Ministry of Communications
The Post Office Act 2023 comes into effect from today
18 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“The Post Office Bill, 2023” was introduced in Rajya Sabha on 10.08.2023 and was passed in Rajya Sabha on 04.12.2023. The Bill was then considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 13.12.2023 and 18.12.2023.
“The Post Office Act, 2023” received the assent of Hon’ble President of India on 24th December 2023 and was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 1, dated 24th December 2023 by Ministry of Law & Justice (Legislative Department) for general information.
The Act aims to create a simple legislative framework for delivery of citizen centric services, banking services and benefits of Government schemes at the last mile.
The Act does away with provisions such as the exclusive privilege of collecting, processing and delivering of letters, to enhance the ease of doing business and ease of living.
No penal provisions have been prescribed in the Act.
This provides a framework for prescribing standards for addressing of the items, address identifiers and usage of postcodes.
“The Post Office Act, 2023” vide Notification no. S.O. 2352€ dated 17th June, 2024, comes into force w.e.f. 18th June, 2024 and repeals the Indian Post Office Act, 1898.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پوسٹ آفس ایکٹ 2023 آج سے نافذ العمل ہوتا ہے
18 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
’’پوسٹ آفس بل، 2023‘‘ راجیہ سبھا میں 10.08.2023 کو پیش کیا گیا تھا اور 04.12.2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد بل پر غور کیا گیا اور 13.12.2023 اور 18.12.2023 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا ۔
’’پوسٹ آفس ایکٹ، 2023‘‘ کو 24 دسمبر 2023 کو عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی اور اسے عام معلومات کے لیے وزارت قانون و انصاف (قانون ساز محکمہ) کے ذریعہ 24 دسمبر 2023 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا، غیر معمولی، حصہ II، سیکشن 1 میں شائع کیا گیا ۔
اس ایکٹ کا مقصد شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات، بینکنگ خدمات اور آخری فرد تک سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک سادہ قانون سازی کا فریم ورک بنانا ہے ۔
ایکٹ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے خطوط کو جمع کرنے، پروسیسنگ کرنے اور پہنچانے کے خصوصی استحقاق جیسے دفعات کو ختم کرتا ہے ۔
ایکٹ میں کوئی تعزیری دفعات بیان نہیں کی گئی ہیں ۔
یہ اشیاء اور شناخت کنندگان کے ایڈریس کے لیے اور پوسٹ کوڈز کے استعمال کے لیے معیارات طے کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
’’پوسٹ آفس ایکٹ، 2023‘‘ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 2352€ مورخہ 17 جون، 2024 کے بموجب 18 جون 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوتا ہے اور انڈین پوسٹ آفس ایکٹ 1898 کو منسوخ کرتا ہے ۔