Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Documentary Film "My Mercury" Premieres at MIFF 2024, Explores Conservation on Mercury Island
“Everything that happened in the film is true” – Director Joelle Chesselet
17 JUN 2024 9:04AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation Films featured the big screen international premiere of the documentary "My Mercury" today. Directed by Joelle Chesselet, the film offers a deeply personal and challenging journey into the life of her brother, Yves Chesselet, a lone conservationist on Mercury Island off the coast of Namibia, South Africa.
"To live on an island, you need a certain kind of personality," says Chesselet, highlighting her brother's desire to escape the world's noise and rush. The 104-min documentary steps into the extraordinary world of Yves Chesselet and his attempts at conservation on Mercury Island where seabirds and seals become his only companions. His daring mission to reclaim the island for endangered species unfolds as a captivating tale of sacrifice, triumph and the profound bonds forged between man and nature. The film delves into the decline of endangered seabirds and other wildlife facing existential threats from seals.
The 18th edition of MIFF is taking place from 15th June to 21st June 2024, at the National Film Development Corporation -Films Division premises at Pedder Road in Mumbai.
Chesselet describes "My Mercury" as an eco-psychological film that explores the complex psyche of human beings and our exhilarating relationship with nature. "An island is a finite and challenging space," she noted, suggesting that such an environment can be mentally taxing. "Everything that happened in the film is true," asserts Chesselet, adding that only a few reconstructions were deployed in place of missing footage.
8CE7.jpeg)
The island of Mercury, the film's focal point, is depicted as a "soul space" for the protagonist, transformed into a paradise through his efforts. The film's title, My Mercury, reflects this intimate connection to the island.
Chesselet underscores the complex interplay between human and non-human interactions in ecological balance. "The removal of man from the equilibrium had an effect on the number of seals increasing and seabirds decreasing," she explains, pointing out that excessive fishing also contributes to the problem. The film calls for greater awareness and action on environmental issues, urging people to move beyond superficial political concerns. "Sentimentality in describing the natural world is not necessarily constructive. Awareness is key, in both micro and macro senses," she stated.
VB0W.jpeg)
Given the film's sensitive subject matter, Chesselet acknowledges the industry's tendency to sensationalize and force everything. "Since it is a touching subject and the protagonist is my own brother, I have to tread the path carefully," she added.
Lloyd Ross, the Director of Photography for My Mercury, echoed the film's controversial nature due to the protagonist's methods in dealing with seals. Despite this, the nature conservation community has shown strong support for the film. Ross described the logistical challenges of filming on the island, noting that "getting into the island is so hectic and difficult since the shore has no beaches and all rocks."
My Mercury promises to be a thought-provoking documentary that not only highlights critical conservation issues but also delves into the profound human connection with nature.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா 2024-ல் ஆவணப்படம் "மை மெர்குரி" திரையிடப்பட்டது
17 JUN 2024 9:04AM by PIB Chennai
மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் 18வது பதிப்பு 2024 ஜூன் 15 முதல் 21 வரை, மும்பையில் உள்ள தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழக திரைப்படப் பிரிவு வளாகத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
ஆவணப்படம், சிறுகதை மற்றும் அனிமேஷன் படங்களுக்கான மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் (எம்ஐஎஃப்எஃப்) 18 வது பதிப்பில் "மை மெர்குரி" ஆவணப்படத்தின் சர்வதேச பிரீமியர் இன்று இடம்பெற்றது. ஜோயல் செஸ்ஸெலெட் இயக்கியுள்ள இந்தப்படம், தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் நமீபியா கடற்கரையில் உள்ள மெர்குரி தீவில் ஒரு தனி பாதுகாவலரான அவரது சகோதரர் யவ்ஸ் செஸ்லெட்டின் வாழ்க்கையில் ஆழமான தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் சவாலான பயணத்தை விவரிக்கிறது.
"ஒரு தீவில் வாழ, உங்களுக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட வகையான ஆளுமை தேவை" என்று செஸ்லெட் கூறினார், உலகின் சத்தம் மற்றும் அவசரத்திலிருந்து தப்பிக்க தனது சகோதரரின் விருப்பத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறார். 104 நிமிட ஆவணப்படம் யவ்ஸ் செஸ்லெட்டின் அசாதாரண உலகத்திலும், மெர்குரி தீவில் பாதுகாப்புக்கான அவரது முயற்சிகளிலும் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கிறது, அங்கு கடற்பறவைகளும் நீர்நாய்களும் அவரது தோழர்களாக மாறுகின்றன. ஆபத்தான உயிரினங்களுக்காக தீவை மீட்டெடுக்கும் அவரது தைரியமான பணி, தியாகம், வெற்றி மற்றும் மனிதனுக்கும் இயற்கைக்கும் இடையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆழமான பிணைப்புகளின் கவரும் கதையாக வெளிப்படுகிறது. நீர் நாய்களிடமிருந்து அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் ஆபத்தான கடற்பறவைகள் மற்றும் பிற வனவிலங்குகளின் வீழ்ச்சியை இந்தப் படம் ஆராய்கிறது.
"மை மெர்குரி" மனிதர்களின் சிக்கலான ஆன்மாவையும் இயற்கையுடனான நமது உற்சாகமான உறவையும் ஆராயும் ஒரு சூழல்-உளவியல் படம் என்று செஸெலெட் விவரிக்கிறார்.
படத்தின் மையப் புள்ளியான மெர்குரி தீவு, கதாநாயகனுக்கு ஓர் "ஆன்ம இடம்" என்று சித்தரிக்கப்படுகிறது, இது அவரது முயற்சிகளால் சொர்க்கமாக மாற்றப்படுகிறது. படத்தின் தலைப்பு, மை மெர்குரி, தீவுடனான இந்த நெருக்கமான தொடர்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
படத்தின் உணர்வுபூர்வமான கருப்பொருளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எல்லாவற்றையும் பரபரப்பாக்கி கட்டாயப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறையின் போக்கை செஸெலெட் ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறார். "இது ஒரு தொடும் பொருள் என்பதாலும், கதாநாயகன் எனது சொந்த சகோதரர் என்பதாலும், நான் கவனமானபாதையில் செல்ல வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மை மெர்குரி நிச்சயம் சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும் ஆவணப்படமாக இருக்கும். இது முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்பு சிக்கல்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இயற்கையுடனான ஆழமான மனித தொடர்பையும் ஆராய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025821