AYUSH
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State in Ayush (Independent Charge) emphasizes on this year’s International Day of Yoga theme ‘Yoga for Self and Society’
IYD 2024 to be organised at Srinagar
Highlights Yoga's dual role in fostering individual and societal well-being
Launches a ‘Common Yoga Protocol Book in Braille’ Script; unveils Professor Ayushman Comic Book for Children
In last 10 years, IDY has set four Guinness Book of World Records
18 JUN 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent charge), emphasized that this year’s theme ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ highlights yoga's dual role in fostering individual and societal well-being. "Yoga nurtures physical, mental, and spiritual growth while promoting societal harmony," he stated. "The enthusiastic participation of millions in recent years reflects the profound impact of yoga on communities." He also announced that the Prime Minister has written to each Gram Pradhan, encouraging grassroots participation and the spread of yoga in rural areas. This year's IDY celebrations will be held in Srinagar, with Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi once again at the helm.
He was addressing media at the curtain raiser press conference, here today, ahead of the 10th Edition of International Day of Yoga.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has been a pivotal figure in promoting yoga globally. Since 2015, PM has led the IDY celebrations at various iconic locations, including Kartavya Path in Delhi, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Ranchi, Jabalpur, and even the United Nations Headquarters in New York. His leadership has significantly boosted yoga's global popularity and recognition, Shri Jadhav stated.
He stated that following a proposal by Prime Minister to the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in September 2014, on 11th of December 2014 it was unanimously resolved to observe 21st June every year as International Day of Yoga. It was an important diplomatic victory for India at the international level. This effort led to the global recognition of Yoga.
In the last 10 years, IDY has set four Guinness Book of World Records. In 2015, a total of 35,985 Indians performed Yoga at Rajpath along with Prime Minister Narendra Modi. A total of 84 countries participated in the yoga session at one place and gradually each year witnessed increasing number of participation from across the world and last year in 2023, a total of around 23.4 crore people from across the world participated in the IDY event.
AYUSH Minister launched a ‘Common Yoga Protocol Book in Braille’ Script to support the visually impaired to learn and Practice Yoga with convenience. He also launched Professor Ayushman comic on Yoga. “This book will help children to learn and practice yoga with interest and entertainment”, he stated.
As a special initiative, this year Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organizing a unique initiative ‘Yoga for Space’ to mark the International Day of Yoga 2024. All scientists and officials of ISRO will perform Yoga together as per the Common Yoga Protocol guidelines. The team from the Gaganyaan project will also join the global campaign of International Yoga Day by practicing Yoga on the occasion.
To promote technology and start-ups in the field of Yoga, the Ministry has organized Yoga Tech Challenge on MyGov portal and MyBharat Portal of the Government of India which aims to identify and promote those start-ups or individuals who have developed Yoga related tools, Developed software and accessories products.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ayush, reflected on the journey of IDY since its inception, emphasizing its role in promoting overall health, promoting social values and a sense of community. "Yoga fosters unity between mind and body, promotes balance, self-control, and overall well-being," he said. He recalled the virtual celebrations during the global pandemic, which highlighted the importance of yoga in maintaining physical and mental health.
He further highlighted the 'Whole of Government' approach to the International Day of Yoga celebrations, emphasizing the coordinated efforts across various government departments and the active participation of State Governments to ensure an inclusive and widespread observance each year. Along with state governments, union territories are actively participating in the IDY 2024. National Ayush Mission team across the nation is also actively in organising IDY events. This collaborative effort underscores the importance of yoga in promoting holistic health and well-being across all sectors of society.
In Delhi, Ministry of Ayush has made associations with NDMC (New Delhi Municipal Corporation), ASI (Archaeological Survey of India) and DDA Delhi Development Authority to organize mass yoga events on 21 June 2024. Ministry is also getting enormous support of social organizations like Brahma Kumaris, Art of Living, Patanjali, Gayatri Parivar, Isha Yoga Centre, Heartfulness and more.
To engage the masses, the Ministry of Ayush has launched several contests and activities. One notable initiative is the "Yoga with Family" Video Contest, organized in partnership with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) on the MyGov and MyBharat platform. This contest encourages families worldwide to participate in the IDY 2024 celebrations, showcasing the joy of yoga and reinforcing family bonds. The submission deadline is June 30th, 2024.
Participants in the #YogaWithFamily Video Contest have the chance to win exciting prizes while promoting yoga's message of health and unity. The Ministry has also created several major hashtags for global use: #InternationalDayofYoga2024, #YogaForSelfAndSociety, #YogaWithFamily, and #IDY2024. People around the world are encouraged to follow and use these hashtags to join this global movement.

