Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Documentary Film "My Mercury" Premieres at MIFF 2024, Explores Conservation on Mercury Island
“Everything that happened in the film is true” – Director Joelle Chesselet
17 JUN 2024 9:04AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation Films featured the big screen international premiere of the documentary "My Mercury" today. Directed by Joelle Chesselet, the film offers a deeply personal and challenging journey into the life of her brother, Yves Chesselet, a lone conservationist on Mercury Island off the coast of Namibia, South Africa.
"To live on an island, you need a certain kind of personality," says Chesselet, highlighting her brother's desire to escape the world's noise and rush. The 104-min documentary steps into the extraordinary world of Yves Chesselet and his attempts at conservation on Mercury Island where seabirds and seals become his only companions. His daring mission to reclaim the island for endangered species unfolds as a captivating tale of sacrifice, triumph and the profound bonds forged between man and nature. The film delves into the decline of endangered seabirds and other wildlife facing existential threats from seals.
The 18th edition of MIFF is taking place from 15th June to 21st June 2024, at the National Film Development Corporation -Films Division premises at Pedder Road in Mumbai.
Chesselet describes "My Mercury" as an eco-psychological film that explores the complex psyche of human beings and our exhilarating relationship with nature. "An island is a finite and challenging space," she noted, suggesting that such an environment can be mentally taxing. "Everything that happened in the film is true," asserts Chesselet, adding that only a few reconstructions were deployed in place of missing footage.
8CE7.jpeg)
The island of Mercury, the film's focal point, is depicted as a "soul space" for the protagonist, transformed into a paradise through his efforts. The film's title, My Mercury, reflects this intimate connection to the island.
Chesselet underscores the complex interplay between human and non-human interactions in ecological balance. "The removal of man from the equilibrium had an effect on the number of seals increasing and seabirds decreasing," she explains, pointing out that excessive fishing also contributes to the problem. The film calls for greater awareness and action on environmental issues, urging people to move beyond superficial political concerns. "Sentimentality in describing the natural world is not necessarily constructive. Awareness is key, in both micro and macro senses," she stated.
VB0W.jpeg)
Given the film's sensitive subject matter, Chesselet acknowledges the industry's tendency to sensationalize and force everything. "Since it is a touching subject and the protagonist is my own brother, I have to tread the path carefully," she added.
Lloyd Ross, the Director of Photography for My Mercury, echoed the film's controversial nature due to the protagonist's methods in dealing with seals. Despite this, the nature conservation community has shown strong support for the film. Ross described the logistical challenges of filming on the island, noting that "getting into the island is so hectic and difficult since the shore has no beaches and all rocks."
My Mercury promises to be a thought-provoking documentary that not only highlights critical conservation issues but also delves into the profound human connection with nature.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म "माई मर्करी" का प्रीमियर मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव 2024 हुआ, जो मर्करी द्वीप में संरक्षण की गतिविधियों पर आधारित है
