AYUSH
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State in Ayush (Independent Charge) emphasizes on this year’s International Day of Yoga theme ‘Yoga for Self and Society’
IYD 2024 to be organised at Srinagar
Highlights Yoga's dual role in fostering individual and societal well-being
Launches a ‘Common Yoga Protocol Book in Braille’ Script; unveils Professor Ayushman Comic Book for Children
In last 10 years, IDY has set four Guinness Book of World Records
18 JUN 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent charge), emphasized that this year’s theme ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ highlights yoga's dual role in fostering individual and societal well-being. "Yoga nurtures physical, mental, and spiritual growth while promoting societal harmony," he stated. "The enthusiastic participation of millions in recent years reflects the profound impact of yoga on communities." He also announced that the Prime Minister has written to each Gram Pradhan, encouraging grassroots participation and the spread of yoga in rural areas. This year's IDY celebrations will be held in Srinagar, with Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi once again at the helm.
He was addressing media at the curtain raiser press conference, here today, ahead of the 10th Edition of International Day of Yoga.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has been a pivotal figure in promoting yoga globally. Since 2015, PM has led the IDY celebrations at various iconic locations, including Kartavya Path in Delhi, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Ranchi, Jabalpur, and even the United Nations Headquarters in New York. His leadership has significantly boosted yoga's global popularity and recognition, Shri Jadhav stated.
He stated that following a proposal by Prime Minister to the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in September 2014, on 11th of December 2014 it was unanimously resolved to observe 21st June every year as International Day of Yoga. It was an important diplomatic victory for India at the international level. This effort led to the global recognition of Yoga.
In the last 10 years, IDY has set four Guinness Book of World Records. In 2015, a total of 35,985 Indians performed Yoga at Rajpath along with Prime Minister Narendra Modi. A total of 84 countries participated in the yoga session at one place and gradually each year witnessed increasing number of participation from across the world and last year in 2023, a total of around 23.4 crore people from across the world participated in the IDY event.
AYUSH Minister launched a ‘Common Yoga Protocol Book in Braille’ Script to support the visually impaired to learn and Practice Yoga with convenience. He also launched Professor Ayushman comic on Yoga. “This book will help children to learn and practice yoga with interest and entertainment”, he stated.
As a special initiative, this year Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organizing a unique initiative ‘Yoga for Space’ to mark the International Day of Yoga 2024. All scientists and officials of ISRO will perform Yoga together as per the Common Yoga Protocol guidelines. The team from the Gaganyaan project will also join the global campaign of International Yoga Day by practicing Yoga on the occasion.
To promote technology and start-ups in the field of Yoga, the Ministry has organized Yoga Tech Challenge on MyGov portal and MyBharat Portal of the Government of India which aims to identify and promote those start-ups or individuals who have developed Yoga related tools, Developed software and accessories products.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ayush, reflected on the journey of IDY since its inception, emphasizing its role in promoting overall health, promoting social values and a sense of community. "Yoga fosters unity between mind and body, promotes balance, self-control, and overall well-being," he said. He recalled the virtual celebrations during the global pandemic, which highlighted the importance of yoga in maintaining physical and mental health.
He further highlighted the 'Whole of Government' approach to the International Day of Yoga celebrations, emphasizing the coordinated efforts across various government departments and the active participation of State Governments to ensure an inclusive and widespread observance each year. Along with state governments, union territories are actively participating in the IDY 2024. National Ayush Mission team across the nation is also actively in organising IDY events. This collaborative effort underscores the importance of yoga in promoting holistic health and well-being across all sectors of society.
In Delhi, Ministry of Ayush has made associations with NDMC (New Delhi Municipal Corporation), ASI (Archaeological Survey of India) and DDA Delhi Development Authority to organize mass yoga events on 21 June 2024. Ministry is also getting enormous support of social organizations like Brahma Kumaris, Art of Living, Patanjali, Gayatri Parivar, Isha Yoga Centre, Heartfulness and more.
To engage the masses, the Ministry of Ayush has launched several contests and activities. One notable initiative is the "Yoga with Family" Video Contest, organized in partnership with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) on the MyGov and MyBharat platform. This contest encourages families worldwide to participate in the IDY 2024 celebrations, showcasing the joy of yoga and reinforcing family bonds. The submission deadline is June 30th, 2024.
