Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the Outreach Session of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Meloni
His Holiness
His Majesty
His Highness
Excellencies,
Namaskar
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Meloni for the invitation to this Summit, and for the warm hospitality extended to us. I wish Chancellor Olaf Scholz a very happy birthday. This event of G-7 summit is special as well as historic. Heartiest congratulations to all the colleagues of G-7 on the 50th anniversary of this group.
Friends,
Last week many of you were busy with the European Parliament elections. Some friends will go through the excitement of elections in the coming time. In India too, a few months back, it was the time of elections. The uniqueness and magnitude of the elections in India can be understood from some figures: More than 2600 political parties, more than 1 million polling booths, more than 5 million Electronic Voting Machines, 15 million polling staff, and about 970 million voters, out of which 640 million people exercised their franchise. The entire electoral process has been made fair and transparent by the ubiquitous use of technology. and the results of such a large election were also declared within a few hours! This was the biggest festival of democracy in the world and the biggest in the history of humanity. It is also a living example of our ancient values ​​as the mother of democracy. And I am fortunate that the people of India have given me the opportunity to serve them for the third consecutive time. This has happened for the first time in India in the last six decades. The blessings that the people of India have given in the form of this historic victory is a victory of democracy. It is a victory of the entire democratic world. And I am extremely happy to be present among all of you friends just a few days after assuming office.
Excellencies,
The twenty-first century is the century of technology. There is hardly any aspect of human life that is deprived of the influence of technology. While on one hand technology gives the courage to take man to the moon, on the other hand it also creates challenges like cyber security. We have to collectively ensure that the benefits of technology reach all sections of society, to realize the potential of every person in the society, to help in removing social inequalities, and expand human powers instead of limiting them. This should not only be our desire, but our responsibility. We have to convert monopoly in technology into mass usage. We have to make technology creative, not destructive. Only then will we be able to lay the foundation of an inclusive society. India is striving for a better future through its human-centric approach. India is among the first few countries to formulate a National Strategy on Artificial Intelligence. On the basis of this strategy, this year we have launched A.I. Mission. It is derived from the mantra "A.I. for All” . As a founding member and lead chair of the Global Partnership for AI, we are promoting cooperation among all countries. During the G-20 Summit hosted by India last year, we emphasized the importance of international governance in the field of A.I. In the time to come, we will continue to work together with all countries to make A.I. transparent, fair, secure, accessible and responsible.
Excellencies,
India's approach in the field of energy is also based on four principles - availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability. India is the first country to fulfil all the commitments made under COP before time. And we are making every effort to fulfil our commitment to achieve the target of Net Zero by 2070. We should together try to make the time to come a Green Era. For this, India has started Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle For Environment. Taking this Mission forward, on 5 June, Environment Day, I have started a campaign - "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam". Everyone loves their mother. With this feeling, we want to make tree plantation a mass movement with personal touch and global responsibility. I urge all of you to join it. My team will share its details with everyone.
Excellencies,
It is our resolve to build a developed India by 2047. Our commitment is that no section of the society should be left behind in the country's development journey. This is also important in the context of international cooperation. The countries of the Global South are bearing the brunt of global uncertainties and tensions. India has considered it its responsibility to place the priorities and concerns of the countries of the Global South on the world stage. We have given high priority to Africa in these efforts. We are proud that the G-20, under India's chairmanship, made the African Union a permanent member. India has been contributing to the economic and social development, stability and security of all African countries, and will continue to do so.
Excellencies,
Today's meeting reflects deep convergence between the priorities of all countries. We will continue dialogue and cooperation with the G-7 on all these issues.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি৭ আউটৰীচ্চ অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
14 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেল’নি
সন্মানীয় অতিথিসকল
নমস্কাৰ,
প্ৰথমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেলনীক মোক এই সন্মিলনলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা উষ্ম আতিথ্যৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। চেন্সেলৰ অ’লাফ শ্বলজক জন্মদিনৰ বহুত বহুত শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ। জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানটো কেৱল বিশেষ নহয়, ঐতিহাসিকো। এই গোটৰ ৫০ বছৰীয়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে জি-৭ৰ সকলো সহকৰ্মীলৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনালোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা সপ্তাহত আপোনালোকৰ বহুতেই ইউৰোপীয় সংসদৰ নিৰ্বাচনত ব্যস্ত আছিল। আগন্তুক সময়ত নিৰ্বাচনৰ উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনাৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হ’ব একাংশ বন্ধু। ভাৰততো কেইমাহমান আগতে নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময় আছিল। ভাৰতত নিৰ্বাচনৰ স্বকীয়তা আৰু পৰিসৰ কিছু পৰিসংখ্যাৰ পৰা বুজিব পাৰি: ২৬০০ৰো