Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting regarding the 100 days action plan of the Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Ministry
Focus completely on farmer-oriented works- Shri Chouhan
Pay special attention to increase agricultural production, productivity and quality - Union Agriculture Minister
Work swiftly as per the vision of the Prime Minister for the continuous development of farmers and agriculture sector
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today discussed in detail with senior officials of the Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Department regarding the 100-day agricultural action plan, as per sankalp by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan told the officials that they should focus their entire attention on farmer-oriented works so that work can be done speedily as per the sankalp of Prime Minister.
Union Minister, while understanding all the aspects of the departmental action plan for the first 100 days in the third term of the Modi government, gave directions to take strong steps to strengthen the country's agriculture sector and to reduce the pain and suffering of farmers. He said that the availability of quality fertilizers, seeds and other inputs to our farmer brothers and sisters should be ensured on priority basis. The minister said the farmers should not face any problem in this regard and special care should be taken on this.
Union Minister emphasized that agricultural production and productivity should increase in the country, and we should implement a concrete action plan so that we can export quality agricultural products to other countries of the world as per their needs besides fulfilling our domestic needs. In the meeting, senior officials gave presentations of department-wise schemes.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the meeting.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੋ -ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਓ- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੋ
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਖ-ਦਰਦ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੋਈ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਰਥ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਹਿਮਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਠਕ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।