Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on 20th - 21st June
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate 84 Major Developmental Projects valued at more than Rs. 1,500 crore in J&K
PM to launch Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs. 1800 crore
PM to lead 10th International Yoga Day Celebrations at Srinagar
“Yoga for Self and Society” is the theme of 10th International Day of Yoga
19 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu and Kashmir on 20th and 21st June, 2024.
On 20th June, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in ‘Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K’ event at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar. Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in J&K. He will also launch Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors Project (JKCIP).
On 21st June, at around 6.30 AM, Prime Minister will participate in 10th International Day of Yoga event at SKICC in Srinagar. Prime Minister will address the gathering on the occasion and take part in the CYP Yoga session thereafter.
Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K
The event “Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K” is a pivotal moment for the region, showcasing progress and providing inspiration to young achievers. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will inspect stalls and interact with Young Achievers of J&K.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate 84 Major developmental projects valued at more than Rs. 1,500 crore. The inaugurations will include projects related to road infrastructure, water supply schemes, and infrastructure in higher education etc. Additionally, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for projects like improvement of Chenani-Patnitop-Nashri Section, development of Industrial Estates and construction of 06 Government Degree Colleges.
Prime Minister will also launch the Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture & Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs. 1,800 crore. The project will be implemented in 90 Blocks across 20 districts of J&K, and will have the project outreach of 300,000 households covering 15 lakh beneficiaries.
Prime Minister will also distribute appointment letters to more than 2000 persons appointed in government service.
The foundation stone laying/inauguration and launch of these projects will empower the youth and upgrade the infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir.
International Day of Yoga
On the occasion of 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2024, Prime Minister will lead the International Yoga Day Celebrations at SKICC, Srinagar. This year's event underscores Yoga's profound impact on young minds and bodies. The celebration aims to unite thousands in the practice of Yoga, promoting health and wellness on a global scale.
Since 2015, Prime Minister has led the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at various iconic locations, including Kartavya Path in Delhi, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Ranchi, Lucknow, Mysuru and even the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
This year’s theme “Yoga for Self and Society” highlights the dual role in fostering individual and societal well being. The event will encourage grassroots participation and the spread of yoga in rural areas.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜூன் 20-21 தேதிகளில் பிரதமர் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பயணம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் ரூ.1,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான 84 பெரிய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
ரூ.1800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் போட்டித்திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
ஸ்ரீநகரில் 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
"சுயத்திற்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் யோகா" என்பது 10 வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள்
19 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி 2024 ஜூன் 20 மற்றும் 21 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
ஜூன் 20 அன்று மாலை 6 மணியளவில், ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள ஷெர்-இ-காஷ்மீர் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெறும் 'இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை மாற்றியமைத்தல்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். வேளாண்மை மற்றும் வேளாண் சார் துறைகளில் போட்டித்திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஜூன் 21 அன்று காலை 6.30 மணியளவில், ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள எஸ்.கே.ஐ.சி.சி.யில் நடைபெறும் 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரண்டிருப்பவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றும் பிரதமர், அதன்பிறகு சிஒய்பி யோகா அமர்வில் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
இளைஞர்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை மாற்றியமைத்தல்
"இளைஞர்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரை மாற்றியமைத்தல்" என்ற நிகழ்வு பிராந்தியத்திற்கு ஒரு முக்கிய தருணமாகும். இது முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டுவதுடன் இளம் சாதனையாளர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, அரங்குகளைப் பார்வையிடும் பிரதமர், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் இளம் சாதனையாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
ரூ.1,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான 84 பெரிய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்தத் திறப்பு விழாவில் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டங்கள், உயர்கல்வியில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்கள் இடம்பெறும். மேலும், செனானி பட்னிடாப் நஷ்ரி பிரிவை மேம்படுத்துதல், கைத்தொழில் பேட்டைகளை அபிவிருத்தி செய்தல் மற்றும் 06 அரசு கல்லூரிகளை நிர்மாணித்தல் போன்ற திட்டங்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
ரூ.1,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் போட்டித்திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் 20 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 90 வட்டாரங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டம், 15 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 300,000 குடும்பங்களைச் சென்றடையும்.
அரசுப் பணியில் நியமனம் பெற்ற 2000க்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு நியமனக் கடிதங்களையும் பிரதமர் வழங்குவார்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்படுவது/தொடங்கி வைப்பது ஆகியவை ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதுடன், உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம்
ஜூன் 21, 2024 அன்று 10வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள எஸ்கேஐசிசி-யில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்குவார். இளம் மனங்கள் மற்றும் உடல்களில் யோகாவின் ஆழமான தாக்கத்தை இந்த ஆண்டு நிகழ்வு அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்த கொண்டாட்டம் யோகா பயிற்சியில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கானவர்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது உலகளாவிய அளவில் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும், உடல்நலத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
2015 முதல், தில்லி, சண்டிகர், டேராடூன், ராஞ்சி, லக்னோ, மைசூரு மற்றும் நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் தலைமையகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய இடங்களில் சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு கருப்பொருள் "சுயம் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கான யோகா" என்பது தனிநபர் மற்றும் சமூக நல்வாழ்வை வளர்ப்பதில் இரட்டைப் பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. கிராமப்புறங்களில் அடிமட்டத்தில் உள்ளவர்கள் பங்கேற்பதையும், யோகா பரவுவதையும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஊக்குவிக்கும்.