Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the Outreach Session of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Meloni
His Holiness
His Majesty
His Highness
Excellencies,
Namaskar
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Meloni for the invitation to this Summit, and for the warm hospitality extended to us. I wish Chancellor Olaf Scholz a very happy birthday. This event of G-7 summit is special as well as historic. Heartiest congratulations to all the colleagues of G-7 on the 50th anniversary of this group.
Friends,
Last week many of you were busy with the European Parliament elections. Some friends will go through the excitement of elections in the coming time. In India too, a few months back, it was the time of elections. The uniqueness and magnitude of the elections in India can be understood from some figures: More than 2600 political parties, more than 1 million polling booths, more than 5 million Electronic Voting Machines, 15 million polling staff, and about 970 million voters, out of which 640 million people exercised their franchise. The entire electoral process has been made fair and transparent by the ubiquitous use of technology. and the results of such a large election were also declared within a few hours! This was the biggest festival of democracy in the world and the biggest in the history of humanity. It is also a living example of our ancient values ​​as the mother of democracy. And I am fortunate that the people of India have given me the opportunity to serve them for the third consecutive time. This has happened for the first time in India in the last six decades. The blessings that the people of India have given in the form of this historic victory is a victory of democracy. It is a victory of the entire democratic world. And I am extremely happy to be present among all of you friends just a few days after assuming office.
Excellencies,
The twenty-first century is the century of technology. There is hardly any aspect of human life that is deprived of the influence of technology. While on one hand technology gives the courage to take man to the moon, on the other hand it also creates challenges like cyber security. We have to collectively ensure that the benefits of technology reach all sections of society, to realize the potential of every person in the society, to help in removing social inequalities, and expand human powers instead of limiting them. This should not only be our desire, but our responsibility. We have to convert monopoly in technology into mass usage. We have to make technology creative, not destructive. Only then will we be able to lay the foundation of an inclusive society. India is striving for a better future through its human-centric approach. India is among the first few countries to formulate a National Strategy on Artificial Intelligence. On the basis of this strategy, this year we have launched A.I. Mission. It is derived from the mantra "A.I. for All” . As a founding member and lead chair of the Global Partnership for AI, we are promoting cooperation among all countries. During the G-20 Summit hosted by India last year, we emphasized the importance of international governance in the field of A.I. In the time to come, we will continue to work together with all countries to make A.I. transparent, fair, secure, accessible and responsible.
Excellencies,
India's approach in the field of energy is also based on four principles - availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability. India is the first country to fulfil all the commitments made under COP before time. And we are making every effort to fulfil our commitment to achieve the target of Net Zero by 2070. We should together try to make the time to come a Green Era. For this, India has started Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle For Environment. Taking this Mission forward, on 5 June, Environment Day, I have started a campaign - "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam". Everyone loves their mother. With this feeling, we want to make tree plantation a mass movement with personal touch and global responsibility. I urge all of you to join it. My team will share its details with everyone.
Excellencies,
It is our resolve to build a developed India by 2047. Our commitment is that no section of the society should be left behind in the country's development journey. This is also important in the context of international cooperation. The countries of the Global South are bearing the brunt of global uncertainties and tensions. India has considered it its responsibility to place the priorities and concerns of the countries of the Global South on the world stage. We have given high priority to Africa in these efforts. We are proud that the G-20, under India's chairmanship, made the African Union a permanent member. India has been contributing to the economic and social development, stability and security of all African countries, and will continue to do so.
Excellencies,
Today's meeting reflects deep convergence between the priorities of all countries. We will continue dialogue and cooperation with the G-7 on all these issues.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी7 समिट के आउटरीच सेशन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
