Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan hold a meeting with the Senior Officers of Department of Agricultural Research and Education, M/o Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Special focus on researches that increases the productivity, Income of farmers and to decrease the production cost - Shri Chouhan
Special attention to increase the Bio-fortified varieties production and productivity - Union Agriculture Minister
13 JUN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today discussed in detail with senior officials of the Department of Agriculture Research and Education, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Ministry regarding agricultural research plan. Union Minister on 113 Research Institutes said that “we should assess that this work is important and we must have a network and whether our network has been able to give the expected results, is it working properly or not, for the purpose for which it was created and if there are gaps a detail report to be submitted. He further said that, “if we set targets and are successful in achieving them, then we can bring about a new revolution, without this we cannot move ahead. Sometimes you must be reviewing what our targets were, what were our targets, how much did we achieve, if we were able to achieve less, then what were the gaps that need to be filled. By doing this, we will achieve the targets we have set by 2047. If we have set a target for 2047, then we should also set what our targets are for 2026, how much was achieved in 2026, how much was achieved in 2027”.
Union Minister further said that there is a need to work on how productivity in irrigated and non-irrigated areas is less in Jharkhand compared to the rest of the country. A campaign should be run to balance the productivity.
Union Minister, while understanding all the aspects of the departmental plan gave directions to focus on the researches that increase the productivity and income of farmers and to decrease the production cost. He said that the efforts to be taken to promote the Bio- fortified varieties of crops seeds in different segment of the farmers. The minister said that an efforts to be taken so that there will be balance in productivity of crops in all regions.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کےزرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
ایسی تحقیقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے ، جس سے پیداواری صلاحیت ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو اور پیداواری لاگت کم ہو : جناب چوہان
بایو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کی پیداوار اور پیداوار یت بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ : مرکزی وزیر زراعت
13 JUN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ زرعی تحقیقی منصوبے کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ 113 تحقیقی اداروں کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں اس بات کا اندازہ لگانا چاہئے کہ یہ کام اہم ہے اور ہمارے پاس ایک نیٹ ورک ہونا چاہئے اور آیا ہمارا نیٹ ورک متوقع نتائج دینے میں کامیاب رہا ہے ، کیا یہ ٹھیک سے وہ کام کر رہا ہے یا نہیں ، جس مقصد کے لئے یہ کیا گیا تھا ، بنایا گیا ہے اور اگر خلا ہے تو ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کی جائے گی ۔‘‘ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ ’’ اگر ہم اہداف کا تعین کریں اور ان کے حصول میں کامیاب ہو جائیں تو ہم ایک نیا انقلاب برپا کر سکتے ہیں ، اس کے بغیر ہم آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتے ۔ کبھی کبھی آپ اس بات کا جائزہ لے رہے ہوں گے کہ ہمارے اہداف کیا تھے ، ہم نے کتنا حاصل کیا ، اگر ہم نے کم حاصل کیا تو پھر کون سے خلا تھے جنہیں پُر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ایسا کرنے سے ہم 2047 تک اپنے مقرر کردہ اہداف حاصل کر لیں گے ۔ اگر ہم نے 2047 کا ہدف رکھا ہے ، تو ہمیں یہ بھی طے کرنا چاہیے کہ 2026 کے لیے ہمارے اہداف کیا ہیں ، 2026 میں کتنا حاصل کیا گیا ، 2027 میں کتنا حاصل کیا گیا؟
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ملک کے باقی حصوں کے مقابلے جھارکھنڈ میں آبپاشی اور غیر آبپاشی والے علاقوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت کیوں کم ہے ۔ پیداواری صلاحیت کو متوازن کرنے کے لیے مہم چلائی جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے محکمہ جاتی منصوبہ کے تمام پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، کسانوں کی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اور پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے والی تحقیقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ہدایت دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے مختلف طبقات میں فصلوں کے بیجوں کی بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوششیں کی جائیں گی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ تمام خطوں میں فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں توازن رہے ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری ، زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا اور زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