Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the Outreach Session of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Meloni
His Holiness
His Majesty
His Highness
Excellencies,
Namaskar
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Meloni for the invitation to this Summit, and for the warm hospitality extended to us. I wish Chancellor Olaf Scholz a very happy birthday. This event of G-7 summit is special as well as historic. Heartiest congratulations to all the colleagues of G-7 on the 50th anniversary of this group.
Friends,
Last week many of you were busy with the European Parliament elections. Some friends will go through the excitement of elections in the coming time. In India too, a few months back, it was the time of elections. The uniqueness and magnitude of the elections in India can be understood from some figures: More than 2600 political parties, more than 1 million polling booths, more than 5 million Electronic Voting Machines, 15 million polling staff, and about 970 million voters, out of which 640 million people exercised their franchise. The entire electoral process has been made fair and transparent by the ubiquitous use of technology. and the results of such a large election were also declared within a few hours! This was the biggest festival of democracy in the world and the biggest in the history of humanity. It is also a living example of our ancient values ​​as the mother of democracy. And I am fortunate that the people of India have given me the opportunity to serve them for the third consecutive time. This has happened for the first time in India in the last six decades. The blessings that the people of India have given in the form of this historic victory is a victory of democracy. It is a victory of the entire democratic world. And I am extremely happy to be present among all of you friends just a few days after assuming office.
Excellencies,
The twenty-first century is the century of technology. There is hardly any aspect of human life that is deprived of the influence of technology. While on one hand technology gives the courage to take man to the moon, on the other hand it also creates challenges like cyber security. We have to collectively ensure that the benefits of technology reach all sections of society, to realize the potential of every person in the society, to help in removing social inequalities, and expand human powers instead of limiting them. This should not only be our desire, but our responsibility. We have to convert monopoly in technology into mass usage. We have to make technology creative, not destructive. Only then will we be able to lay the foundation of an inclusive society. India is striving for a better future through its human-centric approach. India is among the first few countries to formulate a National Strategy on Artificial Intelligence. On the basis of this strategy, this year we have launched A.I. Mission. It is derived from the mantra "A.I. for All” . As a founding member and lead chair of the Global Partnership for AI, we are promoting cooperation among all countries. During the G-20 Summit hosted by India last year, we emphasized the importance of international governance in the field of A.I. In the time to come, we will continue to work together with all countries to make A.I. transparent, fair, secure, accessible and responsible.
Excellencies,
India's approach in the field of energy is also based on four principles - availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability. India is the first country to fulfil all the commitments made under COP before time. And we are making every effort to fulfil our commitment to achieve the target of Net Zero by 2070. We should together try to make the time to come a Green Era. For this, India has started Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle For Environment. Taking this Mission forward, on 5 June, Environment Day, I have started a campaign - "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam". Everyone loves their mother. With this feeling, we want to make tree plantation a mass movement with personal touch and global responsibility. I urge all of you to join it. My team will share its details with everyone.
Excellencies,
It is our resolve to build a developed India by 2047. Our commitment is that no section of the society should be left behind in the country's development journey. This is also important in the context of international cooperation. The countries of the Global South are bearing the brunt of global uncertainties and tensions. India has considered it its responsibility to place the priorities and concerns of the countries of the Global South on the world stage. We have given high priority to Africa in these efforts. We are proud that the G-20, under India's chairmanship, made the African Union a permanent member. India has been contributing to the economic and social development, stability and security of all African countries, and will continue to do so.
Excellencies,
Today's meeting reflects deep convergence between the priorities of all countries. We will continue dialogue and cooperation with the G-7 on all these issues.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 7 چوٹی کانفرنس کے آؤٹ ریچ سیشن میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا ترجمہ
14 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم میلونی
تقدس مآب
مقتدر اعلیٰ
جناب والا
معززین،
نمسکار
