Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on 20th - 21st June
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate 84 Major Developmental Projects valued at more than Rs. 1,500 crore in J&K
PM to launch Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs. 1800 crore
PM to lead 10th International Yoga Day Celebrations at Srinagar
“Yoga for Self and Society” is the theme of 10th International Day of Yoga
19 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu and Kashmir on 20th and 21st June, 2024.
On 20th June, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in ‘Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K’ event at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) in Srinagar. Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in J&K. He will also launch Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture and Allied Sectors Project (JKCIP).
On 21st June, at around 6.30 AM, Prime Minister will participate in 10th International Day of Yoga event at SKICC in Srinagar. Prime Minister will address the gathering on the occasion and take part in the CYP Yoga session thereafter.
Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K
The event “Empowering Youth, Transforming J&K” is a pivotal moment for the region, showcasing progress and providing inspiration to young achievers. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will inspect stalls and interact with Young Achievers of J&K.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate 84 Major developmental projects valued at more than Rs. 1,500 crore. The inaugurations will include projects related to road infrastructure, water supply schemes, and infrastructure in higher education etc. Additionally, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for projects like improvement of Chenani-Patnitop-Nashri Section, development of Industrial Estates and construction of 06 Government Degree Colleges.
Prime Minister will also launch the Competitiveness Improvement in Agriculture & Allied Sectors (JKCIP) Project worth Rs. 1,800 crore. The project will be implemented in 90 Blocks across 20 districts of J&K, and will have the project outreach of 300,000 households covering 15 lakh beneficiaries.
Prime Minister will also distribute appointment letters to more than 2000 persons appointed in government service.
The foundation stone laying/inauguration and launch of these projects will empower the youth and upgrade the infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir.
International Day of Yoga
On the occasion of 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2024, Prime Minister will lead the International Yoga Day Celebrations at SKICC, Srinagar. This year's event underscores Yoga's profound impact on young minds and bodies. The celebration aims to unite thousands in the practice of Yoga, promoting health and wellness on a global scale.
Since 2015, Prime Minister has led the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at various iconic locations, including Kartavya Path in Delhi, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Ranchi, Lucknow, Mysuru and even the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
This year’s theme “Yoga for Self and Society” highlights the dual role in fostering individual and societal well being. The event will encourage grassroots participation and the spread of yoga in rural areas.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦ ଓ ୨୧ରେ ଜାମ୍ମୁ - କାଶ୍ମୀର ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ୧,୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୮୪ଟି ବୃହତ୍ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୮୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଉନ୍ନତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ଜେକେସିଆଇପି) ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
ଶ୍ରୀନଗରରେ ୧୦ମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଉତ୍ସବର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦଶମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଉଛି "ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ଓ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ"
19 JUN 2024 4:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦ ଏବଂ ୨୧, ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ।
ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦ ତାରିଖ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ ୬ଟାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନଗରସ୍ଥିତ ଶେର-ଇ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏଏସ୍‌କେଆଇସିସି)ରେ 'ଯୁବ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ, ଜାମ୍ମୁ- କାଶ୍ମୀରର ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଏକାଧିକ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ସେ କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଉନ୍ନତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ଜେକେସିଆଇପି)ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ଜୁନ୍ ୨୧ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ସାଢ଼େ ୬ଟାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନଗରର ଏସ୍‌କେଆଇସିସି ଠାରେ ଦଶମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରେ ସିୱାଇପି ଯୋଗ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ, ଜାମ୍ମୁ – କାଶ୍ମୀରର ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ
"ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ, ଜାମ୍ମୁ - କାଶ୍ମୀରର ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ" କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟଲ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଜାମ୍ମୁ - କାଶ୍ମୀରର ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୫୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୮୪ଟି ବୃହତ୍ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସଡ଼କ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚେନାନି - ପଟନିଟପ - ନାଶରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉନ୍ନତି, ଶିଳ୍ପାଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ୦୬ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ କଲେଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭଳି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧,୮୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଉନ୍ନତି (ଜେକେସିଆଇପି) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଜାମ୍ମୁ - କାଶ୍ମୀରର ୨୦ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୯୦ଟି ବ୍ଲକ୍‌ରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ୧୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ୩,୦୦,୦୦୦ ପରିବାରକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବ ।
ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି ପାଇଥିବା ୨୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ / ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଜାମ୍ମୁ- କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ
ଜୁନ୍ ୨୧, ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଦଶମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ (ଆଇଡିୱାଇ) ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନଗରର ଏସକେଆଇସିସି ଠାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଉତ୍ସବର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯୁବ ମନ ଓ ଶରୀର ଉପରେ ଯୋଗର ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗ ଅଭ୍ୟାସରେ ଏକାଠି କରିବା, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ।
୨୦୧୫ ରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଡେରାଡୁନ, ରାଞ୍ଚି, ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ, ମହୀଶୁର ଏବଂ ଏପରିକି ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ ଥିବା ଜାତିସଂଘ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ (ଆଇଡିୱାଇ) ପାଳନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ "ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ଓ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ" ଉଭୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ଯୋଗରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯୋଗର ପ୍ରସାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।