Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting regarding the 100 days action plan of the Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Ministry
Focus completely on farmer-oriented works- Shri Chouhan
Pay special attention to increase agricultural production, productivity and quality - Union Agriculture Minister
Work swiftly as per the vision of the Prime Minister for the continuous development of farmers and agriculture sector
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today discussed in detail with senior officials of the Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Department regarding the 100-day agricultural action plan, as per sankalp by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan told the officials that they should focus their entire attention on farmer-oriented works so that work can be done speedily as per the sankalp of Prime Minister.
Union Minister, while understanding all the aspects of the departmental action plan for the first 100 days in the third term of the Modi government, gave directions to take strong steps to strengthen the country's agriculture sector and to reduce the pain and suffering of farmers. He said that the availability of quality fertilizers, seeds and other inputs to our farmer brothers and sisters should be ensured on priority basis. The minister said the farmers should not face any problem in this regard and special care should be taken on this.
Union Minister emphasized that agricultural production and productivity should increase in the country, and we should implement a concrete action plan so that we can export quality agricultural products to other countries of the world as per their needs besides fulfilling our domestic needs. In the meeting, senior officials gave presentations of department-wise schemes.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the meeting.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની 100 દિવસની કાર્યયોજના સંદર્ભે બેઠક યોજી
ખેડૂતલક્ષી કાર્યો પર સંપૂર્ણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરો- શ્રી ચૌહાણ
કૃષિ ઉત્પાદન, ઉત્પાદકતા અને ગુણવત્તા વધારવા માટે ખાસ ધ્યાન આપો - કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી
ખેડૂતો અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના સતત વિકાસ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન મુજબ ઝડપથી કામ કરવું
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંકલ્પ મુજબ 100 દિવસની કૃષિ કાર્યયોજના અંગે વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરી હતી. શ્રી ચૌહાણે અધિકારીઓને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તેઓએ પોતાનું સંપૂર્ણ ધ્યાન ખેડૂતલક્ષી કાર્યો પર કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ જેથી વડા પ્રધાનના સંકલ્પ મુજબ ઝડપથી કામ થઈ શકે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ મોદી સરકારના ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળમાં પ્રથમ 100 દિવસ માટે ખાતાકીય કાર્યયોજનાના તમામ પાસાઓને સમજતાં દેશના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત કરવા અને ખેડૂતોની પીડા અને તકલીફોને ઓછી કરવા માટે મજબૂત પગલાં ભરવાના નિર્દેશો આપ્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આપણાં ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ખાતરો, બિયારણો અને અન્ય ઇનપુટ્સની ઉપલબ્ધતા પ્રાથમિકતાનાં ધોરણે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી જોઈએ. મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, ખેડૂતોને આ અંગે કોઈ મુશ્કેલીનો સામનો કરવો ન જોઈએ અને આ અંગે વિશેષ કાળજી લેવી જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, દેશમાં કૃષિ ઉત્પાદન અને ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો થવો જોઈએ અને આપણે એક નક્કર કાર્યયોજના અમલમાં મૂકવી જોઈએ, જેથી આપણે આપણી સ્થાનિક જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા ઉપરાંત વિશ્વના અન્ય દેશોમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનોની તેમની જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર નિકાસ કરી શકીએ. આ બેઠકમાં ઉચ્ચ અધિકારીઓએ વિભાગવાર યોજનાઓની રજૂઆતો કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રામનાથ ઠાકુર અને શ્રી ભગીરથ ચૌધરી, કૃષિ સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ આહુજા અને કૃષિ સંશોધન અને શિક્ષણ વિભાગ (ડીએઆરઈ)ના સચિવ અને ભારતીય કૃષિ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ (આઈસીએઆર)ના મહાનિર્દેશક ડો.હિમાંશુ પાઠક પણ આ બેઠકમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.