Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting regarding the 100 days action plan of the Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Ministry
Focus completely on farmer-oriented works- Shri Chouhan
Pay special attention to increase agricultural production, productivity and quality - Union Agriculture Minister
Work swiftly as per the vision of the Prime Minister for the continuous development of farmers and agriculture sector
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today discussed in detail with senior officials of the Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Department regarding the 100-day agricultural action plan, as per sankalp by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan told the officials that they should focus their entire attention on farmer-oriented works so that work can be done speedily as per the sankalp of Prime Minister.
Union Minister, while understanding all the aspects of the departmental action plan for the first 100 days in the third term of the Modi government, gave directions to take strong steps to strengthen the country's agriculture sector and to reduce the pain and suffering of farmers. He said that the availability of quality fertilizers, seeds and other inputs to our farmer brothers and sisters should be ensured on priority basis. The minister said the farmers should not face any problem in this regard and special care should be taken on this.
Union Minister emphasized that agricultural production and productivity should increase in the country, and we should implement a concrete action plan so that we can export quality agricultural products to other countries of the world as per their needs besides fulfilling our domestic needs. In the meeting, senior officials gave presentations of department-wise schemes.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان کے بارے میں ایک میٹنگ کی
کسانوں پر مبنی کاموں پر پوری توجہ مرکوز کریں- جناب چوہان
زرعی پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ دیں - مرکزی وزیر زراعت
کسانوں اور زراعت کے شعبے کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق تیزی سے کام کریں
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سنکلپ کے مطابق 100 روزہ زرعی ایکشن پلان کے بارے میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب چوہان نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی پوری توجہ کسان پر مبنی کاموں پر مرکوز کریں تاکہ وزیر اعظم کے سنکلپ کے مطابق کام تیزی سے ہوسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مودی حکومت کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے محکمانہ ایکشن پلان کے تمام پہلوؤں کو سمجھتے ہوئے ملک کے زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کے دکھ اور تکلیف کو کم کرنے کے لیے سخت اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایات دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو معیاری کھاد، بیج اور دیگر اشیاء کی دستیابی کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر یقینی بنایا جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو اس سلسلے میں کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہیں کرنا چاہیے اور اس کا خاص خیال رکھا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں زرعی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہونا چاہیے، اور ہمیں ایک ٹھوس ایکشن پلان کو نافذ کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ہم اپنی گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق معیاری زرعی مصنوعات برآمد کر سکیں۔ میٹنگ میں سینئر افسران نے محکمہ وار اسکیموں کی پریزینٹیشن دی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور جناب بھگیرتھ چودھری، زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج اہوجا اور زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے ( ڈی اے آر ای ) کے سکریٹری اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