Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the Outreach Session of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Meloni
His Holiness
His Majesty
His Highness
Excellencies,
Namaskar
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Meloni for the invitation to this Summit, and for the warm hospitality extended to us. I wish Chancellor Olaf Scholz a very happy birthday. This event of G-7 summit is special as well as historic. Heartiest congratulations to all the colleagues of G-7 on the 50th anniversary of this group.
Friends,
Last week many of you were busy with the European Parliament elections. Some friends will go through the excitement of elections in the coming time. In India too, a few months back, it was the time of elections. The uniqueness and magnitude of the elections in India can be understood from some figures: More than 2600 political parties, more than 1 million polling booths, more than 5 million Electronic Voting Machines, 15 million polling staff, and about 970 million voters, out of which 640 million people exercised their franchise. The entire electoral process has been made fair and transparent by the ubiquitous use of technology. and the results of such a large election were also declared within a few hours! This was the biggest festival of democracy in the world and the biggest in the history of humanity. It is also a living example of our ancient values ​​as the mother of democracy. And I am fortunate that the people of India have given me the opportunity to serve them for the third consecutive time. This has happened for the first time in India in the last six decades. The blessings that the people of India have given in the form of this historic victory is a victory of democracy. It is a victory of the entire democratic world. And I am extremely happy to be present among all of you friends just a few days after assuming office.
Excellencies,
The twenty-first century is the century of technology. There is hardly any aspect of human life that is deprived of the influence of technology. While on one hand technology gives the courage to take man to the moon, on the other hand it also creates challenges like cyber security. We have to collectively ensure that the benefits of technology reach all sections of society, to realize the potential of every person in the society, to help in removing social inequalities, and expand human powers instead of limiting them. This should not only be our desire, but our responsibility. We have to convert monopoly in technology into mass usage. We have to make technology creative, not destructive. Only then will we be able to lay the foundation of an inclusive society. India is striving for a better future through its human-centric approach. India is among the first few countries to formulate a National Strategy on Artificial Intelligence. On the basis of this strategy, this year we have launched A.I. Mission. It is derived from the mantra "A.I. for All” . As a founding member and lead chair of the Global Partnership for AI, we are promoting cooperation among all countries. During the G-20 Summit hosted by India last year, we emphasized the importance of international governance in the field of A.I. In the time to come, we will continue to work together with all countries to make A.I. transparent, fair, secure, accessible and responsible.
Excellencies,
India's approach in the field of energy is also based on four principles - availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability. India is the first country to fulfil all the commitments made under COP before time. And we are making every effort to fulfil our commitment to achieve the target of Net Zero by 2070. We should together try to make the time to come a Green Era. For this, India has started Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle For Environment. Taking this Mission forward, on 5 June, Environment Day, I have started a campaign - "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam". Everyone loves their mother. With this feeling, we want to make tree plantation a mass movement with personal touch and global responsibility. I urge all of you to join it. My team will share its details with everyone.
Excellencies,
It is our resolve to build a developed India by 2047. Our commitment is that no section of the society should be left behind in the country's development journey. This is also important in the context of international cooperation. The countries of the Global South are bearing the brunt of global uncertainties and tensions. India has considered it its responsibility to place the priorities and concerns of the countries of the Global South on the world stage. We have given high priority to Africa in these efforts. We are proud that the G-20, under India's chairmanship, made the African Union a permanent member. India has been contributing to the economic and social development, stability and security of all African countries, and will continue to do so.
Excellencies,
Today's meeting reflects deep convergence between the priorities of all countries. We will continue dialogue and cooperation with the G-7 on all these issues.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
14 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
Prime Minister Meloni
His Holiness
His Majesty
His Highness
Excellencies,
Namaskar
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮੰਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਵਾਜ਼ੀ-ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਲੋਨੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। G-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ। G-7 ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
Friends,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਮਿੱਤਰ, ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਕੁਝ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਕੁਝ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ : 2600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ political parties, 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਬੂਥ, 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ Electronic Voting Machines,15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ staff, ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 970 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਵੋਟਰਸ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 640 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ! ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਰਵ ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਹ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਦ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ cyber security ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇ। ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਡੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਾਧਿਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਹਾਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਤਦ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਸ human-centric approach ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Artificial Intelligence ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ National Strategy ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ A.I. Mission ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੈ "A.I. for All"Global Partnership for AI ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ lead chair ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ A.I. ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ International Governance ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ A.I. ਨੂੰ transparent, fair, secure, accessible ਅਤੇ responsible ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
Excellencies,
ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ approach ਚਾਰ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability.ਭਾਰਤ COP ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ commitments ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ 2070 ਤੱਕ Net Zero ਦੇ ਤੈਅ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ Green Era ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ Mission LiFE ਯਾਨੀ Lifestyle For Environment ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 5 ਜੂਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ campaign ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ– "ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ Mass Movement with personal touch and global responsibility ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੋ। ਮੇਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਡਿਟੇਲਸ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
Excellencies,
2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਰਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਛੂਟੇ। ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਆਲਮੀ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ Global South ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਖਮਿਆਜ਼ਾ ਭੁਗਤਣਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ Global South ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ G-20 ਨੇ African Union ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ convergence ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ G-7 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।