Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education Announces Proactive Measures for Menstrual Hygiene Management for Schools During Board Examinations
13 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, announced a series of proactive measures to ensure the health, dignity, and academic success of female students during the 10th and 12th Board Examinations. Recognizing the challenges faced by the girls due to limited access to sanitary products and menstrual hygiene facilities during examinations, the DoSEL has issued an advisory for all schools across the state/UTs, Central Board of Secondary Education, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti.
Menstrual hygiene management is a significant aspect of a girl’s overall well-being and should not come in the way of her academic performance. DoSEL prioritizes Menstrual Hygiene Management in School to support female students during 10th and 12th Board Examinations.
The key initiatives include:
• Provision of Sanitary Products: Free sanitary pads to be readily available at all 10th and 12th Board examination centres, ensuring girls have access to essential hygiene products during exams if required.
• Restroom Breaks: Female students are to be permitted to take necessary restroom breaks to address menstrual needs, alleviating discomfort and promoting focus during exams.
• Sensitization and Awareness Programs: Educational programmes will be implemented by States/UTs/ABs to raise awareness about menstrual health and hygiene among students, teachers, and staff. This approach aims to reduce stigma and foster a more understanding school environment.
By addressing menstrual hygiene concerns during exams, the DoSEL emphasizes the importance of treating female students with dignity and respect regarding their menstrual needs at the same time, empowering girls to confidently participate in examinations and achieve their academic potential.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਵਾਰੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ
13 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਐੱਸਈਐੱਲ) ਨੇ 10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਵਾਰੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡੀਓਐੱਸਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਹਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਇੱਕ ਲੜਕੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡੀਓਐੱਸਈਐੱਲ 10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਵਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ: ਸਾਰੇ 10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਪੈਡ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
• ਰੈਸਟਰੂਮ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ: ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਹਵਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ, ਬੇਅਰਾਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੋਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰੈਸਟਰੂਮ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ: ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਵਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਏਬੀਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਲੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਹਵਾਰੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡੀਓਐੱਸਈਐੱਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਾਹਵਾਰੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।