Ministry of Communications
The Post Office Act 2023 comes into effect from today
18 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“The Post Office Bill, 2023” was introduced in Rajya Sabha on 10.08.2023 and was passed in Rajya Sabha on 04.12.2023. The Bill was then considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 13.12.2023 and 18.12.2023.
“The Post Office Act, 2023” received the assent of Hon’ble President of India on 24th December 2023 and was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 1, dated 24th December 2023 by Ministry of Law & Justice (Legislative Department) for general information.
The Act aims to create a simple legislative framework for delivery of citizen centric services, banking services and benefits of Government schemes at the last mile.
The Act does away with provisions such as the exclusive privilege of collecting, processing and delivering of letters, to enhance the ease of doing business and ease of living.
No penal provisions have been prescribed in the Act.
This provides a framework for prescribing standards for addressing of the items, address identifiers and usage of postcodes.
“The Post Office Act, 2023” vide Notification no. S.O. 2352€ dated 17th June, 2024, comes into force w.e.f. 18th June, 2024 and repeals the Indian Post Office Act, 1898.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाकघर अधिनियम 2023 आज से लागू हो गया है
18 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
"डाकघर विधेयक, 2023" 10.08.2023 को राज्यसभा में पेश किया गया था और 04.12.2023 को राज्यसभा ने इसे पारित किया था। इसके बाद विधेयक पर लोकसभा द्वारा 13.12.2023 और 18.12.2023 को विचार किया गया और पारित किया गया।
"डाकघर अधिनियम, 2023" को 24 दिसंबर 2023 को भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की सहमति प्राप्त हुई और इसे सामान्य जानकारी के लिए विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय (विधायी विभाग) द्वारा 24 दिसंबर 2023 को भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग II, खंड 1 में प्रकाशित किया गया था।
इस अधिनियम का उद्देश्य अंतिम मील तक नागरिक केन्द्रित सेवाओं, बैंकिंग सेवाओं और सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए एक सरल विधायी ढांचा तैयार करना है।
यह अधिनियम व्यापार करने में आसानी और जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए पत्रों के संग्रह, प्रोसेसिंग और वितरण के विशेष विशेषाधिकार जैसे प्रावधानों को समाप्त करता है।
अधिनियम में कोई दंडनीय प्रावधान नहीं किए गए हैं।
यह वस्तुओं, पहचानकर्ताओं और पोस्टकोड के उपयोग के बारे में निर्धारित मानकों के लिए प्रारूप उपलब्ध करता है।
"डाकघर अधिनियम, 2023" अधिसूचना सं 1/2023-सीमा शुल्क, दिनांक 10-11-2010 एस.. 2352€ दिनांक 17 जून, 2024, 18 जून, 2024 से प्रभावी होता है और भारतीय डाकघर अधिनियम, 1898 को निरस्त करता है।