“फिल्म में दिखाए गए सभी घटनाक्रम सच है”– निर्देशक जोएल चेसेलेट
17 JUN 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के 18वें संस्करण में आज डॉक्यूमेंट्री "माई मर्करी" का बड़े पर्दे पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रीमियर हुआ। जोएल चेसेलेट द्वारा निर्देशित यह फिल्म उनके भाई, जो दक्षिण अफ्रीका के नामीबिया के तट पर मर्करी द्वीप पर एक अकेला संरक्षणवादी है, यवेस चेसेलेट के जीवन की एक गहरी व्यक्तिगत और चुनौतीपूर्ण यात्रा प्रस्तुत करती है।
दुनिया के शोरगुल और भागदौड़ से बचने की अपने भाई की इच्छा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, चेसेलेट कहती हैं "एक द्वीप पर रहने के लिए आपको एक खास तरह के व्यक्तित्व की जरूरत होती है।" 104 मिनट की यह डॉक्यूमेंट्री यवेस चेसेलेट की असाधारण दुनिया जहां समुद्री पक्षी और सील ही उनके एकमात्र साथी हैं, और मर्करी द्वीप में संरक्षण के उनके प्रयासों को दिखाती है। लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों को द्वीप पर पुनः लाने का उनका साहसी मिशन बलिदान, विजय और मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच बने गहरे संबंधों की एक आकर्षक कहानी के रूप में सामने आता है। यह फिल्म लुप्तप्राय समुद्री पक्षियों की संख्या में गिरावट और अन्य वन्यजीवों के अस्तित्व पर सील से खतरे पर प्रकाश डालती है।
एमआईएफएफ का 18वां संस्करण 15 से 21 जून 2024 तक मुंबई के पेडर रोड स्थित राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम-फिल्म्स डिवीजन परिसर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
चेसेलेट ने "माई मर्करी" को एक पर्यावरणीय मनोवैज्ञानिक फिल्म बताया है जो मानव की जटिल मानसिकता और प्रकृति के साथ हमारे रोमांचक संबंधों की तलाश करती है। उन्होंने कहा, "द्वीप एक सीमित और चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थान है।" उन्होंने सुझाया कि ऐसा वातावरण मानसिक रूप से थका देने वाला हो सकता है। चेसेलेट ने कहा, "फिल्म दिखाए गए सभी घटनाक्रम सच है।" उन्होंने कहा कि गायब फुटेज के स्थान पर केवल कुछ फुटेज को पुनर्निर्मित किया गया हैं।
फिल्म का केंद्रबिंदु मर्करी द्वीप है जो नायक के लिए एक "आत्मिक स्थान" के रूप में दर्शाया गया है, जो उसके प्रयासों से स्वर्ग में बदल गया है। फिल्म का शीर्षक, माई मर्करी, द्वीप के साथ नायक के इस घनिष्ठ संबंध को दर्शाता है।
8CE7.jpeg)
चेसेलेट ने पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन में मानव और गैर-मानवीय अंतर्क्रियाओं के बीच जटिल अंतर्संबंध को रेखांकित किया है। उन्होंने बताया, "मानव को संतुलन से अलग करने पर सील की संख्या में वृद्धि और समुद्री पक्षियों की संख्या में कमी आई है," साथ ही उन्होंने बताया कि अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने से भी समस्या बढ़ी है। फिल्म पर्यावरण के मुद्दों पर लोगों से सतही राजनीतिक चिंताओं से आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह करती हुई अधिक जागरूकता और कार्रवाई का आह्वान करती है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्राकृतिक दुनिया का वर्णन करने की भावुकता जरूरी नहीं कि रचनात्मक ही हो। सूक्ष्म और स्थूल दोनों अर्थों में जागरूकता महत्वपूर्ण है।"
VB0W.jpeg)
फिल्म के संवेदनशील विषय को देखते हुए, चेसेलेट ने उद्योग की सनसनीखेज और हर चीज को जबरदस्ती थोपने की प्रवृत्ति को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा, "चूंकि यह एक मार्मिक विषय है और नायक मेरा अपना भाई है, इसलिए मुझे सावधानी से आगे बढ़ना होगा।"
माई मर्करी के फोटोग्राफी निदेशक लॉयड रॉस ने सील से निपटने के नायक के तरीकों के कारण फिल्म की विवादास्पद प्रकृति को दोहराया। इसके बावजूद, प्रकृति संरक्षण समुदाय ने फिल्म को मजबूत समर्थन दिया है। रॉस ने द्वीप पर फिल्मांकन की समान ले जाने की चुनौतियों का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि "द्वीप में प्रवेश करना बहुत कठिन है क्योंकि इसका समुद्र तट सामान्य न होकर चट्टानों से भरा हैं।"
माई मर्करी एक विचारोत्तेजक वृत्तचित्र है, जो न केवल महत्वपूर्ण संरक्षण मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डालता है, बल्कि प्रकृति के साथ गहन मानवीय संबंधों पर भी प्रकाश डालता है।