Ministry of Communications
The Post Office Act 2023 comes into effect from today
18 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“The Post Office Bill, 2023” was introduced in Rajya Sabha on 10.08.2023 and was passed in Rajya Sabha on 04.12.2023. The Bill was then considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 13.12.2023 and 18.12.2023.
“The Post Office Act, 2023” received the assent of Hon’ble President of India on 24th December 2023 and was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 1, dated 24th December 2023 by Ministry of Law & Justice (Legislative Department) for general information.
The Act aims to create a simple legislative framework for delivery of citizen centric services, banking services and benefits of Government schemes at the last mile.
The Act does away with provisions such as the exclusive privilege of collecting, processing and delivering of letters, to enhance the ease of doing business and ease of living.
No penal provisions have been prescribed in the Act.
This provides a framework for prescribing standards for addressing of the items, address identifiers and usage of postcodes.
“The Post Office Act, 2023” vide Notification no. S.O. 2352€ dated 17th June, 2024, comes into force w.e.f. 18th June, 2024 and repeals the Indian Post Office Act, 1898.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోస్టాఫీసు చట్టం 2023- నేటి నుండి అమలులోకి
18 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
"పోస్టాఫీసు బిల్లు, 2023" 10.08.2023న రాజ్యసభలో ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. 04.12.2023న రాజ్యసభలో ఆమోదించారు. ఈ బిల్లును 13.12.2023, 18.12.2023 తేదీలలో లోక్‌సభ పరిగణించి ఆమోదించింది.
“పోస్టాఫీసు చట్టం, 2023” 24 డిసెంబర్ 2023న గౌరవనీయులైన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ఆమోదాన్ని పొందింది. న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ( శాసన విభాగం) ద్వారా 24 డిసెంబర్ 2023 నాటి గెజిట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఎక్స్‌ట్రార్డినరీ, పార్ట్ II, సెక్షన్ 1లో సాధారణ సమాచారం కోసం ప్రచురించారు.
పౌర కేంద్రీకృత సేవలు, బ్యాంకింగ్ సేవలు, ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలను చివరి లబ్ధిదారుని వరకు అందించడం కోసం సరళమైన శాసన చట్ట పరిథిని రూపొందించడం ఈ చట్టం లక్ష్యం.
ఈ చట్టం వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యం, జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి, లేఖలను సేకరించడం, ప్రాసెస్ చేయడం, బట్వాడా చేయడం వంటి ప్రత్యేక అధికారాలను తొలగిస్తుంది.
చట్టంలో ఎలాంటి శిక్షాపరమైన నిబంధనలు నిర్దేశించలేదు.
ఇది వస్తువుల చిరునామా, చిరునామా ఐడెంటిఫైయర్‌లు, పోస్ట్‌కోడ్‌ల వినియోగానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రమాణాలను సూచించే ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను అందిస్తుంది.
“పోస్టాఫీసు చట్టం, 2023” నోటిఫికేషన్ నెం. S.O. 2352€ 17వ తేదీ జూన్, 2024, అనేది జూన్ 18, 2024 నుండి అమల్లోకి వస్తుంది. ఇండియన్ పోస్ట్ ఆఫీస్ చట్టం, 1898ని రద్దు చేస్తుంది.