Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates first Consignment of MD 2 Pineapples from India to UAE
13 JUN 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride for India's fresh fruit export sector, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, facilitated the successful export of the first consignment of MD 2 variety pineapples to the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
The consignment, comprising 8.7 metric tons (650 boxes) of the prized MD 2 pineapples, was ceremoniously flagged off by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, in the presence of senior officials from APEDA and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR CCARI).
"This marks a pivotal moment in India's agricultural export history, showcasing our ability to produce and supply premium quality pineapples to global markets," said Shri Abhishek Dev. "The MD 2 variety is renowned for its exceptional sweetness and quality, and we are thrilled to introduce it to the UAE market”, he said.
The MD 2 pineapple, also known as "Golden Ripe" or "Super Sweet," has become the gold standard in the pineapple industry, with significant cultivation in countries like Costa Rica, the Philippines, and Thailand.
ICAR CCARI provided essential technical support for post-harvest management and development of sea protocol for the MD 2 pineapple produced in the Sindhudurg district of the Konkan region in Maharashtra. A private firm successfully grew this variety on 200 acres in partnership with local farmers, ensuring optimal quality and yield.
The harvested pineapples were meticulously graded, sorted, packed, and stored in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. From there, the consignment was transported to Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) for its onward journey to the UAE.
APEDA continues its dedicated efforts to promote the export of fresh fruits and vegetables from India. This first trial shipment of MD 2 pineapples signifies a substantial addition to APEDA’s export basket, enhancing India's presence in the global market.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने भारत से यूएई को एमडी2 किस्म के अनानास की पहली खेप भेजना आसान किया
13 JUN 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ताजे फलों के निर्यात क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (ए.पी.ई.डी.ए. यानी एपीडा) ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) को एमडी2 किस्म के अनानास की पहली खेप के सफल निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने एपीडा और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-केंद्रीय तटीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आई.सी.ए.आर-सी.सी.ए.आर.आई.) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में बहुमूल्य एमडी2 किस्म के अनानास की 8.7 मीट्रिक टन (650 डिब्बे) की खेप को औपचारिक रूप से हरी झंडी दिखाई।
श्री अभिषेक देव ने कहा, "यह भारत के कृषि निर्यात इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, जो उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनानास का उत्पादन और वैश्विक बाजारों में इसकी आपूर्ति करने की हमारी क्षमता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि अनानास की एमडी2 किस्म अपनी असाधारण मिठास और गुणवत्ता के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, और हम इसे संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बाजार में पेश करने को लेकर रोमांचित हैं।
एमडी2 अनानास को "गोल्डन रिप" या "सुपर स्वीट" के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। यह अनानास उद्योग में स्वर्ण मानक बन गया है। प्रमुख रूप से इसकी खेती कोस्टा रिका, फिलीपींस और थाईलैंड जैसे देशों में होती है।
महाराष्ट्र के कोंकण क्षेत्र के सिंधुदुर्ग जिले में उत्पादित एमडी2 अनानास के लिए आई.सी.ए.आर.- सी.सी.ए.आर.आई. ने फसल की कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन और समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल के विकास के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की। एक निजी फर्म ने स्थानीय किसानों के साथ साझेदारी में 200 एकड़ में अनानास के इस किस्म को सफलतापूर्वक उगाया, जिससे इष्टतम गुणवत्ता और उपज सुनिश्चित हुई।
कटाई किए गए अनानास को सावधानीपूर्वक वर्गीकृत किया गया, छांटा गया, पैक किया गया और नवी मुंबई के पनवेल में संग्रहित किया गया। वहां से, अनानास की इस खेप को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात भेजने से पहले जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जे.एन.पी.टी.) ले जाया गया।
एपीडा भारत से ताजे फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने समर्पित प्रयासों को जारी रखे हुए है। एमडी2 अनानास का यह पहला परीक्षण शिपमेंट एपीडा की निर्यात उपलब्धि में पर्याप्त वृद्धि का संकेत देता है, जिससे वैश्विक बाजार में भारत की उपस्थिति बढ़ती है।