویدیا راکیش شرما، صدر، بورڈ آف دی ایتھکس اینڈ رجسٹریشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن، پروفیسر ششیکلا جی ونجاری وائس چانسلر ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشنل پلاننگ اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن (این آئی ای پی اے) کے علاوہ ملک بھر سے دیگر شرکاء نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