Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on 20th - 21st June
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate 84 Major Developmental Projects valued at more than Rs. 1,500 crore in J&K
PM to launch Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs. 1800 crore
PM to lead 10th International Yoga Day Celebrations at Srinagar
“Yoga for Self and Society” is the theme of 10th International Day of Yoga
19 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu and Kashmir on 20th and 21st June, 2024.
On 20th June, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in ‘Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K’ event at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar. Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in J&K. He will also launch Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors Project (JKCIP).
On 21st June, at around 6.30 AM, Prime Minister will participate in 10th International Day of Yoga event at SKICC in Srinagar. Prime Minister will address the gathering on the occasion and take part in the CYP Yoga session thereafter.
Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K
The event “Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K” is a pivotal moment for the region, showcasing progress and providing inspiration to young achievers. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will inspect stalls and interact with Young Achievers of J&K.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate 84 Major developmental projects valued at more than Rs. 1,500 crore. The inaugurations will include projects related to road infrastructure, water supply schemes, and infrastructure in higher education etc. Additionally, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for projects like improvement of Chenani-Patnitop-Nashri Section, development of Industrial Estates and construction of 06 Government Degree Colleges.
Prime Minister will also launch the Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture & Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs. 1,800 crore. The project will be implemented in 90 Blocks across 20 districts of J&K, and will have the project outreach of 300,000 households covering 15 lakh beneficiaries.
Prime Minister will also distribute appointment letters to more than 2000 persons appointed in government service.
The foundation stone laying/inauguration and launch of these projects will empower the youth and upgrade the infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir.
International Day of Yoga
On the occasion of 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2024, Prime Minister will lead the International Yoga Day Celebrations at SKICC, Srinagar. This year's event underscores Yoga's profound impact on young minds and bodies. The celebration aims to unite thousands in the practice of Yoga, promoting health and wellness on a global scale.
Since 2015, Prime Minister has led the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at various iconic locations, including Kartavya Path in Delhi, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Ranchi, Lucknow, Mysuru and even the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
This year’s theme “Yoga for Self and Society” highlights the dual role in fostering individual and societal well being. The event will encourage grassroots participation and the spread of yoga in rural areas.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20-21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 84 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ (Major Developmental) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ (JKCIP-ਜੇਕੇਸੀਆਈਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
“ਯੋਗ ਫੌਰ ਸੈਲਫ ਐਂਡ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ” (“Yoga for Self and Society”) 10ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ
19 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਅਤੇ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਜੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਵਜੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੇਰ-ਏ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (SKICC-ਐੱਸਕੇਆਈਸੀਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਇੰਪਾਵਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਥ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਜੇਐਂਡਕੇ’ (‘ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ’) ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (JKCIP-ਜੇਕੇਸੀਆਈਪੀ) ਭੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6.30 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਕੇਆਈਸੀਸੀ (SKICC) ਵਿੱਚ 10ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੀਵਾਈਪੀ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ (CYP Yoga session) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ
“ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ” (“Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K”) ਸਮਾਗਮ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੰਗ ਅਚੀਵਰਸ-Young Achievers) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਯੰਗ ਅਚੀਵਰਸ (Young Achievers) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 84 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ (Major developmental) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੇਨਾਨੀ-ਪਟਨੀਟੌਪ-ਨਾਸ਼ਰੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (Chenani-Patnitop-Nashri Section) ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਪਦਾਵਾਂ (Industrial Estates) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ 06 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ (JKCIP-ਜੇਕੇਸੀਆਈਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ 20 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 90 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ/ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ
21 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ 10ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਕੇਆਈਸੀਸੀ (SKICC, Srinagar) ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ (International Yoga Day Celebrations ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਨ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ (Kartavya Path in Delhi), ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ, ਰਾਂਚੀ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਮੈਸੂਰੂ ਸਹਿਤ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ “ਯੋਗ ਫੌਰ ਸੈਲਫ ਐਂਡ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ”( “Yoga for Self and Society”) ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।