आयुष मंत्रालय
यंदाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या ‘स्वतःसाठी आणि समाजासाठी योग’ या संकल्पनेवर केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांचा भर
श्रीनगरमध्ये होणार या वर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचा सोहोळा
वैयक्तिक आणि सामाजिक कल्याणाला चालना देणाऱ्या योगाच्या दुहेरी भूमिकेवर प्रकाश
18 JUN 2024 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2024
‘स्वतःसाठी आणि समाजासाठी योग’ ही यावर्षीची आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची संकल्पना वैयक्तिक आणि सामाजिक कल्याणातील योगाची दुहेरी भूमिका अधोरेखित करते यावर केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी भर दिला. "सामाजिक सौहार्द वाढवताना योग हा शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक वाढीस पोषक ठरतो," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले."अलिकडच्या वर्षांत लाखो लोकांचा उत्साही सहभाग हा योगाचा समाजावर होणारा सखोल प्रभाव प्रतिबिंबित करतो" हे सांगताना तळागाळातील सहभाग आणि ग्रामीण भागात योगाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी प्रत्येक ग्रामप्रधानाला पत्र लिहिल्याचेही त्यांनी जाहीर केले.पुन्हा एकदा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत या वर्षीचा आयडीवाय अर्थात आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचा सोहळा होणार असून तो श्रीनगरमध्ये आयोजित केला जाईल.
10 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनापूर्वी या सोहोळ्याची रूपरेषा विशद करण्यासाठी आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत ते आज बोलत होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जागतिक स्तरावर योगाचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. वर्ष 2015 पासून, पंतप्रधानांनी दिल्लीतील कर्तव्य पथ, चंदीगड, डेहराडून, रांची, जबलपूर आणि अगदी न्यूयॉर्कमधील संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालयासह विविध प्रतिष्ठित ठिकाणी आयडीवाय सोहोळ्याचे नेतृत्व केले आहे. त्यांच्या नेतृत्वामुळे योगाची जागतिक लोकप्रियता आणि मान्यता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढली असल्याचे जाधव म्हणाले.
गेल्या 10 वर्षांत, आयडीवाय ने चार गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड प्रस्थापित केले आहेत.
आयुष मंत्र्यांनी दृष्टिहीनांना योग शिकण्यात मदत व्हावी तसेच सोयीने त्यांना सराव करता यावा याकरिता ब्रेल लिपीत ‘कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल’ (योगाची सर्वसामान्य नियमावली) पुस्तकाचे अनावरण केले. त्यांनी योगावरील प्रोफेसर आयुष्मान कॉमिक चेही अनावरण केले. "हे पुस्तक मुलांना आवड निर्माण करून मनोरंजनाद्वारे योगा शिकण्यास आणि सराव करण्यास मदत करेल," असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
एक विशेष उपक्रम म्हणून, यावर्षी भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था (इस्रो) आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2024 निमित्त 'योगा फॉर स्पेस' अर्थात अंतराळासाठी योग या अनोख्या उपक्रमाचे आयोजन करत आहे. कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार इस्रोचे सर्व शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अधिकारी एकत्र योग करतील. गगनयान प्रकल्पातील चमू या प्रसंगी योगाचा सराव करून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या जागतिक मोहिमेत सामील होणार आहे.
योगाच्या क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञान आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने MyGov पोर्टल आणि MyBharat पोर्टलवर योग टेक चॅलेंजचे आयोजन केले आहे. योगाशी संबंधित साधने विकसित करणाऱ्या तसेच सॉफ्टवेअर आणि उत्पादनांचे सुटे भाग विकसित करणाऱ्या व्यक्ती किंवा स्टार्टअप्स ओळखून त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा या योग तांत्रिक आव्हानांचा उद्देश आहे.
दिल्लीत,आयुष मंत्रालयाने 21 जून 2024 रोजी सामूहिक योग कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी एनडीएमसी (नवी दिल्ली महानगरपालिका), एएसआय (भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण) आणि डीडीए दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण यांच्याशी सहयोग केला आहे. मंत्रालयाला ब्रह्मा कुमारी, आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग, पतंजली, गायत्री परिवार, ईशा योग केंद्र, हार्टफुलनेस आणि अन्य बऱ्याच सामाजिक संस्थांचे मोठे पाठबळ मिळत आहे.
जनतेच्या सहभागाकरिता आयुष मंत्रालयाने अनेक स्पर्धा आणि उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. एक उल्लेखनीय उपक्रम म्हणजे MyGov आणि MyBharat प्लॅटफॉर्मवर भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आयसीसीआर) च्या भागीदारीत आयोजित केलेल्या "कुटुंबासह योग" व्हिडिओ स्पर्धा. ही स्पर्धा जगभरातील कुटुंबांना आयडीवाय 2024 सोहोळ्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करून योगाचा आनंद दर्शविते आणि कौटुंबिक बंध अधिक मजबूत करते. यासाठी प्रवेशिका पाठवण्याची अंतिम मुदत 30 जून 2024 आहे.
#YogaWithFamily व्हिडीओ स्पर्धेतील सहभागींना योगाचा आरोग्यविषयक आणि एकतेचा संदेश देत आकर्षक बक्षिसे जिंकण्याची संधी आहे. मंत्रालयाने जागतिक वापरासाठी अनेक प्रमुख हॅशटॅग देखील तयार केले आहेत: #InternationalDayofYoga2024, #YogaForSelfAndSociety, #YogaWithFamily आणि #IDY2024. जगभरातील लोकांना या जागतिक चळवळीत सामील होण्यासाठी या हॅशटॅगचे अनुसरण करण्यास आणि वापरण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यात येत आहे.