Participants in the #YogaWithFamily Video Contest have the chance to win exciting prizes while promoting yoga's message of health and unity. The Ministry has also created several major hashtags for global use: #InternationalDayofYoga2024, #YogaForSelfAndSociety, #YogaWithFamily, and #IDY2024. People around the world are encouraged to follow and use these hashtags to join this global movement.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के इस वर्ष के विषय 'स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग' पर बल दिया
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024, श्रीनगर में आयोजित होगा
व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की दोहरी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया
'ब्रेल लिपि में सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल पुस्तक' का शुभारंभ; बच्चों के लिए प्रोफेसर आयुष्मान कॉमिक बुक का अनावरण किया
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में चार गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाए
18 JUN 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि इस वर्ष का विषय 'स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग' व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की दोहरी भूमिका को परिलक्षित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "योग शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक विकास के साथ-साथ सामाजिक सद्भाव को भी बढ़ावा देता है।" "हाल के वर्षों में लाखों लोगों की उत्साही भागीदारी जन-समुदायों पर योग के गहन प्रभाव को दर्शाती है।" उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक ग्राम प्रधान को पत्र लिखकर जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में योग के प्रसार को प्रोत्साहित किया है। इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का मुख्य समारोह श्रीनगर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। समारोह की अध्यक्षता एक बार फिर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी करेंगे।
आयुष राज्य मंत्री आज 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पूर्व आयोजित संवाददाता सम्मेलन में मीडिया को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वैश्विक स्तर पर योग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई हैं। 2015 से प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ, चंडीगढ़, देहरादून, रांची, जबलपुर और यहां तक ​​कि न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय सहित विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोहों का नेतृत्व किया है। श्री जाधव ने कहा कि उनके नेतृत्व ने योग की वैश्विक लोकप्रियता और मान्यता को काफी बढ़ावा दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सितंबर 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) में रखे गए प्रस्ताव के बाद 11 दिसंबर 2014 को सर्वसम्मति से प्रत्येक वर्ष 21 जून को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाने का संकल्प लिया गया। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कूटनीतिक जीत थी। इस प्रयास के कारण योग को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस ने चार गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। 2015 में, कुल 35,985 भारतीयों ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ राजपथ पर योग किया था। कुल 84 देशों ने एक ही स्थान पर योग-सत्र में भाग लिया। धीरे-धीरे हर साल दुनिया भर से योग में भाग लेने वालो की संख्या बढ़ती गई और पिछले साल 2023 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर से कुल 23.4 करोड़ लोगों ने भाग लिया।
आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने दृष्टिबाधित लोगों को सुविधा के साथ योग सीखने और अभ्यास करने में सहायता करने के लिए ब्रेल लिपि में 'सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल बुक' लॉन्च की। उन्होंने योग पर प्रोफेसर आयुष्मान कॉमिक का भी अनावरण किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पुस्तक बच्चों को रुचि और मनोरंजन के साथ योग सीखने और अभ्यास करने में मदद करेगी।"
एक विशेष पहल के रूप में, इस वर्ष भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 के उपलक्ष्य में एक अनूठी पहल 'अंतरिक्ष के लिए योग' का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसरो के सभी वैज्ञानिक और अधिकारी सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार एक साथ योग करेंगे। गगनयान परियोजना की टीम भी इस अवसर पर योगाभ्यास करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के वैश्विक अभियान में शामिल होगी।
योग के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के MyGov पोर्टल और MyBharat पोर्टल पर योग टेक चैलेंज का आयोजन किया है जिसका उद्देश्य उन स्टार्ट-अप या व्यक्तियों की पहचान करना और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना है जिन्होंने योग से संबंधित उपकरण, सॉफ्टवेयर और सहायक उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक की यात्रा की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने, सामाजिक मूल्यों और समुदाय की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में योग की विशेष भूमिका हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "योग, मन और शरीर के बीच समन्वय, संतुलन, आत्म-नियंत्रण और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देता है।" उन्होंने वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान वर्चुअल समारोहों को याद किया, जिसमें शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया था।
उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोहों के लिए 'सरकार के समग्र' दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें प्रत्येक वर्ष समावेशी और योग प्रक्रिया का व्यापक पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में समन्वित प्रयासों और राज्य सरकारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर जोर दिया गया। राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। देश भर में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन की टीम भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों में समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
दिल्ली में, आयुष मंत्रालय ने 21 जून 2024 को सामूहिक योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए एनडीएमसी (नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका), एएसआई (भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण) और डीडीए-दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण के साथ सहयोग किया है। मंत्रालय को ब्रह्माकुमारीज़, आर्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग, पतंजलि, गायत्री परिवार, ईशा योग केंद्र, हार्टफुलनेस जैसे सामाजिक संगठनों से भी महत्तवपूर्ण समर्थन मिल रहा है।
आम जनता को योग से जोड़ने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने कई प्रतियोगिताएं और गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। एक उल्लेखनीय पहल है "परिवार के साथ योग" वीडियो प्रतियोगिता, जिसे MyGov और MyBharat प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (ICCR) के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किया गया है। यह प्रतियोगिता दुनिया भर के परिवारों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है, योग के आनंद को प्रदर्शित करती है और पारिवारिक बंधनों को सुदृढ़ बनाती है। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2024 है।
#YogaWithFamily वीडियो प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों को योग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और समन्वय के संदेश को बढ़ावा देते हुए रोमांचक पुरस्कार जीतने का अवसर मिलेगा। मंत्रालय ने वैश्विक उपयोग के लिए कई प्रमुख हैशटैग भी बनाए हैं: #InternationalDayofYoga2024, #YogaForSelfAndSociety, #YogaWithFamily, और #IDY2024। दुनिया भर के लोगों को इस वैश्विक आंदोलन में शामिल होने के लिए इन हैशटैग का अनुसरण करने और उनका उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।