Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education Announces Proactive Measures for Menstrual Hygiene Management for Schools During Board Examinations
13 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, announced a series of proactive measures to ensure the health, dignity, and academic success of female students during the 10th and 12th Board Examinations. Recognizing the challenges faced by the girls due to limited access to sanitary products and menstrual hygiene facilities during examinations, the DoSEL has issued an advisory for all schools across the state/UTs, Central Board of Secondary Education, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti.
Menstrual hygiene management is a significant aspect of a girl’s overall well-being and should not come in the way of her academic performance. DoSEL prioritizes Menstrual Hygiene Management in School to support female students during 10th and 12th Board Examinations.
The key initiatives include:
• Provision of Sanitary Products: Free sanitary pads to be readily available at all 10th and 12th Board examination centres, ensuring girls have access to essential hygiene products during exams if required.
• Restroom Breaks: Female students are to be permitted to take necessary restroom breaks to address menstrual needs, alleviating discomfort and promoting focus during exams.
• Sensitization and Awareness Programs: Educational programmes will be implemented by States/UTs/ABs to raise awareness about menstrual health and hygiene among students, teachers, and staff. This approach aims to reduce stigma and foster a more understanding school environment.
By addressing menstrual hygiene concerns during exams, the DoSEL emphasizes the importance of treating female students with dignity and respect regarding their menstrual needs at the same time, empowering girls to confidently participate in examinations and achieve their academic potential.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
10 மற்றும் 12-ம் வகுப்பு தேர்வுகளின் போது மாணவிகளின் சுகாதாரம், தூய்மை மற்றும் கல்வித் தேர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது
13 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
10 மற்றும் 12ம் வகுப்பு தேர்வுகளின் போது மாணவிகளின் சுகாதாரம், தூய்மை மற்றும் கல்வித் தேர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. தேர்வுகள் நடைபெறும் போது சானிட்டரி பொருட்கள் குறைந்த அளவில் கிடைப்பது, மாதவிடாய் காலத்தில் தூய்மைப் பிரச்சனைகள் போன்றவற்றால் மாணவிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை உணர்ந்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து பள்ளிகள், மத்திய மேல்நிலைக் கல்வி வாரியம், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள், நவோதயா பள்ளிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அறிவுரை குறிப்புகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதன்படி, 10 மற்றும் 12-ம் வகுப்புத் தேர்வு மையங்களில் கட்டணமின்றி சானிட்டரி பேடுகள் தாரளமாக கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
தேர்வு நேரத்தின் போது, மாதவிடாய் காரணமான தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய கழிப்பறைக்கு செல்ல போதிய அளவு நேரத்தை அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும்.
மாதவிடாய் காலத்தின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தூய்மை குறித்து மாணவிகள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்தவேண்டும்.
மாணவிகளின் கௌரவத்தை பாதுகாத்து நம்பிக்கையுடன் தேர்வு எழுதவும், அவர்களின் கல்வித்திறனை எட்டவும் இத்தகைய நடைமுறைகள் முக்கியமானவை என்று கல்வி அமைச்சக அறிவுறுத்தலில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.