Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Documentary Film "My Mercury" Premieres at MIFF 2024, Explores Conservation on Mercury Island
“Everything that happened in the film is true” – Director Joelle Chesselet
17 JUN 2024 9:04AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation Films featured the big screen international premiere of the documentary "My Mercury" today. Directed by Joelle Chesselet, the film offers a deeply personal and challenging journey into the life of her brother, Yves Chesselet, a lone conservationist on Mercury Island off the coast of Namibia, South Africa.
"To live on an island, you need a certain kind of personality," says Chesselet, highlighting her brother's desire to escape the world's noise and rush. The 104-min documentary steps into the extraordinary world of Yves Chesselet and his attempts at conservation on Mercury Island where seabirds and seals become his only companions. His daring mission to reclaim the island for endangered species unfolds as a captivating tale of sacrifice, triumph and the profound bonds forged between man and nature. The film delves into the decline of endangered seabirds and other wildlife facing existential threats from seals.
The 18th edition of MIFF is taking place from 15th June to 21st June 2024, at the National Film Development Corporation -Films Division premises at Pedder Road in Mumbai.
Chesselet describes "My Mercury" as an eco-psychological film that explores the complex psyche of human beings and our exhilarating relationship with nature. "An island is a finite and challenging space," she noted, suggesting that such an environment can be mentally taxing. "Everything that happened in the film is true," asserts Chesselet, adding that only a few reconstructions were deployed in place of missing footage.
8CE7.jpeg)
The island of Mercury, the film's focal point, is depicted as a "soul space" for the protagonist, transformed into a paradise through his efforts. The film's title, My Mercury, reflects this intimate connection to the island.
Chesselet underscores the complex interplay between human and non-human interactions in ecological balance. "The removal of man from the equilibrium had an effect on the number of seals increasing and seabirds decreasing," she explains, pointing out that excessive fishing also contributes to the problem. The film calls for greater awareness and action on environmental issues, urging people to move beyond superficial political concerns. "Sentimentality in describing the natural world is not necessarily constructive. Awareness is key, in both micro and macro senses," she stated.
VB0W.jpeg)
Given the film's sensitive subject matter, Chesselet acknowledges the industry's tendency to sensationalize and force everything. "Since it is a touching subject and the protagonist is my own brother, I have to tread the path carefully," she added.
Lloyd Ross, the Director of Photography for My Mercury, echoed the film's controversial nature due to the protagonist's methods in dealing with seals. Despite this, the nature conservation community has shown strong support for the film. Ross described the logistical challenges of filming on the island, noting that "getting into the island is so hectic and difficult since the shore has no beaches and all rocks."
My Mercury promises to be a thought-provoking documentary that not only highlights critical conservation issues but also delves into the profound human connection with nature.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বুধ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ ২০২৪-ত তথ্যচিত্ৰ "মাই মাৰ্কিউৰী"ৰ প্ৰিমিয়াৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়
"চলচ্চিত্ৰখনত দেখুওৱা সকলো ঘটনা সঁচা" – পৰিচালক জোৱেল চেচলেট
17 JUN 2024 9:04AM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্যচিত্ৰ "মাই মাৰ্কিউৰী"ৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক প্ৰিমিয়াৰ আজি মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ (এমআইএফএফ) ১৮ তম সংস্কৰণত তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি কল্পকাহিনী আৰু এনিমেচন চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ বাবে ডাঙৰ পৰ্দাত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। জোৱেল চেছলেটৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত এই চলচ্চিত্ৰখনে তেওঁৰ ভাতৃ য়েভচ চেচলেটৰ জীৱনকলৈ এক গভীৰ ব্যক্তিগত আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক যাত্ৰা উপস্থাপন কৰিছে, যি হৈছে দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ নামিবিয়াৰ উপকূলৰ বুধ দ্বীপৰ এজন অকলশৰীয়া সংৰক্ষক।