سب سے پہلے میں وزیر اعظم میلونی کا چوٹی كے اِس اجلاس میں مدعو کرنے اور ہماری پرجوش مہمان نوازی کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ میں چانسلر اولاف شولز کو سالگرہ کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ جی-7 كے چوٹی كے اس اجلاس کی یہ تقریب خصوصی ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ تاریخی بھی ہے۔ اس گروپ کی 50 ویں سالگرہ پر جی-7 کے تمام رفقاء کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد۔
دوستو،
پچھلے ہفتے آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ یورپی پارلیمنی انتخابات میں مصروف تھے۔کچھ احباب آنے والے وقت میں انتخابی جوش و خروش سے گزریں گے۔ہندوستان میں بھی چند ماہ پہلے انتخابات کا وقت گزرا تھا۔ ہندوستان میں انتخابات کی انفرادیت اور شدت کا اندازہ چند اعداد و شمار سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے: 2600 سے زائد سیاسی جماعتیں، 10 لاکھ سے زائد پولنگ بوتھ، 50 لاکھ سے زائد الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں، 15 ملین پولنگ عملہ كے اركان اور تقریباً 970 ملین ووٹر جن میں سے 640 ملین افراد نے اپنا حق رائے دہی استعمال کیا۔ ہر جگہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے انتخابی عمل کو منصفانہ اور شفاف بنایا گیا اور اتنے بڑے الیکشن کے نتائج کا اعلان بھی چند گھنٹوں میں ہوا! یہ دنیا میں جمہوریت کا اور انسانیت کی تاریخ کا سب سے بڑا تہوار تھا۔ یہ جمہوریت کی ماں کے طور پر ہماری قدیم اقدار کی زندہ مثال بھی ہے۔ میں خوش نصیب ہوں کہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے مجھے مسلسل تیسری بار اپنی خدمت کا موقع دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں گزشتہ چھ دہائیوں میں پہلی بار ایسا ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستانی عوام نے اس تاریخی فتح کی شکل میں جو آشیرواد دیے ہیں وہ جمہوریت کی جیت ہے۔ یہ پوری جمہوری دنیا کی جیت ہے۔ مجھے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے چند ہی روز بعد آپ تمام دوستوں کے درمیان موجود ہونے پر بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
معززین،
اکیسویں صدی ٹیکنالوجی کی صدی ہے۔ انسانی زندگی کا شاید ہی کوئی ایسا پہلو ہو جو ٹیکنالوجی کے اثر سے محروم ہو۔ ایک طرف جہاں ٹیکنالوجی انسان کو چاند پر لے جانے کی ہمت عطا كرتی ہے وہیں دوسری جانب سائبر سیکیورٹی جیسے چیلنجز بھی سامنے لاتی ہے۔ ہمیں اجتماعی طور پر اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد معاشرے کے تمام طبقات تک پہنچیں، تاكہ معاشرے کے ہر فرد کی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک ہو، سماجی عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے اور انسانی طاقتوں کو محدود کرنے کے بجائے ان کو وسعت دی جائے۔ یہ ہماری خواہش ہی نہیں ہماری ذمہ داری بھی ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی میں اجارہ داری کو بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی استعمال میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کو تخلیقی بنانا ہے، تباہ کن نہیں۔ ایسا كر كے ہی ہم ایک جامع معاشرے کی بنیاد رکھ سکیں گے۔ ہندوستان اپنے انسان رُخی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت پر قومی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے والے پہلے چند ممالک میں ہندوستان شامل ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی کی بنیاد پر اس سال ہم نے مصنوعی ذہانت مشن كا آغاز كیا ہے جو "مصنوعی ذہانت سب کے لیے" منتر سے ماخوذ ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے گلوبل پارٹنرشپ کے بانی رکن اور لیڈ چیئر کے طور پر، ہم تمام ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران، ہم نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں بین اقوامی نظم و نسق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ آنے والے وقت میں ہم شفاف، منصفانہ، محفوظ، قابل رسائی اور ذمہ دارمصنوعی ذہانت كی تیاری کے لیے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
معززین،
توانائی کے شعبے میں بھی ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر چار اصولوں دستیابی، رسائی، استطاعت اور قبولیت پر مبنی ہے ۔ ہندوستان پہلا ملک ہے جس نے سی او پی کے تحت کئے گئے تمام وعدوں کو وقت سے پہلے پورا کیا۔ ہم 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو پورا کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں مل کر ماحولیاتی طور پر سازگار عہد كو سامنے لانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے ہندوستان نے مشن لائف یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس مشن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے 5 جون كو یوم ماحولیات كے موقع پر میں نے "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" سے ایک مہم شروع کی ہے۔ ہر کوئی اپنی ماں سے پیار کرتا ہے۔ اس احساس کے ساتھ، ہم ذاتی رابطے اور عالمی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ شجر كاری کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ میری آپ سب سے گزارش ہے کہ اس میں شامل ہوں۔ میری ٹیم اس کی تفصیلات سب کے ساتھ شیئر کرے گی۔
معززین،
ہمارا عزم ہے كہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر كی جائے ۔ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں سماج کا کوئی بھی طبقہ پیچھے نہ رہے۔ بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تناظر میں بھی یہ اہم ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور تناؤ کا شکار ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کی ترجیحات اور خدشات کو عالمی سطح پر رکھنا اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھی ہے۔ ہم نے ان کوششوں میں افریقہ کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ جی-20 نے ہندوستان کی صدارت میں افریقی یونین کو مستقل رکن بنایا۔ ہندوستان تمام افریقی ممالک کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی، استحکام اور سلامتی میں تعاون کرتا رہا ہے اور کرتا رہے گا۔
عالیشان،
آج کا اجلاس تمام ممالک کی ترجیحات کے درمیان گہرے ہم آہنگی کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ ہم ان تمام امور پر جی-7 کے ساتھ بات چیت اور تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ.
دستبرداری - یہ وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا لگ بھگ قریبی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تقریر ہندی میں كی گئی تھی۔