14 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Bhopal
Prime Minister Meloni
His Holiness
His Majesty
His Highness
Excellencies,
Namaskar
सबसे पहले, इस समिट में निमंत्रण के लिए, और हमारे आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।मैं चांसलर शोल्ज़ को उनके जन्मदिन पर बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।G-7 समिट का ये आयोजन विशेष भी है, और ऐतिहासिक भी है।G-7 के सभी साथियों को इस समूह की पचासवीं वर्षगांठ की बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
Friends,
पिछले सप्ताह आप में से कई मित्र, यूरोपियन पार्लियामेंट के चुनावों में व्यस्त थे।कुछ मित्र आने वाले समय में चुनावों की सरगर्मी से गुजरेंगे।भारत में भी पीछे कुछ महीने चुनाव का समय था।भारत के चुनाव की विशेषता और विशालता कुछ आकड़ों से समझी जा सकती है :2600 से ज्यादा political parties,1 मिलियन से ज्यादा पोलिंग बूथ,5 मिलियन से ज्यादा Electronic Voting Machines,15 मिलियन पोलिंग staff,और लगभग 970 मिलियन वोटर्स, जिनमें से 640 मिलियन लोगों ने अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग किया।टेक्नोलॉजी के सर्वव्यापी इस्तेमाल से पूरी चुनावी प्रक्रिया को निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी बनाया गया है।और, इतने बड़े चुनावों के परिणाम भी कुछ घंटों में घोषित किये गए!यह विश्व का सबसे बड़ा और मानवता के इतिहास में लोकतंत्र का सबसे बड़ा पर्व रहा।यह लोकतन्त्र की जननी के रूप में हमारे प्राचीन मूल्यों का जीवंत उदाहरण भी है।और, मेरा यह सौभाग्य है कि भारत की जनता ने लगातार तीसरी बार मुझे उनकी सेवा करने का अवसर दिया है।भारत में, पिछले छह दशकों में, ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है। भारत के लोगों ने इस ऐतिहासिक विजय के रूप में जो अपना आशीर्वाद दिया है, वह लोकतंत्र की विजय है। पूरे लोकतान्त्रिक विश्व की विजय है।और पद भार सँभालने के कुछ ही दिनों बाद आप सभी मित्रों के बीच उपस्थित होकर मुझे बेहद खुशी हो रही है।
Excellencies,
इक्कीसवीं सदी टेक्नोलॉजी की सदी है।मानव जीवन का शायद ही कोई ऐसा पहलु होगा जो टेक्नोलॉजी के प्रभाव से वंचित हो।एक तरफ जहाँ टेक्नोलॉजी मनुष्य को चाँद तक ले जाने का साहस देती है, वहीँ दूसरी ओर cyber security जैसी चुनौतियां भी पैदा करती है।हमें मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि टेक्नोलॉजी का लाभ सभी वर्गों तक पहुंचे,समाज के हर व्यक्ति के सामर्थ्य को उजागर करे,सामाजिक असमानताओं को दूर करने में मदद करे,और मानवीय शक्तियों को सीमित करने की बजाय उनका विस्तार करे।यह केवल हमारी अभिलाषा नहीं, हमारा दायित्व होना चाहिए।हमें टेक्नोलॉजी में एकाधिकार को सर्वाधिकार में बदलना होगा।हमें टेक्नोलॉजी को संहारक नहीं सृजनात्मक रूप देना होगा।तभी हम एक समावेशी समाज की नींव रख सकेंगे।भारत अपनी इस human-centric approach के जरिए एक बेहतर भविष्य के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है।Artificial Intelligence में भारत National Strategy बनाने वाले पहले कुछ देशों में शामिल है।इसी स्ट्रैटिजी के आधार पर हमने इस वर्ष A.I. Mission लॉन्च किया है। इसका मूल मंत्र है "A.I. for All"Global Partnership for AI के संस्थापक सदस्य और lead chair के रूप में हम सभी देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।पिछले वर्ष भारत की मेज़बानी में की गई G-20 समिट के दौरान हमने A.I. के क्षेत्र में International Governance के महत्व पर बल दिया।भविष्य में भी A.I. को transparent, fair, secure, accessible और responsible बनाने के लिए हम सभी देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।
Excellencies,
ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भी भारत की approach चार सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है - availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability.भारत COP के अंतर्गत लिए गए सभी commitments को समय से पहले पूरा करने वाला पहला देश है।और हम 2070 तक Net Zero के तय लक्ष्य को पाने के अपने कमिटमेंट को पूरा करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं।हमें मिलकर आने वाले समय को Green Era बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।इसके लिए भारत ने Mission LiFE यानि Lifestyle For Environment की शुरुआत की है।इस मिशन पर आगे बढ़ते हुए, 5 जून, पर्यावरण दिवस पर, मैंने एक campaign शुरू की है – "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम”।अपनी माँ से सभी प्यार करते हैं ।इसी भाव से हम वृक्षारोपण को एक Mass Movement with personal touch and global responsibility बनाना चाहते हैं।मेरा आग्रह है कि आप सभी इसमें जुड़ें।मेरी टीम सभी के साथ इसके डिटेल्स साझा करेंगी।
Excellencies,
2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण हमारा संकल्प है।हमारा कमिटमेंट है कि समाज का कोई भी वर्ग देश की विकास यात्रा में पीछे न छूटे।यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के संदर्भ में भी महत्वपूर्ण है।वैश्विक अनिश्चित्तायों और तनाव में Global South के देशों को सबसे बड़ा खामियाजा भुगतना पड़ रहा है।भारत ने Global South के देशों की प्राथमिकताओं और चिंताओं को विश्व पटल पर रखना अपना दायित्व समझा है।इन प्रयासों में हमने अफ्रीका को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।हमें गर्व है कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में G-20 ने African Union को स्थायी सदस्य बनाया।अफ्रीका के सभी देशों के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा में भारत योगदान देता आया है, और आगे भी देता रहेगा।
Excellencies,
आज की बैठक सभी देशों की प्राथमिकताओं के बीच गहरे convergence को दर्शाती है।हम इन सभी विषयों पर G-7 के साथ संवाद एवं सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।