তেওঁৰ ভায়েকৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ব্যস্ততাৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পোৱাৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি চেচলেটে কয়, "এটা দ্বীপত বাস কৰিবলৈ, আপোনাক এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট ধৰণৰ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ প্ৰয়োজন। ১০৪ মিনিটৰ এই তথ্যচিত্ৰখনত য়েভচ চেচলেটৰ অসাধাৰণ পৃথিৱীখন দেখুওৱা হৈছে য'ত সাগৰীয় চৰাই আৰু মোহৰ তেওঁৰ একমাত্ৰ সংগী, আৰু বুধ দ্বীপত সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। দ্বীপটোত বিপদাপন্ন প্ৰজাতিবোৰক পুনৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ সাহসী অভিযানটো ত্যাগ, বিজয় আৰু মানুহ আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ মাজত গঢ়ি উঠা গভীৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক আকৰ্ষণীয় কাহিনী হিচাপে দেখা যায়। চলচ্চিত্ৰখনে বিপদাপন্ন সাগৰীয় চৰাইৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস আৰু অন্যান্য বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ জীয়াই থকাৰ ওপৰত মোহৰৰ ভাবুকিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিছে।
এম.আই.এফ.এফ.-ৰ ১৮ তম সংস্কৰণ ১৫ ৰ পৰা ২১ জুন ২০২৪ লৈ মুম্বাইৰ পেড্ডাৰ ৰোডৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম-চলচ্চিত্ৰ বিভাগ চৌহদত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
চেচলেটে "মাই মাৰ্কিউৰী"ক এক পৰিৱেশগত মনস্তাত্ত্বিক চলচ্চিত্ৰ হিচাপে বৰ্ণনা কৰে যিয়ে মানুহৰ জটিল মানসিকতা আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে আমাৰ ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ সম্পৰ্ক অন্বেষণ কৰে। "দ্বীপটো এটা সীমিত আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ ঠাই। তেওঁ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল যে এনে পৰিৱেশ মানসিকভাৱে নিষ্কাশিত হ'ব পাৰে। "চলচ্চিত্ৰখনত দেখুওৱা সকলো উন্নয়ন সঁচা," চেচলেটে কয়। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে হেৰাই যোৱা দৃশ্যৰ ঠাইত কেৱল কিছুমান দৃশ্য পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈছে বুধ দ্বীপ যাক নায়কৰ বাবে "আধ্যাত্মিক স্থান" হিচাপে দেখুওৱা হৈছে, তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে স্বৰ্গলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে। চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ শীৰ্ষক মাই মাৰ্কিউৰীয়ে দ্বীপটোৰ সৈতে নায়কৰ এই ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
চেচলেটে পৰিস্থিতিগত ভাৰসাম্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানৱ আৰু অ-মানৱ আন্তঃক্ৰিয়াৰ মাজত জটিল আন্তঃসম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে। "মানুহৰ সন্তুলনৰ পৰা পৃথক হোৱাৰ ফলত মোহৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু সাগৰীয় চৰাইৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে," তেওঁ কয় যে অত্যাধিক মাছ ধৰাৰ ফলতো সমস্যাটো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। চলচ্চিত্ৰখনে পৰিৱেশৰ বিষয়ত অধিক সজাগতা আৰু পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে, মানুহক উপৰুৱা ৰাজনৈতিক উদ্বেগৰ বাহিৰত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। "প্ৰাকৃতিক পৃথিৱীৰ বৰ্ণনা কৰাৰ আৱেগিকতা গঠনমূলক নহয়। সূক্ষ্ম আৰু বৃহত্তৰ দুয়োটা অৰ্থতে সজাগতা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ সংবেদনশীল বিষয়বস্তুৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, চেচলেটে উদ্যোগটোৱে কৰা সকলো বোৰ কথোপকথন আৰু জোৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰৱণতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। "যিহেতু এইটো এটা মাৰ্মিক বিষয় আৰু নায়ক জন মোৰ নিজৰ ভাতৃ, মই সাৱধানে খোজ কাঢ়িব লাগিব।"
মাই মাৰ্কিউৰীৰ ফটোগ্ৰাফী পৰিচালক লয়ড ৰছে নায়কৰ মোহৰৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বাবে ছবিখনৰ বিতৰ্কিত প্ৰকৃতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে। সেই স্বত্ত্বেও, প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণ সম্প্ৰদায়ে ছবিখনক শক্তিশালী সমৰ্থন জনাইছে। ৰছে দ্বীপটোত সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিয়াৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি কয় যে "দ্বীপটোত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাটো অতি কঠিন কিয়নো ইয়াৰ সমুদ্ৰতীৰবোৰ স্বাভাৱিকতকৈ শিলেৰে ভৰি আছে।
মোৰ বুধ হৈছে এক চিন্তাপ্ৰৱণ তথ্যচিত্ৰ, যিয়ে কেৱল গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়বোৰেই নহয়, প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে গভীৰ মানৱ সম্পৰ্ককো আলোকপাত কৰে।