অধিক ৰাজনৈতিক দল, ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰ, ৫০ লাখতকৈ অধিক ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক ভোটিং মেচিন, ১৫ নিযুত ভোটগ্ৰহণ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰায় ৯৭ কোটি ভোটাৰ, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত... যিটো ৬৪ কোটি লোকে নিজৰ ভোটাধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰিছে। প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৰ্বব্যাপী ব্যৱহাৰে সমগ্ৰ নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ন্যায্য আৰু স্বচ্ছ কৰি তুলিছে। আৰু ইমান বৃহৎ নিৰ্বাচনৰ ফলাফলো কেইঘণ্টামানৰ ভিতৰতে ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ল! এইটো আছিল বিশ্বৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ আৰু মানৱতাৰ ইতিহাসৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ উৎসৱ। গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন মূল্যবোধৰ ই এক জীৱন্ত নিদৰ্শনো। আৰু মই সৌভাগ্যৱান যে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে মোক একেৰাহে তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিছে। যোৱা ছয় দশকত ভাৰতত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এনেকুৱা হৈছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক বিজয়ৰ ৰূপত ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে যি আশীৰ্বাদ দিছে সেয়া গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বিজয়। ই সমগ্ৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক বিশ্বৰ জয়। আৰু কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমানৰ পিছত আপোনালোক সকলো বন্ধুৰ মাজত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ পাই মই অত্যন্ত সুখী।
সন্মানীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ,
একবিংশ শতিকাটো হৈছে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শতিকা। মানৱ জীৱনৰ এনে কোনো দিশেই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হোৱাটো প্ৰায়েই নাই। এফালে প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে মানুহক চন্দ্ৰলৈ নিয়াৰ সাহস দিয়ে যদিও আনফালে চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰো সৃষ্টি কৰে। আমি সামূহিকভাৱে নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুফল সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীলৈ যায়, সমাজৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ সম্ভাৱনা উপলব্ধি কৰিব লাগিব, সামাজিক বৈষম্য দূৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব লাগিব আৰু মানৱ শক্তিক সীমিত কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। এয়া কেৱল আমাৰ ইচ্ছাই নহয়, আমাৰ দায়িত্বও হ’ব লাগে। আমি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ একচেটিয়া অধিকাৰক গণ ব্যৱহাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব লাগিব। আমি প্ৰযুক্তিক সৃষ্টিশীল কৰি তুলিব লাগিব, ধ্বংসাত্মক নহয়। তেতিয়াহে আমি এখন সৰ্বাংগীন সমাজৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰিম। ভাৰতে মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে চেষ্টা চলাইছে। কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৌশল প্ৰণয়ন কৰা প্ৰথম কেইখনমান দেশৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত অন্যতম। এই কৌশলৰ ভিত্তিত এই বছৰ আমি আৰম্ভ কৰিছো A.I. মিচন৷ ই "A.I. for All" মন্ত্ৰৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হৈছে৷ এ আইৰ বাবে বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সদস্য আৰু মুখ্য অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে আমি সকলো দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছো। যোৱা বছৰ ভাৰতে আয়োজন কৰা জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত আমি ইয়াত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিলো যাতে আগন্তুক সময়ত এ আইৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আমি সকলো দেশৰ সৈতে একেলগে কাম কৰিব পাৰোঁ৷
সন্মানীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ
শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও চাৰিটা নীতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে-উপলব্ধতা, সুলভতা, ব্যয়সাধ্যতা আৰু গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা। চিঅ’পিৰ অধীনত দিয়া সকলো প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি সময়ৰ আগতেই পালন কৰা ভাৰত প্ৰথমখন দেশ। আৰু আমি ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত নেট জিৰ’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছো। আমি একেলগে আহিবলগীয়া সময়টোক সেউজ যুগ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা উচিত। ইয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতে মিচন লাইফ অৰ্থাৎ পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই মিছনটোক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈ ৫ জুন, পৰিৱেশ দিৱসত মই এটা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছো - "এক পেড় মা কে নাম"। সকলোৱে নিজৰ মাকক ভাল পায়। এই অনুভূতিৰে আমি ব্যক্তিগত স্পৰ্শ আৰু বিশ্ব দায়বদ্ধতাৰে বৃক্ষৰোপনক এক গণ আন্দোলন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰিছো। আপোনালোক সকলোকে ইয়াত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। মোৰ দলটোৱে ইয়াৰ সবিশেষ সকলোৰে সৈতে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব।
সন্মানীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ
২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাটো আমাৰ সংকল্প। দেশৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত যাতে সমাজৰ কোনো শ্ৰেণী পিছ পৰি নাযায় সেয়াই আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটতো এইটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ দেশসমূহে বিশ্বৰ অনিশ্চয়তা আৰু উত্তেজনাৰ বোজা বহন কৰিছে। গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ দেশসমূহৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু উদ্বেগক বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চত স্থান দিয়াটো ভাৰতে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব বুলি গণ্য কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত আমি আফ্ৰিকাক অতিশয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো। আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত যে ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত জি-২০ দলে আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নক স্থায়ী সদস্য কৰি তুলিলে। আফ্ৰিকাৰ সকলো দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক উন্নয়ন, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে অৰিহণা যোগাই আহিছে আৰু আগলৈও আগবঢ়াই যাব।
সন্মানীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ
আজিৰ বৈঠকত সকলো দেশৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ মাজত গভীৰ অভিসৰণ প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ বিষয়ত আমি জি-৭ৰ সৈতে আলোচনা আৰু সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
আপোনালোক সকলোকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ৷