Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on 20th - 21st June
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate 84 Major Developmental Projects valued at more than Rs. 1,500 crore in J&K
PM to launch Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs. 1800 crore
PM to lead 10th International Yoga Day Celebrations at Srinagar
“Yoga for Self and Society” is the theme of 10th International Day of Yoga
19 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu and Kashmir on 20th and 21st June, 2024.
On 20th June, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in ‘Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K’ event at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar. Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in J&K. He will also launch Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors Project (JKCIP).
On 21st June, at around 6.30 AM, Prime Minister will participate in 10th International Day of Yoga event at SKICC in Srinagar. Prime Minister will address the gathering on the occasion and take part in the CYP Yoga session thereafter.
Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K
The event “Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K” is a pivotal moment for the region, showcasing progress and providing inspiration to young achievers. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will inspect stalls and interact with Young Achievers of J&K.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate 84 Major developmental projects valued at more than Rs. 1,500 crore. The inaugurations will include projects related to road infrastructure, water supply schemes, and infrastructure in higher education etc. Additionally, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for projects like improvement of Chenani-Patnitop-Nashri Section, development of Industrial Estates and construction of 06 Government Degree Colleges.
Prime Minister will also launch the Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture & Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs. 1,800 crore. The project will be implemented in 90 Blocks across 20 districts of J&K, and will have the project outreach of 300,000 households covering 15 lakh beneficiaries.
Prime Minister will also distribute appointment letters to more than 2000 persons appointed in government service.
The foundation stone laying/inauguration and launch of these projects will empower the youth and upgrade the infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir.
International Day of Yoga
On the occasion of 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2024, Prime Minister will lead the International Yoga Day Celebrations at SKICC, Srinagar. This year's event underscores Yoga's profound impact on young minds and bodies. The celebration aims to unite thousands in the practice of Yoga, promoting health and wellness on a global scale.
Since 2015, Prime Minister has led the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at various iconic locations, including Kartavya Path in Delhi, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Ranchi, Lucknow, Mysuru and even the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
This year’s theme “Yoga for Self and Society” highlights the dual role in fostering individual and societal well being. The event will encourage grassroots participation and the spread of yoga in rural areas.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০-২১ জুনত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ১৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ৮৪টা বৃহৎ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
১৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডত প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলকতা উন্নয়ন (জে কে চি আই পি) প্ৰকল্প শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
শ্ৰীনগৰত দশম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দশম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে “আত্ম আৰু সমাজৰ বাবে যোগ”
19 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ আৰু ২১ জুন, ২০২৪ত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
২০ জুনৰ সন্ধিয়া ৬ বজাত শ্ৰীনগৰত শ্বেৰ-ই কাশ্মীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ (এছকেআচিচি)ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘যুৱ সবলীকৰণ, পৰিৱৰ্তিত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ’ শীৰ্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
তদুপৰি তেওঁ কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলকতা উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প (জেকেচিআইপি)ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব।
২১ জুনৰ পুৱা প্ৰায় ৬.৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীনগৰৰ এছকেআইচিচিত দশম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমাৱেশত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ পিছত চিৱাইপি যোগ পৰ্বত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
যুৱ সবলীকৰণ, পৰিৱৰ্তিত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
“যুৱ সবলীকৰণ, পৰিৱৰ্তিত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ” শীৰ্ষক অনুষ্ঠানটো অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্ত, যিয়ে অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু কৃতী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক প্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইখনমান বিপনী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ কৃতী যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ৮৪টা বৃহৎ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পানী যোগান আঁচনি আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আদিৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চেনানী-পাটনিটোপ-নাশ্ৰী খণ্ডৰ উন্নতি, ঔদ্যোগিক বাগিচা উন্নয়ন আৰু ০৬খন চৰকাৰী ডিগ্ৰী কলেজৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডত প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলকতা উন্নয়ন (জেকেচিআইপি) প্ৰকল্পৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটো জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ ২০খন জিলাৰ ৯০টা ব্লকত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ১৫ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীক সামৰি ল’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰী সেৱাত নিযুক্ত ২০০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰাৰ্থীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰও বিতৰণ কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন/উদ্বোধন আৰু মুকলিয়ে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক সৱল কৰি তুলিব আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীত কৰিব।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস
২০২৪ চনৰ ২১ জুনত দশম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীনগৰৰ এছকেআইচিচিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব। এইবাৰৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে যুৱ মন আৰু শৰীৰত যোগৰ গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিছে। এই দিৱস উদযাপনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকক যোগৰ অনুশীলনত একত্ৰিত কৰা, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতাক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা।
২০১৫ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লী, চণ্ডীগড়, দেৰাডুন, ৰাঁচী, লক্ষ্ণৌ, মহীশূৰ আৰু নিউয়ৰ্কস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন উল্লেখযোগ্য স্থানত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ নেতৃত্ব দি আহিছে।
এইবাৰৰ বিষয়বস্তু “আত্ম আৰু সমাজৰ বাবে যোগে” ব্যক্তিগত আৰু সমাজৰ মংগলৰ পোষকতাত দ্বৈত ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।.